Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: R Hardie

Falkirk 5–2 Partick

Full time · half time 3–2 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 1.50 fair 1.88
Draw 3.90 fair 3.98
Away 5.75 fair 4.63
Under 2.5 2.08 fair 1.84
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.73 fair 2.19

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Falkirk Partick
20 Shots 5
10 Shots on target 2
9 Corners 3
7 Fouls 12
0 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (112 league matches this season so far).
Result Falkirk to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.91
Expected goals 1.59 – 0.91
Home / Draw / Away
FalkirkDrawPartick
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 13% 1–1 11.9% 2–0 10.4%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Falkirk before this match, all matches
2.09points / match
1.82scored / match
0.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 22 played · 40:19
Partick before this match, all matches
1.57points / match
1.26scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 29:23
Falkirk all matches all matches Partick

Per match

1.82 Goals scored 1.26
0.86 Goals conceded 1.00
2.68 Total goals 2.26
13.05 Shots 9.09
5.45 Shots on target 3.57
6.95 Shots faced 9.57
8.14 Corners 5.70
4.05 Corners against 4.87
10.73 Fouls 10.17
1.73 Yellow cards 1.96
0.82 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.45 1st-half goals conceded 0.52

How often Full Time

64% Wins 43%
18% Draws 26%
18% Losses 30%
91% Over 0.5 goals 91%
73% Over 1.5 goals 65%
45% Over 2.5 goals 43%
23% Over 3.5 goals 13%
18% Over 4.5 goals 9%
14% Over 5.5 goals 4%
41% Both teams scored 52%
50% Clean sheets 35%
18% Failed to score 22%

How often Half Time

45% Wins 22%
36% Draws 52%
18% Losses 26%
73% Over 0.5 goals 57%
27% Over 1.5 goals 26%
14% Over 2.5 goals 9%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Falkirk all matches
Partick all matches
Falkirk before this match, at home
2.36points / match
1.91scored / match
0.45conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 21:5
Partick before this match, away
1.18points / match
0.91scored / match
1.09conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 10:12
Falkirk at home away Partick

Per match

1.91 Goals scored 0.91
0.45 Goals conceded 1.09
2.36 Total goals 2.00
15.00 Shots 8.27
6.45 Shots on target 3.55
6.09 Shots faced 10.73
9.45 Corners 5.27
4.45 Corners against 4.64
10.00 Fouls 9.18
1.18 Yellow cards 2.27
0.64 1st-half goals scored 0.27
0.18 1st-half goals conceded 0.45

How often Full Time

73% Wins 36%
18% Draws 9%
9% Losses 55%
82% Over 0.5 goals 100%
73% Over 1.5 goals 64%
55% Over 2.5 goals 36%
9% Over 3.5 goals 0%
9% Over 4.5 goals 0%
9% Over 5.5 goals 0%
36% Both teams scored 45%
64% Clean sheets 27%
18% Failed to score 27%

How often Half Time

55% Wins 18%
36% Draws 45%
9% Losses 36%
64% Over 0.5 goals 55%
18% Over 1.5 goals 18%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Falkirk at home
Partick away

Last 10 matches before this match

Falkirk all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.01.25 Falkirk – Livingston 1–2 (0–2) 1.703.404.75 2.03 1.83
25.01.25 Raith Rvs – Falkirk 0–2 (0–1) 4.203.601.70 2.03 1.83
11.01.25 Falkirk – Queens Park 0–0 (0–0) 1.384.337.50 1.57 2.35
27.12.24 Dunfermline – Falkirk 3–3 (1–1) 5.003.701.62 2.15 1.67
21.12.24 Falkirk – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.304.759.00 1.44 2.63
14.12.24 Ayr – Falkirk 5–2 (3–2) 4.333.501.70 2.03 1.83
07.12.24 Falkirk – Raith Rvs 3–0 (1–0) 1.573.905.00 1.75 2.05
22.11.24 Queens Park – Falkirk 0–1 (0–1) 4.334.201.62 1.62 2.25
16.11.24 Livingston – Falkirk 1–0 (1–0) 4.003.601.90 2.05 1.75
09.11.24 Falkirk – Airdrie Utd 2–0 (1–0) 1.255.508.00 1.50 2.50

Partick all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.25 Partick – Morton 2–2 (0–1) 1.623.505.25 1.93 1.93
25.01.25 Ayr – Partick 2–1 (2–0) 1.953.303.40 2.03 1.83
10.01.25 Hamilton – Partick 1–2 (0–0) 2.903.602.10 1.75 2.05
04.01.25 Partick – Dunfermline 1–4 (1–3) 1.734.103.60 2.08 1.73
31.12.24 Morton – Partick 2–1 (0–0) 3.503.302.00 2.10 1.70
28.12.24 Partick – Queens Park 2–1 (1–1) 1.753.903.50 1.83 2.03
21.12.24 Airdrie Utd – Partick 0–2 (0–2) 4.753.801.65 2.03 1.83
13.12.24 Livingston – Partick 2–0 (1–0) 2.253.003.10 2.10 1.70
07.12.24 Partick – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.10 2.08 1.73
16.11.24 Partick – Hamilton 5–1 (2–1) 1.733.704.75 1.85 2.00

Falkirk at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.01.25 Falkirk – Livingston 1–2 (0–2) 1.703.404.75 2.03 1.83
11.01.25 Falkirk – Queens Park 0–0 (0–0) 1.384.337.50 1.57 2.35
21.12.24 Falkirk – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.304.759.00 1.44 2.63
07.12.24 Falkirk – Raith Rvs 3–0 (1–0) 1.573.905.00 1.75 2.05
09.11.24 Falkirk – Airdrie Utd 2–0 (1–0) 1.255.508.00 1.50 2.50
02.11.24 Falkirk – Morton 6–0 (2–0) 1.404.007.50 2.00 1.85
26.10.24 Falkirk – Dunfermline 2–1 (1–0) 1.424.106.50 1.93 1.93
08.10.24 Falkirk – Livingston 0–0 (0–0) 1.574.104.75 1.67 2.15
05.10.24 Falkirk – Ayr 2–0 (1–0) 2.003.303.50 1.90 1.95
24.08.24 Falkirk – Partick 2–1 (0–0) 1.733.804.50 1.70 2.10

Partick away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.01.25 Ayr – Partick 2–1 (2–0) 1.953.303.40 2.03 1.83
10.01.25 Hamilton – Partick 1–2 (0–0) 2.903.602.10 1.75 2.05
31.12.24 Morton – Partick 2–1 (0–0) 3.503.302.00 2.10 1.70
21.12.24 Airdrie Utd – Partick 0–2 (0–2) 4.753.801.65 2.03 1.83
13.12.24 Livingston – Partick 2–0 (1–0) 2.253.003.10 2.10 1.70
02.11.24 Dunfermline – Partick 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.502.25 1.90 1.95
26.10.24 Queens Park – Partick 0–1 (0–1) 2.553.202.63 1.88 1.98
28.09.24 Hamilton – Partick 1–0 (0–0) 2.703.302.25 1.70 2.10
14.09.24 Ayr – Partick 1–1 (1–0) 1.803.603.90 1.73 2.08
24.08.24 Falkirk – Partick 2–1 (0–0) 1.733.804.50 1.70 2.10

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Falkirk winsDrawsPartick wins
2matches
2.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.10.24SC1 Partick – Falkirk 1–1 (0–0) 3.303.302.00 1.75 2.05
24.08.24SC1 Falkirk – Partick 2–1 (0–0) 1.733.804.50 1.70 2.10

Scotland Championship table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 23 14 5 4 38 18 +20 47
2 Falkirk 22 14 4 4 40 19 +21 46
3 Livingston 23 13 6 4 32 17 +15 45
4 Partick 23 10 6 7 29 23 +6 36
5 Queens Park 23 8 5 10 25 26 -1 29
6 Morton 21 6 9 6 21 25 -4 27
7 Raith Rvs 22 8 3 11 23 31 -8 27
8 Dunfermline 23 6 4 13 24 32 -8 22
9 Hamilton 22 6 3 13 27 42 -15 21
10 Airdrie Utd 22 3 3 16 16 42 -26 12
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 12 9 2 1 27 10 +17 29
2 Falkirk 11 8 2 1 21 5 +16 26
3 Livingston 11 8 2 1 19 6 +13 26
4 Partick 12 6 5 1 19 11 +8 23
5 Raith Rvs 11 6 2 3 15 11 +4 20
6 Dunfermline 12 5 3 4 17 14 +3 18
7 Queens Park 11 5 2 4 12 9 +3 17
8 Hamilton 12 5 1 6 15 20 -5 16
9 Morton 9 4 3 2 11 6 +5 15
10 Airdrie Utd 11 3 2 6 9 18 -9 11
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 11 6 2 3 19 14 +5 20
2 Livingston 12 5 4 3 13 11 +2 19
3 Ayr 11 5 3 3 11 8 +3 18
4 Partick 11 4 1 6 10 12 -2 13
5 Queens Park 12 3 3 6 13 17 -4 12
6 Morton 12 2 6 4 10 19 -9 12
7 Raith Rvs 11 2 1 8 8 20 -12 7
8 Hamilton 10 1 2 7 12 22 -10 5
9 Dunfermline 11 1 1 9 7 18 -11 4
10 Airdrie Utd 11 0 1 10 7 24 -17 1

Falkirk   Partick

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Hamilton 22 7 15 1.2 1.9 6 3 13 27 42 21
2 3 Livingston 23 12 11 1.4 0.7 13 6 4 32 17 45
3 10 Airdrie Utd 22 11 11 0.7 1.9 3 3 16 16 42 12
4 2 Falkirk 22 12 10 1.8 0.9 14 4 4 40 19 46
5 4 Partick 23 13 10 1.3 1.0 10 6 7 29 23 36
6 5 Queens Park 23 13 10 1.1 1.1 8 5 10 25 26 29
7 7 Raith Rvs 22 13 9 1.0 1.4 8 3 11 23 31 27
8 8 Dunfermline 23 14 9 1.0 1.4 6 4 13 24 32 22
9 6 Morton 21 13 8 1.0 1.2 6 9 6 21 25 27
10 1 Ayr 23 16 7 1.7 0.8 14 5 4 38 18 47
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Hamilton 12 4 8 1.2 1.7 5 1 6 15 20 16
2 1 Ayr 12 5 7 2.2 0.8 9 2 1 27 10 29
3 2 Falkirk 11 5 6 1.9 0.5 8 2 1 21 5 26
4 4 Partick 12 6 6 1.6 0.9 6 5 1 19 11 23
5 3 Livingston 11 6 5 1.7 0.5 8 2 1 19 6 26
6 8 Dunfermline 12 7 5 1.4 1.2 5 3 4 17 14 18
7 10 Airdrie Utd 11 6 5 0.8 1.6 3 2 6 9 18 11
8 5 Queens Park 11 8 3 1.1 0.8 5 2 4 12 9 17
9 7 Raith Rvs 11 8 3 1.4 1.0 6 2 3 15 11 20
10 6 Morton 9 7 2 1.2 0.7 4 3 2 11 6 15
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Queens Park 12 5 7 1.1 1.4 3 3 6 13 17 12
2 9 Hamilton 10 3 7 1.2 2.2 1 2 7 12 22 5
3 3 Livingston 12 6 6 1.1 0.9 5 4 3 13 11 19
4 6 Morton 12 6 6 0.8 1.6 2 6 4 10 19 12
5 7 Raith Rvs 11 5 6 0.7 1.8 2 1 8 8 20 7
6 10 Airdrie Utd 11 5 6 0.6 2.2 0 1 10 7 24 1
7 2 Falkirk 11 7 4 1.7 1.3 6 2 3 19 14 20
8 4 Partick 11 7 4 0.9 1.1 4 1 6 10 12 13
9 8 Dunfermline 11 7 4 0.6 1.6 1 1 9 7 18 4
10 1 Ayr 11 11 0 1.0 0.7 5 3 3 11 8 18

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 30 Oct 2026, 22:44