Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: J Beaton

Ayr 0–2 Morton

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2021/2022

Home 2.20 fair 2.79
Draw 3.10 fair 3.75
Away ✓ 3.10 fair 2.67
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.70 fair 1.88
Over 2.5 2.10 fair 2.13

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Ayr Morton
6 Shots 7
1 Shots on target 4
6 Corners 4
11 Fouls 8
4 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (102 league matches this season so far).
Result Morton to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.93
Expected goals 1.26 – 1.29
Home / Draw / Away
AyrDrawMorton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.7% 0–1 10.1% 1–0 9.8%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Ayr before this match, all matches
1.05points / match
0.95scored / match
1.60conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 19:32
Morton before this match, all matches
0.85points / match
1.10scored / match
1.55conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 20 played · 22:31
Ayr all matches all matches Morton

Per match

0.95 Goals scored 1.10
1.60 Goals conceded 1.55
2.55 Total goals 2.65
7.70 Shots 8.85
3.05 Shots on target 3.65
11.00 Shots faced 11.40
3.70 Corners 4.55
6.50 Corners against 5.70
10.70 Fouls 10.20
1.60 Yellow cards 1.35
0.25 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.95 1st-half goals conceded 0.70

How often Full Time

25% Wins 15%
30% Draws 40%
45% Losses 45%
95% Over 0.5 goals 85%
80% Over 1.5 goals 70%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
30% Over 3.5 goals 35%
0% Over 4.5 goals 15%
0% Over 5.5 goals 5%
40% Both teams scored 50%
20% Clean sheets 25%
45% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

15% Wins 20%
35% Draws 40%
50% Losses 40%
65% Over 0.5 goals 75%
45% Over 1.5 goals 30%
10% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ayr all matches
Morton all matches
Ayr before this match, at home
1.45points / match
1.18scored / match
1.27conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 13:14
Morton before this match, away
0.90points / match
0.70scored / match
1.20conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 7:12
Ayr at home away Morton

Per match

1.18 Goals scored 0.70
1.27 Goals conceded 1.20
2.45 Total goals 1.90
8.55 Shots 6.90
3.09 Shots on target 3.00
10.00 Shots faced 12.10
4.36 Corners 4.40
5.18 Corners against 7.00
11.82 Fouls 10.60
1.36 Yellow cards 1.30
0.45 1st-half goals scored 0.30
0.91 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

36% Wins 20%
36% Draws 30%
27% Losses 50%
91% Over 0.5 goals 80%
73% Over 1.5 goals 60%
45% Over 2.5 goals 40%
36% Over 3.5 goals 10%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
45% Both teams scored 40%
27% Clean sheets 30%
36% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

27% Wins 10%
27% Draws 60%
45% Losses 30%
73% Over 0.5 goals 60%
45% Over 1.5 goals 20%
18% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ayr at home
Morton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.01.22 Ayr – Arbroath 1–0 (1–0) 3.803.301.90 2.15 1.66
26.12.21 Ayr – Raith Rvs 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.202.25 2.25 1.61
18.12.21 Queen of Sth – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 2.373.202.87 2.05 1.80
10.12.21 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
04.12.21 Morton – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 2.07 1.72
20.11.21 Dunfermline – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 1.833.504.00 2.07 1.72
13.11.21 Ayr – Partick 0–4 (0–2) 3.603.302.05 2.10 1.70
06.11.21 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (1–2) 3.403.002.20 2.40 1.53
30.10.21 Raith Rvs – Ayr 2–1 (2–0) 1.803.503.75 2.07 1.72
26.10.21 Ayr – Kilmarnock 0–1 (0–0) 3.303.502.00 2.15 1.66

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.01.22 Morton – Dunfermline 5–0 (3–0) 2.753.102.50 2.10 1.70
29.12.21 Kilmarnock – Morton 1–1 (1–0) 1.654.004.75 2.10 1.70
18.12.21 Arbroath – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 1.663.405.25 2.02 1.83
11.12.21 Morton – Inverness C 1–6 (1–3) 3.303.402.00 2.07 1.72
04.12.21 Morton – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 2.07 1.72
20.11.21 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–1 (1–1) 1.703.505.25 2.15 1.66
13.11.21 Morton – Kilmarnock 0–2 (0–2) 4.203.251.95 2.25 1.61
06.11.21 Dunfermline – Morton 1–3 (1–1) 2.003.003.80 2.20 1.65
30.10.21 Morton – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.623.402.30 2.07 1.72
26.10.21 Morton – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 3.303.402.00 1.95 1.90

Ayr at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.01.22 Ayr – Arbroath 1–0 (1–0) 3.803.301.90 2.15 1.66
26.12.21 Ayr – Raith Rvs 2–0 (1–0) 3.003.202.25 2.25 1.61
10.12.21 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.603.202.45 2.20 1.65
13.11.21 Ayr – Partick 0–4 (0–2) 3.603.302.05 2.10 1.70
06.11.21 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (1–2) 3.403.002.20 2.40 1.53
26.10.21 Ayr – Kilmarnock 0–1 (0–0) 3.303.502.00 2.15 1.66
16.10.21 Ayr – Queen of Sth 2–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.50 2.15 1.66
25.09.21 Ayr – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.303.60 2.15 1.66
11.09.21 Ayr – Dunfermline 3–1 (2–1) 3.003.302.15 2.00 1.80
07.09.21 Ayr – Raith Rvs 0–2 (0–2) 2.803.252.37 2.07 1.72

Morton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.12.21 Kilmarnock – Morton 1–1 (1–0) 1.654.004.75 2.10 1.70
18.12.21 Arbroath – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 1.663.405.25 2.02 1.83
20.11.21 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–1 (1–1) 1.703.505.25 2.15 1.66
06.11.21 Dunfermline – Morton 1–3 (1–1) 2.003.003.80 2.20 1.65
23.10.21 Queen of Sth – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.253.20 2.00 1.80
16.10.21 Inverness C – Morton 2–0 (1–0) 1.553.755.00 2.05 1.75
25.09.21 Ayr – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.303.60 2.15 1.66
11.09.21 Kilmarnock – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.005.75 1.90 1.95
28.08.21 Partick – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.663.504.75 1.88 1.98
07.08.21 Hamilton – Morton 0–1 (0–1) 1.804.203.80 1.95 1.85

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Ayr winsDrawsMorton wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.12.21SC1 Morton – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 2.07 1.72
25.09.21SC1 Ayr – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.303.60 2.15 1.66

Scotland Championship table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 21 10 8 3 33 15 +18 38
2 Kilmarnock 21 11 4 6 27 15 +12 37
3 Inverness C 20 10 6 4 27 15 +12 36
4 Raith Rvs 21 9 8 4 28 20 +8 35
5 Partick 20 9 6 5 33 19 +14 33
6 Hamilton 21 6 6 9 24 36 -12 24
7 Ayr 20 5 6 9 19 32 -13 21
8 Morton 20 3 8 9 22 31 -9 17
9 Queen of Sth 20 4 5 11 19 31 -12 17
10 Dunfermline 20 2 9 9 18 36 -18 15
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 10 6 1 3 13 8 +5 19
2 Raith Rvs 10 5 4 1 16 12 +4 19
3 Partick 10 5 3 2 13 7 +6 18
4 Arbroath 10 4 5 1 15 7 +8 17
5 Ayr 11 4 4 3 13 14 -1 16
6 Kilmarnock 9 4 1 4 11 8 +3 13
7 Hamilton 11 3 2 6 10 21 -11 11
8 Queen of Sth 11 2 3 6 7 13 -6 9
9 Morton 10 1 5 4 15 19 -4 8
10 Dunfermline 10 1 5 4 10 18 -8 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 12 7 3 2 16 7 +9 24
2 Arbroath 11 6 3 2 18 8 +10 21
3 Inverness C 10 4 5 1 14 7 +7 17
4 Raith Rvs 11 4 4 3 12 8 +4 16
5 Partick 10 4 3 3 20 12 +8 15
6 Hamilton 10 3 4 3 14 15 -1 13
7 Morton 10 2 3 5 7 12 -5 9
8 Queen of Sth 9 2 2 5 12 18 -6 8
9 Dunfermline 10 1 4 5 8 18 -10 7
10 Ayr 9 1 2 6 6 18 -12 5

Ayr   Morton

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Dunfermline 20 8 12 0.9 1.8 2 9 9 18 36 15
2 6 Hamilton 21 10 11 1.1 1.7 6 6 9 24 36 24
3 5 Partick 20 10 10 1.6 0.9 9 6 5 33 19 33
4 7 Ayr 20 10 10 0.9 1.6 5 6 9 19 32 21
5 8 Morton 20 10 10 1.1 1.6 3 8 9 22 31 17
6 9 Queen of Sth 20 10 10 0.9 1.6 4 5 11 19 31 17
7 1 Arbroath 21 12 9 1.6 0.7 10 8 3 33 15 38
8 3 Inverness C 20 12 8 1.4 0.8 10 6 4 27 15 36
9 4 Raith Rvs 21 14 7 1.3 1.0 9 8 4 28 20 35
10 2 Kilmarnock 21 16 5 1.3 0.7 11 4 6 27 15 37
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Dunfermline 10 3 7 1.0 1.8 1 5 4 10 18 8
2 8 Morton 10 4 6 1.5 1.9 1 5 4 15 19 8
3 4 Raith Rvs 10 5 5 1.6 1.2 5 4 1 16 12 19
4 6 Hamilton 11 6 5 0.9 1.9 3 2 6 10 21 11
5 7 Ayr 11 6 5 1.2 1.3 4 4 3 13 14 16
6 1 Arbroath 10 6 4 1.5 0.7 4 5 1 15 7 17
7 3 Inverness C 10 6 4 1.3 0.8 6 1 3 13 8 19
8 9 Queen of Sth 11 7 4 0.6 1.2 2 3 6 7 13 9
9 2 Kilmarnock 9 6 3 1.2 0.9 4 1 4 11 8 13
10 5 Partick 10 7 3 1.3 0.7 5 3 2 13 7 18
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Partick 10 3 7 2.0 1.2 4 3 3 20 12 15
2 6 Hamilton 10 4 6 1.4 1.5 3 4 3 14 15 13
3 9 Queen of Sth 9 3 6 1.3 2.0 2 2 5 12 18 8
4 1 Arbroath 11 6 5 1.6 0.7 6 3 2 18 8 21
5 7 Ayr 9 4 5 0.7 2.0 1 2 6 6 18 5
6 10 Dunfermline 10 5 5 0.8 1.8 1 4 5 8 18 7
7 3 Inverness C 10 6 4 1.4 0.7 4 5 1 14 7 17
8 8 Morton 10 6 4 0.7 1.2 2 3 5 7 12 9
9 2 Kilmarnock 12 10 2 1.3 0.6 7 3 2 16 7 24
10 4 Raith Rvs 11 9 2 1.1 0.7 4 4 3 12 8 16

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51