Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: D McFarlane

Montrose 1–1 Annan Athletic

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024

Home 1.83 fair 1.99
Draw ✓ 3.60 fair 4.67
Away 3.40 fair 3.53
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.50 fair 3.17
Over 2.5 1.50 fair 1.46

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Montrose Annan Athletic
15 Shots 12
2 Shots on target 4
4 Corners 4
9 Fouls 10
4 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (59 league matches this season so far).
Result Montrose to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.48
Expected goals 2.04 – 1.49
Home / Draw / Away
MontroseDrawAnnan Athletic
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–1 9.1% 1–1 8.9% 2–2 6.8%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Montrose before this match, all matches
1.64points / match
1.91scored / match
1.73conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 21:19
Annan Athletic before this match, all matches
0.75points / match
1.33scored / match
2.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 16:27
Montrose all matches all matches Annan Athletic

Per match

1.91 Goals scored 1.33
1.73 Goals conceded 2.25
3.64 Total goals 3.58
8.45 Shots 10.58
4.18 Shots on target 4.17
11.82 Shots faced 10.58
5.27 Corners 3.17
5.82 Corners against 5.67
10.55 Fouls 8.67
2.18 Yellow cards 1.83
1.09 1st-half goals scored 0.42
0.45 1st-half goals conceded 1.08

How often Full Time

55% Wins 17%
0% Draws 25%
45% Losses 58%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
82% Over 1.5 goals 92%
73% Over 2.5 goals 75%
45% Over 3.5 goals 58%
36% Over 4.5 goals 33%
18% Over 5.5 goals 0%
55% Both teams scored 67%
9% Clean sheets 8%
36% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

45% Wins 17%
27% Draws 25%
27% Losses 58%
73% Over 0.5 goals 83%
45% Over 1.5 goals 42%
27% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose all matches
Annan Athletic all matches
Montrose before this match, at home
1.50points / match
1.33scored / match
1.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 8:11
Annan Athletic before this match, away
0.17points / match
1.00scored / match
3.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 6:18
Montrose at home away Annan Athletic

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 1.00
1.83 Goals conceded 3.00
3.17 Total goals 4.00
9.33 Shots 7.17
4.33 Shots on target 2.33
12.00 Shots faced 12.00
6.17 Corners 2.00
4.67 Corners against 4.83
11.00 Fouls 7.83
2.17 Yellow cards 1.67
0.83 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.83

How often Full Time

50% Wins 0%
0% Draws 17%
50% Losses 83%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 100%
67% Over 2.5 goals 83%
17% Over 3.5 goals 67%
17% Over 4.5 goals 50%
17% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 67%
17% Clean sheets 0%
50% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 17%
33% Draws 33%
33% Losses 50%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
33% Over 1.5 goals 33%
17% Over 2.5 goals 17%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose at home
Annan Athletic away

Last 10 matches before this match

Montrose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.11.23 Edinburgh City – Montrose 1–5 (1–2) 3.203.801.85 1.57 2.35
28.10.23 Montrose – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) 4.503.801.73 1.62 2.25
07.10.23 Montrose – Alloa 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.30 1.67 2.15
30.09.23 Falkirk – Montrose 3–2 (0–0) 1.364.337.50 1.62 2.25
23.09.23 Montrose – Stirling 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.502.55 1.70 2.10
16.09.23 Montrose – Edinburgh City 5–2 (4–0) 1.673.504.50 1.70 2.10
02.09.23 Queen of Sth – Montrose 2–3 (0–2) 1.673.754.50 1.57 2.35
26.08.23 Hamilton – Montrose 1–0 (1–0) 1.504.206.50 1.70 2.10
19.08.23 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–3 (0–2) 2.403.502.60 1.73 2.08
12.08.23 Annan Athletic – Montrose 1–3 (0–3) 2.703.502.30 1.90 1.90

Annan Athletic all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.11.23 Annan Athletic – Kelty Hearts 2–2 (1–1) 2.403.402.45 1.62 2.25
28.10.23 Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic 3–2 (2–1) 3.103.602.15 1.60 2.30
21.10.23 Annan Athletic – Queen of Sth 0–1 (0–1) 2.803.602.25 1.60 2.30
07.10.23 Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic 3–2 (2–0) 1.574.004.50 1.57 2.35
29.09.23 Hamilton – Annan Athletic 5–0 (1–0) 1.335.006.50 1.48 2.60
23.09.23 Annan Athletic – Alloa 1–1 (0–1) 2.403.602.50 1.67 2.15
16.09.23 Annan Athletic – Stirling 3–0 (1–0) 2.703.302.40 1.70 2.10
02.09.23 Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic 1–1 (0–0) 1.674.004.00 1.73 2.08
26.08.23 Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City 3–2 (1–2) 2.153.503.10 1.73 2.08
19.08.23 Queen of Sth – Annan Athletic 3–1 (0–1) 1.604.004.75 1.62 2.25

Montrose at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.10.23 Montrose – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) 4.503.801.73 1.62 2.25
07.10.23 Montrose – Alloa 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.30 1.67 2.15
23.09.23 Montrose – Stirling 1–0 (0–0) 2.303.502.55 1.70 2.10
16.09.23 Montrose – Edinburgh City 5–2 (4–0) 1.673.504.50 1.70 2.10
19.08.23 Montrose – Cove Rangers 0–3 (0–2) 2.403.502.60 1.73 2.08
05.08.23 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 0–2 (0–0) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.00
29.04.23 Montrose – Alloa 0–4 (0–2) 2.453.252.60 1.75 2.05
15.04.23 Montrose – Peterhead 2–1 (1–0) 1.304.758.50 1.62 2.25
11.04.23 Montrose – Falkirk 1–2 (0–2) 3.253.601.95 1.95 1.90
25.03.23 Montrose – Dunfermline 1–3 (0–2) 3.303.402.00 1.80 2.00

Annan Athletic away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.10.23 Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic 3–2 (2–1) 3.103.602.15 1.60 2.30
07.10.23 Cove Rangers – Annan Athletic 3–2 (2–0) 1.574.004.50 1.57 2.35
29.09.23 Hamilton – Annan Athletic 5–0 (1–0) 1.335.006.50 1.48 2.60
02.09.23 Kelty Hearts – Annan Athletic 1–1 (0–0) 1.674.004.00 1.73 2.08
19.08.23 Queen of Sth – Annan Athletic 3–1 (0–1) 1.604.004.75 1.62 2.25
05.08.23 Falkirk – Annan Athletic 3–0 (0–0) 1.443.807.00 1.57 2.35
06.05.23SC3 Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.753.602.20 1.57 2.35
22.04.23SC3 Stirling – Annan Athletic 3–1 (1–1) 1.853.753.30 1.70 2.10
01.04.23SC3 East Fife – Annan Athletic 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.25 1.62 2.25
18.03.23SC3 Forfar – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.602.80 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Montrose winsDrawsAnnan Athletic wins
1matches
4.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23SC2 Annan Athletic – Montrose 1–3 (0–3) 2.703.502.30 1.90 1.90

Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 12 9 3 0 29 8 +21 30
2 Hamilton 12 8 3 1 22 6 +16 27
3 Montrose 11 6 0 5 21 19 +2 18
4 Kelty Hearts 12 5 3 4 19 19 0 18
5 Cove Rangers 11 4 4 3 17 14 +3 16
6 Alloa 12 4 2 6 16 20 -4 14
7 Stirling 12 4 2 6 9 16 -7 14
8 Queen of Sth 12 4 1 7 16 19 -3 13
9 Annan Athletic 12 2 3 7 16 27 -11 9
10 Edinburgh City 12 1 3 8 14 31 -17 6
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 6 5 1 0 13 2 +11 16
2 Hamilton 5 4 1 0 10 2 +8 13
3 Kelty Hearts 6 3 1 2 8 10 -2 10
4 Montrose 6 3 0 3 8 11 -3 9
5 Annan Athletic 6 2 2 2 10 9 +1 8
6 Cove Rangers 5 2 2 1 9 8 +1 8
7 Stirling 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1 8
8 Alloa 5 2 1 2 6 7 -1 7
9 Queen of Sth 7 1 1 5 10 13 -3 4
10 Edinburgh City 7 1 1 5 8 20 -12 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 6 4 2 0 16 6 +10 14
2 Hamilton 7 4 2 1 12 4 +8 14
3 Montrose 5 3 0 2 13 8 +5 9
4 Queen of Sth 5 3 0 2 6 6 0 9
5 Kelty Hearts 6 2 2 2 11 9 +2 8
6 Cove Rangers 6 2 2 2 8 6 +2 8
7 Alloa 7 2 1 4 10 13 -3 7
8 Stirling 6 2 0 4 2 8 -6 6
9 Edinburgh City 5 0 2 3 6 11 -5 2
10 Annan Athletic 6 0 1 5 6 18 -12 1

Montrose   Annan Athletic

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Annan Athletic 12 3 9 1.3 2.2 2 3 7 16 27 9
2 1 Falkirk 12 4 8 2.4 0.7 9 3 0 29 8 30
3 3 Montrose 11 3 8 1.9 1.7 6 0 5 21 19 18
4 10 Edinburgh City 12 4 8 1.2 2.6 1 3 8 14 31 6
5 4 Kelty Hearts 12 5 7 1.6 1.6 5 3 4 19 19 18
6 5 Cove Rangers 11 4 7 1.5 1.3 4 4 3 17 14 16
7 6 Alloa 12 5 7 1.3 1.7 4 2 6 16 20 14
8 8 Queen of Sth 12 5 7 1.3 1.6 4 1 7 16 19 13
9 2 Hamilton 12 6 6 1.8 0.5 8 3 1 22 6 27
10 7 Stirling 12 7 5 0.8 1.3 4 2 6 9 16 14
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Edinburgh City 7 1 6 1.1 2.9 1 1 5 8 20 4
2 1 Falkirk 6 2 4 2.2 0.3 5 1 0 13 2 16
3 3 Montrose 6 2 4 1.3 1.8 3 0 3 8 11 9
4 5 Cove Rangers 5 1 4 1.8 1.6 2 2 1 9 8 8
5 8 Queen of Sth 7 3 4 1.4 1.9 1 1 5 10 13 4
6 9 Annan Athletic 6 2 4 1.7 1.5 2 2 2 10 9 8
7 4 Kelty Hearts 6 3 3 1.3 1.7 3 1 2 8 10 10
8 7 Stirling 6 3 3 1.2 1.3 2 2 2 7 8 8
9 2 Hamilton 5 3 2 2.0 0.4 4 1 0 10 2 13
10 6 Alloa 5 3 2 1.2 1.4 2 1 2 6 7 7
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Alloa 7 2 5 1.4 1.9 2 1 4 10 13 7
2 9 Annan Athletic 6 1 5 1.0 3.0 0 1 5 6 18 1
3 1 Falkirk 6 2 4 2.7 1.0 4 2 0 16 6 14
4 2 Hamilton 7 3 4 1.7 0.6 4 2 1 12 4 14
5 3 Montrose 5 1 4 2.6 1.6 3 0 2 13 8 9
6 4 Kelty Hearts 6 2 4 1.8 1.5 2 2 2 11 9 8
7 5 Cove Rangers 6 3 3 1.3 1.0 2 2 2 8 6 8
8 8 Queen of Sth 5 2 3 1.2 1.2 3 0 2 6 6 9
9 7 Stirling 6 4 2 0.3 1.3 2 0 4 2 8 6
10 10 Edinburgh City 5 3 2 1.2 2.2 0 2 3 6 11 2

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 30 Oct 2026, 22:44