Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: S Lambie

Morton 1–2 Arbroath

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2022/2023

Home 2.55 fair 2.27
Draw 3.10 fair 3.63
Away ✓ 2.87 fair 3.51
Under 2.5 1.57 fair 1.72
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.35 fair 2.39

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Morton Arbroath
11 Shots 3
5 Shots on target 2
1 Corners 5
12 Fouls 11
2 Yellow cards 2
1 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (30 league matches this season so far).
Result Morton to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.89
Expected goals 1.34 – 1.02
Home / Draw / Away
MortonDrawArbroath
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.9% 1–0 12.7% 0–1 9.7%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Morton before this match, all matches
1.33points / match
0.83scored / match
0.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 5:5
Arbroath before this match, all matches
0.33points / match
0.50scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 3:9
Morton all matches all matches Arbroath

Per match

0.83 Goals scored 0.50
0.83 Goals conceded 1.50
1.67 Total goals 2.00
8.17 Shots 6.67
3.50 Shots on target 2.50
7.50 Shots faced 10.00
4.50 Corners 5.67
5.50 Corners against 6.67
12.67 Fouls 11.83
3.00 Yellow cards 2.67
0.17 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

33% Wins 0%
33% Draws 33%
33% Losses 67%
83% Over 0.5 goals 67%
50% Over 1.5 goals 50%
33% Over 2.5 goals 33%
0% Over 3.5 goals 17%
0% Over 4.5 goals 17%
0% Over 5.5 goals 17%
50% Both teams scored 33%
50% Clean sheets 33%
17% Failed to score 67%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
83% Draws 67%
17% Losses 33%
33% Over 0.5 goals 33%
17% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Morton all matches
Arbroath all matches
Morton before this match, at home
1.33points / match
0.67scored / match
0.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 2:2
Arbroath before this match, away
0.33points / match
0.67scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 2:5
Morton at home away Arbroath

Per match

0.67 Goals scored 0.67
0.67 Goals conceded 1.67
1.33 Total goals 2.33
7.67 Shots 5.67
3.67 Shots on target 1.67
8.00 Shots faced 11.67
4.67 Corners 6.67
6.33 Corners against 7.33
11.00 Fouls 12.00
2.33 Yellow cards 3.33
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

33% Wins 0%
33% Draws 33%
33% Losses 67%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
33% Over 1.5 goals 33%
33% Over 2.5 goals 33%
0% Over 3.5 goals 33%
0% Over 4.5 goals 33%
0% Over 5.5 goals 33%
33% Both teams scored 33%
67% Clean sheets 33%
33% Failed to score 67%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
67% Draws 67%
33% Losses 33%
33% Over 0.5 goals 33%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Morton at home
Arbroath away

Last 10 matches before this match

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Morton – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.873.202.37 2.10 1.70
27.08.22 Inverness C – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
20.08.22 Morton – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 4.203.251.85 2.15 1.66
13.08.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 2.053.103.50 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Morton – Cove Rangers 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.252.45 2.20 1.65
30.07.22 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
29.04.22 Arbroath – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.903.203.75 2.15 1.66
23.04.22 Morton – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.20 2.20 1.65
16.04.22 Morton – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 2.402.873.00 2.15 1.66
09.04.22 Raith Rvs – Morton 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.303.40 2.10 1.70

Arbroath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Arbroath – Partick 0–2 (0–0) 2.553.202.60 2.15 1.66
27.08.22 Hamilton – Arbroath 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.002.50 2.30 1.60
20.08.22 Arbroath – Queens Park 1–2 (0–1) 1.853.254.50 2.25 1.61
12.08.22 Dundee – Arbroath 4–2 (1–0) 1.903.104.20 2.30 1.60
06.08.22 Arbroath – Inverness C 0–0 (0–0) 2.373.003.00 2.50 1.50
30.07.22 Ayr – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.55 2.20 1.65
29.04.22 Arbroath – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.903.203.75 2.15 1.66
22.04.22 Kilmarnock – Arbroath 2–1 (0–1) 1.853.304.00 2.40 1.53
16.04.22 Arbroath – Queen of Sth 5–1 (2–1) 1.603.256.00 2.10 1.70
09.04.22 Hamilton – Arbroath 0–1 (0–0) 2.752.872.60 2.25 1.61

Morton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Morton – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.873.202.37 2.10 1.70
20.08.22 Morton – Dundee 0–0 (0–0) 4.203.251.85 2.15 1.66
06.08.22 Morton – Cove Rangers 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.252.45 2.20 1.65
23.04.22 Morton – Inverness C 0–1 (0–1) 2.803.202.20 2.20 1.65
16.04.22 Morton – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 2.402.873.00 2.15 1.66
01.04.22 Morton – Kilmarnock 1–1 (0–0) 5.003.101.85 2.60 1.47
26.03.22 Morton – Ayr 1–1 (1–0) 2.252.903.25 2.35 1.57
12.03.22 Morton – Partick 2–1 (0–1) 2.903.202.30 2.15 1.66
26.02.22 Morton – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.202.15 2.35 1.57
12.02.22 Morton – Queen of Sth 2–1 (0–0) 2.152.803.40 2.00 1.80

Arbroath away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.08.22 Hamilton – Arbroath 1–0 (0–0) 2.803.002.50 2.30 1.60
12.08.22 Dundee – Arbroath 4–2 (1–0) 1.903.104.20 2.30 1.60
30.07.22 Ayr – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.55 2.20 1.65
22.04.22 Kilmarnock – Arbroath 2–1 (0–1) 1.853.304.00 2.40 1.53
09.04.22 Hamilton – Arbroath 0–1 (0–0) 2.752.872.60 2.25 1.61
02.04.22 Partick – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.203.00 2.30 1.60
12.03.22 Inverness C – Arbroath 3–0 (2–0) 2.403.202.75 2.40 1.53
26.02.22 Morton – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.202.15 2.35 1.57
19.02.22 Queen of Sth – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.303.301.95 2.15 1.66
15.01.22 Raith Rvs – Arbroath 1–2 (1–0) 2.453.202.70 2.20 1.65

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Morton winsDrawsArbroath wins
4matches
2.50goals / match
75%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.04.22SC1 Arbroath – Morton 3–0 (1–0) 1.903.203.75 2.15 1.66
26.02.22SC1 Morton – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.103.202.15 2.35 1.57
18.12.21SC1 Arbroath – Morton 2–1 (0–0) 1.663.405.25 2.02 1.83
02.10.21SC1 Morton – Arbroath 2–2 (0–1) 3.253.252.00 2.15 1.66

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 6 4 2 0 12 7 +5 14
2 Partick 6 4 1 1 14 8 +6 13
3 Dundee 6 3 1 2 11 8 +3 10
4 Queens Park 6 3 1 2 10 11 -1 10
5 Inverness C 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
6 Morton 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
7 Hamilton 6 1 4 1 7 8 -1 7
8 Raith Rvs 6 2 0 4 5 8 -3 6
9 Cove Rangers 6 1 1 4 7 11 -4 4
10 Arbroath 6 0 2 4 3 9 -6 2
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 3 2 1 0 7 3 +4 7
2 Dundee 3 2 0 1 9 5 +4 6
3 Queens Park 3 2 0 1 7 6 +1 6
4 Ayr 3 1 2 0 5 3 +2 5
5 Inverness C 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
6 Cove Rangers 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
7 Morton 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
8 Hamilton 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
9 Raith Rvs 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
10 Arbroath 3 0 1 2 1 4 -3 1
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 3 3 0 0 7 4 +3 9
2 Partick 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3 Morton 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4 Inverness C 3 1 1 1 3 4 -1 4
5 Dundee 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4
6 Queens Park 3 1 1 1 3 5 -2 4
7 Hamilton 3 0 3 0 5 5 0 3
8 Raith Rvs 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3
9 Arbroath 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 1
10 Cove Rangers 3 0 0 3 2 7 -5 0

Morton   Arbroath

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Ayr 6 1 5 2.0 1.2 4 2 0 12 7 14
2 4 Queens Park 6 1 5 1.7 1.8 3 1 2 10 11 10
3 2 Partick 6 2 4 2.3 1.3 4 1 1 14 8 13
4 3 Dundee 6 2 4 1.8 1.3 3 1 2 11 8 10
5 9 Cove Rangers 6 2 4 1.2 1.8 1 1 4 7 11 4
6 5 Inverness C 6 4 2 1.3 1.2 2 2 2 8 7 8
7 6 Morton 6 4 2 0.8 0.8 2 2 2 5 5 8
8 7 Hamilton 6 4 2 1.2 1.3 1 4 1 7 8 7
9 8 Raith Rvs 6 4 2 0.8 1.3 2 0 4 5 8 6
10 10 Arbroath 6 4 2 0.5 1.5 0 2 4 3 9 2
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Dundee 3 0 3 3.0 1.7 2 0 1 9 5 6
2 4 Queens Park 3 0 3 2.3 2.0 2 0 1 7 6 6
3 1 Ayr 3 1 2 1.7 1.0 1 2 0 5 3 5
4 2 Partick 3 1 2 2.3 1.0 2 1 0 7 3 7
5 9 Cove Rangers 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 1 1 1 5 4 4
6 5 Inverness C 3 2 1 1.7 1.0 1 1 1 5 3 4
7 6 Morton 3 2 1 0.7 0.7 1 1 1 2 2 4
8 8 Raith Rvs 3 2 1 0.7 1.3 1 0 2 2 4 3
9 10 Arbroath 3 2 1 0.3 1.3 0 1 2 1 4 1
10 7 Hamilton 3 3 0 0.7 1.0 1 1 1 2 3 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Ayr 3 0 3 2.3 1.3 3 0 0 7 4 9
2 2 Partick 3 1 2 2.3 1.7 2 0 1 7 5 6
3 4 Queens Park 3 1 2 1.0 1.7 1 1 1 3 5 4
4 7 Hamilton 3 1 2 1.7 1.7 0 3 0 5 5 3
5 9 Cove Rangers 3 1 2 0.7 2.3 0 0 3 2 7 0
6 3 Dundee 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 1 1 2 3 4
7 5 Inverness C 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 1 1 1 3 4 4
8 6 Morton 3 2 1 1.0 1.0 1 1 1 3 3 4
9 8 Raith Rvs 3 2 1 1.0 1.3 1 0 2 3 4 3
10 10 Arbroath 3 2 1 0.7 1.7 0 1 2 2 5 1

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51