---
title: 'Salford 2–1 Newport County – England League Two, 1 Sep 2026'
url: 'https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-09-01-salford-vs-newport-county'
markdown: 'https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-09-01-salford-vs-newport-county.md'
date: '2026-11-02'
---

[England League Two](https://betgps.com/england-league-two) · Tuesday 1 September 2026, 20:45 ·Referee: M Russell 

#  Salford 2–1 Newport County 

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2026/2027

 Home ✓ 1.46 fair 2.43 

 Draw 4.10 fair 4.02 

 Away 6.00 fair 2.94 

 Under 2.5 2.30 fair 2.19 

 Over 2.5 ✓ 1.60 fair 1.84 

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

## Match facts

 Salford Newport County 

 32  Shots  4 

 7  Shots on target  2 

 2.30  Expected goals (xG)  0.28 

 10  Corners  0 

 11  Fouls  19 

 1  Yellow cards  3 

 0  Red cards  0 

## Our pre-match prediction

 ✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (36 league matches this season so far). 

 Result Salford to win 

 Goals Over 2.5 

 Both teams score Yes fair 1.73 

 Expected goals 1.51 – 1.35 

Home / Draw / Away

 41% 25% 34% 

SalfordDrawNewport County

Under / Over 2.5 goals

 46% 54% 

Under 2.5Over 2.5

Both teams to score

 42% 58% 

NoYes

Total goals in the match

 6%  0 

 16%  1 

 23%  2 

 22%  3 

 16%  4 

 16%  5+ 

Most likely scores

 **1–1** 11.7% **2–1** 8.8% **1–0** 8.6% 

## Statistics 2026/2027, before this match

 **Salford** before this match, all matches 

0.00points / match

0.33scored / match

1.67conceded / match

 3 

 WonDrawnLost 3 played · 1:5 

 **Newport County** before this match, all matches 

1.33points / match

2.67scored / match

2.33conceded / match

 1 1 1 

 WonDrawnLost 3 played · 8:7 

 Salford all matches all matches Newport County 

### Per match

 0.33  Goals scored  2.67 

 1.67  Goals conceded  2.33 

 2.00  Total goals  5.00 

 0.70  xG created  1.00 

 1.45  xG allowed  1.78 

 12.33  Shots  10.33 

 2.33  Shots on target  4.33 

 14.33  Shots faced  15.33 

 4.33  Corners  4.67 

 4.00  Corners against  7.67 

 11.67  Fouls  11.00 

 1.67  Yellow cards  1.67 

 0.00  1st-half goals scored  1.33 

 1.00  1st-half goals conceded  0.33 

### How often Full Time

 0%  Wins  33% 

 0%  Draws  33% 

 100%  Losses  33% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 33%  Over 1.5 goals  100% 

 33%  Over 2.5 goals  100% 

 33%  Over 3.5 goals  67% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  33% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  33% 

 33%  Both teams scored  67% 

 0%  Clean sheets  33% 

 67%  Failed to score  0% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  67% 

 33%  Draws  33% 

 67%  Losses  0% 

 67%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 33%  Over 1.5 goals  67% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

### Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Salford all matches

***1***

 W 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***1***

 L 

 D 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***2***

 W 

 D 

***1***

***3***

 L 

***1***

 L 

***1***

 L 

Newport County all matches

***1***

 W 

***2***

 L 

***1***

***3***

 L 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***1***

 L 

***3***

***2***

 W 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***3***

 W 

***3***

***5***

 L 

***2***

***2***

 D 

 **Salford** before this match, at home 

0.00points / match

0.00scored / match

1.00conceded / match

 1 

 WonDrawnLost 1 played · 0:1 

 **Newport County** before this match, away 

0.00points / match

3.00scored / match

5.00conceded / match

 1 

 WonDrawnLost 1 played · 3:5 

 Salford at home away Newport County 

### Per match

 0.00  Goals scored  3.00 

 1.00  Goals conceded  5.00 

 1.00  Total goals  8.00 

 0.53  xG created  0.47 

 1.89  xG allowed  4.28 

 10.00  Shots  8.00 

 3.00  Shots on target  3.00 

 14.00  Shots faced  26.00 

 5.00  Corners  1.00 

 1.00  Corners against  11.00 

 12.00  Fouls  8.00 

 2.00  Yellow cards  1.00 

 0.00  1st-half goals scored  1.00 

 1.00  1st-half goals conceded  1.00 

### How often Full Time

 0%  Wins  0% 

 0%  Draws  0% 

 100%  Losses  100% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Over 1.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Over 3.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Both teams scored  100% 

 0%  Clean sheets  0% 

 100%  Failed to score  0% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  0% 

 0%  Draws  100% 

 100%  Losses  0% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Over 1.5 goals  100% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

### Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Salford at home

***1***

***3***

 L 

***1***

***2***

 L 

***2***

 W 

***1***

 W 

***3***

***1***

 W 

***1***

 W 

***2***

***1***

 W 

 D 

***2***

 W 

***1***

 L 

Newport County away

***2***

 L 

***1***

 L 

***3***

***1***

 W 

 D 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***1***

***2***

 L 

***1***

***3***

 L 

***1***

 L 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***3***

***5***

 L 

## Last 10 matches before this match

### Salford all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.26 | [ Shrewsbury – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-29-shrewsbury-vs-salford) | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.80 | 3.50 | 1.86 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 22.08.26 | [ Salford – Chesterfield ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-22-salford-vs-chesterfield) | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.96 | 3.10 | 3.80 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 15.08.26 | [ Barnet – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-15-barnet-vs-salford) | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 02.05.26 | [ Crawley Town – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-05-02-crawley-town-vs-salford) | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.91 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 23.04.26 | [ Salford – Bromley ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-23-salford-vs-bromley) | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.81 | 3.40 | 3.80 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 18.04.26 | [ Oldham – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-18-oldham-vs-salford) | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.45 | 3.25 | 2.65 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 11.04.26 | [ Salford – Gillingham ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-11-salford-vs-gillingham) | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.56 | 3.80 | 5.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 06.04.26 | [ Crewe – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-06-crewe-vs-salford) | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.65 | 3.25 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 03.04.26 | [ Salford – Notts County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-03-salford-vs-notts-county) | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 28.03.26 | [ Salford – Milton Keynes Dons ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-28-salford-vs-milton-keynes-dons) | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.30 | 2.00 | 1.85 |

### Newport County all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 29.08.26 | [ Newport County – Tranmere ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-29-newport-county-vs-tranmere) | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.20 | 2.65 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 22.08.26 | [ Bristol Rvs – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-22-bristol-rvs-vs-newport-county) | 5–3 (1–1) | 1.61 | 3.60 | 5.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.08.26 | [ Newport County – Rochdale ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-15-newport-county-vs-rochdale) | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.85 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 02.05.26 | [ Barrow – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-05-02-barrow-vs-newport-county) | 1–2 (1–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 25.04.26 | [ Newport County – Oldham ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-25-newport-county-vs-oldham) | 3–2 (1–2) | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.70 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 18.04.26 | [ Cheltenham – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-18-cheltenham-vs-newport-county) | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 11.04.26 | [ Newport County – Harrogate ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-11-newport-county-vs-harrogate) | 2–1 (1–1) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 06.04.26 | [ Notts County – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-06-notts-county-vs-newport-county) | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.49 | 4.00 | 5.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 03.04.26 | [ Newport County – Crawley Town ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-03-newport-county-vs-crawley-town) | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.70 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 28.03.26 | [ Newport County – Shrewsbury ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-28-newport-county-vs-shrewsbury) | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.15 | 1.67 |

### Salford at home

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.08.26 | [ Salford – Chesterfield ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-22-salford-vs-chesterfield) | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.96 | 3.10 | 3.80 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 23.04.26 | [ Salford – Bromley ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-23-salford-vs-bromley) | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.81 | 3.40 | 3.80 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 11.04.26 | [ Salford – Gillingham ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-11-salford-vs-gillingham) | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.56 | 3.80 | 5.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 03.04.26 | [ Salford – Notts County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-03-salford-vs-notts-county) | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.30 | 3.20 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 28.03.26 | [ Salford – Milton Keynes Dons ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-28-salford-vs-milton-keynes-dons) | 1–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.30 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 17.03.26 | [ Salford – Barrow ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-17-salford-vs-barrow) | 3–1 (1–0) | 1.45 | 4.10 | 7.00 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 10.03.26 | [ Salford – Walsall ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-10-salford-vs-walsall) | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.86 | 3.25 | 4.10 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 07.03.26 | [ Salford – Barnet ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-07-salford-vs-barnet) | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.57 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 24.02.26 | [ Salford – Shrewsbury ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-02-24-salford-vs-shrewsbury) | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.68 | 3.70 | 4.75 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 17.02.26 | [ Salford – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-02-17-salford-vs-newport-county) | 1–3 (0–1) | 1.35 | 4.75 | 8.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |

### Newport County away

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22.08.26 | [ Bristol Rvs – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-08-22-bristol-rvs-vs-newport-county) | 5–3 (1–1) | 1.61 | 3.60 | 5.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 02.05.26 | [ Barrow – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-05-02-barrow-vs-newport-county) | 1–2 (1–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 18.04.26 | [ Cheltenham – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-18-cheltenham-vs-newport-county) | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 06.04.26 | [ Notts County – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-04-06-notts-county-vs-newport-county) | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.49 | 4.00 | 5.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 21.03.26 | [ Walsall – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-21-walsall-vs-newport-county) | 2–1 (0–1) | 1.66 | 3.60 | 4.75 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 14.03.26 | [ Barnet – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-03-14-barnet-vs-newport-county) | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.30 | 5.00 | 7.50 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 28.02.26 | [ Fleetwood Town – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-02-28-fleetwood-town-vs-newport-county) | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.66 | 3.70 | 4.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 17.02.26 | [ Salford – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-02-17-salford-vs-newport-county) | 1–3 (0–1) | 1.35 | 4.75 | 8.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 14.02.26 | [ Milton Keynes Dons – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-02-14-milton-keynes-dons-vs-newport-county) | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.27 | 4.75 | 8.00 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 11.02.26 | [ Swindon – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-02-11-swindon-vs-newport-county) | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.51 | 3.90 | 5.75 | 1.67 | 2.15 |

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

## Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

 7 1 2 

Salford winsDrawsNewport County wins

10matches

2.90goals / match

60%over 2.5

60%both scored

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.02.26E3 | [ Salford – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2026-02-17-salford-vs-newport-county) | **1–3** (0–1) | 1.35 | 4.75 | 8.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 19.08.25E3 | [ Newport County – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2025-08-19-newport-county-vs-salford) | **0–1** (0–0) | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.85 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 28.01.25E3 | [ Salford – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2025-01-28-salford-vs-newport-county) | **1–1** (1–1) | 1.48 | 4.33 | 6.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 01.10.24E3 | [ Newport County – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2024-10-01-newport-county-vs-salford) | **3–1** (2–0) | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.20 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 20.04.24E3 | [ Newport County – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2024-04-20-newport-county-vs-salford) | **0–1** (0–0) | 3.50 | 3.75 | 2.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 30.09.23E3 | [ Salford – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-09-30-salford-vs-newport-county) | **2–1** (2–1) | 2.25 | 3.60 | 3.00 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 04.03.23E3 | [ Salford – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2023-03-04-salford-vs-newport-county) | **3–1** (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 16.08.22E3 | [ Newport County – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-08-16-newport-county-vs-salford) | **2–3** (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.25 | 2.87 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 08.01.22E3 | [ Newport County – Salford ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2022-01-08-newport-county-vs-salford) | **0–2** (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.75 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 28.08.21E3 | [ Salford – Newport County ](https://betgps.com/england-league-two/2021-08-28-salford-vs-newport-county) | **3–0** (3–0) | 2.37 | 3.10 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.50 |

## England League Two table 2026/2027, before this match

 All matches – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barnet | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 7 | WWD |
| 2 | Walsall | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 7 | WDW |
| 3 | York | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | WDW |
| 4 | Colchester | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | DWW |
| 5 | Crewe | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | WWD |
| 6 | Oldham | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | WLW |
| 7 | Bristol Rvs | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 6 | LWW |
| 8 | Tranmere | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 5 | WDD |
| 9 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | WDD |
| 10 | Grimsby | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | WDD |
| 11 | Newport County | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 4 | WLD |
| 12 | Cheltenham | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | WLD |
| 13 | Rotherham | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | LDW |
| 14 | Swindon | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 4 | DWL |
| 15 | Exeter | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | LWL |
| 16 | Chesterfield | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | LWL |
| 17 | Crawley Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | LWL |
| 18 | Shrewsbury | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | LLW |
| 19 | Northampton | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 2 | DLD |
| 20 | Port Vale | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 2 | LDD |
| 21 | Gillingham | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 2 | LDD |
| 22 | Accrington | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 1 | DLL |
| 23 | Salford | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | -4 | 0 | LLL |
| 24 | Rochdale | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | -5 | 0 | LLL |

- Promotion to League One
- Promotion play-offs
- Relegation to National League

 Home – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oldham | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 6 | WW |
| 2 | York | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Colchester | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 6 | WW |
| 4 | Newport County | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 4 | WD |
| 5 | Barnet | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | WD |
| 6 | Grimsby | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 7 | Rotherham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | DW |
| 8 | Walsall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | DW |
| 9 | Bristol Rvs | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 10 | Exeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 11 | Tranmere | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 12 | Cheltenham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 13 | Swindon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 14 | Crewe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 15 | Shrewsbury | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | LW |
| 16 | Port Vale | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | DD |
| 17 | Accrington | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 18 | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 19 | Northampton | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 20 | Gillingham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | LD |
| 21 | Rochdale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 22 | Chesterfield | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 23 | Salford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 24 | Crawley Town | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | LL |

 Away – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleetwood Town | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 2 | Crewe | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 3 | Walsall | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | W |
| 4 | Barnet | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 5 | Bristol Rvs | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 | LW |
| 6 | Crawley Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 7 | Chesterfield | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | WL |
| 8 | Tranmere | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | DD |
| 9 | Colchester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 10 | York | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 11 | Gillingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 12 | Grimsby | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 13 | Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 14 | Northampton | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 15 | Swindon | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 1 | DL |
| 16 | Oldham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 17 | Rotherham | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 18 | Newport County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 | L |
| 19 | Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 | LL |
| 20 | Port Vale | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | L |
| 21 | Shrewsbury | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | L |
| 22 | Accrington | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 23 | Salford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 24 | Rochdale | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 | LL |

 Salford  Newport County

## Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match

 Goals        

 All matches – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Barnet | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 7 | OOO |
| 2 | 11 | Newport County | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 2.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 4 | OOO |
| 3 | 12 | Cheltenham | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 4 | OOO |
| 4 | 2 | Walsall | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 7 | OUO |
| 5 | 3 | York | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 7 | OUO |
| 6 | 4 | Colchester | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 7 | OOU |
| 7 | 6 | Oldham | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 | UOO |
| 8 | 7 | Bristol Rvs | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 6 | OOU |
| 9 | 13 | Rotherham | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 4 | OUO |
| 10 | 14 | Swindon | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4 | UOO |
| 11 | 22 | Accrington | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 | OUO |
| 12 | 24 | Rochdale | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | OOU |
| 13 | 8 | Tranmere | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 5 | UUO |
| 14 | 9 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | UUO |
| 15 | 10 | Grimsby | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | UUO |
| 16 | 15 | Exeter | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | UUO |
| 17 | 16 | Chesterfield | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | UUO |
| 18 | 17 | Crawley Town | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | UOU |
| 19 | 18 | Shrewsbury | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | UOU |
| 20 | 21 | Gillingham | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | OUU |
| 21 | 23 | Salford | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 0 | OUU |
| 22 | 5 | Crewe | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | UUU |
| 23 | 19 | Northampton | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | UUU |
| 24 | 20 | Port Vale | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | UUU |

 Home – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Barnet | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | OO |
| 2 | 3 | York | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 6 | OO |
| 3 | 11 | Newport County | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 4 | OO |
| 4 | 2 | Walsall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | UO |
| 5 | 4 | Colchester | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | OU |
| 6 | 6 | Oldham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.5 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 6 | UO |
| 7 | 7 | Bristol Rvs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | O |
| 8 | 10 | Grimsby | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | UO |
| 9 | 12 | Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 10 | 13 | Rotherham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | UO |
| 11 | 14 | Swindon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 12 | 18 | Shrewsbury | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | OU |
| 13 | 21 | Gillingham | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | OU |
| 14 | 22 | Accrington | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | O |
| 15 | 24 | Rochdale | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 16 | 5 | Crewe | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 17 | 8 | Tranmere | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 18 | 9 | Fleetwood Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | U |
| 19 | 15 | Exeter | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 20 | 16 | Chesterfield | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | U |
| 21 | 17 | Crawley Town | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | UU |
| 22 | 19 | Northampton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | U |
| 23 | 20 | Port Vale | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | UU |
| 24 | 23 | Salford | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | U |

 Away – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 12 | Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | OO |
| 2 | 1 | Barnet | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 3 | 2 | Walsall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | O |
| 4 | 4 | Colchester | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | O |
| 5 | 6 | Oldham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 6 | 7 | Bristol Rvs | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 3 | OU |
| 7 | 8 | Tranmere | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | UO |
| 8 | 9 | Fleetwood Town | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | UO |
| 9 | 11 | Newport County | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0 | O |
| 10 | 13 | Rotherham | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 11 | 14 | Swindon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 1.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | UO |
| 12 | 15 | Exeter | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | UO |
| 13 | 16 | Chesterfield | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | UO |
| 14 | 17 | Crawley Town | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 15 | 22 | Accrington | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | UO |
| 16 | 23 | Salford | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | OU |
| 17 | 24 | Rochdale | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | OU |
| 18 | 3 | York | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | U |
| 19 | 5 | Crewe | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | UU |
| 20 | 10 | Grimsby | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | U |
| 21 | 18 | Shrewsbury | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | U |
| 22 | 19 | Northampton | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | UU |
| 23 | 20 | Port Vale | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | U |
| 24 | 21 | Gillingham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | U |

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11

 ![](https://betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/Goat.jpg) 

 ![](https://betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/NoGod-240x300.png)

---

## Navigation

- Parent: [England League Two](https://betgps.com/england-league-two.md)
