Alloa 4–1 Cove Rangers
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2023/2024
Home ✓
2.30
fair 2.65
Draw
3.75
fair 4.11
Away
2.60
fair 2.64
Under 2.5
2.25
fair 2.35
Over 2.5 ✓
1.62
fair 1.74
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Alloa
Cove Rangers
7
Shots
8
4
Shots on target
1
8
Corners
6
2
Fouls
5
0
Yellow cards
1
1
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✗ Result missed
✓ Goals correct
✓ BTTS correct
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (116 league matches this season so far).
Result
Cove Rangers to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.66
Expected goals
1.49 – 1.50
Home / Draw / Away
38%
24%
38%
AlloaDrawCove Rangers
Under / Over 2.5 goals
43%
57%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
40%
60%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
5%
0
15%
1
23%
2
22%
3
17%
4
18%
5+
Most likely scores
1–1 11.2%
1–2 8.4%
2–1 8.4%
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Alloa
before this match, all matches
1.52points / match
1.35scored / match
1.57conceded / match
10
5
8
WonDrawnLost
23 played · 31:36
Cove Rangers
before this match, all matches
1.48points / match
1.65scored / match
1.43conceded / match
9
7
7
WonDrawnLost
23 played · 38:33
Alloa all matches
all matches Cove Rangers
Per match
1.35
Goals scored
1.65
1.57
Goals conceded
1.43
2.91
Total goals
3.09
9.09
Shots
10.17
4.04
Shots on target
4.43
9.61
Shots faced
9.09
4.09
Corners
4.48
5.22
Corners against
4.87
11.35
Fouls
9.00
2.13
Yellow cards
1.13
0.57
1st-half goals scored
0.74
0.70
1st-half goals conceded
0.70
How often Full Time
43%
Wins
39%
22%
Draws
30%
35%
Losses
30%
96%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
78%
Over 1.5 goals
74%
61%
Over 2.5 goals
61%
30%
Over 3.5 goals
48%
17%
Over 4.5 goals
9%
4%
Over 5.5 goals
4%
61%
Both teams scored
57%
22%
Clean sheets
22%
22%
Failed to score
22%
How often Half Time
30%
Wins
35%
39%
Draws
26%
30%
Losses
39%
70%
Over 0.5 goals
87%
30%
Over 1.5 goals
43%
13%
Over 2.5 goals
13%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Alloa all matches
3
L
D
2
1
W
2
2
D
3
1
W
1
1
D
5
L
3
2
W
1
W
2
1
W
Cove Rangers all matches
3
1
W
3
1
W
1
2
L
7
2
W
1
1
D
2
2
D
4
L
2
L
2
L
2
2
D
Alloa
before this match, at home
1.75points / match
1.25scored / match
1.33conceded / match
6
3
3
WonDrawnLost
12 played · 15:16
Cove Rangers
before this match, away
1.33points / match
1.25scored / match
1.33conceded / match
4
4
4
WonDrawnLost
12 played · 15:16
Alloa at home
away Cove Rangers
Per match
1.25
Goals scored
1.25
1.33
Goals conceded
1.33
2.58
Total goals
2.58
8.67
Shots
10.92
4.00
Shots on target
4.17
8.75
Shots faced
10.50
4.67
Corners
3.75
5.00
Corners against
5.17
10.67
Fouls
7.00
1.83
Yellow cards
0.83
0.33
1st-half goals scored
0.58
0.33
1st-half goals conceded
0.75
How often Full Time
50%
Wins
33%
25%
Draws
33%
25%
Losses
33%
92%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
58%
Over 1.5 goals
67%
50%
Over 2.5 goals
50%
42%
Over 3.5 goals
42%
17%
Over 4.5 goals
0%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
50%
Both teams scored
42%
33%
Clean sheets
25%
25%
Failed to score
33%
How often Half Time
25%
Wins
25%
58%
Draws
25%
17%
Losses
50%
50%
Over 0.5 goals
92%
17%
Over 1.5 goals
33%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
8%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Alloa at home
1
W
1
1
D
3
1
W
1
W
D
2
2
D
3
1
W
5
L
1
W
2
1
W
Cove Rangers away
1
L
2
2
D
2
2
D
1
W
1
W
3
1
W
1
1
D
4
L
2
L
2
2
D
Last 10 matches before this match
Alloa all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.02.24 | Alloa – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 10.02.24 | Alloa – Stirling | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 03.02.24 | Annan Athletic – Alloa | 2–3 (1–2) | 2.70 | 3.75 | 2.20 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 27.01.24 | Alloa – Falkirk | 0–5 (0–1) | 6.50 | 4.20 | 1.40 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 13.01.24 | Queen of Sth – Alloa | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 06.01.24 | Alloa – Edinburgh City | 3–1 (1–0) | 1.05 | 11.00 | 15.00 | 1.29 | 3.50 |
| 23.12.23 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 16.12.23 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 09.12.23 | Alloa – Hamilton | 0–0 (0–0) | 5.25 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 18.11.23 | Edinburgh City – Alloa | 3–0 (2–0) | 3.75 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
Cove Rangers all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.02.24 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 27.01.24 | Cove Rangers – Queen of Sth | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 13.01.24 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.33 | 4.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.01.24 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 06.01.24 | Cove Rangers – Kelty Hearts | 2–2 (2–0) | 1.50 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 30.12.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 23.12.23 | Cove Rangers – Edinburgh City | 7–2 (2–1) | – | – | – | – | – |
| 16.12.23 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 09.12.23 | Annan Athletic – Cove Rangers | 1–3 (1–2) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 18.11.23 | Cove Rangers – Stirling | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.67 | 4.33 | 4.33 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Alloa at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13.02.24 | Alloa – Annan Athletic | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 10.02.24 | Alloa – Stirling | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 27.01.24 | Alloa – Falkirk | 0–5 (0–1) | 6.50 | 4.20 | 1.40 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 06.01.24 | Alloa – Edinburgh City | 3–1 (1–0) | 1.05 | 11.00 | 15.00 | 1.29 | 3.50 |
| 23.12.23 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–2 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 09.12.23 | Alloa – Hamilton | 0–0 (0–0) | 5.25 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 11.11.23 | Alloa – Queen of Sth | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.45 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 21.10.23 | Alloa – Kelty Hearts | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.15 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 30.09.23 | Alloa – Edinburgh City | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.60 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 02.09.23 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Cove Rangers away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.02.24 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 3.20 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 13.01.24 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.55 | 4.33 | 4.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.01.24 | Falkirk – Cove Rangers | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.33 | 4.75 | 7.00 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 30.12.23 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 1.95 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.12.23 | Annan Athletic – Cove Rangers | 1–3 (1–2) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 11.11.23 | Kelty Hearts – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 28.10.23 | Queen of Sth – Cove Rangers | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.50 | 3.50 | 2.63 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 30.09.23 | Stirling – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 23.09.23 | Edinburgh City – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (1–1) | 3.80 | 3.80 | 1.67 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 02.09.23 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
2 1 3
Alloa winsDrawsCove Rangers wins
6matches
3.00goals / match
83%over 2.5
50%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.12.23SC2 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.75 | 4.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 02.09.23SC2 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 16.04.22SC2 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 6.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 26.02.22SC2 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 2–2 (2–0) | 4.20 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 18.12.21SC2 | Cove Rangers – Alloa | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 6.00 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 02.10.21SC2 | Alloa – Cove Rangers | 1–3 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 22 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 13 | +43 | 56 |
| 2 | Hamilton | 23 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 48 | 17 | +31 | 48 |
| 3 | Alloa | 23 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 36 | -5 | 35 |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 23 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 38 | 33 | +5 | 34 |
| 5 | Montrose | 23 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 35 | 32 | +3 | 33 |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 33 | 35 | -2 | 31 |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 24 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 30 | 36 | -6 | 28 |
| 8 | Stirling | 23 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 23 | 37 | -14 | 26 |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 24 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 49 | -16 | 19 |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 24 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 29 | 68 | -39 | 10 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 4 | +23 | 31 |
| 2 | Hamilton | 12 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 10 | +17 | 24 |
| 3 | Alloa | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 21 |
| 4 | Cove Rangers | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 17 | +6 | 18 |
| 5 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 15 |
| 6 | Montrose | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 18 | -4 | 15 |
| 7 | Stirling | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 14 |
| 8 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 12 |
| 9 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 11 |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 33 | -17 | 8 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 9 | +20 | 25 |
| 2 | Hamilton | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 24 |
| 3 | Montrose | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 14 | +7 | 18 |
| 4 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 15 | -2 | 17 |
| 5 | Kelty Hearts | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 16 |
| 6 | Cove Rangers | 12 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 16 | -1 | 16 |
| 7 | Alloa | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 14 |
| 8 | Stirling | 12 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 23 | -16 | 12 |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 27 | -13 | 7 |
| 10 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 35 | -22 | 2 |
Alloa Cove Rangers
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 24 | 4 | 20 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 29 | 68 | 10 |
| 2 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 24 | 6 | 18 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 33 | 49 | 19 |
| 3 | 1 | Falkirk | 22 | 6 | 16 | 2.5 | 0.6 | 17 | 5 | 0 | 56 | 13 | 56 |
| 4 | 3 | Alloa | 23 | 9 | 14 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 10 | 5 | 8 | 31 | 36 | 35 |
| 5 | 4 | Cove Rangers | 23 | 9 | 14 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 9 | 7 | 7 | 38 | 33 | 34 |
| 6 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 23 | 10 | 13 | 1.4 | 1.5 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 33 | 35 | 31 |
| 7 | 2 | Hamilton | 23 | 11 | 12 | 2.1 | 0.7 | 14 | 6 | 3 | 48 | 17 | 48 |
| 8 | 5 | Montrose | 23 | 11 | 12 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 35 | 32 | 33 |
| 9 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 24 | 12 | 12 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 30 | 36 | 28 |
| 10 | 8 | Stirling | 23 | 12 | 11 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 7 | 5 | 11 | 23 | 37 | 26 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 1 | 11 | 1.3 | 2.8 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 16 | 33 | 8 |
| 2 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 2 | 10 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 19 | 22 | 12 |
| 3 | 1 | Falkirk | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2.5 | 0.4 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 4 | 31 |
| 4 | 4 | Cove Rangers | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2.1 | 1.5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 17 | 18 |
| 5 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 11 |
| 6 | 2 | Hamilton | 12 | 6 | 6 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 27 | 10 | 24 |
| 7 | 3 | Alloa | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 16 | 21 |
| 8 | 5 | Montrose | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 18 | 15 |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 14 |
| 10 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 15 | 15 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Kelty Hearts | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1.8 | 1.7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 21 | 20 | 16 |
| 2 | 10 | Edinburgh City | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1.1 | 2.9 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 35 | 2 |
| 3 | 1 | Falkirk | 11 | 3 | 8 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 29 | 9 | 25 |
| 4 | 3 | Alloa | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 16 | 20 | 14 |
| 5 | 9 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 27 | 7 |
| 6 | 2 | Hamilton | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 21 | 7 | 24 |
| 7 | 4 | Cove Rangers | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| 8 | 5 | Montrose | 11 | 5 | 6 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 21 | 14 | 18 |
| 9 | 8 | Stirling | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 7 | 23 | 12 |
| 10 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 15 | 17 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06