East Fife 2–1 Elgin
Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2024/2025
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2024/2025, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
East Fife all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.11.24 | Bonnyrigg Rose – East Fife | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.45 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 16.11.24 | Clyde – East Fife | 3–1 (1–0) | 2.45 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 09.11.24 | East Fife – Stranraer | 1–2 (0–1) | 1.53 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 02.11.24 | East Fife – Stirling | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.62 | 3.70 | 4.75 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.10.24 | Forfar – East Fife | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.80 | 3.70 | 1.75 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 05.10.24 | East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.67 | 3.80 | 4.33 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 28.09.24 | Spartans – East Fife | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 21.09.24 | East Fife – Peterhead | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 14.09.24 | Stranraer – East Fife | 2–1 (1–0) | 3.40 | 3.80 | 1.85 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 31.08.24 | East Fife – Clyde | 5–1 (3–1) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Elgin all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16.11.24 | Elgin – Forfar | 2–1 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.25 | 3.00 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
| 09.11.24 | Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 02.11.24 | Elgin – Stranraer | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.70 | 4.50 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 19.10.24 | Spartans – Elgin | 1–3 (1–1) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 2.80 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 05.10.24 | Peterhead – Elgin | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.75 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 28.09.24 | Elgin – Edinburgh City | 3–3 (0–1) | 1.42 | 3.90 | 6.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 21.09.24 | Clyde – Elgin | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 17.09.24 | Elgin – Spartans | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.00 | 2.80 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 14.09.24 | Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose | 2–1 (0–0) | 1.85 | 3.70 | 3.50 | 2.00 | 1.82 |
| 31.08.24 | Forfar – Elgin | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
East Fife at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.11.24 | East Fife – Stranraer | 1–2 (0–1) | 1.53 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 02.11.24 | East Fife – Stirling | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.62 | 3.70 | 4.75 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 05.10.24 | East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.67 | 3.80 | 4.33 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 21.09.24 | East Fife – Peterhead | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.90 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 31.08.24 | East Fife – Clyde | 5–1 (3–1) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 17.08.24 | East Fife – Forfar | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.91 | 3.60 | 3.30 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 10.08.24 | East Fife – Edinburgh City | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.33 | 4.75 | 8.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 04.05.24 | East Fife – Spartans | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.75 | 2.88 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 13.04.24 | East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose | 1–4 (1–3) | 2.00 | 3.25 | 3.30 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 30.03.24 | East Fife – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Elgin away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.11.24 | Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 19.10.24 | Spartans – Elgin | 1–3 (1–1) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 2.80 | 2.20 | 1.65 |
| 05.10.24 | Peterhead – Elgin | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.75 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 21.09.24 | Clyde – Elgin | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 31.08.24 | Forfar – Elgin | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 24.08.24 | Stranraer – Elgin | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.50 | 2.60 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 10.08.24 | Stirling – Elgin | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.80 | 4.10 | 3.30 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 27.04.24 | Dumbarton – Elgin | 2–2 (1–2) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 13.04.24 | Stenhousemuir – Elgin | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 4.00 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 30.03.24 | East Fife – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.08.24SC3 | Elgin – East Fife | 4–2 (2–0) | 2.90 | 3.40 | 2.10 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 30.03.24SC3 | East Fife – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 03.02.24SC3 | Elgin – East Fife | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.60 | 2.30 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 09.12.23SC3 | East Fife – Elgin | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.73 | 3.40 | 4.33 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 26.08.23SC3 | Elgin – East Fife | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 24.03.23SC3 | East Fife – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 07.01.23SC3 | Elgin – East Fife | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 29.10.22SC3 | East Fife – Elgin | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.62 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 30.07.22SC3 | Elgin – East Fife | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.90 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elgin | 13 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 13 | +7 | 26 | DWWWLW |
| 2 | East Fife | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 24 | WDDLLD |
| 3 | Peterhead | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | +6 | 24 | DLDWWL |
| 4 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 15 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 24 | WDWWDW |
| 5 | Stirling | 14 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 21 | -4 | 19 | WWDLLL |
| 6 | Edinburgh City | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 18 | LWLWWW |
| 7 | Spartans | 13 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 16 | DLLLWW |
| 8 | Stranraer | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 12 | LWDLWL |
| 9 | Clyde | 13 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 | DDLDLW |
| 10 | Forfar | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 9 | WLDLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | East Fife | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 16 | WWWWDL |
| 2 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 16 | WLWWDW |
| 3 | Elgin | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 14 | WWDDWW |
| 4 | Peterhead | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 13 | WWDLWL |
| 5 | Spartans | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 10 | WDWLLW |
| 6 | Clyde | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 10 | LDDDDW |
| 7 | Edinburgh City | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 10 | DLLWWW |
| 8 | Stirling | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | -4 | 9 | LWLWWL |
| 9 | Stranraer | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 6 | DDWLDL |
| 10 | Forfar | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 | 6 | DLDWDL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Elgin | 7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 12 | DDDWWL |
| 2 | Peterhead | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 11 | WDWLDW |
| 3 | Stirling | 7 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 10 | WLWDLL |
| 4 | East Fife | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | WLWDLD |
| 5 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | LWDDLW |
| 6 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | -5 | 8 | DLWLDW |
| 7 | Spartans | 7 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 6 | LDDLLW |
| 8 | Stranraer | 7 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 9 | -4 | 6 | LLLWLW |
| 9 | Forfar | 7 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 11 | -6 | 3 | LLWLLL |
| 10 | Clyde | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 2 | DLLDLL |
East Fife Elgin
Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | East Fife | 14 | 6 | 8 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 15 | 24 | OUUOOU |
| 2 | 5 | Stirling | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 21 | 19 | OOUOOO |
| 3 | 3 | Peterhead | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 19 | 13 | 24 | OUUOOO |
| 4 | 4 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | 24 | UOUOUO |
| 5 | 6 | Edinburgh City | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 20 | 18 | OUUUUO |
| 6 | 10 | Forfar | 13 | 6 | 7 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 19 | 9 | UOUUOO |
| 7 | 8 | Stranraer | 13 | 7 | 6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 17 | 12 | UOUUOO |
| 8 | 9 | Clyde | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 13 | 20 | 12 | OUOOUO |
| 9 | 1 | Elgin | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 20 | 13 | 26 | OUOUUO |
| 10 | 7 | Spartans | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 15 | 13 | 16 | UUOOOO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Peterhead | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.6 | 1.3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | 13 | UOOUOO |
| 2 | 1 | Elgin | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 13 | 8 | 14 | OOUOUO |
| 3 | 2 | East Fife | 7 | 3 | 4 | 2.6 | 0.7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 18 | 5 | 16 | OOUOUO |
| 4 | 5 | Stirling | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 9 | OUUOOO |
| 5 | 6 | Edinburgh City | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 10 | 10 | OOOUUU |
| 6 | 8 | Stranraer | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 6 | OUOUUO |
| 7 | 10 | Forfar | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6 | UOUOUO |
| 8 | 4 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1.4 | 0.6 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 5 | 16 | UUUUUO |
| 9 | 7 | Spartans | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 10 | UUUUOO |
| 10 | 9 | Clyde | 7 | 5 | 2 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 7 | 10 | UUUUOO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 14 | 8 | OOUOOO |
| 2 | 2 | East Fife | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 10 | 8 | OOUUOU |
| 3 | 5 | Stirling | 7 | 3 | 4 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 10 | UOUUOO |
| 4 | 9 | Clyde | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 2 | UOOOOU |
| 5 | 10 | Forfar | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 3 | OUUOUO |
| 6 | 6 | Edinburgh City | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 8 | UOUOUO |
| 7 | 7 | Spartans | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 6 | UUUUOO |
| 8 | 8 | Stranraer | 7 | 4 | 3 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 6 | UUOOUO |
| 9 | 3 | Peterhead | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 11 | UUOUUO |
| 10 | 1 | Elgin | 7 | 6 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 12 | UUUUOU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47