Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Steven

Dunfermline 2–1 Ayr

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.95 fair 2.59
Draw 3.00 fair 3.78
Away 3.80 fair 2.86
Under 2.5 1.66 fair 1.91
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.15 fair 2.10

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Dunfermline Ayr
6 Shots 9
3 Shots on target 2
4 Corners 4
6 Fouls 6
3 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (165 league matches this season so far).
Result Dunfermline to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.91
Expected goals 1.33 – 1.25
Home / Draw / Away
DunfermlineDrawAyr
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.6% 1–0 10.1% 0–1 9.5%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Dunfermline before this match, all matches
0.97points / match
1.00scored / match
1.48conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 33 played · 33:49
Ayr before this match, all matches
1.06points / match
1.03scored / match
1.45conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 33 played · 34:48
Dunfermline all matches all matches Ayr

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.03
1.48 Goals conceded 1.45
2.48 Total goals 2.48
8.82 Shots 8.09
3.39 Shots on target 3.24
9.64 Shots faced 9.70
4.67 Corners 4.21
5.61 Corners against 6.15
9.67 Fouls 11.33
1.73 Yellow cards 1.70
0.48 1st-half goals scored 0.36
0.76 1st-half goals conceded 0.94

How often Full Time

18% Wins 24%
42% Draws 33%
39% Losses 42%
85% Over 0.5 goals 97%
73% Over 1.5 goals 79%
45% Over 2.5 goals 45%
27% Over 3.5 goals 27%
12% Over 4.5 goals 0%
6% Over 5.5 goals 0%
45% Both teams scored 48%
27% Clean sheets 15%
42% Failed to score 39%

How often Half Time

15% Wins 15%
48% Draws 33%
36% Losses 52%
67% Over 0.5 goals 73%
39% Over 1.5 goals 42%
12% Over 2.5 goals 12%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dunfermline all matches
Ayr all matches
Dunfermline before this match, at home
1.25points / match
1.19scored / match
1.31conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 19:21
Ayr before this match, away
1.00points / match
1.00scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 16:24
Dunfermline at home away Ayr

Per match

1.19 Goals scored 1.00
1.31 Goals conceded 1.50
2.50 Total goals 2.50
9.63 Shots 7.50
3.63 Shots on target 3.38
7.94 Shots faced 10.44
5.50 Corners 3.25
4.75 Corners against 7.19
9.88 Fouls 11.50
1.81 Yellow cards 1.81
0.56 1st-half goals scored 0.31
0.69 1st-half goals conceded 0.75

How often Full Time

25% Wins 25%
50% Draws 25%
25% Losses 50%
81% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 81%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
25% Over 3.5 goals 19%
13% Over 4.5 goals 0%
6% Over 5.5 goals 0%
44% Both teams scored 44%
38% Clean sheets 13%
38% Failed to score 44%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 13%
44% Draws 44%
31% Losses 44%
69% Over 0.5 goals 63%
44% Over 1.5 goals 38%
6% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Dunfermline at home
Ayr away

Last 10 matches before this match

Dunfermline all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.04.22 Kilmarnock – Dunfermline 2–0 (1–0) 1.604.004.33 2.02 1.83
06.04.22 Dunfermline – Raith Rvs 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.503.20 2.05 1.75
26.03.22 Inverness C – Dunfermline 2–0 (0–0) 1.903.204.00 2.15 1.66
22.03.22 Dunfermline – Partick 4–1 (3–1) 2.753.102.50 2.25 1.61
18.03.22 Dunfermline – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.252.87 2.25 1.61
12.03.22 Hamilton – Dunfermline 2–2 (1–1) 2.103.103.50 2.15 1.66
05.03.22 Arbroath – Dunfermline 1–0 (1–0) 1.803.204.50 2.15 1.66
26.02.22 Dunfermline – Kilmarnock 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.102.20 2.30 1.60
12.02.22 Kilmarnock – Dunfermline 2–1 (0–0) 1.613.604.50 2.15 1.66
05.02.22 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–1) 2.552.902.80 2.15 1.66

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.04.22 Ayr – Inverness C 2–2 (0–2) 2.803.252.30 2.10 1.70
01.04.22 Ayr – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.802.872.90 2.50 1.50
26.03.22 Morton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.252.903.25 2.35 1.57
19.03.22 Arbroath – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.663.504.33 2.02 1.83
11.03.22 Ayr – Kilmarnock 1–3 (1–3) 3.253.202.10 2.40 1.53
05.03.22 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–4 (0–3) 1.903.253.80 2.15 1.66
26.02.22 Ayr – Queen of Sth 0–1 (0–1) 2.053.203.30 2.20 1.65
19.02.22 Inverness C – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.603.604.50 2.02 1.83
09.02.22 Kilmarnock – Ayr 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.604.33 2.02 1.83
05.02.22 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–1) 2.552.902.80 2.15 1.66

Dunfermline at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.04.22 Dunfermline – Raith Rvs 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.503.20 2.05 1.75
22.03.22 Dunfermline – Partick 4–1 (3–1) 2.753.102.50 2.25 1.61
18.03.22 Dunfermline – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.252.87 2.25 1.61
26.02.22 Dunfermline – Kilmarnock 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.102.20 2.30 1.60
22.01.22 Dunfermline – Inverness C 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.102.10 2.10 1.70
15.01.22 Dunfermline – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.102.30 2.10 1.70
26.12.21 Dunfermline – Arbroath 0–3 (0–2) 3.303.002.20 2.20 1.65
11.12.21 Dunfermline – Queen of Sth 3–3 (1–1) 1.953.104.00 1.98 1.88
20.11.21 Dunfermline – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 1.833.504.00 2.07 1.72
06.11.21 Dunfermline – Morton 1–3 (1–1) 2.003.003.80 2.20 1.65

Ayr away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.03.22 Morton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.252.903.25 2.35 1.57
19.03.22 Arbroath – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.663.504.33 2.02 1.83
05.03.22 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–4 (0–3) 1.903.253.80 2.15 1.66
19.02.22 Inverness C – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.603.604.50 2.02 1.83
09.02.22 Kilmarnock – Ayr 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.604.33 2.02 1.83
01.02.22 Partick – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.755.00 1.98 1.88
29.01.22 Hamilton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.003.253.30 2.10 1.70
18.12.21 Queen of Sth – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 2.373.202.87 2.05 1.80
04.12.21 Morton – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 2.07 1.72
20.11.21 Dunfermline – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 1.833.504.00 2.07 1.72

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Dunfermline winsDrawsAyr wins
3matches
3.00goals / match
67%over 2.5
67%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.02.22SC1 Ayr – Dunfermline 1–1 (1–1) 2.552.902.80 2.15 1.66
20.11.21SC1 Dunfermline – Ayr 3–0 (2–0) 1.833.504.00 2.07 1.72
11.09.21SC1 Ayr – Dunfermline 3–1 (2–1) 3.003.302.15 2.00 1.80

Scotland Championship table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 34 19 6 9 47 25 +22 63
2 Arbroath 33 15 14 4 45 25 +20 59
3 Inverness C 33 14 11 8 47 32 +15 53
4 Partick 33 13 10 10 44 36 +8 49
5 Raith Rvs 33 10 13 10 40 43 -3 43
6 Morton 33 9 13 11 36 42 -6 40
7 Hamilton 33 9 12 12 37 47 -10 39
8 Ayr 33 8 11 14 34 48 -14 35
9 Dunfermline 33 6 14 13 33 49 -16 32
10 Queen of Sth 32 6 8 18 30 46 -16 26
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kilmarnock 17 11 1 5 26 13 +13 34
2 Inverness C 17 9 3 5 26 17 +9 30
3 Arbroath 16 7 8 1 24 13 +11 29
4 Partick 16 8 4 4 16 12 +4 28
5 Raith Rvs 17 5 7 5 22 25 -3 22
6 Dunfermline 16 4 8 4 19 21 -2 20
7 Hamilton 17 5 5 7 16 26 -10 20
8 Ayr 17 4 7 6 18 24 -6 19
9 Morton 16 3 9 4 23 25 -2 18
10 Queen of Sth 16 3 4 9 10 17 -7 13
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Arbroath 17 8 6 3 21 12 +9 30
2 Kilmarnock 17 8 5 4 21 12 +9 29
3 Inverness C 16 5 8 3 21 15 +6 23
4 Morton 17 6 4 7 13 17 -4 22
5 Partick 17 5 6 6 28 24 +4 21
6 Raith Rvs 16 5 6 5 18 18 0 21
7 Hamilton 16 4 7 5 21 21 0 19
8 Ayr 16 4 4 8 16 24 -8 16
9 Queen of Sth 16 3 4 9 20 29 -9 13
10 Dunfermline 17 2 6 9 14 28 -14 12

Dunfermline   Ayr

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Inverness C 33 18 15 1.4 1.0 14 11 8 47 32 53
2 4 Partick 33 18 15 1.3 1.1 13 10 10 44 36 49
3 8 Ayr 33 18 15 1.0 1.5 8 11 14 34 48 35
4 9 Dunfermline 33 18 15 1.0 1.5 6 14 13 33 49 32
5 10 Queen of Sth 32 17 15 0.9 1.4 6 8 18 30 46 26
6 5 Raith Rvs 33 19 14 1.2 1.3 10 13 10 40 43 43
7 6 Morton 33 19 14 1.1 1.3 9 13 11 36 42 40
8 7 Hamilton 33 19 14 1.1 1.4 9 12 12 37 47 39
9 2 Arbroath 33 20 13 1.4 0.8 15 14 4 45 25 59
10 1 Kilmarnock 34 22 12 1.4 0.7 19 6 9 47 25 63
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Inverness C 17 8 9 1.5 1.0 9 3 5 26 17 30
2 5 Raith Rvs 17 8 9 1.3 1.5 5 7 5 22 25 22
3 6 Morton 16 7 9 1.4 1.6 3 9 4 23 25 18
4 1 Kilmarnock 17 9 8 1.5 0.8 11 1 5 26 13 34
5 9 Dunfermline 16 8 8 1.2 1.3 4 8 4 19 21 20
6 8 Ayr 17 10 7 1.1 1.4 4 7 6 18 24 19
7 2 Arbroath 16 10 6 1.5 0.8 7 8 1 24 13 29
8 7 Hamilton 17 11 6 0.9 1.5 5 5 7 16 26 20
9 10 Queen of Sth 16 11 5 0.6 1.1 3 4 9 10 17 13
10 4 Partick 16 12 4 1.0 0.8 8 4 4 16 12 28
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Partick 17 6 11 1.6 1.4 5 6 6 28 24 21
2 10 Queen of Sth 16 6 10 1.2 1.8 3 4 9 20 29 13
3 7 Hamilton 16 8 8 1.3 1.3 4 7 5 21 21 19
4 8 Ayr 16 8 8 1.0 1.5 4 4 8 16 24 16
5 2 Arbroath 17 10 7 1.2 0.7 8 6 3 21 12 30
6 9 Dunfermline 17 10 7 0.8 1.6 2 6 9 14 28 12
7 3 Inverness C 16 10 6 1.3 0.9 5 8 3 21 15 23
8 5 Raith Rvs 16 11 5 1.1 1.1 5 6 5 18 18 21
9 6 Morton 17 12 5 0.8 1.0 6 4 7 13 17 22
10 1 Kilmarnock 17 13 4 1.2 0.7 8 5 4 21 12 29

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51