Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: J Beaton

Arbroath 1–1 Ayr

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2021/2022

Home 1.72 fair 2.10
Draw ✓ 3.50 fair 4.00
Away 4.50 fair 3.66
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.75 fair 2.04
Over 2.5 2.05 fair 1.96

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Arbroath Ayr
10 Shots 9
2 Shots on target 2
10 Corners 1
12 Fouls 8
0 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (45 league matches this season so far).
Result Arbroath to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.86
Expected goals 1.58 – 1.13
Home / Draw / Away
ArbroathDrawAyr
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.9% 1–0 10.5% 2–1 9.4%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Arbroath before this match, all matches
1.67points / match
1.89scored / match
0.89conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 17:8
Ayr before this match, all matches
1.22points / match
1.00scored / match
1.44conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 9:13
Arbroath all matches all matches Ayr

Per match

1.89 Goals scored 1.00
0.89 Goals conceded 1.44
2.78 Total goals 2.44
11.33 Shots 6.89
5.44 Shots on target 3.11
8.00 Shots faced 11.56
5.00 Corners 4.00
4.00 Corners against 6.78
11.11 Fouls 11.22
1.56 Yellow cards 1.67
0.89 1st-half goals scored 0.22
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.78

How often Full Time

44% Wins 33%
33% Draws 22%
22% Losses 44%
89% Over 0.5 goals 89%
78% Over 1.5 goals 78%
67% Over 2.5 goals 44%
44% Over 3.5 goals 33%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
44% Both teams scored 33%
44% Clean sheets 22%
22% Failed to score 56%

How often Half Time

56% Wins 11%
33% Draws 56%
11% Losses 33%
78% Over 0.5 goals 44%
44% Over 1.5 goals 44%
0% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 9 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Arbroath all matches
Ayr all matches
Arbroath before this match, at home
1.75points / match
1.75scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 7:2
Ayr before this match, away
0.75points / match
0.50scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 2:7
Arbroath at home away Ayr

Per match

1.75 Goals scored 0.50
0.50 Goals conceded 1.75
2.25 Total goals 2.25
13.25 Shots 5.50
6.50 Shots on target 2.75
7.25 Shots faced 13.50
5.25 Corners 2.75
2.25 Corners against 8.50
11.75 Fouls 11.50
1.50 Yellow cards 2.25
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.25 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

50% Wins 25%
25% Draws 0%
25% Losses 75%
75% Over 0.5 goals 100%
50% Over 1.5 goals 75%
50% Over 2.5 goals 25%
50% Over 3.5 goals 25%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
25% Both teams scored 0%
50% Clean sheets 25%
50% Failed to score 75%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 0%
75% Draws 75%
0% Losses 25%
50% Over 0.5 goals 25%
25% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 4 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Arbroath at home
Ayr away

Last 10 matches before this match

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21 Raith Rvs – Arbroath 2–1 (2–0) 2.103.203.10 2.07 1.72
02.10.21 Morton – Arbroath 2–2 (0–1) 3.253.252.00 2.15 1.66
24.09.21 Arbroath – Kilmarnock 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.302.10 2.00 1.85
18.09.21 Queen of Sth – Arbroath 0–2 (0–1) 2.603.502.37 1.72 2.07
11.09.21 Arbroath – Hamilton 4–0 (1–0) 2.203.302.90 1.75 2.05
28.08.21 Dunfermline – Arbroath 0–3 (0–2) 1.953.403.50 1.98 1.88
21.08.21 Arbroath – Partick 3–1 (1–1) 3.303.302.05 1.85 1.95
07.08.21 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (0–2) 2.453.203.00 2.35 1.57
31.07.21 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–1 (0–0) 2.873.202.37 2.07 1.72

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21 Ayr – Queen of Sth 2–1 (0–0) 2.553.202.50 2.15 1.66
02.10.21 Partick – Ayr 4–0 (2–0) 1.853.203.80 1.85 1.95
25.09.21 Ayr – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.303.60 2.15 1.66
18.09.21 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.103.253.20 1.95 1.85
11.09.21 Ayr – Dunfermline 3–1 (2–1) 3.003.302.15 2.00 1.80
07.09.21 Ayr – Raith Rvs 0–2 (0–2) 2.803.252.37 2.07 1.72
21.08.21 Inverness C – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.505.25 1.75 2.05
07.08.21 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (0–2) 2.453.203.00 2.35 1.57
02.08.21 Kilmarnock – Ayr 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.755.25 1.85 2.00

Arbroath at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
24.09.21 Arbroath – Kilmarnock 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.302.10 2.00 1.85
11.09.21 Arbroath – Hamilton 4–0 (1–0) 2.203.302.90 1.75 2.05
21.08.21 Arbroath – Partick 3–1 (1–1) 3.303.302.05 1.85 1.95
31.07.21 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–1 (0–0) 2.873.202.37 2.07 1.72

Ayr away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.10.21 Partick – Ayr 4–0 (2–0) 1.853.203.80 1.85 1.95
18.09.21 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–0) 2.103.253.20 1.95 1.85
21.08.21 Inverness C – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.505.25 1.75 2.05
02.08.21 Kilmarnock – Ayr 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.755.25 1.85 2.00

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Arbroath winsDrawsAyr wins
1matches
4.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
07.08.21SC1 Ayr – Arbroath 2–2 (0–2) 2.453.203.00 2.35 1.57

Scotland Championship table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 9 7 1 1 12 4 +8 22
2 Raith Rvs 9 5 2 2 16 11 +5 17
3 Kilmarnock 9 5 2 2 11 6 +5 17
4 Partick 9 5 0 4 23 14 +9 15
5 Arbroath 9 4 3 2 17 8 +9 15
6 Ayr 9 3 2 4 9 13 -4 11
7 Queen of Sth 9 3 0 6 10 14 -4 9
8 Hamilton 9 2 2 5 9 21 -12 8
9 Morton 9 1 3 5 7 14 -7 6
10 Dunfermline 9 0 5 4 6 15 -9 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Inverness C 5 5 0 0 9 2 +7 15
2 Partick 4 3 0 1 10 4 +6 9
3 Raith Rvs 5 2 2 1 10 9 +1 8
4 Ayr 5 2 2 1 7 6 +1 8
5 Arbroath 4 2 1 1 7 2 +5 7
6 Kilmarnock 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6
7 Queen of Sth 4 1 0 3 2 5 -3 3
8 Dunfermline 5 0 3 2 2 8 -6 3
9 Hamilton 5 1 0 4 3 12 -9 3
10 Morton 4 0 2 2 6 8 -2 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 5 3 2 0 7 2 +5 11
2 Raith Rvs 4 3 0 1 6 2 +4 9
3 Arbroath 5 2 2 1 10 6 +4 8
4 Inverness C 4 2 1 1 3 2 +1 7
5 Partick 5 2 0 3 13 10 +3 6
6 Queen of Sth 5 2 0 3 8 9 -1 6
7 Hamilton 4 1 2 1 6 9 -3 5
8 Morton 5 1 1 3 1 6 -5 4
9 Ayr 4 1 0 3 2 7 -5 3
10 Dunfermline 4 0 2 2 4 7 -3 2

Arbroath   Ayr

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Partick 9 1 8 2.6 1.6 5 0 4 23 14 15
2 5 Arbroath 9 3 6 1.9 0.9 4 3 2 17 8 15
3 7 Queen of Sth 9 4 5 1.1 1.6 3 0 6 10 14 9
4 8 Hamilton 9 4 5 1.0 2.3 2 2 5 9 21 8
5 10 Dunfermline 9 4 5 0.7 1.7 0 5 4 6 15 5
6 2 Raith Rvs 9 5 4 1.8 1.2 5 2 2 16 11 17
7 6 Ayr 9 5 4 1.0 1.4 3 2 4 9 13 11
8 9 Morton 9 5 4 0.8 1.6 1 3 5 7 14 6
9 1 Inverness C 9 6 3 1.3 0.4 7 1 1 12 4 22
10 3 Kilmarnock 9 7 2 1.2 0.7 5 2 2 11 6 17
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Raith Rvs 5 2 3 2.0 1.8 2 2 1 10 9 8
2 4 Partick 4 1 3 2.5 1.0 3 0 1 10 4 9
3 6 Ayr 5 2 3 1.4 1.2 2 2 1 7 6 8
4 9 Morton 4 1 3 1.5 2.0 0 2 2 6 8 2
5 10 Dunfermline 5 2 3 0.4 1.6 0 3 2 2 8 3
6 1 Inverness C 5 3 2 1.8 0.4 5 0 0 9 2 15
7 5 Arbroath 4 2 2 1.8 0.5 2 1 1 7 2 7
8 8 Hamilton 5 3 2 0.6 2.4 1 0 4 3 12 3
9 3 Kilmarnock 4 3 1 1.0 1.0 2 0 2 4 4 6
10 7 Queen of Sth 4 3 1 0.5 1.2 1 0 3 2 5 3
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Partick 5 0 5 2.6 2.0 2 0 3 13 10 6
2 5 Arbroath 5 1 4 2.0 1.2 2 2 1 10 6 8
3 7 Queen of Sth 5 1 4 1.6 1.8 2 0 3 8 9 6
4 8 Hamilton 4 1 3 1.5 2.2 1 2 1 6 9 5
5 10 Dunfermline 4 2 2 1.0 1.8 0 2 2 4 7 2
6 1 Inverness C 4 3 1 0.8 0.5 2 1 1 3 2 7
7 2 Raith Rvs 4 3 1 1.5 0.5 3 0 1 6 2 9
8 3 Kilmarnock 5 4 1 1.4 0.4 3 2 0 7 2 11
9 6 Ayr 4 3 1 0.5 1.8 1 0 3 2 7 3
10 9 Morton 5 4 1 0.2 1.2 1 1 3 1 6 4

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 05:38