Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: C Steven

Falkirk 3–2 Hamilton

Full time · half time 3–1 · season 2023/2024

Home ✓ 1.73 fair 2.14
Draw 3.50 fair 4.07
Away 4.00 fair 3.48
Under 2.5 1.98 fair 2.16
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.86

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Falkirk Hamilton
13 Shots 13
7 Shots on target 7
2 Corners 10
9 Fouls 10
0 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (116 league matches this season so far).
Result Falkirk to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.77
Expected goals 1.62 – 1.22
Home / Draw / Away
FalkirkDrawHamilton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.6% 1–0 9.5% 2–1 9.4%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Falkirk before this match, all matches
2.55points / match
2.55scored / match
0.59conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 22 played · 56:13
Hamilton before this match, all matches
2.09points / match
2.09scored / match
0.74conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 48:17
Falkirk all matches all matches Hamilton

Per match

2.55 Goals scored 2.09
0.59 Goals conceded 0.74
3.14 Total goals 2.83
16.59 Shots 13.96
7.09 Shots on target 6.48
4.64 Shots faced 6.96
8.14 Corners 7.22
2.36 Corners against 2.74
11.68 Fouls 9.91
2.00 Yellow cards 1.57
1.14 1st-half goals scored 1.04
0.32 1st-half goals conceded 0.26

How often Full Time

77% Wins 61%
23% Draws 26%
0% Losses 13%
91% Over 0.5 goals 91%
82% Over 1.5 goals 78%
73% Over 2.5 goals 52%
41% Over 3.5 goals 30%
23% Over 4.5 goals 22%
5% Over 5.5 goals 4%
45% Both teams scored 43%
55% Clean sheets 52%
9% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 57%
45% Draws 35%
5% Losses 9%
68% Over 0.5 goals 70%
45% Over 1.5 goals 30%
23% Over 2.5 goals 22%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Falkirk all matches
Hamilton all matches
Falkirk before this match, at home
2.82points / match
2.45scored / match
0.36conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 27:4
Hamilton before this match, away
2.18points / match
1.91scored / match
0.64conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 21:7
Falkirk at home away Hamilton

Per match

2.45 Goals scored 1.91
0.36 Goals conceded 0.64
2.82 Total goals 2.55
15.91 Shots 15.18
6.45 Shots on target 6.45
4.09 Shots faced 7.73
8.36 Corners 6.55
1.45 Corners against 2.45
11.55 Fouls 9.27
1.64 Yellow cards 1.55
1.18 1st-half goals scored 1.09
0.09 1st-half goals conceded 0.27

How often Full Time

91% Wins 64%
9% Draws 27%
0% Losses 9%
91% Over 0.5 goals 82%
73% Over 1.5 goals 73%
73% Over 2.5 goals 55%
27% Over 3.5 goals 18%
18% Over 4.5 goals 9%
0% Over 5.5 goals 9%
27% Both teams scored 36%
73% Clean sheets 55%
9% Failed to score 27%

How often Half Time

45% Wins 45%
55% Draws 55%
0% Losses 0%
55% Over 0.5 goals 55%
36% Over 1.5 goals 36%
27% Over 2.5 goals 27%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Falkirk at home
Hamilton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Falkirk all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Alloa – Falkirk 0–5 (0–1) 6.504.201.40 1.62 2.25
13.01.24 Edinburgh City – Falkirk 2–2 (2–0) 21.0015.001.06 1.14 5.00
09.01.24 Falkirk – Cove Rangers 4–0 (1–0) 1.334.757.00 1.65 2.20
06.01.24 Falkirk – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 1.255.009.50 1.53 2.38
30.12.23 Falkirk – Stirling 5–0 (4–0) 1.206.009.50 1.50 2.50
23.12.23 Annan Athletic – Falkirk 0–3 (0–1) 7.504.751.33 1.57 2.35
16.12.23 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (1–2) 2.383.203.10 2.00 1.85
09.12.23 Falkirk – Kelty Hearts 2–1 (1–0) 1.305.7510.00 1.53 2.38
28.11.23 Montrose – Falkirk 0–0 (0–0) 7.004.751.40 1.57 2.35
11.11.23 Falkirk – Edinburgh City 2–1 (1–1) 1.148.0012.00 1.33 3.25

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.02.24 Hamilton – Annan Athletic 2–3 (0–1) 1.225.509.50 1.50 2.50
03.02.24 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 0–2 (0–0) 5.504.201.50 1.67 2.15
27.01.24 Hamilton – Montrose 1–1 (1–0) 1.304.759.00 1.50 2.50
13.01.24 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 2–0 (1–0) 1.554.334.50 1.67 2.15
30.12.23 Edinburgh City – Hamilton 2–5 (0–5) ––– – –
23.12.23 Hamilton – Kelty Hearts 1–1 (0–0) 1.335.007.00 1.60 2.30
16.12.23 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (1–2) 2.383.203.10 2.00 1.85
09.12.23 Alloa – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.254.001.50 1.70 2.10
02.12.23 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 5–0 (3–0) 1.444.507.00 1.62 2.25
28.11.23 Annan Athletic – Hamilton 1–2 (1–2) 5.004.331.57 1.53 2.38

Falkirk at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.01.24 Falkirk – Cove Rangers 4–0 (1–0) 1.334.757.00 1.65 2.20
06.01.24 Falkirk – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 1.255.009.50 1.53 2.38
30.12.23 Falkirk – Stirling 5–0 (4–0) 1.206.009.50 1.50 2.50
09.12.23 Falkirk – Kelty Hearts 2–1 (1–0) 1.305.7510.00 1.53 2.38
11.11.23 Falkirk – Edinburgh City 2–1 (1–1) 1.148.0012.00 1.33 3.25
28.10.23 Falkirk – Alloa 3–0 (3–0) 1.296.009.00 1.44 2.63
07.10.23 Falkirk – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.75 1.70 2.10
30.09.23 Falkirk – Montrose 3–2 (0–0) 1.364.337.50 1.62 2.25
16.09.23 Falkirk – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 1.534.334.75 1.70 2.10
22.08.23 Falkirk – Stirling 3–0 (3–0) 1.654.004.75 1.62 2.25

Hamilton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.02.24 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 0–2 (0–0) 5.504.201.50 1.67 2.15
30.12.23 Edinburgh City – Hamilton 2–5 (0–5) ––– – –
09.12.23 Alloa – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.254.001.50 1.70 2.10
28.11.23 Annan Athletic – Hamilton 1–2 (1–2) 5.004.331.57 1.53 2.38
04.11.23 Cove Rangers – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.602.05 1.65 2.20
28.10.23 Montrose – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) 4.503.801.73 1.62 2.25
07.10.23 Falkirk – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.75 1.70 2.10
23.09.23 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 1–2 (1–1) 2.903.402.15 1.70 2.10
02.09.23 Stirling – Hamilton 2–2 (1–2) 3.303.751.91 1.75 2.05
19.08.23 Edinburgh City – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) 3.753.601.85 1.73 2.08

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Falkirk winsDrawsHamilton wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.12.23SC2 Hamilton – Falkirk 1–3 (1–2) 2.383.203.10 2.00 1.85
07.10.23SC2 Falkirk – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.75 1.70 2.10

Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 22 17 5 0 56 13 +43 56
2 Hamilton 23 14 6 3 48 17 +31 48
3 Alloa 23 10 5 8 31 36 -5 35
4 Cove Rangers 23 9 7 7 38 33 +5 34
5 Montrose 23 9 6 8 35 32 +3 33
6 Kelty Hearts 23 8 7 8 33 35 -2 31
7 Queen of Sth 24 8 4 12 30 36 -6 28
8 Stirling 23 7 5 11 23 37 -14 26
9 Annan Athletic 24 4 7 13 33 49 -16 19
10 Edinburgh City 24 2 4 18 29 68 -39 10
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 11 10 1 0 27 4 +23 31
2 Hamilton 12 7 3 2 27 10 +17 24
3 Alloa 12 6 3 3 15 16 -1 21
4 Cove Rangers 11 5 3 3 23 17 +6 18
5 Kelty Hearts 11 4 3 4 12 15 -3 15
6 Montrose 12 4 3 5 14 18 -4 15
7 Stirling 11 3 5 3 16 14 +2 14
8 Annan Athletic 12 3 3 6 19 22 -3 12
9 Queen of Sth 12 3 2 7 17 21 -4 11
10 Edinburgh City 12 2 2 8 16 33 -17 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 11 7 4 0 29 9 +20 25
2 Hamilton 11 7 3 1 21 7 +14 24
3 Montrose 11 5 3 3 21 14 +7 18
4 Queen of Sth 12 5 2 5 13 15 -2 17
5 Kelty Hearts 12 4 4 4 21 20 +1 16
6 Cove Rangers 12 4 4 4 15 16 -1 16
7 Alloa 11 4 2 5 16 20 -4 14
8 Stirling 12 4 0 8 7 23 -16 12
9 Annan Athletic 12 1 4 7 14 27 -13 7
10 Edinburgh City 12 0 2 10 13 35 -22 2

Falkirk   Hamilton

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Edinburgh City 24 4 20 1.2 2.8 2 4 18 29 68 10
2 9 Annan Athletic 24 6 18 1.4 2.0 4 7 13 33 49 19
3 1 Falkirk 22 6 16 2.5 0.6 17 5 0 56 13 56
4 3 Alloa 23 9 14 1.3 1.6 10 5 8 31 36 35
5 4 Cove Rangers 23 9 14 1.7 1.4 9 7 7 38 33 34
6 6 Kelty Hearts 23 10 13 1.4 1.5 8 7 8 33 35 31
7 2 Hamilton 23 11 12 2.1 0.7 14 6 3 48 17 48
8 5 Montrose 23 11 12 1.5 1.4 9 6 8 35 32 33
9 7 Queen of Sth 24 12 12 1.2 1.5 8 4 12 30 36 28
10 8 Stirling 23 12 11 1.0 1.6 7 5 11 23 37 26
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Edinburgh City 12 1 11 1.3 2.8 2 2 8 16 33 8
2 9 Annan Athletic 12 2 10 1.6 1.8 3 3 6 19 22 12
3 1 Falkirk 11 3 8 2.5 0.4 10 1 0 27 4 31
4 4 Cove Rangers 11 3 8 2.1 1.5 5 3 3 23 17 18
5 7 Queen of Sth 12 5 7 1.4 1.8 3 2 7 17 21 11
6 2 Hamilton 12 6 6 2.2 0.8 7 3 2 27 10 24
7 3 Alloa 12 6 6 1.2 1.3 6 3 3 15 16 21
8 5 Montrose 12 6 6 1.2 1.5 4 3 5 14 18 15
9 8 Stirling 11 6 5 1.5 1.3 3 5 3 16 14 14
10 6 Kelty Hearts 11 7 4 1.1 1.4 4 3 4 12 15 15
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Kelty Hearts 12 3 9 1.8 1.7 4 4 4 21 20 16
2 10 Edinburgh City 12 3 9 1.1 2.9 0 2 10 13 35 2
3 1 Falkirk 11 3 8 2.6 0.8 7 4 0 29 9 25
4 3 Alloa 11 3 8 1.5 1.8 4 2 5 16 20 14
5 9 Annan Athletic 12 4 8 1.2 2.2 1 4 7 14 27 7
6 2 Hamilton 11 5 6 1.9 0.6 7 3 1 21 7 24
7 4 Cove Rangers 12 6 6 1.2 1.3 4 4 4 15 16 16
8 5 Montrose 11 5 6 1.9 1.3 5 3 3 21 14 18
9 8 Stirling 12 6 6 0.6 1.9 4 0 8 7 23 12
10 7 Queen of Sth 12 7 5 1.1 1.2 5 2 5 13 15 17

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 30 Oct 2026, 22:44