Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
France Ligue 2 ·

Pau FC 1–0 Valenciennes

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.50 fair 2.88
Draw 3.10 fair 3.54
Away 2.62 fair 2.70
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.69
Over 2.5 2.35 fair 2.46

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Pau FC Valenciennes
14 Shots 9
4 Shots on target 3
5 Corners 1
18 Fouls 14
3 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (81 league matches this season so far).
Result Valenciennes to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.88
Expected goals 1.13 – 1.18
Home / Draw / Away
Pau FCDrawValenciennes
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 13.2% 0–1 11.7% 1–0 11.2%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Pau FC before this match, all matches
0.88points / match
0.75scored / match
1.63conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 6:13
Valenciennes before this match, all matches
1.63points / match
1.00scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 8:7
Pau FC all matches all matches Valenciennes

Per match

0.75 Goals scored 1.00
1.63 Goals conceded 0.88
2.38 Total goals 1.88
8.63 Shots 10.13
2.50 Shots on target 3.25
11.38 Shots faced 15.63
5.13 Corners 3.63
4.00 Corners against 4.63
16.13 Fouls 13.38
2.75 Yellow cards 1.75
0.13 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.88 1st-half goals conceded 0.38

How often Full Time

13% Wins 38%
50% Draws 50%
38% Losses 13%
88% Over 0.5 goals 75%
75% Over 1.5 goals 50%
50% Over 2.5 goals 25%
25% Over 3.5 goals 25%
0% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 38%
25% Clean sheets 50%
38% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 25%
50% Draws 63%
50% Losses 13%
63% Over 0.5 goals 63%
25% Over 1.5 goals 25%
13% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC all matches
Valenciennes all matches
Pau FC before this match, at home
0.67points / match
0.67scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 2:5
Valenciennes before this match, away
1.25points / match
0.50scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 2:3
Pau FC at home away Valenciennes

Per match

0.67 Goals scored 0.50
1.67 Goals conceded 0.75
2.33 Total goals 1.25
10.00 Shots 10.00
2.00 Shots on target 3.25
9.33 Shots faced 15.00
5.33 Corners 3.75
3.00 Corners against 4.50
17.00 Fouls 14.00
2.33 Yellow cards 1.50
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.25
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.25

How often Full Time

0% Wins 25%
67% Draws 50%
33% Losses 25%
67% Over 0.5 goals 75%
67% Over 1.5 goals 50%
67% Over 2.5 goals 0%
33% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 25%
33% Clean sheets 50%
67% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 25%
33% Draws 50%
67% Losses 25%
67% Over 0.5 goals 50%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Pau FC at home
Valenciennes away

Last 10 matches before this match

Pau FC all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.09.22 Laval – Pau FC 0–1 (0–0) 1.903.253.80 2.25 1.61
05.09.22 Pau FC – St Etienne 2–2 (0–1) 2.803.102.50 2.25 1.61
30.08.22 Caen – Pau FC 1–1 (1–1) 1.613.755.75 2.15 1.66
27.08.22 Quevilly Rouen – Pau FC 2–1 (0–0) 2.203.103.40 2.20 1.65
20.08.22 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–3 (0–1) 3.403.102.20 2.30 1.60
13.08.22 Le Havre – Pau FC 1–1 (1–0) 2.103.253.50 2.20 1.65
06.08.22 Pau FC – Dijon 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.62 2.10 1.70
30.07.22 Guingamp – Pau FC 4–0 (3–0) 1.653.505.00 2.05 1.75
14.05.22 Nancy – Pau FC 2–3 (2–3) 2.373.502.75 1.61 2.25
07.05.22 Pau FC – Niort 2–2 (1–2) 2.253.302.87 2.05 1.75

Valenciennes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.09.22 Rodez – Valenciennes 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.002.70 2.50 1.50
02.09.22 Valenciennes – Nimes 3–2 (1–1) 2.153.103.30 2.30 1.60
30.08.22 Niort – Valenciennes 0–1 (0–1) 2.553.002.87 2.40 1.53
27.08.22 Valenciennes – St Etienne 2–2 (1–1) 2.623.002.70 2.35 1.57
20.08.22 Valenciennes – Quevilly Rouen 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.004.20 2.50 1.50
13.08.22 Metz – Valenciennes 2–0 (1–0) 1.903.403.80 2.30 1.60
06.08.22 Valenciennes – Le Havre 1–0 (1–0) 2.203.103.25 2.40 1.53
30.07.22 Bordeaux – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 2.503.102.75 2.30 1.60
14.05.22 Niort – Valenciennes 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.252.70 1.85 2.00
07.05.22 Valenciennes – Sochaux 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.202.25 2.05 1.75

Pau FC at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.09.22 Pau FC – St Etienne 2–2 (0–1) 2.803.102.50 2.25 1.61
20.08.22 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–3 (0–1) 3.403.102.20 2.30 1.60
06.08.22 Pau FC – Dijon 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.62 2.10 1.70
07.05.22 Pau FC – Niort 2–2 (1–2) 2.253.302.87 2.05 1.75
22.04.22 Pau FC – Sochaux 0–1 (0–1) 4.753.401.66 2.07 1.72
16.04.22 Pau FC – Auxerre 1–4 (1–2) 3.103.202.25 2.07 1.72
02.04.22 Pau FC – Le Havre 2–1 (1–1) 2.602.872.90 2.60 1.47
15.03.22 Pau FC – Grenoble 0–1 (0–1) 2.003.203.80 2.50 1.50
05.03.22 Pau FC – Amiens 2–1 (0–1) 2.553.003.00 2.25 1.61
19.02.22 Pau FC – Caen 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.003.20 2.40 1.53

Valenciennes away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
10.09.22 Rodez – Valenciennes 1–1 (0–0) 2.553.002.70 2.50 1.50
30.08.22 Niort – Valenciennes 0–1 (0–1) 2.553.002.87 2.40 1.53
13.08.22 Metz – Valenciennes 2–0 (1–0) 1.903.403.80 2.30 1.60
30.07.22 Bordeaux – Valenciennes 0–0 (0–0) 2.503.102.75 2.30 1.60
14.05.22 Niort – Valenciennes 1–2 (1–1) 2.503.252.70 1.85 2.00
30.04.22 Paris FC – Valenciennes 1–1 (1–1) 1.653.304.75 2.25 1.61
19.04.22 Grenoble – Valenciennes 3–0 (1–0) 2.802.802.60 2.70 1.44
09.04.22 Auxerre – Valenciennes 1–0 (1–0) 1.753.404.50 2.15 1.66
19.03.22 Dunkerque – Valenciennes 1–2 (0–1) 2.552.902.70 2.60 1.47
05.03.22 Bastia – Valenciennes 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.104.75 2.25 1.61

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Pau FC winsDrawsValenciennes wins
2matches
1.50goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.02.22F2 Valenciennes – Pau FC 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.303.10 2.15 1.66
18.09.21F2 Pau FC – Valenciennes 1–1 (1–1) 2.003.204.00 2.10 1.70

France Ligue 2 table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Bordeaux 9 5 2 2 13 5 +8 17 DLWWLW
2 Sochaux 8 5 1 2 14 4 +10 16 LWWWWW
3 Guingamp 8 5 1 2 17 11 +6 16 DLWLWW
4 Le Havre 8 4 3 1 14 5 +9 15 DWDWWW
5 Caen 8 4 3 1 14 8 +6 15 DWDDLW
6 Amiens 8 4 2 2 9 9 0 14 WWDDWL
7 Valenciennes 8 3 4 1 8 7 +1 13 LDDWWD
8 Metz 8 3 2 3 16 13 +3 11 WDLWDL
9 Dijon 9 3 2 4 9 12 -3 11 WWLLLL
10 St Etienne 9 2 4 3 16 17 -1 10 LDWDWL
11 Paris FC 8 2 4 2 8 9 -1 10 DLDDLW
12 Bastia 8 3 1 4 9 13 -4 10 WLLLWD
13 Annecy 8 2 3 3 6 6 0 9 LDDWDW
14 Grenoble 8 2 3 3 5 8 -3 9 LDDWLL
15 Nimes 8 2 2 4 8 10 -2 8 WLWLLD
16 Laval 8 2 1 5 9 14 -5 7 WDLLLL
17 Quevilly Rouen 8 1 4 3 8 13 -5 7 DDWLDL
18 Niort 8 2 1 5 8 15 -7 7 LWLLDL
19 Pau FC 8 1 4 3 6 13 -7 7 DLLDDW
20 Rodez 7 1 3 3 6 11 -5 6 LLDWLD
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Caen 4 3 1 0 9 3 +6 10 WWDW
2 Bordeaux 5 3 1 1 7 2 +5 10 DWLWW
3 Amiens 4 3 1 0 6 2 +4 10 WWDW
4 Valenciennes 4 2 2 0 6 4 +2 8 WDDW
5 Sochaux 4 2 1 1 7 2 +5 7 DLWW
6 Guingamp 4 2 1 1 7 3 +4 7 WDLW
7 Metz 5 2 1 2 9 8 +1 7 WWLDL
8 St Etienne 4 2 1 1 8 7 +1 7 DLWW
9 Grenoble 4 2 1 1 5 4 +1 7 WDWL
10 Nimes 4 2 1 1 2 1 +1 7 LWWD
11 Dijon 5 2 1 2 6 8 -2 7 WDWLL
12 Quevilly Rouen 4 1 3 0 7 6 +1 6 DDWD
13 Le Havre 4 1 3 0 4 3 +1 6 DDDW
14 Bastia 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6 LWLW
15 Paris FC 3 1 1 1 4 5 -1 4 WDL
16 Annecy 4 1 1 2 2 3 -1 4 LLDW
17 Niort 4 1 0 3 3 7 -4 3 LWLL
18 Pau FC 3 0 2 1 2 5 -3 2 DLD
19 Rodez 4 0 2 2 4 10 -6 2 LDLD
20 Laval 4 0 1 3 5 9 -4 1 LDLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Le Havre 4 3 0 1 10 2 +8 9 LWWW
2 Sochaux 4 3 0 1 7 2 +5 9 LWWW
3 Guingamp 4 3 0 1 10 8 +2 9 WLWW
4 Bordeaux 4 2 1 1 6 3 +3 7 WDWL
5 Paris FC 5 1 3 1 4 4 0 6 DDLDW
6 Laval 4 2 0 2 4 5 -1 6 WWLL
7 Annecy 4 1 2 1 4 3 +1 5 LDWD
8 Caen 4 1 2 1 5 5 0 5 WDDL
9 Valenciennes 4 1 2 1 2 3 -1 5 DLWD
10 Pau FC 5 1 2 2 4 8 -4 5 LDLDW
11 Metz 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4 LDW
12 Rodez 3 1 1 1 2 1 +1 4 DLW
13 Dijon 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4 DWLL
14 Niort 4 1 1 2 5 8 -3 4 WLLD
15 Bastia 4 1 1 2 5 9 -4 4 WLLD
16 Amiens 4 1 1 2 3 7 -4 4 LWDL
17 St Etienne 5 0 3 2 8 10 -2 3 LDDDL
18 Grenoble 4 0 2 2 0 4 -4 2 DLDL
19 Nimes 4 0 1 3 6 9 -3 1 DLLL
20 Quevilly Rouen 4 0 1 3 1 7 -6 1 LDLL

Pau FC   Valenciennes

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 10 St Etienne 9 2 7 1.8 1.9 2 4 3 16 17 10 OOOOUO
2 3 Guingamp 8 2 6 2.1 1.4 5 1 2 17 11 16 UOUOOO
3 8 Metz 8 3 5 2.0 1.6 3 2 3 16 13 11 UOOOUO
4 9 Dijon 9 4 5 1.0 1.3 3 2 4 9 12 11 OOUUUO
5 17 Quevilly Rouen 8 3 5 1.0 1.6 1 4 3 8 13 7 OUOOOU
6 18 Niort 8 3 5 1.0 1.9 2 1 5 8 15 7 UOOUOU
7 1 Bordeaux 9 5 4 1.4 0.6 5 2 2 13 5 17 UUOOUO
8 2 Sochaux 8 4 4 1.8 0.5 5 1 2 14 4 16 UOOOOU
9 5 Caen 8 4 4 1.8 1.0 4 3 1 14 8 15 OOUUOO
10 11 Paris FC 8 4 4 1.0 1.1 2 4 2 8 9 10 UOUUOO
11 12 Bastia 8 4 4 1.1 1.6 3 1 4 9 13 10 OOUOUU
12 16 Laval 8 4 4 1.1 1.8 2 1 5 9 14 7 UOUOOU
13 19 Pau FC 8 4 4 0.8 1.6 1 4 3 6 13 7 UOOUOU
14 4 Le Havre 8 5 3 1.8 0.6 4 3 1 14 5 15 UOUOOU
15 6 Amiens 8 5 3 1.1 1.1 4 2 2 9 9 14 UOUUUO
16 14 Grenoble 8 5 3 0.6 1.0 2 3 3 5 8 9 OUUOUO
17 15 Nimes 8 5 3 1.0 1.2 2 2 4 8 10 8 UOUOOU
18 20 Rodez 7 4 3 0.9 1.6 1 3 3 6 11 6 OUOUOU
19 7 Valenciennes 8 6 2 1.0 0.9 3 4 1 8 7 13 UUOUOU
20 13 Annecy 8 6 2 0.8 0.8 2 3 3 6 6 9 UOUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 3 Guingamp 4 1 3 1.8 0.8 2 1 1 7 3 7 OUOO
2 8 Metz 5 2 3 1.8 1.6 2 1 2 9 8 7 OUOUO
3 9 Dijon 5 2 3 1.2 1.6 2 1 2 6 8 7 OOOUU
4 16 Laval 4 1 3 1.2 2.2 0 1 3 5 9 1 OOOU
5 17 Quevilly Rouen 4 1 3 1.8 1.5 1 3 0 7 6 6 UOOO
6 20 Rodez 4 1 3 1.0 2.5 0 2 2 4 10 2 OOOU
7 1 Bordeaux 5 3 2 1.4 0.4 3 1 1 7 2 10 UUUOO
8 2 Sochaux 4 2 2 1.8 0.5 2 1 1 7 2 7 UUOO
9 5 Caen 4 2 2 2.2 0.8 3 1 0 9 3 10 UOUO
10 7 Valenciennes 4 2 2 1.5 1.0 2 2 0 6 4 8 UUOO
11 10 St Etienne 4 2 2 2.0 1.8 2 1 1 8 7 7 UOOU
12 11 Paris FC 3 1 2 1.3 1.7 1 1 1 4 5 4 OUO
13 14 Grenoble 4 2 2 1.2 1.0 2 1 1 5 4 7 UUOO
14 18 Niort 4 2 2 0.8 1.8 1 0 3 3 7 3 OOUU
15 19 Pau FC 3 1 2 0.7 1.7 0 2 1 2 5 2 UOO
16 4 Le Havre 4 3 1 1.0 0.8 1 3 0 4 3 6 UUUO
17 6 Amiens 4 3 1 1.5 0.5 3 1 0 6 2 10 UOUU
18 12 Bastia 4 3 1 1.0 1.0 2 0 2 4 4 6 UOUU
19 13 Annecy 4 3 1 0.5 0.8 1 1 2 2 3 4 OUUU
20 15 Nimes 4 4 0 0.5 0.2 2 1 1 2 1 7 UUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 10 St Etienne 5 0 5 1.6 2.0 0 3 2 8 10 3 OOOOO
2 3 Guingamp 4 1 3 2.5 2.0 3 0 1 10 8 9 OOUO
3 12 Bastia 4 1 3 1.2 2.2 1 1 2 5 9 4 OOOU
4 15 Nimes 4 1 3 1.5 2.2 0 1 3 6 9 1 UOOO
5 18 Niort 4 1 3 1.2 2.0 1 1 2 5 8 4 OUOO
6 1 Bordeaux 4 2 2 1.5 0.8 2 1 1 6 3 7 OUOU
7 2 Sochaux 4 2 2 1.8 0.5 3 0 1 7 2 9 UOOU
8 4 Le Havre 4 2 2 2.5 0.5 3 0 1 10 2 9 UOOU
9 5 Caen 4 2 2 1.2 1.2 1 2 1 5 5 5 UOUO
10 6 Amiens 4 2 2 0.8 1.8 1 1 2 3 7 4 OUUO
11 8 Metz 3 1 2 2.3 1.7 1 1 1 7 5 4 UOO
12 9 Dijon 4 2 2 0.8 1.0 1 1 2 3 4 4 UOUO
13 11 Paris FC 5 3 2 0.8 0.8 1 3 1 4 4 6 UUOUO
14 17 Quevilly Rouen 4 2 2 0.2 1.8 0 1 3 1 7 1 OUOU
15 19 Pau FC 5 3 2 0.8 1.6 1 2 2 4 8 5 OUOUU
16 13 Annecy 4 3 1 1.0 0.8 1 2 1 4 3 5 UOUU
17 14 Grenoble 4 3 1 0.0 1.0 0 2 2 0 4 2 UOUU
18 16 Laval 4 3 1 1.0 1.2 2 0 2 4 5 6 UUUO
19 7 Valenciennes 4 4 0 0.5 0.8 1 2 1 2 3 5 UUUU
20 20 Rodez 3 3 0 0.7 0.3 1 1 1 2 1 4 UUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47