Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: C Napier

Montrose 0–3 Cove Rangers

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2023/2024

Home 2.40 fair 2.37
Draw 3.50 fair 4.12
Away ✓ 2.60 fair 2.98
Under 2.5 2.08 fair 2.34
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.73 fair 1.75

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Montrose Cove Rangers
8 Shots 19
5 Shots on target 8
6 Corners 3
8 Fouls 9
0 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (10 league matches this season so far).
Result Montrose to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.67
Expected goals 1.59 – 1.39
Home / Draw / Away
MontroseDrawCove Rangers
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.2% 2–1 8.9% 1–0 8.1%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Montrose before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
1.50scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 3:3
Cove Rangers before this match, all matches
0.50points / match
1.00scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 2:3
Montrose all matches all matches Cove Rangers

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 1.00
1.50 Goals conceded 1.50
3.00 Total goals 2.50
7.50 Shots 5.50
3.50 Shots on target 2.00
13.50 Shots faced 11.00
7.50 Corners 4.00
4.50 Corners against 7.50
14.00 Fouls 9.50
2.50 Yellow cards 2.00
1.50 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

50% Wins 0%
0% Draws 50%
50% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 50%
50% Over 2.5 goals 50%
50% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
0% Clean sheets 0%
50% Failed to score 50%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 0%
50% Draws 50%
0% Losses 50%
50% Over 0.5 goals 50%
50% Over 1.5 goals 0%
50% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose all matches
Cove Rangers all matches
Montrose before this match, at home
0.00points / match
0.00scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 0:2
Cove Rangers before this match, away
0.00points / match
0.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 0:1
Montrose at home away Cove Rangers

Per match

0.00 Goals scored 0.00
2.00 Goals conceded 1.00
2.00 Total goals 1.00
11.00 Shots 4.00
4.00 Shots on target 0.00
11.00 Shots faced 9.00
12.00 Corners 5.00
5.00 Corners against 7.00
17.00 Fouls 2.00
3.00 Yellow cards 1.00
0.00 1st-half goals scored 0.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 0%
0% Draws 0%
100% Losses 100%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 0%
0% Clean sheets 0%
100% Failed to score 100%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
100% Draws 0%
0% Losses 100%
0% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose at home
Cove Rangers away

Last 10 matches before this match

Montrose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23 Annan Athletic – Montrose 1–3 (0–3) 2.703.502.30 1.90 1.90
05.08.23 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 0–2 (0–0) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.00
06.05.23 Clyde – Montrose 2–1 (0–0) 3.003.602.05 1.57 2.35
29.04.23 Montrose – Alloa 0–4 (0–2) 2.453.252.60 1.75 2.05
22.04.23 Queen of Sth – Montrose 2–3 (2–3) 1.853.603.40 1.60 2.30
15.04.23 Montrose – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 1.304.758.50 1.62 2.25
11.04.23 Montrose – Falkirk 1–2 (0–2) 3.253.601.95 1.95 1.90
08.04.23 Airdrie Utd – Montrose 3–0 (0–0) 1.653.604.33 1.62 2.25
01.04.23 FC Edinburgh – Montrose 1–1 (0–1) 2.453.502.45 1.80 2.00
25.03.23 Montrose – Dunfermline 1–3 (0–2) 3.303.402.00 1.80 2.00

Cove Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23 Cove Rangers – Falkirk 2–2 (0–0) 3.253.501.95 1.85 1.95
05.08.23 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.753.00 1.70 2.10
05.05.23SC1 Cove Rangers – Morton 1–2 (1–1) 3.803.751.80 1.75 2.05
28.04.23SC1 Dundee – Cove Rangers 0–0 (0–0) 1.205.7511.00 1.44 2.70
22.04.23SC1 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.20 2.02 1.82
15.04.23SC1 Cove Rangers – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 3.603.501.85 1.75 2.05
08.04.23SC1 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.303.20 1.90 1.95
01.04.23SC1 Cove Rangers – Partick 0–5 (0–2) 4.503.301.80 1.90 1.95
24.03.23SC1 Ayr – Cove Rangers 3–0 (2–0) 1.444.206.00 1.67 2.15
18.03.23SC1 Raith Rvs – Cove Rangers 6–1 (2–0) 1.733.504.20 1.88 1.98

Montrose at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.08.23 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 0–2 (0–0) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.00
29.04.23 Montrose – Alloa 0–4 (0–2) 2.453.252.60 1.75 2.05
15.04.23 Montrose – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 1.304.758.50 1.62 2.25
11.04.23 Montrose – Falkirk 1–2 (0–2) 3.253.601.95 1.95 1.90
25.03.23 Montrose – Dunfermline 1–3 (0–2) 3.303.402.00 1.80 2.00
04.03.23 Montrose – Clyde 2–0 (2–0) 1.653.804.20 1.88 1.98
18.02.23 Montrose – FC Edinburgh 3–3 (1–2) 1.853.503.60 1.70 2.10
28.01.23 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 3–3 (2–1) 1.853.403.60 1.75 2.05
14.01.23 Montrose – Queen of Sth 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 1.80 2.00
23.12.22 Montrose – Airdrie Utd 2–4 (1–1) 2.153.302.90 1.85 1.95

Cove Rangers away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.08.23 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.753.00 1.70 2.10
28.04.23SC1 Dundee – Cove Rangers 0–0 (0–0) 1.205.7511.00 1.44 2.70
22.04.23SC1 Arbroath – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 1.753.504.20 2.02 1.82
08.04.23SC1 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.303.20 1.90 1.95
24.03.23SC1 Ayr – Cove Rangers 3–0 (2–0) 1.444.206.00 1.67 2.15
18.03.23SC1 Raith Rvs – Cove Rangers 6–1 (2–0) 1.733.504.20 1.88 1.98
10.03.23SC1 Queens Park – Cove Rangers 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.205.75 1.50 2.50
25.02.23SC1 Morton – Cove Rangers 2–1 (0–1) 1.673.754.33 1.85 2.00
12.02.23SC1 Dundee – Cove Rangers 3–0 (0–0) 1.364.337.00 1.65 2.20
04.02.23SC1 Partick – Cove Rangers 0–1 (0–1) 1.534.205.00 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Montrose winsDrawsCove Rangers wins
4matches
1.50goals / match
25%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.03.22SC2 Montrose – Cove Rangers 1–2 (1–2) 3.003.402.15 1.80 2.00
15.01.22SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.403.60 1.83 2.02
06.11.21SC2 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–0 (0–0) 3.003.102.30 1.70 2.10
11.09.21SC2 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–1 (0–0) 2.153.602.70 1.80 2.00

Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Hamilton 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
2 Stirling 2 2 0 0 2 0 +2 6
3 Falkirk 2 1 1 0 5 2 +3 4
4 Queen of Sth 2 1 0 1 5 5 0 3
5 Alloa 2 1 0 1 4 4 0 3
6 Montrose 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3
7 Kelty Hearts 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
8 Cove Rangers 2 0 1 1 2 3 -1 1
9 Edinburgh City 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0
10 Annan Athletic 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3
2 Hamilton 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
3 Stirling 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
4 Cove Rangers 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
5 Queen of Sth 1 0 0 1 3 4 -1 0
6 Edinburgh City 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0
7 Alloa 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
8 Annan Athletic 1 0 0 1 1 3 -2 0
9 Kelty Hearts 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
10 Montrose 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Montrose 1 1 0 0 3 1 +2 3
2 Hamilton 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
3 Kelty Hearts 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3
4 Alloa 1 1 0 0 4 3 +1 3
5 Queen of Sth 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3
6 Stirling 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3
7 Falkirk 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1
8 Cove Rangers 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
9 Edinburgh City 1 0 0 1 0 1 -1 0
10 Annan Athletic 1 0 0 1 0 3 -3 0

Montrose   Cove Rangers

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Falkirk 2 0 2 2.5 1.0 1 1 0 5 2 4
2 4 Queen of Sth 2 0 2 2.5 2.5 1 0 1 5 5 3
3 10 Annan Athletic 2 0 2 0.5 3.0 0 0 2 1 6 0
4 5 Alloa 2 1 1 2.0 2.0 1 0 1 4 4 3
5 6 Montrose 2 1 1 1.5 1.5 1 0 1 3 3 3
6 8 Cove Rangers 2 1 1 1.0 1.5 0 1 1 2 3 1
7 9 Edinburgh City 2 1 1 0.5 1.5 0 0 2 1 3 0
8 1 Hamilton 2 2 0 1.5 0.0 2 0 0 3 0 6
9 2 Stirling 2 2 0 1.0 0.0 2 0 0 2 0 6
10 7 Kelty Hearts 2 2 0 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Falkirk 1 0 1 3.0 0.0 1 0 0 3 0 3
2 4 Queen of Sth 1 0 1 3.0 4.0 0 0 1 3 4 0
3 8 Cove Rangers 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1
4 9 Edinburgh City 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0
5 10 Annan Athletic 1 0 1 1.0 3.0 0 0 1 1 3 0
6 1 Hamilton 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
7 2 Stirling 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
8 5 Alloa 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
9 6 Montrose 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
10 7 Kelty Hearts 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Falkirk 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1
2 4 Queen of Sth 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3
3 5 Alloa 1 0 1 4.0 3.0 1 0 0 4 3 3
4 6 Montrose 1 0 1 3.0 1.0 1 0 0 3 1 3
5 10 Annan Athletic 1 0 1 0.0 3.0 0 0 1 0 3 0
6 1 Hamilton 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
7 2 Stirling 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3
8 7 Kelty Hearts 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3
9 8 Cove Rangers 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0
10 9 Edinburgh City 1 1 0 0.0 1.0 0 0 1 0 1 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06