Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: W Collum

Hibernian 2–2 Rangers

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2022/2023

Home 5.50 fair 2.54
Draw ✓ 4.00 fair 3.82
Away 1.60 fair 2.90
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 1.96
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.85 fair 2.04

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hibernian Rangers
14 Shots 9
5 Shots on target 2
5 Corners 3
19 Fouls 7
4 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 2

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (18 league matches this season so far).
Result Hibernian to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.87
Expected goals 1.37 – 1.26
Home / Draw / Away
HibernianDrawRangers
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.4% 1–0 9.8% 0–1 9.1%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Hibernian before this match, all matches
1.33points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 3:3
Rangers before this match, all matches
3.00points / match
2.67scored / match
0.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 8:1
Hibernian all matches all matches Rangers

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 2.67
1.00 Goals conceded 0.33
2.00 Total goals 3.00
16.33 Shots 21.00
3.00 Shots on target 6.00
9.33 Shots faced 4.33
10.00 Corners 8.33
5.00 Corners against 1.33
14.33 Fouls 12.33
3.00 Yellow cards 1.67
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

33% Wins 100%
33% Draws 0%
33% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
67% Over 1.5 goals 100%
33% Over 2.5 goals 67%
0% Over 3.5 goals 33%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 33%
33% Clean sheets 67%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 33%
33% Draws 33%
67% Losses 33%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hibernian all matches
Rangers all matches
Hibernian before this match, at home
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 1:1
Rangers before this match, away
3.00points / match
2.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:1
Hibernian at home away Rangers

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 2.00
1.00 Goals conceded 1.00
2.00 Total goals 3.00
12.00 Shots 21.00
3.00 Shots on target 6.00
12.00 Shots faced 5.00
7.00 Corners 8.00
9.00 Corners against 0.00
18.00 Fouls 15.00
3.00 Yellow cards 4.00
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.00
1.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 100%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
0% Over 2.5 goals 100%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 100%
0% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
0% Draws 0%
100% Losses 100%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hibernian at home
Rangers away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hibernian all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.08.22 Livingston – Hibernian 2–1 (1–0) 3.203.102.37 2.50 1.53
07.08.22 Hibernian – Hearts 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.60 2.20 1.66
30.07.22 St Johnstone – Hibernian 0–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.37 2.62 1.50
15.05.22 Hibernian – St Johnstone 4–0 (1–0) 1.903.254.50 2.62 1.50
10.05.22 Dundee – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 3.403.202.20 2.50 1.53
07.05.22 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.80 2.37 1.57
30.04.22 Livingston – Hibernian 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.102.80 2.62 1.50
23.04.22 St Mirren – Hibernian 0–1 (0–0) 3.103.202.40 2.37 1.57
09.04.22 Hearts – Hibernian 3–1 (1–1) 1.953.504.00 2.10 1.72
02.04.22 Hibernian – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.803.604.50 2.30 1.61

Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.08.22 Rangers – St Johnstone 4–0 (1–0) 1.187.0017.00 1.72 2.10
06.08.22 Rangers – Kilmarnock 2–0 (0–0) 1.227.0011.00 1.53 2.50
30.07.22 Livingston – Rangers 1–2 (1–0) 8.005.001.36 1.80 2.05
14.05.22 Hearts – Rangers 1–3 (1–2) 3.203.752.10 1.66 2.20
11.05.22 Rangers – Ross County 4–1 (2–0) 1.227.0011.00 1.44 2.75
08.05.22 Rangers – Dundee United 2–0 (0–0) 1.187.5013.00 1.57 2.37
01.05.22 Celtic – Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 1.853.604.20 1.90 1.95
23.04.22 Motherwell – Rangers 1–3 (1–1) 10.004.751.33 1.72 2.10
10.04.22 St Mirren – Rangers 0–4 (0–2) 10.005.001.33 1.85 2.00
03.04.22 Rangers – Celtic 1–2 (1–2) 2.553.252.80 1.98 1.88

Hibernian at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.08.22 Hibernian – Hearts 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.60 2.20 1.66
15.05.22 Hibernian – St Johnstone 4–0 (1–0) 1.903.254.50 2.62 1.50
07.05.22 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.80 2.37 1.57
02.04.22 Hibernian – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.803.604.50 2.30 1.61
05.03.22 Hibernian – St Johnstone 0–0 (0–0) 1.803.405.00 2.37 1.57
27.02.22 Hibernian – Celtic 0–0 (0–0) 6.004.751.45 1.80 2.00
19.02.22 Hibernian – Ross County 2–0 (0–0) 1.833.604.50 2.05 1.80
05.02.22 Hibernian – St Mirren 0–1 (0–0) 1.853.504.20 2.10 1.72
01.02.22 Hibernian – Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.102.70 2.20 1.66
29.01.22 Hibernian – Livingston 2–3 (2–1) 1.753.605.00 2.37 1.57

Rangers away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.07.22 Livingston – Rangers 1–2 (1–0) 8.005.001.36 1.80 2.05
14.05.22 Hearts – Rangers 1–3 (1–2) 3.203.752.10 1.66 2.20
01.05.22 Celtic – Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 1.853.604.20 1.90 1.95
23.04.22 Motherwell – Rangers 1–3 (1–1) 10.004.751.33 1.72 2.10
10.04.22 St Mirren – Rangers 0–4 (0–2) 10.005.001.33 1.85 2.00
20.03.22 Dundee – Rangers 1–2 (1–0) 11.005.501.28 1.72 2.10
02.03.22 St Johnstone – Rangers 0–1 (0–1) 11.005.501.28 1.80 2.00
20.02.22 Dundee United – Rangers 1–1 (1–0) 10.005.501.30 1.72 2.10
02.02.22 Celtic – Rangers 3–0 (3–0) 2.153.253.60 2.00 1.85
29.01.22 Ross County – Rangers 3–3 (2–1) 9.005.001.36 1.72 2.10

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hibernian winsDrawsRangers wins
3matches
2.00goals / match
33%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.02.22SC0 Rangers – Hibernian 2–0 (1–0) 1.305.5010.00 1.72 2.10
01.12.21SC0 Hibernian – Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.501.45 1.80 2.00
03.10.21SC0 Rangers – Hibernian 2–1 (0–1) 1.365.007.50 1.66 2.20

Scotland Premiership table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 3 3 0 0 10 1 +9 9
2 Rangers 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
3 Hearts 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
4 Motherwell 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
5 Livingston 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
6 Hibernian 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
7 Aberdeen 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3
8 St Mirren 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3
9 St Johnstone 3 1 0 2 2 6 -4 3
10 Dundee United 3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1
11 Kilmarnock 3 0 1 2 1 8 -7 1
12 Ross County 3 0 0 3 2 6 -4 0
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 2 2 0 0 6 0 +6 6
2 Hearts 2 2 0 0 6 2 +4 6
3 Aberdeen 2 1 0 1 6 4 +2 3
4 Celtic 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
5 Livingston 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
6 St Mirren 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3
7 Hibernian 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
8 Kilmarnock 2 0 1 1 1 6 -5 1
9 Motherwell 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
10 Dundee United 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
11 St Johnstone 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
12 Ross County 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 2 2 0 0 8 1 +7 6
2 Motherwell 2 2 0 0 4 2 +2 6
3 Rangers 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
4 Livingston 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
5 Hibernian 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
6 St Johnstone 2 1 0 1 2 5 -3 3
7 Hearts 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1
8 Dundee United 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 1
9 Ross County 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0
10 Aberdeen 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
11 Kilmarnock 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
12 St Mirren 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0

Hibernian   Rangers

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Celtic 3 1 2 3.3 0.3 3 0 0 10 1 9
2 2 Rangers 3 1 2 2.7 0.3 3 0 0 8 1 9
3 3 Hearts 3 1 2 2.3 1.0 2 1 0 7 3 7
4 4 Motherwell 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 2 0 1 5 4 6
5 5 Livingston 3 1 2 1.3 1.0 2 0 1 4 3 6
6 7 Aberdeen 3 1 2 2.0 2.0 1 0 2 6 6 3
7 9 St Johnstone 3 1 2 0.7 2.0 1 0 2 2 6 3
8 12 Ross County 3 1 2 0.7 2.0 0 0 3 2 6 0
9 6 Hibernian 3 2 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 1 3 3 4
10 8 St Mirren 3 2 1 0.7 1.7 1 0 2 2 5 3
11 10 Dundee United 3 2 1 0.7 2.0 0 1 2 2 6 1
12 11 Kilmarnock 3 2 1 0.3 2.7 0 1 2 1 8 1
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Hearts 2 0 2 3.0 1.0 2 0 0 6 2 6
2 5 Livingston 2 0 2 1.5 1.5 1 0 1 3 3 3
3 7 Aberdeen 2 0 2 3.0 2.0 1 0 1 6 4 3
4 2 Rangers 2 1 1 3.0 0.0 2 0 0 6 0 6
5 4 Motherwell 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
6 11 Kilmarnock 2 1 1 0.5 3.0 0 1 1 1 6 1
7 12 Ross County 1 0 1 1.0 3.0 0 0 1 1 3 0
8 1 Celtic 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
9 6 Hibernian 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
10 8 St Mirren 2 2 0 0.5 0.5 1 0 1 1 1 3
11 9 St Johnstone 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
12 10 Dundee United 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Celtic 2 0 2 4.0 0.5 2 0 0 8 1 6
2 9 St Johnstone 2 0 2 1.0 2.5 1 0 1 2 5 3
3 2 Rangers 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
4 4 Motherwell 2 1 1 2.0 1.0 2 0 0 4 2 6
5 6 Hibernian 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
6 8 St Mirren 1 0 1 1.0 4.0 0 0 1 1 4 0
7 10 Dundee United 2 1 1 1.0 2.5 0 1 1 2 5 1
8 12 Ross County 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 0 0 2 1 3 0
9 3 Hearts 1 1 0 1.0 1.0 0 1 0 1 1 1
10 5 Livingston 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
11 7 Aberdeen 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
12 11 Kilmarnock 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51