Dundee United 1–0 Motherwell
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2024/2025
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2024/2025, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Dundee United all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.02.25 | Celtic – Dundee United | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.15 | 7.00 | 13.00 | 1.37 | 3.00 |
| 01.02.25 | Kilmarnock – Dundee United | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 26.01.25 | Dundee United – Rangers | 1–3 (1–1) | 5.25 | 4.10 | 1.57 | 1.67 | 2.20 |
| 11.01.25 | St Mirren – Dundee United | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.20 | 2.75 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 08.01.25 | Celtic – Dundee United | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.17 | 8.00 | 15.00 | 1.33 | 3.40 |
| 05.01.25 | Dundee United – Hearts | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 02.01.25 | Dundee – Dundee United | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.30 | 2.63 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 29.12.24 | Dundee United – Aberdeen | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.35 | 3.40 | 2.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 26.12.24 | St Johnstone – Dundee United | 1–2 (1–0) | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 22.12.24 | Dundee United – Celtic | 0–0 (0–0) | 11.00 | 5.75 | 1.25 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
Motherwell all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15.02.25 | Motherwell – Ross County | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.00 | 3.90 | 2.05 | 1.68 |
| 02.02.25 | Motherwell – Celtic | 1–3 (1–2) | 12.00 | 7.50 | 1.20 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
| 25.01.25 | St Johnstone – Motherwell | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 11.01.25 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.62 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.77 | 1.97 |
| 08.01.25 | Kilmarnock – Motherwell | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 05.01.25 | Motherwell – Aberdeen | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.55 | 3.25 | 2.75 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 02.01.25 | Hearts – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 29.12.24 | Motherwell – Rangers | 2–2 (2–0) | 9.00 | 5.00 | 1.30 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
| 26.12.24 | Celtic – Motherwell | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.11 | 10.00 | 16.00 | 1.29 | 3.75 |
| 20.12.24 | Motherwell – Kilmarnock | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
Dundee United at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 26.01.25 | Dundee United – Rangers | 1–3 (1–1) | 5.25 | 4.10 | 1.57 | 1.67 | 2.20 |
| 05.01.25 | Dundee United – Hearts | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 29.12.24 | Dundee United – Aberdeen | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.35 | 3.40 | 2.90 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 22.12.24 | Dundee United – Celtic | 0–0 (0–0) | 11.00 | 5.75 | 1.25 | 1.44 | 2.75 |
| 07.12.24 | Dundee United – Kilmarnock | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.60 | 3.10 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 30.11.24 | Dundee United – St Mirren | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 09.11.24 | Dundee United – Ross County | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 5.00 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.10.24 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 19.10.24 | Dundee United – Hibernian | 3–2 (1–1) | 2.30 | 3.25 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 15.09.24 | Dundee United – Rangers | 0–1 (0–1) | 7.00 | 4.50 | 1.44 | 1.67 | 2.20 |
Motherwell away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.01.25 | St Johnstone – Motherwell | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 11.01.25 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.62 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.77 | 1.97 |
| 08.01.25 | Kilmarnock – Motherwell | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 02.01.25 | Hearts – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 26.12.24 | Celtic – Motherwell | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.11 | 10.00 | 16.00 | 1.29 | 3.75 |
| 07.12.24 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 04.12.24 | Dundee – Motherwell | 4–1 (1–1) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.80 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 23.11.24 | Ross County – Motherwell | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.88 | 3.10 | 2.63 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 30.10.24 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 05.10.24 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.12.24SC0 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 4–3 (3–1) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.80 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 30.10.24SC0 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 1–2 (1–1) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.20 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 28.05.23SC0 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 3–2 (1–1) | 1.91 | 3.75 | 3.80 | 1.82 | 2.02 |
| 15.04.23SC0 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 4.20 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 29.10.22SC0 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.62 | 3.20 | 2.80 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| 03.09.22SC0 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 4.20 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| 30.04.22SC0 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.62 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 09.02.22SC0 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.37 | 1.57 |
| 30.11.21SC0 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.50 | 1.53 |
| 23.10.21SC0 | Dundee United – Motherwell | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
Scotland Premiership table 2024/2025, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 27 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 77 | 14 | +63 | 69 |
| 2 | Rangers | 26 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 54 | 20 | +34 | 56 |
| 3 | Aberdeen | 26 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 34 | 39 | -5 | 38 |
| 4 | Hibernian | 27 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 39 | 38 | +1 | 37 |
| 5 | Dundee United | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 32 | 31 | +1 | 37 |
| 6 | St Mirren | 26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 30 | 39 | -9 | 31 |
| 7 | Kilmarnock | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 31 | 41 | -10 | 31 |
| 8 | Motherwell | 26 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 30 | 45 | -15 | 31 |
| 9 | Hearts | 26 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 35 | 36 | -1 | 30 |
| 10 | Ross County | 26 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 27 | 47 | -20 | 29 |
| 11 | Dundee | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 38 | 55 | -17 | 27 |
| 12 | St Johnstone | 26 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 29 | 51 | -22 | 21 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 2 | +41 | 37 |
| 2 | Rangers | 13 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 4 | +31 | 37 |
| 3 | Hibernian | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 23 |
| 4 | Aberdeen | 13 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 23 |
| 5 | Kilmarnock | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 12 | +5 | 22 |
| 6 | Dundee United | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 18 |
| 7 | Hearts | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 18 |
| 8 | St Mirren | 14 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 18 |
| 9 | Motherwell | 13 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 22 | -5 | 18 |
| 10 | Dundee | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 31 | -5 | 15 |
| 11 | Ross County | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 21 | -5 | 14 |
| 12 | St Johnstone | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 10 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celtic | 14 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 12 | +22 | 32 |
| 2 | Rangers | 13 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | +3 | 19 |
| 3 | Dundee United | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 19 | -3 | 19 |
| 4 | Aberdeen | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 23 | -9 | 15 |
| 5 | Ross County | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 26 | -15 | 15 |
| 6 | Hibernian | 13 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 14 |
| 7 | St Mirren | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 24 | -9 | 13 |
| 8 | Motherwell | 13 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 23 | -10 | 13 |
| 9 | Hearts | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 12 |
| 10 | Dundee | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 24 | -12 | 12 |
| 11 | St Johnstone | 14 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 28 | -13 | 11 |
| 12 | Kilmarnock | 13 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 29 | -15 | 9 |
Dundee United Motherwell
Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Celtic | 27 | 7 | 20 | 2.9 | 0.5 | 22 | 3 | 2 | 77 | 14 | 69 |
| 2 | 8 | Motherwell | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 30 | 45 | 31 |
| 3 | 11 | Dundee | 26 | 7 | 19 | 1.5 | 2.1 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 38 | 55 | 27 |
| 4 | 6 | St Mirren | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 30 | 39 | 31 |
| 5 | 12 | St Johnstone | 26 | 8 | 18 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 29 | 51 | 21 |
| 6 | 10 | Ross County | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 7 | 8 | 11 | 27 | 47 | 29 |
| 7 | 2 | Rangers | 26 | 10 | 16 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 17 | 5 | 4 | 54 | 20 | 56 |
| 8 | 3 | Aberdeen | 26 | 10 | 16 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 11 | 5 | 10 | 34 | 39 | 38 |
| 9 | 4 | Hibernian | 27 | 12 | 15 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 39 | 38 | 37 |
| 10 | 9 | Hearts | 26 | 12 | 14 | 1.3 | 1.4 | 8 | 6 | 12 | 35 | 36 | 30 |
| 11 | 7 | Kilmarnock | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 8 | 7 | 11 | 31 | 41 | 31 |
| 12 | 5 | Dundee United | 26 | 16 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 32 | 31 | 37 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | Dundee | 14 | 1 | 13 | 1.9 | 2.2 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 31 | 15 |
| 2 | 1 | Celtic | 13 | 3 | 10 | 3.3 | 0.2 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 43 | 2 | 37 |
| 3 | 8 | Motherwell | 13 | 4 | 9 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 17 | 22 | 18 |
| 4 | 12 | St Johnstone | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 14 | 23 | 10 |
| 5 | 2 | Rangers | 13 | 5 | 8 | 2.7 | 0.3 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 4 | 37 |
| 6 | 3 | Aberdeen | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 20 | 16 | 23 |
| 7 | 4 | Hibernian | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 25 | 19 | 23 |
| 8 | 6 | St Mirren | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 18 |
| 9 | 10 | Ross County | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 14 |
| 10 | 9 | Hearts | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 18 |
| 11 | 5 | Dundee United | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 16 | 12 | 18 |
| 12 | 7 | Kilmarnock | 13 | 9 | 4 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 17 | 12 | 22 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Celtic | 14 | 4 | 10 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 34 | 12 | 32 |
| 2 | 6 | St Mirren | 12 | 2 | 10 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 15 | 24 | 13 |
| 3 | 8 | Motherwell | 13 | 3 | 10 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 4 | 1 | 8 | 13 | 23 | 13 |
| 4 | 10 | Ross County | 13 | 4 | 9 | 0.8 | 2.0 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 11 | 26 | 15 |
| 5 | 12 | St Johnstone | 14 | 5 | 9 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 15 | 28 | 11 |
| 6 | 2 | Rangers | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 19 | 16 | 19 |
| 7 | 3 | Aberdeen | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 23 | 15 |
| 8 | 7 | Kilmarnock | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 14 | 29 | 9 |
| 9 | 4 | Hibernian | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 14 |
| 10 | 9 | Hearts | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 17 | 19 | 12 |
| 11 | 11 | Dundee | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 24 | 12 |
| 12 | 5 | Dundee United | 14 | 9 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 19 | 19 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06