---
title: 'Moreirense 2–3 Sp Braga – Portugal Primeira Liga, 20 Aug 2021'
url: 'https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-20-moreirense-vs-sp-braga'
markdown: 'https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-20-moreirense-vs-sp-braga.md'
date: '2026-11-04'
---

[Portugal Primeira Liga](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga) · Friday 20 August 2021, 22:15 

#  Moreirense 2–3 Sp Braga 

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2021/2022

 Home 4.75 fair 2.13 

 Draw 3.80 fair 3.87 

 Away ✓ 1.66 fair 3.67 

 Under 2.5 1.80 fair 1.91 

 Over 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.10 

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

## Match facts

 Moreirense Sp Braga 

 13  Shots  16 

 5  Shots on target  7 

 6  Corners  0 

 14  Fouls  10 

 4  Yellow cards  2 

 0  Red cards  0 

## Our pre-match prediction

 ✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (19 league matches this season so far). 

 Result Moreirense to win 

 Goals Under 2.5 

 Both teams score Yes fair 1.95 

 Expected goals 1.50 – 1.08 

Home / Draw / Away

 47% 26% 27% 

MoreirenseDrawSp Braga

Under / Over 2.5 goals

 52% 48% 

Under 2.5Over 2.5

Both teams to score

 49% 51% 

NoYes

Total goals in the match

 8%  0 

 20%  1 

 25%  2 

 22%  3 

 14%  4 

 12%  5+ 

Most likely scores

 **1–1** 12.3% **1–0** 11.4% **2–1** 9.2% 

## Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

 **Moreirense** before this match, all matches 

0.50points / match

1.50scored / match

2.00conceded / match

 1 1 

 WonDrawnLost 2 played · 3:4 

 **Sp Braga** before this match, all matches 

1.50points / match

1.50scored / match

1.00conceded / match

 1 1 

 WonDrawnLost 2 played · 3:2 

 Moreirense all matches all matches Sp Braga 

### Per match

 1.50  Goals scored  1.50 

 2.00  Goals conceded  1.00 

 3.50  Total goals  2.50 

 9.00  Shots  14.00 

 3.50  Shots on target  5.50 

 13.00  Shots faced  6.00 

 2.00  Corners  6.00 

 5.50  Corners against  4.00 

 20.50  Fouls  15.00 

 4.00  Yellow cards  3.00 

 0.50  1st-half goals scored  0.00 

 1.00  1st-half goals conceded  0.50 

### How often Full Time

 0%  Wins  50% 

 50%  Draws  0% 

 50%  Losses  50% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 100%  Over 1.5 goals  100% 

 100%  Over 2.5 goals  50% 

 50%  Over 3.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  0% 

 100%  Both teams scored  50% 

 0%  Clean sheets  50% 

 0%  Failed to score  0% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  0% 

 50%  Draws  50% 

 50%  Losses  50% 

 50%  Over 0.5 goals  50% 

 50%  Over 1.5 goals  0% 

 50%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

### Goals in the last 2 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Moreirense all matches

***1***

***2***

 L 

***2***

***2***

 D 

Sp Braga all matches

***2***

 W 

***1***

***2***

 L 

 **Moreirense** before this match, at home 

0.00points / match

1.00scored / match

2.00conceded / match

 1 

 WonDrawnLost 1 played · 1:2 

 **Sp Braga** before this match, away 

3.00points / match

2.00scored / match

0.00conceded / match

 1 

 WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:0 

 Moreirense at home away Sp Braga 

### Per match

 1.00  Goals scored  2.00 

 2.00  Goals conceded  0.00 

 3.00  Total goals  2.00 

 8.00  Shots  12.00 

 3.00  Shots on target  5.00 

 9.00  Shots faced  7.00 

 0.00  Corners  6.00 

 6.00  Corners against  3.00 

 20.00  Fouls  12.00 

 4.00  Yellow cards  3.00 

 1.00  1st-half goals scored  0.00 

 2.00  1st-half goals conceded  0.00 

### How often Full Time

 0%  Wins  100% 

 0%  Draws  0% 

 100%  Losses  0% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  100% 

 100%  Over 1.5 goals  100% 

 100%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 3.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 4.5 goals  0% 

 0%  Over 5.5 goals  0% 

 100%  Both teams scored  0% 

 0%  Clean sheets  100% 

 0%  Failed to score  0% 

### How often Half Time

 0%  Wins  0% 

 0%  Draws  100% 

 100%  Losses  0% 

 100%  Over 0.5 goals  0% 

 100%  Over 1.5 goals  0% 

 100%  Over 2.5 goals  0% 

### Goals in the last 1 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Moreirense at home

***1***

***2***

 L 

Sp Braga away

***2***

 W 

## Last 10 matches before this match

### Moreirense all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.08.21 | [ Santa Clara – Moreirense ](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-15-santa-clara-vs-moreirense) | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.20 | 3.25 | 2.35 | 1.57 |
| 07.08.21 | [ Moreirense – Benfica ](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-07-moreirense-vs-benfica) | 1–2 (1–2) | 8.00 | 4.50 | 1.40 | 1.65 | 2.20 |

### Sp Braga all matches

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.08.21 | [ Sp Braga – Sp Lisbon ](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-14-sp-braga-vs-sp-lisbon) | 1–2 (0–1) | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 07.08.21 | [ Maritimo – Sp Braga ](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-07-maritimo-vs-sp-braga) | 0–2 (0–0) | 5.00 | 3.40 | 1.75 | 1.93 | 1.93 |

### Moreirense at home

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07.08.21 | [ Moreirense – Benfica ](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-07-moreirense-vs-benfica) | 1–2 (1–2) | 8.00 | 4.50 | 1.40 | 1.65 | 2.20 |

### Sp Braga away

 | Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07.08.21 | [ Maritimo – Sp Braga ](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga/2021-08-07-maritimo-vs-sp-braga) | 0–2 (0–0) | 5.00 | 3.40 | 1.75 | 1.93 | 1.93 |

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

## Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

No head-to-head in last 5 seasons before this match

## Portugal Primeira Liga table 2021/2022, before this match

 All matches – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sp Lisbon | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | WW |
| 2 | Gil Vicente | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Benfica | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | WW |
| 4 | Porto | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | WW |
| 5 | Estoril | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | WD |
| 6 | Tondela | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 | WL |
| 7 | Sp Braga | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 | WL |
| 8 | Boavista | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | LW |
| 9 | Portimonense | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | WL |
| 10 | Maritimo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | LW |
| 11 | Pacos Ferreira | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | WL |
| 12 | Vizela | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | LW |
| 13 | Arouca | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 3 | LLW |
| 14 | Moreirense | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 15 | Guimaraes | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 16 | Santa Clara | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | -3 | 1 | LD |
| 17 | Belenenses | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 18 | Famalicao | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | -4 | 0 | LLL |

 Home – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boavista | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | W |
| 2 | Gil Vicente | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | W |
| 3 | Sp Lisbon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | W |
| 4 | Tondela | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 | W |
| 5 | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 6 | Pacos Ferreira | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 7 | Porto | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 8 | Vizela | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 9 | Arouca | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 3 | LW |
| 10 | Santa Clara | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 11 | Estoril | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 12 | Belenenses | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 13 | Famalicao | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 14 | Moreirense | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 15 | Sp Braga | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 16 | Guimaraes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 17 | Portimonense | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 18 | Maritimo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | L |

 Away – league table
| \# | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Estoril | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 2 | Sp Braga | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 3 | W |
| 3 | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 4 | Maritimo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 5 | Porto | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 6 | Sp Lisbon | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 7 | Gil Vicente | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 8 | Portimonense | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 | W |
| 9 | Moreirense | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 10 | Guimaraes | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | D |
| 11 | Tondela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | L |
| 12 | Arouca | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | L |
| 13 | Belenenses | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | -2 | 0 | L |
| 14 | Famalicao | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 0 | LL |
| 15 | Boavista | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | L |
| 16 | Pacos Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | L |
| 17 | Santa Clara | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | L |
| 18 | Vizela | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 | L |

 Moreirense  Sp Braga

## Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

 Goals        

 All matches – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Sp Lisbon | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 6 | OO |
| 2 | 6 | Tondela | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | OO |
| 3 | 8 | Boavista | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | OO |
| 4 | 12 | Vizela | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | OO |
| 5 | 14 | Moreirense | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | OO |
| 6 | 16 | Santa Clara | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | OO |
| 7 | 18 | Famalicao | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 | UOO |
| 8 | 2 | Gil Vicente | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | OU |
| 9 | 3 | Benfica | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | OU |
| 10 | 4 | Porto | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | UO |
| 11 | 7 | Sp Braga | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | UO |
| 12 | 10 | Maritimo | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | UO |
| 13 | 11 | Pacos Ferreira | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | UO |
| 14 | 13 | Arouca | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | UUO |
| 15 | 17 | Belenenses | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | UO |
| 16 | 5 | Estoril | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | UU |
| 17 | 9 | Portimonense | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | UU |
| 18 | 15 | Guimaraes | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | UU |

 Home – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Sp Lisbon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | O |
| 2 | 2 | Gil Vicente | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | O |
| 3 | 6 | Tondela | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | O |
| 4 | 7 | Sp Braga | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 5 | 8 | Boavista | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | O |
| 6 | 12 | Vizela | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 7 | 13 | Arouca | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | UO |
| 8 | 14 | Moreirense | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 9 | 16 | Santa Clara | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | O |
| 10 | 17 | Belenenses | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 11 | 18 | Famalicao | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 12 | 3 | Benfica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 13 | 4 | Porto | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 14 | 5 | Estoril | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | U |
| 15 | 9 | Portimonense | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | U |
| 16 | 10 | Maritimo | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | U |
| 17 | 11 | Pacos Ferreira | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 18 | 15 | Guimaraes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | U |

 Away – Under/Over goals
| \# |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  |  | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Sp Lisbon | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 2 | 3 | Benfica | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 3 | 4 | Porto | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 4 | 6 | Tondela | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | O |
| 5 | 8 | Boavista | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | O |
| 6 | 10 | Maritimo | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | O |
| 7 | 11 | Pacos Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | O |
| 8 | 12 | Vizela | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | O |
| 9 | 14 | Moreirense | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | O |
| 10 | 16 | Santa Clara | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | O |
| 11 | 18 | Famalicao | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | UO |
| 12 | 2 | Gil Vicente | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 13 | 5 | Estoril | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 14 | 7 | Sp Braga | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 15 | 9 | Portimonense | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | U |
| 16 | 13 | Arouca | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | U |
| 17 | 15 | Guimaraes | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | U |
| 18 | 17 | Belenenses | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | U |

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10

 ![](https://betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/Goat.jpg) 

 ![](https://betgps.com/user/themes/cs1-theme/images/banner/NoGod-240x300.png)

---

## Navigation

- Parent: [Portugal Primeira Liga](https://betgps.com/portugal-primeira-liga.md)
