Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: R Hardie

Stirling 1–2 Edinburgh City

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2021/2022

Home 1.90 fair 2.30
Draw 3.60 fair 3.94
Away ✓ 3.40 fair 3.21
Under 2.5 1.93 fair 2.06
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.93 fair 1.95

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Stirling Edinburgh City
14 Shots 9
5 Shots on target 7
8 Corners 3
17 Fouls 10
1 Yellow cards 1
1 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (64 league matches this season so far).
Result Stirling to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.82
Expected goals 1.50 – 1.23
Home / Draw / Away
StirlingDrawEdinburgh City
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12% 1–0 9.8% 2–1 9%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Stirling before this match, all matches
1.62points / match
1.54scored / match
1.15conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 20:15
Edinburgh City before this match, all matches
1.42points / match
1.25scored / match
1.42conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 15:17
Stirling all matches all matches Edinburgh City

Per match

1.54 Goals scored 1.25
1.15 Goals conceded 1.42
2.69 Total goals 2.67
10.08 Shots 8.83
4.46 Shots on target 3.58
9.23 Shots faced 13.25
4.85 Corners 2.25
4.00 Corners against 6.33
13.54 Fouls 11.83
2.00 Yellow cards 1.83
0.46 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.69 1st-half goals conceded 0.75

How often Full Time

46% Wins 42%
23% Draws 17%
31% Losses 42%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
77% Over 1.5 goals 75%
54% Over 2.5 goals 42%
38% Over 3.5 goals 42%
0% Over 4.5 goals 8%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
54% Both teams scored 42%
38% Clean sheets 25%
8% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

23% Wins 42%
46% Draws 25%
31% Losses 33%
62% Over 0.5 goals 83%
46% Over 1.5 goals 58%
8% Over 2.5 goals 17%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stirling all matches
Edinburgh City all matches
Stirling before this match, at home
1.67points / match
1.67scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 10:8
Edinburgh City before this match, away
1.20points / match
0.80scored / match
1.20conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 5 played · 4:6
Stirling at home away Edinburgh City

Per match

1.67 Goals scored 0.80
1.33 Goals conceded 1.20
3.00 Total goals 2.00
8.17 Shots 9.60
4.17 Shots on target 4.00
9.67 Shots faced 14.00
4.67 Corners 3.00
3.83 Corners against 7.60
12.17 Fouls 11.40
1.83 Yellow cards 1.40
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.40
0.83 1st-half goals conceded 0.60

How often Full Time

50% Wins 40%
17% Draws 0%
33% Losses 60%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 60%
67% Over 2.5 goals 20%
50% Over 3.5 goals 20%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 20%
33% Clean sheets 20%
0% Failed to score 60%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 20%
50% Draws 40%
33% Losses 40%
50% Over 0.5 goals 60%
50% Over 1.5 goals 40%
17% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 6 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stirling at home
Edinburgh City away

Last 10 matches before this match

Stirling all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.11.21 Albion Rvs – Stirling 1–0 (1–0) 2.803.402.25 1.72 2.07
06.11.21 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 1–3 (0–3) 1.753.604.00 1.70 2.10
30.10.21 Kelty Hearts – Stirling 1–1 (0–0) 1.533.806.00 1.72 2.07
16.10.21 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.653.604.50 1.85 1.95
02.10.21 Elgin – Stirling 0–2 (0–1) 2.873.402.15 1.60 2.30
25.09.21 Stirling – Cowdenbeath 4–0 (2–0) 1.504.335.00 1.72 2.07
17.09.21 Edinburgh City – Stirling 2–2 (1–1) 2.453.502.40 1.90 1.90
11.09.21 Stirling – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.88 1.98
28.08.21 Stirling – Albion Rvs 2–1 (0–0) 1.503.756.50 1.66 2.15
21.08.21 Stranraer – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 2.373.402.55 1.85 1.95

Edinburgh City all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.11.21 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.453.752.50 1.90 1.95
05.11.21 Edinburgh City – Albion Rvs 0–4 (0–3) 2.003.503.75 1.70 2.10
15.10.21 Edinburgh City – Kelty Hearts 2–3 (1–2) 9.004.501.28 1.66 2.15
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City 1–3 (0–2) 2.004.002.90 1.72 2.07
17.09.21 Edinburgh City – Stirling 2–2 (1–1) 2.453.502.40 1.90 1.90
11.09.21 Stranraer – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.30 1.83 2.02
27.08.21 Edinburgh City – Elgin 2–0 (2–0) 2.373.502.60 1.75 2.05
21.08.21 Kelty Hearts – Edinburgh City 1–0 (0–0) 1.364.506.00 1.60 2.30
13.08.21 Edinburgh City – Stenhousemuir 1–0 (1–0) 2.053.403.20 1.75 2.05

Stirling at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.11.21 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 1–3 (0–3) 1.753.604.00 1.70 2.10
16.10.21 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.653.604.50 1.85 1.95
25.09.21 Stirling – Cowdenbeath 4–0 (2–0) 1.504.335.00 1.72 2.07
11.09.21 Stirling – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.88 1.98
28.08.21 Stirling – Albion Rvs 2–1 (0–0) 1.503.756.50 1.66 2.15
07.08.21 Stirling – Kelty Hearts 1–3 (0–2) 3.203.501.95 1.85 1.95

Edinburgh City away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.09.21 Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City 1–3 (0–2) 2.004.002.90 1.72 2.07
11.09.21 Stranraer – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.30 1.83 2.02
21.08.21 Kelty Hearts – Edinburgh City 1–0 (0–0) 1.364.506.00 1.60 2.30
07.08.21 Forfar – Edinburgh City 2–0 (1–0) 2.203.502.62 1.65 2.20
31.07.21 Albion Rvs – Edinburgh City 2–0 (2–0) 4.503.751.61 1.60 2.30

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Stirling winsDrawsEdinburgh City wins
1matches
4.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.21SC3 Edinburgh City – Stirling 2–2 (1–1) 2.453.502.40 1.90 1.90

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 13 10 3 0 25 9 +16 33
2 Forfar 13 6 5 2 20 12 +8 23
3 Stirling 13 6 3 4 20 15 +5 21
4 Annan Athletic 13 6 1 6 18 17 +1 19
5 Stenhousemuir 13 5 3 5 18 17 +1 18
6 Edinburgh City 12 5 2 5 15 17 -2 17
7 Albion Rvs 13 5 1 7 16 19 -3 16
8 Stranraer 13 3 4 6 13 20 -7 13
9 Elgin 12 3 3 6 11 17 -6 12
10 Cowdenbeath 13 1 3 9 9 22 -13 6
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 7 5 2 0 9 3 +6 17
2 Forfar 6 4 2 0 12 5 +7 14
3 Albion Rvs 7 4 1 2 9 7 +2 13
4 Edinburgh City 7 3 2 2 11 11 0 11
5 Stirling 6 3 1 2 10 8 +2 10
6 Elgin 6 2 2 2 6 6 0 8
7 Stenhousemuir 7 2 2 3 9 10 -1 8
8 Annan Athletic 6 2 1 3 8 10 -2 7
9 Stranraer 6 2 0 4 5 10 -5 6
10 Cowdenbeath 6 1 1 4 6 10 -4 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 6 5 1 0 16 6 +10 16
2 Annan Athletic 7 4 0 3 10 7 +3 12
3 Stirling 7 3 2 2 10 7 +3 11
4 Stenhousemuir 6 3 1 2 9 7 +2 10
5 Forfar 7 2 3 2 8 7 +1 9
6 Stranraer 7 1 4 2 8 10 -2 7
7 Edinburgh City 5 2 0 3 4 6 -2 6
8 Elgin 6 1 1 4 5 11 -6 4
9 Albion Rvs 6 1 0 5 7 12 -5 3
10 Cowdenbeath 7 0 2 5 3 12 -9 2

Stirling   Edinburgh City

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Albion Rvs 13 5 8 1.2 1.5 5 1 7 16 19 16
2 3 Stirling 13 6 7 1.5 1.2 6 3 4 20 15 21
3 4 Annan Athletic 13 6 7 1.4 1.3 6 1 6 18 17 19
4 1 Kelty Hearts 13 7 6 1.9 0.7 10 3 0 25 9 33
5 5 Stenhousemuir 13 7 6 1.4 1.3 5 3 5 18 17 18
6 8 Stranraer 13 7 6 1.0 1.5 3 4 6 13 20 13
7 6 Edinburgh City 12 7 5 1.2 1.4 5 2 5 15 17 17
8 10 Cowdenbeath 13 8 5 0.7 1.7 1 3 9 9 22 6
9 2 Forfar 13 9 4 1.5 0.9 6 5 2 20 12 23
10 9 Elgin 12 8 4 0.9 1.4 3 3 6 11 17 12
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Stirling 6 2 4 1.7 1.3 3 1 2 10 8 10
2 4 Annan Athletic 6 2 4 1.3 1.7 2 1 3 8 10 7
3 6 Edinburgh City 7 3 4 1.6 1.6 3 2 2 11 11 11
4 2 Forfar 6 3 3 2.0 0.8 4 2 0 12 5 14
5 5 Stenhousemuir 7 4 3 1.3 1.4 2 2 3 9 10 8
6 7 Albion Rvs 7 4 3 1.3 1.0 4 1 2 9 7 13
7 8 Stranraer 6 3 3 0.8 1.7 2 0 4 5 10 6
8 10 Cowdenbeath 6 3 3 1.0 1.7 1 1 4 6 10 4
9 1 Kelty Hearts 7 6 1 1.3 0.4 5 2 0 9 3 17
10 9 Elgin 6 5 1 1.0 1.0 2 2 2 6 6 8
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 6 1 5 2.7 1.0 5 1 0 16 6 16
2 7 Albion Rvs 6 1 5 1.2 2.0 1 0 5 7 12 3
3 3 Stirling 7 4 3 1.4 1.0 3 2 2 10 7 11
4 4 Annan Athletic 7 4 3 1.4 1.0 4 0 3 10 7 12
5 5 Stenhousemuir 6 3 3 1.5 1.2 3 1 2 9 7 10
6 8 Stranraer 7 4 3 1.1 1.4 1 4 2 8 10 7
7 9 Elgin 6 3 3 0.8 1.8 1 1 4 5 11 4
8 10 Cowdenbeath 7 5 2 0.4 1.7 0 2 5 3 12 2
9 2 Forfar 7 6 1 1.1 1.0 2 3 2 8 7 9
10 6 Edinburgh City 5 4 1 0.8 1.2 2 0 3 4 6 6

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 30 Oct 2026, 22:44