---
title: 'Pau FC 1–1 Metz – France Ligue 2, 8 Apr 2023'
url: 'https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-04-08-pau-fc-vs-metz'
markdown: 'https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-04-08-pau-fc-vs-metz.md'
date: '2026-11-04'
---

[France Ligue 2](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2) · Saturday 8 April 2023, 19:00 

#  Pau FC 1–1 Metz 

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

 Home 4.20 fair 3.65 

 Draw ✓ 3.20 fair 3.55 

 Away 1.95 fair 2.25 

 Under 2.5 ✓ 1.65 fair 1.65 

 Over 2.5 2.20 fair 2.55 

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

## Match facts

 Pau FC Metz 

 7  Shots  9 

 2  Shots on target  2 

 1  Corners  1 

 10  Fouls  17 

 2  Yellow cards  2 

 0  Red cards  0 

## Our pre-match prediction

 ✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (291 league matches this season so far). 

 Result Metz to win 

 Goals Under 2.5 

 Both teams score No fair 1.81 

 Expected goals 0.96 – 1.30 

Home / Draw / Away

 27% 28% 45% 

Pau FCDrawMetz

Under / Over 2.5 goals

 61% 39% 

Under 2.5Over 2.5

Both teams to score

 55% 45% 

NoYes

Total goals in the match

 11%  0 

 24%  1 

 27%  2 

 20%  3 

 11%  4 

 8%  5+ 

Most likely scores

 **0–1** 13.6% **1–1** 13% **0–0** 10.5% 

## Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

 **Pau FC** before this match, all matches 

1.14points / match

0.76scored / match

1.10conceded / match

 8 9 12 

 WonDrawnLost 29 played · 22:32 

 **Metz** before this match, all matches 

1.76points / match

1.52scored / match

0.90conceded / match

 14 9 6 

 WonDrawnLost 29 played · 44:26 

 Pau FC all matches all matches Metz 

### Per match

 0.76  Goals scored  1.52 

 1.10  Goals conceded  0.90 

 1.86  Total goals  2.41 

 9.79  Shots  13.79 

 3.21  Shots on target  4.38 

 12.41  Shots faced  10.72 

 4.34  Corners  4.79 

 4.69  Corners against  4.34 

 14.00  Fouls  12.93 

 2.00  Yellow cards  1.79 

 0.31  1st-half goals scored  0.69 

 0.59  1st-half goals conceded  0.38 

### How often Full Time

 28%  Wins  48% 

 31%  Draws  31% 

 41%  Losses  21% 

 93%  Over 0.5 goals  83% 

 52%  Over 1.5 goals  66% 

 28%  Over 2.5 goals  34% 

 14%  Over 3.5 goals  21% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  21% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  7% 

 34%  Both teams scored  38% 

 31%  Clean sheets  48% 

 41%  Failed to score  31% 

### How often Half Time

 28%  Wins  34% 

 28%  Draws  48% 

 45%  Losses  17% 

 76%  Over 0.5 goals  55% 

 10%  Over 1.5 goals  21% 

 3%  Over 2.5 goals  17% 

### Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC all matches

***2***

***2***

 D 

***1***

 W 

***2***

 L 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

 L 

***2***

 L 

***1***

 L 

***1***

 W 

***1***

 W 

***1***

 L 

Metz all matches

***1***

***1***

 D 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 W 

 D 

 D 

***2***

 W 

***3***

 W 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***1***

 W 

 **Pau FC** before this match, at home 

1.21points / match

0.79scored / match

1.07conceded / match

 4 5 5 

 WonDrawnLost 14 played · 11:15 

 **Metz** before this match, away 

1.71points / match

1.71scored / match

1.00conceded / match

 7 3 4 

 WonDrawnLost 14 played · 24:14 

 Pau FC at home away Metz 

### Per match

 0.79  Goals scored  1.71 

 1.07  Goals conceded  1.00 

 1.86  Total goals  2.71 

 11.79  Shots  12.86 

 3.79  Shots on target  4.64 

 9.57  Shots faced  10.79 

 5.14  Corners  4.07 

 3.36  Corners against  3.79 

 13.07  Fouls  13.79 

 1.71  Yellow cards  2.21 

 0.29  1st-half goals scored  0.64 

 0.57  1st-half goals conceded  0.43 

### How often Full Time

 29%  Wins  50% 

 36%  Draws  21% 

 36%  Losses  29% 

 86%  Over 0.5 goals  93% 

 43%  Over 1.5 goals  71% 

 36%  Over 2.5 goals  43% 

 21%  Over 3.5 goals  29% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  29% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  7% 

 29%  Both teams scored  43% 

 36%  Clean sheets  29% 

 50%  Failed to score  36% 

### How often Half Time

 29%  Wins  29% 

 21%  Draws  43% 

 50%  Losses  29% 

 79%  Over 0.5 goals  57% 

 7%  Over 1.5 goals  21% 

 0%  Over 2.5 goals  21% 

### Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC at home

***2***

***2***

 D 

***1***

 W 

***2***

***1***

 W 

***1***

 L 

 D 

***2***

***2***

 D 

***2***

 L 

***1***

 L 

***1***

 W 

***1***

 L 

Metz away

***2***

 L 

***2***

 L 

***4***

***1***

 W 

***1***

 W 

***4***

***1***

 W 

***1***

***1***

 D 

***2***

 W 

 D 

***3***

 W 

***2***

***1***

 W 

## Last 10 matches before this match

### Pau FC all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.04.23 | [ Pau FC – Le Havre ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-04-01-pau-fc-vs-le-havre) | 0–1 (0–1) | 3.75 | 3.10 | 2.10 | 2.60 | 1.48 |
| 18.03.23 | [ Dijon – Pau FC ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-18-dijon-vs-pau-fc) | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.00 | 3.80 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 11.03.23 | [ Pau FC – Niort ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-11-pau-fc-vs-niort) | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 04.03.23 | [ Amiens – Pau FC ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-04-amiens-vs-pau-fc) | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.50 | 5.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 25.02.23 | [ St Etienne – Pau FC ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-25-st-etienne-vs-pau-fc) | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.62 | 3.60 | 6.00 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 18.02.23 | [ Pau FC – Laval ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-18-pau-fc-vs-laval) | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.00 | 2.90 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 11.02.23 | [ Grenoble – Pau FC ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-11-grenoble-vs-pau-fc) | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.00 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 1.44 |
| 03.02.23 | [ Pau FC – Bordeaux ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-03-pau-fc-vs-bordeaux) | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 31.01.23 | [ Paris FC – Pau FC ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-31-paris-fc-vs-pau-fc) | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 4.33 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 28.01.23 | [ Pau FC – Annecy ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-28-pau-fc-vs-annecy) | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 1.50 |

### Metz all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.04.23 | [ Metz – Laval ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-04-01-metz-vs-laval) | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.70 | 3.40 | 5.75 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 18.03.23 | [ Quevilly Rouen – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-18-quevilly-rouen-vs-metz) | 1–2 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 13.03.23 | [ Metz – Le Havre ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-13-metz-vs-le-havre) | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.44 |
| 04.03.23 | [ Annecy – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-04-annecy-vs-metz) | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.80 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 25.02.23 | [ Metz – Nimes ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-25-metz-vs-nimes) | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.75 | 5.25 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 18.02.23 | [ Dijon – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-18-dijon-vs-metz) | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 13.02.23 | [ Metz – Caen ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-13-metz-vs-caen) | 0–0 (0–0) | – | – | – | – | – |
| 06.02.23 | [ Amiens – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-06-amiens-vs-metz) | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.25 | 2.75 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 31.01.23 | [ Metz – Rodez ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-31-metz-vs-rodez) | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.62 | 3.75 | 5.75 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 28.01.23 | [ Valenciennes – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-28-valenciennes-vs-metz) | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |

### Pau FC at home

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.04.23 | [ Pau FC – Le Havre ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-04-01-pau-fc-vs-le-havre) | 0–1 (0–1) | 3.75 | 3.10 | 2.10 | 2.60 | 1.48 |
| 11.03.23 | [ Pau FC – Niort ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-11-pau-fc-vs-niort) | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.60 |
| 18.02.23 | [ Pau FC – Laval ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-18-pau-fc-vs-laval) | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.00 | 2.90 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 03.02.23 | [ Pau FC – Bordeaux ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-03-pau-fc-vs-bordeaux) | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 28.01.23 | [ Pau FC – Annecy ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-28-pau-fc-vs-annecy) | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.40 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 10.01.23 | [ Pau FC – Grenoble ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-10-pau-fc-vs-grenoble) | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 26.12.22 | [ Pau FC – Paris FC ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-12-26-pau-fc-vs-paris-fc) | 0–1 (0–1) | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 05.11.22 | [ Pau FC – Amiens ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-11-05-pau-fc-vs-amiens) | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.70 | 3.25 | 2.62 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 22.10.22 | [ Pau FC – Nimes ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-10-22-pau-fc-vs-nimes) | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 08.10.22 | [ Pau FC – Rodez ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-10-08-pau-fc-vs-rodez) | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.45 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.40 | 1.53 |

### Metz away

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.03.23 | [ Quevilly Rouen – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-18-quevilly-rouen-vs-metz) | 1–2 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 2.50 | 1.50 |
| 04.03.23 | [ Annecy – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-03-04-annecy-vs-metz) | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.80 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 18.02.23 | [ Dijon – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-18-dijon-vs-metz) | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.20 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 06.02.23 | [ Amiens – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-02-06-amiens-vs-metz) | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.25 | 2.75 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 28.01.23 | [ Valenciennes – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-28-valenciennes-vs-metz) | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 10.01.23 | [ Nimes – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2023-01-10-nimes-vs-metz) | 1–4 (0–0) | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.38 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 30.12.22 | [ Grenoble – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-12-30-grenoble-vs-metz) | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.00 | 2.60 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 12.11.22 | [ Paris FC – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-11-12-paris-fc-vs-metz) | 1–4 (1–2) | 2.20 | 3.25 | 3.10 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 24.10.22 | [ Le Havre – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-10-24-le-havre-vs-metz) | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 08.10.22 | [ Bordeaux – Metz ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-10-08-bordeaux-vs-metz) | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.07 | 1.72 |

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

## Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

 1 

Pau FC winsDrawsMetz wins

1matches

1.00goals / match

0%over 2.5

0%both scored

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.10.22F2 | [ Metz – Pau FC ](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2/2022-10-01-metz-vs-pau-fc) | **1–0** (1–0) | 1.60 | 3.60 | 5.75 | 2.10 | 1.70 |

## France Ligue 2 table 2022/2023, before this match

 All matches – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Havre | 29 | 16 | 12 | 1 | 40 | 14 | +26 | 60 | WDWDDW |
| 2 | Bordeaux | 30 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 42 | 23 | +19 | 56 | WDDWWW |
| 3 | Metz | 29 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 44 | 26 | +18 | 51 | DWWDWW |
| 4 | Sochaux | 29 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 46 | 26 | +20 | 49 | DWDDWL |
| 5 | Bastia | 30 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 35 | 34 | +1 | 48 | WWDWWL |
| 6 | Caen | 29 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 30 | +6 | 46 | WWDLWW |
| 7 | Grenoble | 29 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 25 | +4 | 44 | LDLWLW |
| 8 | Paris FC | 29 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 33 | 33 | 0 | 40 | WLWWLW |
| 9 | St Etienne | 29 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 43 | 43 | 0 | 39 | WWDDDW |
| 10 | Quevilly Rouen | 29 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 31 | 31 | 0 | 39 | DWDLLL |
| 11 | Guingamp | 29 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 36 | 38 | -2 | 38 | DLWWDL |
| 12 | Amiens | 29 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 31 | 37 | -6 | 37 | LWDLLL |
| 13 | Rodez | 29 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 30 | 37 | -7 | 34 | DLWWWW |
| 14 | Valenciennes | 29 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 32 | 39 | -7 | 33 | DDDDLL |
| 15 | Annecy | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 30 | 38 | -8 | 33 | WLLLDL |
| 16 | Pau FC | 29 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 22 | 32 | -10 | 33 | LLLWWL |
| 17 | Laval | 29 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 33 | 44 | -11 | 31 | WLLLLL |
| 18 | Nimes | 29 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 32 | 43 | -11 | 29 | LLLWLW |
| 19 | Dijon | 29 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 25 | 36 | -11 | 26 | DDWLLL |
| 20 | Niort | 29 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 27 | 48 | -21 | 26 | LLLLWL |

 Home – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Havre | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 32 | WWDWWD |
| 2 | Caen | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 23 | 10 | +13 | 32 | DWWDWW |
| 3 | Sochaux | 15 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 11 | +18 | 31 | LWDWDW |
| 4 | Bordeaux | 15 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 31 | DLWDWW |
| 5 | Bastia | 15 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 12 | +7 | 29 | WWLDWW |
| 6 | Grenoble | 15 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 28 | LWDDWW |
| 7 | Metz | 15 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 27 | WDDWDW |
| 8 | St Etienne | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 20 | +4 | 25 | LWWWDW |
| 9 | Valenciennes | 15 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 25 | 20 | +5 | 24 | DWDDDL |
| 10 | Nimes | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 22 | LWLLWW |
| 11 | Quevilly Rouen | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 21 | DWWDDL |
| 12 | Amiens | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 21 | DDLLWL |
| 13 | Annecy | 14 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 21 | DWWWLD |
| 14 | Dijon | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 20 | WLLDWL |
| 15 | Laval | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 17 | LWWDLL |
| 16 | Pau FC | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 15 | -4 | 17 | DDLLWL |
| 17 | Niort | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 23 | -6 | 17 | WLLWLW |
| 18 | Paris FC | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 15 | WLWLWL |
| 19 | Guingamp | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 15 | LLWLWL |
| 20 | Rodez | 15 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 14 | LLDLWW |

 Away – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Le Havre | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 28 | DWDDDW |
| 2 | Bordeaux | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 25 | WWLWDW |
| 3 | Paris FC | 15 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 16 | +2 | 25 | LLDLWW |
| 4 | Metz | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 14 | +10 | 24 | WDWDWW |
| 5 | Guingamp | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 19 | 17 | +2 | 23 | DWLDWD |
| 6 | Rodez | 14 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 20 | LLDDWW |
| 7 | Bastia | 15 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 19 | WLWDWL |
| 8 | Sochaux | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 18 | LWWDDL |
| 9 | Quevilly Rouen | 15 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 18 | LLWWLL |
| 10 | Grenoble | 14 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 14 | -1 | 16 | DWWLLL |
| 11 | Pau FC | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 16 | LWDLLW |
| 12 | Amiens | 15 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 22 | -7 | 16 | DWLDLL |
| 13 | St Etienne | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 23 | -4 | 14 | LWLWDD |
| 14 | Caen | 14 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 14 | DWLDWL |
| 15 | Laval | 15 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 24 | -10 | 14 | DLWLLL |
| 16 | Annecy | 15 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 12 | DLDLLL |
| 17 | Valenciennes | 14 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 19 | -12 | 9 | LLLLDL |
| 18 | Niort | 15 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 25 | -15 | 9 | LWLLLL |
| 19 | Nimes | 15 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 7 | LWDLLL |
| 20 | Dijon | 14 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 21 | -11 | 6 | LLLDLL |

 Pau FC  Metz

## Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

 Goals        

 All matches – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Sochaux | 29 | 13 | 16 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 14 | 7 | 8 | 46 | 26 | 49 | UOUUUO |
| 2 | 17 | Laval | 29 | 13 | 16 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 9 | 4 | 16 | 33 | 44 | 31 | UUOOOU |
| 3 | 20 | Niort | 29 | 13 | 16 | 0.9 | 1.7 | 7 | 5 | 17 | 27 | 48 | 26 | UOOUOU |
| 4 | 9 | St Etienne | 29 | 14 | 15 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 43 | 43 | 39 | OUUUOU |
| 5 | 8 | Paris FC | 29 | 15 | 14 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 11 | 7 | 11 | 33 | 33 | 40 | OOOOUO |
| 6 | 19 | Dijon | 29 | 15 | 14 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 25 | 36 | 26 | UOUUUO |
| 7 | 6 | Caen | 29 | 16 | 13 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 12 | 10 | 7 | 36 | 30 | 46 | OOUOOO |
| 8 | 11 | Guingamp | 29 | 16 | 13 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 10 | 8 | 11 | 36 | 38 | 38 | UOOUUU |
| 9 | 18 | Nimes | 29 | 16 | 13 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 32 | 43 | 29 | OUOUUO |
| 10 | 2 | Bordeaux | 30 | 18 | 12 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 16 | 8 | 6 | 42 | 23 | 56 | OUUUUU |
| 11 | 12 | Amiens | 29 | 17 | 12 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 31 | 37 | 37 | OUUOOO |
| 12 | 14 | Valenciennes | 29 | 17 | 12 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 7 | 12 | 10 | 32 | 39 | 33 | UOUOOO |
| 13 | 15 | Annecy | 29 | 17 | 12 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 30 | 38 | 33 | UOOOUO |
| 14 | 13 | Rodez | 29 | 18 | 11 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 8 | 10 | 11 | 30 | 37 | 34 | UUOOOU |
| 15 | 3 | Metz | 29 | 19 | 10 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 14 | 9 | 6 | 44 | 26 | 51 | UUOUOU |
| 16 | 7 | Grenoble | 29 | 19 | 10 | 1.0 | 0.9 | 12 | 8 | 9 | 29 | 25 | 44 | OUUOUO |
| 17 | 10 | Quevilly Rouen | 29 | 19 | 10 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 10 | 9 | 10 | 31 | 31 | 39 | UUUUOU |
| 18 | 5 | Bastia | 30 | 21 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 14 | 6 | 10 | 35 | 34 | 48 | UOOUOU |
| 19 | 1 | Le Havre | 29 | 21 | 8 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 16 | 12 | 1 | 40 | 14 | 60 | UUOUOU |
| 20 | 16 | Pau FC | 29 | 21 | 8 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 8 | 9 | 12 | 22 | 32 | 33 | UUUUUU |

 Home – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17 | Laval | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 19 | 20 | 17 | OOUUUO |
| 2 | 20 | Niort | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 23 | 17 | OUOOOO |
| 3 | 4 | Sochaux | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 29 | 11 | 31 | OOUOUU |
| 4 | 8 | Paris FC | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 17 | 15 | OUOOOU |
| 5 | 11 | Guingamp | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 17 | 21 | 15 | OOOOUU |
| 6 | 14 | Valenciennes | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 25 | 20 | 24 | UOUOOO |
| 7 | 6 | Caen | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 23 | 10 | 32 | UOOUOO |
| 8 | 10 | Quevilly Rouen | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 21 | UOUUUO |
| 9 | 13 | Rodez | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.5 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 14 | 23 | 14 | UOUUOU |
| 10 | 19 | Dijon | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 20 | OOUUUU |
| 11 | 1 | Le Havre | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 7 | 32 | UOUUOO |
| 12 | 2 | Bordeaux | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 9 | 31 | UOOUUU |
| 13 | 7 | Grenoble | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 11 | 28 | UUUUOO |
| 14 | 9 | St Etienne | 15 | 10 | 5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 24 | 20 | 25 | OOUUUU |
| 15 | 12 | Amiens | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 16 | 15 | 21 | UUUOUO |
| 16 | 16 | Pau FC | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 15 | 17 | UOUUUU |
| 17 | 18 | Nimes | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 14 | 22 | OOUOUO |
| 18 | 3 | Metz | 15 | 11 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 12 | 27 | UUUUUU |
| 19 | 15 | Annecy | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 21 | UUUUOU |
| 20 | 5 | Bastia | 15 | 12 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 9 | 2 | 4 | 19 | 12 | 29 | UUUUOO |

 Away – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | St Etienne | 14 | 4 | 10 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 19 | 23 | 14 | OUUOUO |
| 2 | 4 | Sochaux | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 15 | 18 | UOOUUO |
| 3 | 15 | Annecy | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 25 | 12 | OOUOOO |
| 4 | 18 | Nimes | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.0 | 1.9 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 29 | 7 | OOUUOU |
| 5 | 19 | Dijon | 14 | 6 | 8 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 1 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 21 | 6 | OUUOUO |
| 6 | 2 | Bordeaux | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 14 | 25 | OUOOUU |
| 7 | 12 | Amiens | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 16 | UOUUOO |
| 8 | 17 | Laval | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | 14 | 24 | 14 | UOUOOU |
| 9 | 20 | Niort | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 25 | 9 | OUUOUU |
| 10 | 3 | Metz | 14 | 8 | 6 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 24 | 14 | 24 | OUUUOO |
| 11 | 5 | Bastia | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 19 | UOUOUU |
| 12 | 6 | Caen | 14 | 8 | 6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 20 | 14 | UOUUOO |
| 13 | 8 | Paris FC | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1.2 | 1.1 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 18 | 16 | 25 | UOUOOO |
| 14 | 7 | Grenoble | 14 | 9 | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 14 | 16 | UOUOUU |
| 15 | 11 | Guingamp | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.4 | 1.2 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 19 | 17 | 23 | UUUUOU |
| 16 | 13 | Rodez | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 16 | 14 | 20 | UOUUOO |
| 17 | 14 | Valenciennes | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 19 | 9 | UOOOUO |
| 18 | 1 | Le Havre | 15 | 12 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.5 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 7 | 28 | UOUUUU |
| 19 | 10 | Quevilly Rouen | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 15 | 18 | UUUUUU |
| 20 | 16 | Pau FC | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.7 | 1.1 | 4 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 16 | UUUUUU |

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10

 ![](https://betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/Goat.jpg) 

 ![](https://betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/NoGod-240x300.png)

---

## Navigation

- Parent: [France Ligue 2](https://betgps.com/france-ligue-2.md)
