Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: D Munro

Rangers 4–2 Ross County

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.11 fair 1.85
Draw 9.00 fair 4.44
Away 26.00 fair 4.25
Under 2.5 2.75 fair 2.41
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.44 fair 1.71

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Rangers Ross County
19 Shots 5
9 Shots on target 2
9 Corners 1
11 Fouls 8
1 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (75 league matches this season so far).
Result Rangers to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.72
Expected goals 1.87 – 1.17
Home / Draw / Away
RangersDrawRoss County
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.4% 2–1 9.8% 1–0 9%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Rangers before this match, all matches
2.25points / match
2.08scored / match
0.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 25:11
Ross County before this match, all matches
0.55points / match
1.36scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 15:22
Rangers all matches all matches Ross County

Per match

2.08 Goals scored 1.36
0.92 Goals conceded 2.00
3.00 Total goals 3.36
19.67 Shots 10.82
6.25 Shots on target 4.00
6.33 Shots faced 14.73
9.17 Corners 3.82
3.25 Corners against 6.45
10.67 Fouls 12.00
1.67 Yellow cards 2.09
0.92 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 1.18

How often Full Time

67% Wins 9%
25% Draws 27%
8% Losses 64%
100% Over 0.5 goals 91%
75% Over 1.5 goals 82%
58% Over 2.5 goals 73%
25% Over 3.5 goals 45%
17% Over 4.5 goals 36%
17% Over 5.5 goals 9%
67% Both teams scored 55%
25% Clean sheets 18%
8% Failed to score 36%

How often Half Time

58% Wins 27%
25% Draws 27%
17% Losses 45%
75% Over 0.5 goals 82%
33% Over 1.5 goals 64%
33% Over 2.5 goals 55%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers all matches
Ross County all matches
Rangers before this match, at home
2.00points / match
1.67scored / match
0.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 10:5
Ross County before this match, away
0.67points / match
1.17scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 7:10
Rangers at home away Ross County

Per match

1.67 Goals scored 1.17
0.83 Goals conceded 1.67
2.50 Total goals 2.83
20.50 Shots 11.00
6.00 Shots on target 4.17
5.33 Shots faced 15.67
9.33 Corners 4.17
2.50 Corners against 7.33
12.00 Fouls 12.67
1.50 Yellow cards 2.17
0.67 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.83

How often Full Time

50% Wins 17%
50% Draws 17%
0% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 83%
50% Over 2.5 goals 67%
17% Over 3.5 goals 17%
0% Over 4.5 goals 17%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 33%
33% Clean sheets 17%
0% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 33%
17% Draws 33%
33% Losses 33%
83% Over 0.5 goals 83%
17% Over 1.5 goals 50%
17% Over 2.5 goals 33%

Goals in the last 6 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers at home
Ross County away

Last 10 matches before this match

Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.10.21 Motherwell – Rangers 1–6 (1–2) 9.004.751.36 1.72 2.10
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
24.10.21 St Mirren – Rangers 1–2 (1–2) 9.004.331.40 1.90 1.90
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
03.10.21 Rangers – Hibernian 2–1 (0–1) 1.365.007.50 1.66 2.20
25.09.21 Dundee – Rangers 0–1 (0–1) 12.005.751.25 1.72 2.10
19.09.21 Rangers – Motherwell 1–1 (1–0) 1.285.2510.00 1.72 2.10
11.09.21 St Johnstone – Rangers 1–2 (0–0) 7.504.601.40 1.93 1.93
29.08.21 Rangers – Celtic 1–0 (0–0) 2.603.402.40 1.90 1.95
22.08.21 Ross County – Rangers 2–4 (1–2) 11.006.001.25 1.66 2.20

Ross County all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.10.21 Dundee – Ross County 0–5 (0–4) 2.103.253.75 2.10 1.72
23.10.21 Ross County – Livingston 2–3 (1–2) 2.753.202.60 2.20 1.66
16.10.21 Ross County – St Mirren 2–3 (1–3) 3.303.302.25 2.10 1.72
02.10.21 Dundee United – Ross County 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.203.75 2.20 1.66
25.09.21 Motherwell – Ross County 2–1 (1–1) 1.723.754.75 2.00 1.80
18.09.21 Ross County – Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.504.001.70 1.80 2.00
11.09.21 Celtic – Ross County 3–0 (0–0) 1.127.5015.00 1.36 3.20
29.08.21 Aberdeen – Ross County 1–1 (0–1) 1.573.755.50 2.10 1.72
22.08.21 Ross County – Rangers 2–4 (1–2) 11.006.001.25 1.66 2.20
08.08.21 Hibernian – Ross County 3–0 (3–0) 1.504.005.75 1.90 1.90

Rangers at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
03.10.21 Rangers – Hibernian 2–1 (0–1) 1.365.007.50 1.66 2.20
19.09.21 Rangers – Motherwell 1–1 (1–0) 1.285.2510.00 1.72 2.10
29.08.21 Rangers – Celtic 1–0 (0–0) 2.603.402.40 1.90 1.95
31.07.21 Rangers – Livingston 3–0 (1–0) 1.186.5017.00 1.66 2.20

Ross County away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.10.21 Dundee – Ross County 0–5 (0–4) 2.103.253.75 2.10 1.72
02.10.21 Dundee United – Ross County 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.203.75 2.20 1.66
25.09.21 Motherwell – Ross County 2–1 (1–1) 1.723.754.75 2.00 1.80
11.09.21 Celtic – Ross County 3–0 (0–0) 1.127.5015.00 1.36 3.20
29.08.21 Aberdeen – Ross County 1–1 (0–1) 1.573.755.50 2.10 1.72
08.08.21 Hibernian – Ross County 3–0 (3–0) 1.504.005.75 1.90 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Rangers winsDrawsRoss County wins
1matches
6.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.08.21SC0 Ross County – Rangers 2–4 (1–2) 11.006.001.25 1.66 2.20

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 12 8 3 1 25 11 +14 27
2 Celtic 13 8 2 3 30 9 +21 26
3 Hearts 13 6 6 1 23 12 +11 24
4 Dundee United 13 6 3 4 13 13 0 21
5 Motherwell 13 5 3 5 17 21 -4 18
6 Hibernian 11 4 3 4 15 15 0 15
7 Aberdeen 13 4 3 6 15 18 -3 15
8 St Mirren 13 3 6 4 15 21 -6 15
9 St Johnstone 13 3 5 5 8 12 -4 14
10 Livingston 12 3 3 6 10 16 -6 12
11 Dundee 13 2 4 7 11 27 -16 10
12 Ross County 11 1 3 7 15 22 -7 6
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Hearts 7 4 3 0 14 5 +9 15
2 Celtic 6 4 2 0 18 1 +17 14
3 Rangers 6 3 3 0 10 5 +5 12
4 Dundee United 6 4 0 2 5 4 +1 12
5 Hibernian 6 3 1 2 9 8 +1 10
6 Aberdeen 7 3 1 3 7 7 0 10
7 Motherwell 7 3 1 3 10 14 -4 10
8 St Johnstone 7 1 3 3 6 9 -3 6
9 Dundee 7 1 3 3 8 15 -7 6
10 St Mirren 6 1 2 3 5 7 -2 5
11 Livingston 5 1 1 3 4 6 -2 4
12 Ross County 5 0 2 3 8 12 -4 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 6 5 0 1 15 6 +9 15
2 Celtic 7 4 0 3 12 8 +4 12
3 St Mirren 7 2 4 1 10 14 -4 10
4 Hearts 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9
5 Dundee United 7 2 3 2 8 9 -1 9
6 Motherwell 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8
7 St Johnstone 6 2 2 2 2 3 -1 8
8 Livingston 7 2 2 3 6 10 -4 8
9 Hibernian 5 1 2 2 6 7 -1 5
10 Aberdeen 6 1 2 3 8 11 -3 5
11 Ross County 6 1 1 4 7 10 -3 4
12 Dundee 6 1 1 4 3 12 -9 4

Rangers   Ross County

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 St Mirren 13 5 8 1.2 1.6 3 6 4 15 21 15
2 12 Ross County 11 3 8 1.4 2.0 1 3 7 15 22 6
3 1 Rangers 12 5 7 2.1 0.9 8 3 1 25 11 27
4 2 Celtic 13 6 7 2.3 0.7 8 2 3 30 9 26
5 6 Hibernian 11 4 7 1.4 1.4 4 3 4 15 15 15
6 11 Dundee 13 6 7 0.8 2.1 2 4 7 11 27 10
7 3 Hearts 13 7 6 1.8 0.9 6 6 1 23 12 24
8 5 Motherwell 13 7 6 1.3 1.6 5 3 5 17 21 18
9 7 Aberdeen 13 7 6 1.2 1.4 4 3 6 15 18 15
10 10 Livingston 12 6 6 0.8 1.3 3 3 6 10 16 12
11 4 Dundee United 13 10 3 1.0 1.0 6 3 4 13 13 21
12 9 St Johnstone 13 10 3 0.6 0.9 3 5 5 8 12 14
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 11 Dundee 7 2 5 1.1 2.1 1 3 3 8 15 6
2 5 Motherwell 7 3 4 1.4 2.0 3 1 3 10 14 10
3 6 Hibernian 6 2 4 1.5 1.3 3 1 2 9 8 10
4 12 Ross County 5 1 4 1.6 2.4 0 2 3 8 12 2
5 1 Rangers 6 3 3 1.7 0.8 3 3 0 10 5 12
6 2 Celtic 6 3 3 3.0 0.2 4 2 0 18 1 14
7 3 Hearts 7 4 3 2.0 0.7 4 3 0 14 5 15
8 8 St Mirren 6 3 3 0.8 1.2 1 2 3 5 7 5
9 9 St Johnstone 7 4 3 0.9 1.3 1 3 3 6 9 6
10 7 Aberdeen 7 5 2 1.0 1.0 3 1 3 7 7 10
11 10 Livingston 5 3 2 0.8 1.2 1 1 3 4 6 4
12 4 Dundee United 6 5 1 0.8 0.7 4 0 2 5 4 12
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 St Mirren 7 2 5 1.4 2.0 2 4 1 10 14 10
2 1 Rangers 6 2 4 2.5 1.0 5 0 1 15 6 15
3 2 Celtic 7 3 4 1.7 1.1 4 0 3 12 8 12
4 7 Aberdeen 6 2 4 1.3 1.8 1 2 3 8 11 5
5 10 Livingston 7 3 4 0.9 1.4 2 2 3 6 10 8
6 12 Ross County 6 2 4 1.2 1.7 1 1 4 7 10 4
7 3 Hearts 6 3 3 1.5 1.2 2 3 1 9 7 9
8 6 Hibernian 5 2 3 1.2 1.4 1 2 2 6 7 5
9 4 Dundee United 7 5 2 1.1 1.3 2 3 2 8 9 9
10 5 Motherwell 6 4 2 1.2 1.2 2 2 2 7 7 8
11 11 Dundee 6 4 2 0.5 2.0 1 1 4 3 12 4
12 9 St Johnstone 6 6 0 0.3 0.5 2 2 2 2 3 8

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51