Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: S Kirkland

Stranraer 2–0 Cowdenbeath

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.80 fair 2.16
Draw 3.50 fair 3.82
Away 3.80 fair 3.62
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 1.87
Over 2.5 1.98 fair 2.15

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Stranraer Cowdenbeath
8 Shots 7
6 Shots on target 3
0 Corners 3
8 Fouls 13
2 Yellow cards 6
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (74 league matches this season so far).
Result Stranraer to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.98
Expected goals 1.47 – 1.07
Home / Draw / Away
StranraerDrawCowdenbeath
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.4% 1–0 11.6% 2–1 9.1%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Stranraer before this match, all matches
1.27points / match
1.20scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 18:21
Cowdenbeath before this match, all matches
0.60points / match
0.67scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 10:25
Stranraer all matches all matches Cowdenbeath

Per match

1.20 Goals scored 0.67
1.40 Goals conceded 1.67
2.60 Total goals 2.33
10.07 Shots 7.20
4.40 Shots on target 3.00
9.73 Shots faced 10.13
4.20 Corners 3.87
4.53 Corners against 4.40
9.73 Fouls 8.47
1.67 Yellow cards 1.73
0.47 1st-half goals scored 0.27
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.60

How often Full Time

33% Wins 13%
27% Draws 20%
40% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
73% Over 1.5 goals 73%
47% Over 2.5 goals 40%
27% Over 3.5 goals 20%
13% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
53% Both teams scored 47%
20% Clean sheets 7%
27% Failed to score 47%

How often Half Time

20% Wins 13%
47% Draws 53%
33% Losses 33%
67% Over 0.5 goals 53%
33% Over 1.5 goals 27%
7% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stranraer all matches
Cowdenbeath all matches
Stranraer before this match, at home
1.29points / match
0.86scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 6:10
Cowdenbeath before this match, away
0.25points / match
0.38scored / match
1.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 3:15
Stranraer at home away Cowdenbeath

Per match

0.86 Goals scored 0.38
1.43 Goals conceded 1.88
2.29 Total goals 2.25
11.14 Shots 8.38
4.43 Shots on target 3.38
10.00 Shots faced 12.13
4.43 Corners 4.00
4.57 Corners against 4.50
8.86 Fouls 7.63
1.43 Yellow cards 1.38
0.43 1st-half goals scored 0.13
0.57 1st-half goals conceded 0.63

How often Full Time

43% Wins 0%
0% Draws 25%
57% Losses 75%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
57% Over 1.5 goals 75%
43% Over 2.5 goals 38%
14% Over 3.5 goals 13%
14% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
14% Both teams scored 38%
43% Clean sheets 0%
43% Failed to score 63%

How often Half Time

29% Wins 0%
43% Draws 63%
29% Losses 38%
71% Over 0.5 goals 50%
29% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 8 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stranraer at home
Cowdenbeath away

Last 10 matches before this match

Stranraer all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.12.21 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–4 (1–3) 2.103.602.80 1.80 2.00
20.11.21 Stranraer – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.402.90 1.98 1.88
12.11.21 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.453.752.50 1.90 1.95
06.11.21 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 2–2 (1–1) 2.253.402.75 1.80 2.00
30.10.21 Stranraer – Forfar 2–3 (1–1) 2.803.502.15 2.15 1.66
16.10.21 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.653.604.50 1.85 1.95
02.10.21 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.30 1.75 2.05
25.09.21 Kelty Hearts – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.335.007.00 1.65 2.20
18.09.21 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.10 1.80 2.00
11.09.21 Stranraer – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.30 1.83 2.02

Cowdenbeath all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.12.21 Cowdenbeath – Stirling 1–0 (0–0) 3.103.601.95 1.90 1.95
20.11.21 Forfar – Cowdenbeath 3–0 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 1.90 1.95
13.11.21 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.80 2.00
06.11.21 Cowdenbeath – Kelty Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.751.40 1.66 2.15
30.10.21 Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.604.75 1.80 2.00
16.10.21 Cowdenbeath – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–2) 2.303.502.50 1.85 1.95
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Stirling – Cowdenbeath 4–0 (2–0) 1.504.335.00 1.72 2.07
18.09.21 Cowdenbeath – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 3.003.602.00 1.85 1.95
11.09.21 Albion Rvs – Cowdenbeath 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.302.90 1.72 2.07

Stranraer at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.11.21 Stranraer – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.402.90 1.98 1.88
30.10.21 Stranraer – Forfar 2–3 (1–1) 2.803.502.15 2.15 1.66
02.10.21 Stranraer – Albion Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.30 1.75 2.05
18.09.21 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.603.10 1.80 2.00
11.09.21 Stranraer – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–0) 2.703.402.30 1.83 2.02
21.08.21 Stranraer – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 2.373.402.55 1.85 1.95
07.08.21 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 0–3 (0–1) 1.653.404.75 1.90 1.90

Cowdenbeath away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.11.21 Forfar – Cowdenbeath 3–0 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 1.90 1.95
13.11.21 Elgin – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.80 2.00
30.10.21 Annan Athletic – Cowdenbeath 1–0 (0–0) 1.613.604.75 1.80 2.00
01.10.21 Edinburgh City – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.603.40 1.70 2.10
25.09.21 Stirling – Cowdenbeath 4–0 (2–0) 1.504.335.00 1.72 2.07
11.09.21 Albion Rvs – Cowdenbeath 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.302.90 1.72 2.07
21.08.21 Stenhousemuir – Cowdenbeath 1–1 (0–0) 2.203.602.62 1.80 2.00
31.07.21 Kelty Hearts – Cowdenbeath 2–0 (1–0) 1.364.507.00 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Stranraer winsDrawsCowdenbeath wins
1matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.08.21SC3 Cowdenbeath – Stranraer 1–2 (0–0) 2.553.502.62 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 14 11 3 0 27 9 +18 36
2 Forfar 15 8 5 2 26 14 +12 29
3 Annan Athletic 15 7 2 6 20 18 +2 23
4 Stirling 15 6 3 6 21 18 +3 21
5 Edinburgh City 15 6 3 6 18 20 -2 21
6 Stranraer 15 5 4 6 18 21 -3 19
7 Stenhousemuir 15 5 3 7 19 23 -4 18
8 Albion Rvs 15 5 2 8 19 23 -4 17
9 Elgin 14 3 4 7 12 19 -7 13
10 Cowdenbeath 15 2 3 10 10 25 -15 9
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 8 6 2 0 11 3 +8 20
2 Forfar 7 5 2 0 15 5 +10 17
3 Albion Rvs 8 4 1 3 11 10 +1 13
4 Edinburgh City 8 3 2 3 11 12 -1 11
5 Stirling 7 3 1 3 11 10 +1 10
6 Elgin 7 2 3 2 7 7 0 9
7 Stranraer 7 3 0 4 6 10 -4 9
8 Annan Athletic 7 2 2 3 9 11 -2 8
9 Stenhousemuir 8 2 2 4 10 14 -4 8
10 Cowdenbeath 7 2 1 4 7 10 -3 7
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Kelty Hearts 6 5 1 0 16 6 +10 16
2 Annan Athletic 8 5 0 3 11 7 +4 15
3 Forfar 8 3 3 2 11 9 +2 12
4 Stirling 8 3 2 3 10 8 +2 11
5 Stranraer 8 2 4 2 12 11 +1 10
6 Stenhousemuir 7 3 1 3 9 9 0 10
7 Edinburgh City 7 3 1 3 7 8 -1 10
8 Albion Rvs 7 1 1 5 8 13 -5 4
9 Elgin 7 1 1 5 5 12 -7 4
10 Cowdenbeath 8 0 2 6 3 15 -12 2

Stranraer   Cowdenbeath

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 Albion Rvs 15 6 9 1.3 1.5 5 2 8 19 23 17
2 4 Stirling 15 7 8 1.4 1.2 6 3 6 21 18 21
3 3 Annan Athletic 15 8 7 1.3 1.2 7 2 6 20 18 23
4 6 Stranraer 15 8 7 1.2 1.4 5 4 6 18 21 19
5 7 Stenhousemuir 15 8 7 1.3 1.5 5 3 7 19 23 18
6 1 Kelty Hearts 14 8 6 1.9 0.6 11 3 0 27 9 36
7 2 Forfar 15 9 6 1.7 0.9 8 5 2 26 14 29
8 5 Edinburgh City 15 9 6 1.2 1.3 6 3 6 18 20 21
9 10 Cowdenbeath 15 9 6 0.7 1.7 2 3 10 10 25 9
10 9 Elgin 14 10 4 0.9 1.4 3 4 7 12 19 13
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Stirling 7 2 5 1.6 1.4 3 1 3 11 10 10
2 2 Forfar 7 3 4 2.1 0.7 5 2 0 15 5 17
3 3 Annan Athletic 7 3 4 1.3 1.6 2 2 3 9 11 8
4 5 Edinburgh City 8 4 4 1.4 1.5 3 2 3 11 12 11
5 7 Stenhousemuir 8 4 4 1.2 1.8 2 2 4 10 14 8
6 8 Albion Rvs 8 4 4 1.4 1.2 4 1 3 11 10 13
7 6 Stranraer 7 4 3 0.9 1.4 3 0 4 6 10 9
8 10 Cowdenbeath 7 4 3 1.0 1.4 2 1 4 7 10 7
9 1 Kelty Hearts 8 7 1 1.4 0.4 6 2 0 11 3 20
10 9 Elgin 7 6 1 1.0 1.0 2 3 2 7 7 9
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Kelty Hearts 6 1 5 2.7 1.0 5 1 0 16 6 16
2 8 Albion Rvs 7 2 5 1.1 1.9 1 1 5 8 13 4
3 6 Stranraer 8 4 4 1.5 1.4 2 4 2 12 11 10
4 3 Annan Athletic 8 5 3 1.4 0.9 5 0 3 11 7 15
5 4 Stirling 8 5 3 1.2 1.0 3 2 3 10 8 11
6 7 Stenhousemuir 7 4 3 1.3 1.3 3 1 3 9 9 10
7 9 Elgin 7 4 3 0.7 1.7 1 1 5 5 12 4
8 10 Cowdenbeath 8 5 3 0.4 1.9 0 2 6 3 15 2
9 2 Forfar 8 6 2 1.4 1.1 3 3 2 11 9 12
10 5 Edinburgh City 7 5 2 1.0 1.1 3 1 3 7 8 10

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51