Dunfermline 1–2 Dundee United
Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Dunfermline all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.11.23 | Morton – Dunfermline | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.70 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 28.10.23 | Raith Rvs – Dunfermline | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 21.10.23 | Dunfermline – Ayr | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 30.09.23 | Partick – Dunfermline | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 23.09.23 | Dunfermline – Morton | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 16.09.23 | Queens Park – Dunfermline | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 02.09.23 | Inverness C – Dunfermline | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.25 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 26.08.23 | Dunfermline – Raith Rvs | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 12.08.23 | Dundee United – Dunfermline | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.62 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 05.08.23 | Dunfermline – Airdrie Utd | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.40 | 3.75 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
Dundee United all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.11.23 | Dundee United – Inverness C | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.75 | 6.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 31.10.23 | Airdrie Utd – Dundee United | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.75 | 4.00 | 1.57 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 27.10.23 | Dundee United – Arbroath | 6–0 (3–0) | 1.50 | 4.00 | 5.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 21.10.23 | Partick – Dundee United | 0–5 (0–1) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.38 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 07.10.23 | Raith Rvs – Dundee United | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.90 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 30.09.23 | Dundee United – Queens Park | 4–1 (1–1) | 1.57 | 3.80 | 5.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 23.09.23 | Inverness C – Dundee United | 0–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.91 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 16.09.23 | Dundee United – Morton | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 02.09.23 | Dundee United – Airdrie Utd | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.70 | 4.00 | 4.50 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 26.08.23 | Ayr – Dundee United | 0–3 (0–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
Dunfermline at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21.10.23 | Dunfermline – Ayr | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 23.09.23 | Dunfermline – Morton | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.25 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 26.08.23 | Dunfermline – Raith Rvs | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 05.08.23 | Dunfermline – Airdrie Utd | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.40 | 3.75 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 29.04.23SC2 | Dunfermline – Clyde | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.30 | 5.00 | 8.00 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 15.04.23SC2 | Dunfermline – Queen of Sth | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.62 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 01.04.23SC2 | Dunfermline – Kelty Hearts | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.50 | 4.00 | 5.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 18.03.23SC2 | Dunfermline – FC Edinburgh | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 5.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 07.03.23SC2 | Dunfermline – Falkirk | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 2.70 | 2.10 | 1.77 |
| 04.03.23SC2 | Dunfermline – Alloa | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Dundee United away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 31.10.23 | Airdrie Utd – Dundee United | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.75 | 4.00 | 1.57 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 21.10.23 | Partick – Dundee United | 0–5 (0–1) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.38 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 07.10.23 | Raith Rvs – Dundee United | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.90 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 23.09.23 | Inverness C – Dundee United | 0–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.91 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 26.08.23 | Ayr – Dundee United | 0–3 (0–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 04.08.23 | Arbroath – Dundee United | 0–4 (0–4) | 3.30 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 28.05.23SC0 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 3–2 (1–1) | 1.91 | 3.75 | 3.80 | 1.82 | 2.02 |
| 20.05.23SC0 | Livingston – Dundee United | 2–1 (1–1) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 3.25 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 06.05.23SC0 | St Johnstone – Dundee United | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 2.20 | 1.67 |
| 15.04.23SC0 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 4.20 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.08.23SC1 | Dundee United – Dunfermline | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.62 | 4.00 | 5.00 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Scotland Championship table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dundee United | 12 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 5 | +26 | 28 | WDWWWD |
| 2 | Raith Rvs | 11 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 24 | LWDWWD |
| 3 | Partick | 12 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 19 | WDLDDW |
| 4 | Dunfermline | 10 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 14 | WWLLLW |
| 5 | Ayr | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 22 | -6 | 14 | LWWLDD |
| 6 | Airdrie Utd | 12 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 14 | WLDLLD |
| 7 | Queens Park | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 24 | -8 | 13 | LLDDDD |
| 8 | Arbroath | 10 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 12 | WWWLLL |
| 9 | Inverness C | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 9 | LLWDWD |
| 10 | Morton | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 20 | -9 | 8 | LLDWLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raith Rvs | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 14 | WWWDWD |
| 2 | Dundee United | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 4 | +11 | 12 | DWDWWD |
| 3 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 10 | WWWLDL |
| 4 | Partick | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | -3 | 8 | DWLWLD |
| 5 | Dunfermline | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | WLWL |
| 6 | Arbroath | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 12 | -3 | 6 | LLWWLL |
| 7 | Inverness C | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 5 | LDLDW |
| 8 | Queens Park | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 5 | WLLDD |
| 9 | Ayr | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 4 | WLLLLD |
| 10 | Morton | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 13 | -7 | 3 | WLLLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dundee United | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | +15 | 16 | WWWDWW |
| 2 | Partick | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 11 | LWWDDW |
| 3 | Ayr | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 10 | LLWWWD |
| 4 | Raith Rvs | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | DWLWW |
| 5 | Dunfermline | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 8 | DDWLLW |
| 6 | Queens Park | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | -4 | 8 | WLLLDD |
| 7 | Arbroath | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 6 | LWWL |
| 8 | Morton | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 5 | LDLDW |
| 9 | Inverness C | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 4 | LLLWD |
| 10 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 4 | LLLWLD |
Dunfermline Dundee United
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Partick | 12 | 1 | 11 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 24 | 19 | 19 | OUOOOO |
| 2 | 5 | Ayr | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 14 | OOUUOO |
| 3 | 8 | Arbroath | 10 | 1 | 9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 16 | 20 | 12 | OOOOOO |
| 4 | 7 | Queens Park | 12 | 4 | 8 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 16 | 24 | 13 | OOUUOO |
| 5 | 10 | Morton | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 11 | 20 | 8 | OUUUOO |
| 6 | 1 | Dundee United | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2.6 | 0.4 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 31 | 5 | 28 | OUOOUU |
| 7 | 2 | Raith Rvs | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 11 | 24 | UOUUOU |
| 8 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 14 | UOUUUU |
| 9 | 4 | Dunfermline | 10 | 6 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 14 | UOOUUO |
| 10 | 9 | Inverness C | 10 | 7 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 9 | UUOUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Partick | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 13 | 8 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 8 | Arbroath | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1.5 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 12 | 6 | OUOOOO |
| 3 | 10 | Morton | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 13 | 3 | OOOUOO |
| 4 | 5 | Ayr | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 4 | UOOOUO |
| 5 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 10 | OOUOUU |
| 6 | 7 | Queens Park | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 10 | 5 | OUOUO |
| 7 | 1 | Dundee United | 6 | 4 | 2 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 4 | 12 | UUUOOU |
| 8 | 2 | Raith Rvs | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.7 | 1.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 14 | OOUUUU |
| 9 | 4 | Dunfermline | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 6 | OUOU |
| 10 | 9 | Inverness C | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.6 | 0.8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | OUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Partick | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 11 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 5 | Ayr | 6 | 1 | 5 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 10 | OOOOUO |
| 3 | 7 | Queens Park | 7 | 2 | 5 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 14 | 8 | UOOOUO |
| 4 | 8 | Arbroath | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 6 | OOOO |
| 5 | 1 | Dundee United | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2.7 | 0.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 16 | OOUUOU |
| 6 | 2 | Raith Rvs | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 10 | OUUOO |
| 7 | 4 | Dunfermline | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 8 | UUUOUO |
| 8 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 4 | OUOUUU |
| 9 | 9 | Inverness C | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 4 | UOUOU |
| 10 | 10 | Morton | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 5 | OUOUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47