Dunfermline 1–0 FC Edinburgh
Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Dunfermline all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.10.22 | Alloa – Dunfermline | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.05 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 01.10.22 | Dunfermline – Peterhead | 2–2 (0–0) | 1.28 | 4.75 | 8.50 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| 17.09.22 | Dunfermline – Falkirk | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Queen of Sth – Dunfermline | 0–2 (0–2) | 2.80 | 3.40 | 2.20 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 27.08.22 | Dunfermline – Airdrie Utd | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 20.08.22 | Kelty Hearts – Dunfermline | 0–0 (0–0) | 4.00 | 3.60 | 1.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 13.08.22 | Dunfermline – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.80 | 3.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 06.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Dunfermline | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.80 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.07.22 | Dunfermline – Alloa | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 29.04.22SC1 | Dunfermline – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.55 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
FC Edinburgh all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Kelty Hearts | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Peterhead | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 01.10.22 | Montrose – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 17.09.22 | Queen of Sth – FC Edinburgh | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Airdrie Utd – FC Edinburgh | 0–6 (0–2) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 5.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 27.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Clyde | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 20.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Falkirk | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 13.08.22 | Alloa – FC Edinburgh | 2–4 (1–2) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 06.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Dunfermline | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.80 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.07.22 | Kelty Hearts – FC Edinburgh | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Dunfermline at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.10.22 | Dunfermline – Peterhead | 2–2 (0–0) | 1.28 | 4.75 | 8.50 | 1.61 | 2.25 |
| 17.09.22 | Dunfermline – Falkirk | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 27.08.22 | Dunfermline – Airdrie Utd | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.90 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 13.08.22 | Dunfermline – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.80 | 3.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.07.22 | Dunfermline – Alloa | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 29.04.22SC1 | Dunfermline – Queen of Sth | 1–2 (1–0) | 1.55 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 16.04.22SC1 | Dunfermline – Ayr | 2–1 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.00 | 3.80 | 2.15 | 1.66 |
| 06.04.22SC1 | Dunfermline – Raith Rvs | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.50 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 22.03.22SC1 | Dunfermline – Partick | 4–1 (3–1) | 2.75 | 3.10 | 2.50 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
| 18.03.22SC1 | Dunfermline – Morton | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.25 | 2.87 | 2.25 | 1.61 |
FC Edinburgh away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.10.22 | Montrose – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 17.09.22 | Queen of Sth – FC Edinburgh | 4–1 (1–0) | 1.85 | 4.00 | 3.25 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Airdrie Utd – FC Edinburgh | 0–6 (0–2) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 5.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 13.08.22 | Alloa – FC Edinburgh | 2–4 (1–2) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.07.22 | Kelty Hearts – FC Edinburgh | 0–2 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06.08.22SC2 | FC Edinburgh – Dunfermline | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.80 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Scotland League One table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Edinburgh | 10 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 21 | WWLWWW |
| 2 | Dunfermline | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 19 | DDWDDW |
| 3 | Falkirk | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 17 | WWLDWW |
| 4 | Montrose | 10 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 9 | +7 | 17 | WWLLWW |
| 5 | Airdrie Utd | 10 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 15 | DLWLLD |
| 6 | Alloa | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 13 | LWWWDL |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 10 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 10 | LLWDDL |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 10 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 10 | LWLWLW |
| 9 | Clyde | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 21 | -8 | 7 | LLLLLL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 10 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 27 | -19 | 5 | LLWDLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Falkirk | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 10 | DWWW |
| 2 | Airdrie Utd | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 10 | WWLWD |
| 3 | Montrose | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | DWWLW |
| 4 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 10 | LDWWW |
| 5 | Alloa | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 9 | WLWWL |
| 6 | Dunfermline | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9 | WWDDD |
| 7 | FC Edinburgh | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 9 | LLWWW |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 5 | LDLWD |
| 9 | Clyde | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 4 | DWLL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 13 | -10 | 3 | LLLWL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FC Edinburgh | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 12 | WWWLW |
| 2 | Dunfermline | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | +8 | 10 | WDWW |
| 3 | Montrose | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 7 | DLWLW |
| 4 | Falkirk | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 7 | LWLDW |
| 5 | Queen of Sth | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 5 | DWLDL |
| 6 | Airdrie Utd | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | -1 | 5 | WDDLL |
| 7 | Alloa | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 4 | LLWD |
| 8 | Clyde | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | -7 | 3 | WLLLL |
| 9 | Peterhead | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 14 | -9 | 2 | DLLDL |
| 10 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 13 | -11 | 0 | LLLLL |
Dunfermline FC Edinburgh
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Clyde | 9 | 2 | 7 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 21 | 7 | OUOOUO |
| 2 | 10 | Peterhead | 10 | 3 | 7 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 27 | 5 | OUOOUO |
| 3 | 1 | FC Edinburgh | 10 | 4 | 6 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 21 | 13 | 21 | UOOOUU |
| 4 | 4 | Montrose | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 9 | 17 | OUOOOO |
| 5 | 6 | Alloa | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 15 | 13 | UOOOUO |
| 6 | 3 | Falkirk | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 9 | 17 | OOUUUO |
| 7 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 16 | 15 | UOOUOO |
| 8 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 10 | OUOUOU |
| 9 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.6 | 1.5 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 15 | 10 | OUOUUU |
| 10 | 2 | Dunfermline | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 4 | 19 | UUUUOO |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Alloa | 5 | 0 | 5 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 9 | OOOOO |
| 2 | 4 | Montrose | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 10 | UOOOO |
| 3 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.8 | 1.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 9 | 10 | OUOOO |
| 4 | 9 | Clyde | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 4 | OOOO |
| 5 | 10 | Peterhead | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.6 | 2.6 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 3 | UOUOO |
| 6 | 1 | FC Edinburgh | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 9 | OOUUU |
| 7 | 3 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 10 | UOOU |
| 8 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 5 | OUUOU |
| 9 | 2 | Dunfermline | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 9 | UUUUO |
| 10 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 10 | UUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | FC Edinburgh | 5 | 1 | 4 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 12 | UOOOO |
| 2 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 13 | 0 | OOOOU |
| 3 | 10 | Peterhead | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 2.8 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 14 | 2 | OOOOU |
| 4 | 3 | Falkirk | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.6 | 1.4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 7 | OOUUO |
| 5 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 5 | UOOOU |
| 6 | 9 | Clyde | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.0 | 2.4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 12 | 3 | OOUOU |
| 7 | 2 | Dunfermline | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 10 | OUUO |
| 8 | 4 | Montrose | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 7 | UUUOO |
| 9 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 5 | UUUUO |
| 10 | 6 | Alloa | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 4 | UUOU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11