Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: A Shepherd

Elgin 0–4 Spartans

Full time · half time 0–3 · season 2023/2024

Home 3.40 fair 2.82
Draw 4.00 fair 3.99
Away ✓ 1.83 fair 2.53
Under 2.5 2.05 fair 2.17
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.75 fair 1.85

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Spartans
13 Shots 9
4 Shots on target 7
3 Corners 4
12 Fouls 19
1 Yellow cards 4
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (72 league matches this season so far).
Result Spartans to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.74
Expected goals 1.37 – 1.46
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawSpartans
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.8% 1–2 8.6% 0–1 8.6%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
0.86points / match
0.79scored / match
1.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 11:26
Spartans before this match, all matches
1.64points / match
1.64scored / match
1.36conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 23:19
Elgin all matches all matches Spartans

Per match

0.79 Goals scored 1.64
1.86 Goals conceded 1.36
2.64 Total goals 3.00
8.21 Shots 8.21
2.79 Shots on target 3.64
10.14 Shots faced 8.21
3.50 Corners 5.00
5.43 Corners against 4.50
11.57 Fouls 8.93
2.29 Yellow cards 1.57
0.21 1st-half goals scored 0.57
0.86 1st-half goals conceded 0.36

How often Full Time

21% Wins 43%
21% Draws 36%
57% Losses 21%
93% Over 0.5 goals 100%
71% Over 1.5 goals 79%
43% Over 2.5 goals 57%
29% Over 3.5 goals 36%
14% Over 4.5 goals 14%
14% Over 5.5 goals 7%
43% Both teams scored 71%
29% Clean sheets 21%
36% Failed to score 7%

How often Half Time

21% Wins 36%
29% Draws 43%
50% Losses 21%
71% Over 0.5 goals 57%
36% Over 1.5 goals 21%
0% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Spartans all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
1.83points / match
1.17scored / match
0.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 7:3
Spartans before this match, away
1.83points / match
2.00scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 12:10
Elgin at home away Spartans

Per match

1.17 Goals scored 2.00
0.50 Goals conceded 1.67
1.67 Total goals 3.67
9.67 Shots 9.17
3.50 Shots on target 4.33
9.50 Shots faced 8.00
4.17 Corners 4.83
5.33 Corners against 5.67
12.83 Fouls 8.67
2.50 Yellow cards 1.33
0.50 1st-half goals scored 1.17
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

50% Wins 50%
33% Draws 33%
17% Losses 17%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
67% Over 1.5 goals 83%
0% Over 2.5 goals 67%
0% Over 3.5 goals 50%
0% Over 4.5 goals 33%
0% Over 5.5 goals 17%
33% Both teams scored 83%
50% Clean sheets 17%
17% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 67%
17% Draws 33%
33% Losses 0%
83% Over 0.5 goals 67%
0% Over 1.5 goals 50%
0% Over 2.5 goals 33%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Spartans away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.12.23 East Fife – Elgin 4–0 (2–0) 1.733.404.33 1.80 2.00
21.11.23 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 3.103.252.30 2.20 1.70
18.11.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–0 (0–0) 1.305.259.00 1.67 2.15
11.11.23 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (0–0) 3.403.301.95 1.80 2.00
04.11.23 Stranraer – Elgin 3–1 (2–0) 1.703.504.50 1.85 2.00
24.10.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–1) 4.204.201.57 1.75 2.05
30.09.23 Peterhead – Elgin 6–0 (2–0) 1.703.804.75 1.83 2.03
23.09.23 Clyde – Elgin 2–1 (2–0) 2.303.403.10 1.95 1.90
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
02.09.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 5–1 (2–0) 1.753.504.20 1.80 2.05

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.12.23 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.503.20 1.85 2.00
18.11.23 Spartans – Peterhead 1–2 (0–1) 2.303.602.80 1.85 2.00
11.11.23 Stenhousemuir – Spartans 3–2 (0–1) 1.953.403.40 1.80 2.05
04.11.23 Clyde – Spartans 1–2 (0–2) 3.303.801.83 1.75 2.05
21.10.23 Spartans – Dumbarton 2–0 (0–0) 2.203.402.88 1.85 2.00
07.10.23 Stranraer – Spartans 3–4 (1–2) 2.603.502.30 1.98 1.88
30.09.23 Spartans – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (0–1) 2.203.303.30 2.05 1.75
23.09.23 Spartans – East Fife 2–2 (1–0) 1.953.603.80 1.93 1.93
16.09.23 Forfar – Spartans 2–2 (1–2) 2.503.502.63 1.95 1.90
02.09.23 Spartans – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 1.833.503.75 1.75 2.05

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.11.23 Elgin – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 3.103.252.30 2.20 1.70
11.11.23 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (0–0) 3.403.301.95 1.80 2.00
24.10.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–1) 4.204.201.57 1.75 2.05
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
26.08.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.80 2.00
05.08.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.05
29.04.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.40 1.80 2.00
15.04.23 Elgin – Forfar 2–0 (2–0) 2.633.202.63 1.95 1.90
11.04.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–0) 3.103.402.10 1.75 2.05
01.04.23 Elgin – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 4.203.751.67 1.75 2.05

Spartans away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.11.23 Stenhousemuir – Spartans 3–2 (0–1) 1.953.403.40 1.80 2.05
04.11.23 Clyde – Spartans 1–2 (0–2) 3.303.801.83 1.75 2.05
07.10.23 Stranraer – Spartans 3–4 (1–2) 2.603.502.30 1.98 1.88
16.09.23 Forfar – Spartans 2–2 (1–2) 2.503.502.63 1.95 1.90
26.08.23 Peterhead – Spartans 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.402.80 1.80 2.00
12.08.23 Dumbarton – Spartans 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.504.00 1.90 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsSpartans wins
1matches
3.00goals / match
100%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.08.23SC3 Spartans – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 1.573.804.50 1.73 2.08

Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 15 10 4 1 27 10 +17 34
2 Peterhead 14 9 2 3 26 12 +14 29
3 Dumbarton 14 8 2 4 23 12 +11 26
4 Spartans 14 6 5 3 23 19 +4 23
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 15 5 4 6 22 23 -1 19
6 East Fife 14 4 4 6 21 18 +3 16
7 Stranraer 15 4 4 7 18 31 -13 16
8 Forfar 15 2 7 6 13 18 -5 13
9 Elgin 14 3 3 8 11 26 -15 12
10 Clyde 14 1 5 8 12 27 -15 8
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 8 5 1 2 13 5 +8 16
2 Stenhousemuir 7 4 2 1 15 8 +7 14
3 Peterhead 6 4 1 1 13 4 +9 13
4 Bonnyrigg Rose 8 3 3 2 15 11 +4 12
5 Spartans 8 3 3 2 11 9 +2 12
6 Elgin 6 3 2 1 7 3 +4 11
7 East Fife 7 3 1 3 11 7 +4 10
8 Stranraer 7 3 1 3 10 12 -2 10
9 Clyde 8 1 2 5 6 17 -11 5
10 Forfar 7 0 4 3 7 12 -5 4
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stenhousemuir 8 6 2 0 12 2 +10 20
2 Peterhead 8 5 1 2 13 8 +5 16
3 Spartans 6 3 2 1 12 10 +2 11
4 Dumbarton 6 3 1 2 10 7 +3 10
5 Forfar 8 2 3 3 6 6 0 9
6 Bonnyrigg Rose 7 2 1 4 7 12 -5 7
7 East Fife 7 1 3 3 10 11 -1 6
8 Stranraer 8 1 3 4 8 19 -11 6
9 Clyde 6 0 3 3 6 10 -4 3
10 Elgin 8 0 1 7 4 23 -19 1

Elgin   Spartans

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Stranraer 15 6 9 1.2 2.1 4 4 7 18 31 16
2 2 Peterhead 14 6 8 1.9 0.9 9 2 3 26 12 29
3 4 Spartans 14 6 8 1.6 1.4 6 5 3 23 19 23
4 10 Clyde 14 6 8 0.9 1.9 1 5 8 12 27 8
5 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 15 8 7 1.5 1.5 5 4 6 22 23 19
6 1 Stenhousemuir 15 9 6 1.8 0.7 10 4 1 27 10 34
7 6 East Fife 14 8 6 1.5 1.3 4 4 6 21 18 16
8 9 Elgin 14 8 6 0.8 1.9 3 3 8 11 26 12
9 3 Dumbarton 14 9 5 1.6 0.9 8 2 4 23 12 26
10 8 Forfar 15 10 5 0.9 1.2 2 7 6 13 18 13
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Clyde 8 2 6 0.8 2.1 1 2 5 6 17 5
2 1 Stenhousemuir 7 3 4 2.1 1.1 4 2 1 15 8 14
3 4 Spartans 8 4 4 1.4 1.1 3 3 2 11 9 12
4 7 Stranraer 7 3 4 1.4 1.7 3 1 3 10 12 10
5 8 Forfar 7 3 4 1.0 1.7 0 4 3 7 12 4
6 2 Peterhead 6 3 3 2.2 0.7 4 1 1 13 4 13
7 3 Dumbarton 8 5 3 1.6 0.6 5 1 2 13 5 16
8 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 8 5 3 1.9 1.4 3 3 2 15 11 12
9 6 East Fife 7 4 3 1.6 1.0 3 1 3 11 7 10
10 9 Elgin 6 6 0 1.2 0.5 3 2 1 7 3 11
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 Elgin 8 2 6 0.5 2.9 0 1 7 4 23 1
2 2 Peterhead 8 3 5 1.6 1.0 5 1 2 13 8 16
3 7 Stranraer 8 3 5 1.0 2.4 1 3 4 8 19 6
4 4 Spartans 6 2 4 2.0 1.7 3 2 1 12 10 11
5 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 7 3 4 1.0 1.7 2 1 4 7 12 7
6 6 East Fife 7 4 3 1.4 1.6 1 3 3 10 11 6
7 1 Stenhousemuir 8 6 2 1.5 0.2 6 2 0 12 2 20
8 3 Dumbarton 6 4 2 1.7 1.2 3 1 2 10 7 10
9 10 Clyde 6 4 2 1.0 1.7 0 3 3 6 10 3
10 8 Forfar 8 7 1 0.8 0.8 2 3 3 6 6 9

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51