FC Edinburgh 2–2 Montrose
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
FC Edinburgh all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.12.22 | Clyde – FC Edinburgh | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 19.11.22 | FC Edinburgh – Alloa | 4–3 (1–3) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 12.11.22 | Falkirk – FC Edinburgh | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.61 | 3.80 | 4.20 | 1.77 | 2.10 |
| 05.11.22 | FC Edinburgh – Queen of Sth | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.62 | 4.00 | 2.15 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 29.10.22 | Peterhead – FC Edinburgh | 1–1 (0–0) | 4.00 | 3.30 | 1.85 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 22.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Airdrie Utd | 3–1 (1–0) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 15.10.22 | Dunfermline – FC Edinburgh | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 3.60 | 5.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 08.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Kelty Hearts | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Peterhead | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 01.10.22 | Montrose – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03.12.22 | Montrose – Alloa | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.25 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 19.11.22 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 4–0 (2–0) | 2.37 | 3.30 | 2.62 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 12.11.22 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 05.11.22 | Montrose – Peterhead | 3–0 (0–0) | 1.40 | 4.33 | 6.50 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 29.10.22 | Airdrie Utd – Montrose | 4–0 (3–0) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 22.10.22 | Montrose – Dunfermline | 2–0 (0–0) | 2.87 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.10.22 | Montrose – Falkirk | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 2.87 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 08.10.22 | Clyde – Montrose | 1–3 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 04.10.22 | Montrose – Airdrie Utd | 4–2 (2–0) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.62 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 01.10.22 | Montrose – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
FC Edinburgh at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.11.22 | FC Edinburgh – Alloa | 4–3 (1–3) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 05.11.22 | FC Edinburgh – Queen of Sth | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.62 | 4.00 | 2.15 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 22.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Airdrie Utd | 3–1 (1–0) | 3.10 | 3.60 | 2.05 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 08.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Kelty Hearts | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.37 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 05.10.22 | FC Edinburgh – Peterhead | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.57 | 4.00 | 4.75 | 1.66 | 2.15 |
| 27.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Clyde | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 20.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Falkirk | 0–3 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 06.08.22 | FC Edinburgh – Dunfermline | 0–3 (0–2) | 3.80 | 3.40 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
Montrose away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.11.22 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 4–0 (2–0) | 2.37 | 3.30 | 2.62 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 12.11.22 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.80 | 3.20 | 2.25 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 29.10.22 | Airdrie Utd – Montrose | 4–0 (3–0) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 08.10.22 | Clyde – Montrose | 1–3 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 17.09.22 | Alloa – Montrose | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.75 | 2.55 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
| 03.09.22 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.50 | 3.75 | 1.83 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 13.08.22 | Dunfermline – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.80 | 3.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 30.07.22 | Falkirk – Montrose | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.60 | 3.10 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.04.22 | Alloa – Montrose | 4–1 (1–1) | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.15 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 16.04.22 | Clyde – Montrose | 2–1 (2–1) | 4.75 | 3.60 | 1.65 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.10.22SC2 | Montrose – FC Edinburgh | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.65 | 3.80 | 4.50 | 1.72 | 2.07 |
Scotland League One table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dunfermline | 17 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 25 | 10 | +15 | 36 | LWWDWD |
| 2 | FC Edinburgh | 17 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 31 | 24 | +7 | 31 | WDLLWW |
| 3 | Falkirk | 17 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 20 | +11 | 29 | LWLWDD |
| 4 | Montrose | 17 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 19 | +6 | 28 | WLWWLD |
| 5 | Alloa | 17 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 33 | 25 | +8 | 27 | WWDWLD |
| 6 | Airdrie Utd | 17 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 26 | LWWDWD |
| 7 | Queen of Sth | 17 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 27 | +2 | 23 | WLWLWD |
| 8 | Kelty Hearts | 17 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 25 | -8 | 20 | WLDLLW |
| 9 | Clyde | 17 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 21 | 37 | -16 | 9 | LLLDDL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 17 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 41 | -31 | 7 | LDLDLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alloa | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 18 | WWLWWW |
| 2 | Montrose | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 6 | +10 | 18 | LWDWWD |
| 3 | Airdrie Utd | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 17 | LWDWDW |
| 4 | Falkirk | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 8 | +8 | 17 | WWLLWD |
| 5 | Dunfermline | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 17 | DDWWDD |
| 6 | Kelty Hearts | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 17 | WWWDLW |
| 7 | FC Edinburgh | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 15 | WWWWLW |
| 8 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | +2 | 11 | LWDWLW |
| 9 | Clyde | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 19 | -7 | 5 | LLLLDL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 4 | LWLLDL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dunfermline | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 19 | WWWLWW |
| 2 | FC Edinburgh | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 11 | +7 | 16 | LWLDLW |
| 3 | Falkirk | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 12 | +3 | 12 | LDWDWD |
| 4 | Queen of Sth | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 12 | DLWWLD |
| 5 | Montrose | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 10 | WLWLWL |
| 6 | Alloa | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 9 | DLWDLD |
| 7 | Airdrie Utd | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | -4 | 9 | LLLLWD |
| 8 | Clyde | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 4 | LLLLLD |
| 9 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 18 | -12 | 3 | LLLWLL |
| 10 | Peterhead | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 23 | -17 | 3 | DLLLDL |
FC Edinburgh Montrose
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | Clyde | 17 | 5 | 12 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 21 | 37 | 9 | OOUOOU |
| 2 | 4 | Montrose | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 8 | 4 | 5 | 25 | 19 | 28 | UOOOOU |
| 3 | 5 | Alloa | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 33 | 25 | 27 | UOUOOU |
| 4 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 17 | 7 | 10 | 1.7 | 1.6 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 29 | 27 | 23 | OOOOOU |
| 5 | 2 | FC Edinburgh | 17 | 8 | 9 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 10 | 1 | 6 | 31 | 24 | 31 | OUOUOU |
| 6 | 3 | Falkirk | 17 | 8 | 9 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 31 | 20 | 29 | OOUUOU |
| 7 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 17 | 8 | 9 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 17 | 25 | 20 | OOUOUO |
| 8 | 10 | Peterhead | 17 | 8 | 9 | 0.6 | 2.4 | 1 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 41 | 7 | UUOUUO |
| 9 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 17 | 10 | 7 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 29 | 23 | 26 | OOUUUU |
| 10 | 1 | Dunfermline | 17 | 12 | 5 | 1.5 | 0.6 | 10 | 6 | 1 | 25 | 10 | 36 | UOUOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | Alloa | 8 | 1 | 7 | 2.6 | 1.4 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 11 | 18 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 9 | Clyde | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 12 | 19 | 5 | OUOUOU |
| 3 | 2 | FC Edinburgh | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 13 | 15 | UUUOOO |
| 4 | 4 | Montrose | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.8 | 0.7 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 16 | 6 | 18 | OOUUOU |
| 5 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 20 | 10 | 17 | OOOOUU |
| 6 | 3 | Falkirk | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 16 | 8 | 17 | UOOUUU |
| 7 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 14 | 12 | 11 | UOUUOO |
| 8 | 1 | Dunfermline | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 17 | UOUOOU |
| 9 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 7 | 17 | UUOUOO |
| 10 | 10 | Peterhead | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 18 | 4 | UOOUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | Queen of Sth | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1.7 | 1.7 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 15 | 12 | OUOOOU |
| 2 | 8 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 2 | 6 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | 18 | 3 | OOUOOU |
| 3 | 9 | Clyde | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | 4 | UOUOOO |
| 4 | 10 | Peterhead | 9 | 3 | 6 | 0.7 | 2.6 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 23 | 3 | OUUOUO |
| 5 | 3 | Falkirk | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 12 | 12 | UUOUOO |
| 6 | 4 | Montrose | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 10 | UOOOOO |
| 7 | 2 | FC Edinburgh | 9 | 5 | 4 | 2.0 | 1.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 11 | 16 | OOUUUU |
| 8 | 5 | Alloa | 9 | 6 | 3 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 14 | 9 | UOUUOU |
| 9 | 1 | Dunfermline | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 2 | 19 | UOUUUU |
| 10 | 6 | Airdrie Utd | 9 | 7 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 9 | UOUOUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11