Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: D Nicolson

Elgin 1–1 Stenhousemuir

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024

Home 4.20 fair 3.12
Draw ✓ 4.20 fair 3.82
Away 1.57 fair 2.40
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.05 fair 1.93
Over 2.5 1.75 fair 2.07

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Stenhousemuir
11 Shots 11
2 Shots on target 4
5 Corners 5
13 Fouls 15
3 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 1

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (46 league matches this season so far).
Result Stenhousemuir to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.90
Expected goals 1.20 – 1.40
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawStenhousemuir
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.5% 0–1 10.4% 1–0 8.9%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
0.63points / match
0.75scored / match
2.13conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 6:17
Stenhousemuir before this match, all matches
1.88points / match
1.63scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 13:6
Elgin all matches all matches Stenhousemuir

Per match

0.75 Goals scored 1.63
2.13 Goals conceded 0.75
2.88 Total goals 2.38
9.00 Shots 9.88
2.75 Shots on target 4.75
10.75 Shots faced 8.25
3.75 Corners 5.25
5.50 Corners against 5.63
11.13 Fouls 10.88
2.00 Yellow cards 2.25
0.25 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.88 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

13% Wins 50%
25% Draws 38%
63% Losses 13%
88% Over 0.5 goals 75%
75% Over 1.5 goals 50%
50% Over 2.5 goals 38%
25% Over 3.5 goals 38%
25% Over 4.5 goals 25%
25% Over 5.5 goals 13%
50% Both teams scored 25%
25% Clean sheets 75%
38% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 38%
25% Draws 50%
50% Losses 13%
75% Over 0.5 goals 50%
38% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Stenhousemuir all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
1.33points / match
1.00scored / match
0.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 3:2
Stenhousemuir before this match, away
2.50points / match
1.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 4 played · 4:0
Elgin at home away Stenhousemuir

Per match

1.00 Goals scored 1.00
0.67 Goals conceded 0.00
1.67 Total goals 1.00
9.67 Shots 8.50
3.33 Shots on target 3.50
9.00 Shots faced 7.50
4.67 Corners 3.50
6.00 Corners against 6.00
11.00 Fouls 12.50
1.67 Yellow cards 2.00
0.67 1st-half goals scored 0.25
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

33% Wins 75%
33% Draws 25%
33% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 75%
67% Over 1.5 goals 25%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%
0% Over 3.5 goals 0%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
33% Both teams scored 0%
33% Clean sheets 100%
33% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

67% Wins 25%
0% Draws 75%
33% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 25%
0% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Stenhousemuir away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.09.23 Peterhead – Elgin 6–0 (2–0) 1.703.804.75 1.83 2.03
23.09.23 Clyde – Elgin 2–1 (2–0) 2.303.403.10 1.95 1.90
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
02.09.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 5–1 (2–0) 1.753.504.20 1.80 2.05
26.08.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.80 2.00
19.08.23 Spartans – Elgin 2–1 (0–0) 1.573.804.50 1.73 2.08
12.08.23 Forfar – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 1.753.603.75 1.95 1.85
05.08.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.05
06.05.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 3–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.70 2.10
29.04.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.40 1.80 2.00

Stenhousemuir all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.09.23 Stenhousemuir – Clyde 2–2 (1–0) 1.554.005.50 1.85 2.00
23.09.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.383.253.10 1.98 1.88
16.09.23 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 5–0 (2–0) 2.203.303.25 1.93 1.93
02.09.23 Spartans – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 1.833.503.75 1.75 2.05
26.08.23 Stenhousemuir – Dumbarton 2–4 (0–4) 2.153.253.00 1.80 2.00
19.08.23 East Fife – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.253.402.70 1.75 2.05
12.08.23 Peterhead – Stenhousemuir 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.402.80 1.75 2.05
05.08.23 Stenhousemuir – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.153.302.90 1.80 2.00
06.05.23 Stenhousemuir – Annan Athletic 2–1 (1–0) 2.753.602.20 1.57 2.35
29.04.23 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 2.703.402.30 1.70 2.10

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.09.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 2–0 (1–0) 3.503.402.00 1.88 1.98
26.08.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–1 (1–0) 2.553.302.38 1.80 2.00
05.08.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.303.402.60 1.80 2.05
29.04.23 Elgin – Dumbarton 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.40 1.80 2.00
15.04.23 Elgin – Forfar 2–0 (2–0) 2.633.202.63 1.95 1.90
11.04.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–0) 3.103.402.10 1.75 2.05
01.04.23 Elgin – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 4.203.751.67 1.75 2.05
04.03.23 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–0) 1.853.503.40 1.80 2.00
18.02.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.253.302.88 1.73 2.08
04.02.23 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–1 (0–1) 2.203.402.90 1.88 1.98

Stenhousemuir away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.09.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.383.253.10 1.98 1.88
02.09.23 Spartans – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 1.833.503.75 1.75 2.05
19.08.23 East Fife – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.253.402.70 1.75 2.05
12.08.23 Peterhead – Stenhousemuir 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.402.80 1.75 2.05
29.04.23 Stranraer – Stenhousemuir 2–0 (1–0) 2.703.402.30 1.70 2.10
22.04.23 Albion Rvs – Stenhousemuir 3–1 (1–0) 2.453.402.40 1.70 2.10
11.04.23 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–0) 3.103.402.10 1.75 2.05
01.04.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–2 (1–0) 2.053.253.25 1.93 1.93
04.03.23 Annan Athletic – Stenhousemuir 2–3 (1–1) 2.103.503.00 1.73 2.08
28.02.23 Dumbarton – Stenhousemuir 1–0 (1–0) 2.153.303.00 1.93 1.93

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsStenhousemuir wins
8matches
3.12goals / match
63%over 2.5
75%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.04.23SC3 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 1–1 (0–0) 3.103.402.10 1.75 2.05
28.01.23SC3 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 2.103.502.90 1.53 2.40
03.12.22SC3 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 2–1 (2–1) 2.453.502.50 1.57 2.35
17.09.22SC3 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 3–3 (1–1) 1.903.753.30 1.75 2.05
09.04.22SC3 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 0–2 (0–1) 2.623.252.45 2.05 1.80
29.01.22SC3 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 2–1 (2–1) 2.103.403.10 1.88 1.98
18.12.21SC3 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 2–2 (1–2) 2.373.602.50 2.00 1.85
25.09.21SC3 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 1–2 (0–1) 2.453.602.40 1.75 2.05

Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Peterhead 9 6 1 2 18 6 +12 19
2 Dumbarton 10 5 2 3 17 11 +6 17
3 Spartans 10 4 5 1 17 13 +4 17
4 Stenhousemuir 8 4 3 1 13 6 +7 15
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 4 3 2 17 11 +6 15
6 Stranraer 10 3 2 5 10 21 -11 11
7 East Fife 9 2 4 3 11 11 0 10
8 Forfar 9 1 5 3 8 11 -3 8
9 Clyde 10 1 3 6 8 18 -10 6
10 Elgin 8 1 2 5 6 17 -11 5
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 5 3 1 1 8 4 +4 10
2 Spartans 6 2 3 1 9 7 +2 9
3 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 2 2 1 10 6 +4 8
4 Peterhead 4 2 1 1 8 2 +6 7
5 East Fife 5 2 1 2 7 6 +1 7
6 Stranraer 5 2 1 2 7 8 -1 7
7 Stenhousemuir 4 1 2 1 9 6 +3 5
8 Elgin 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
9 Clyde 5 1 1 3 3 9 -6 4
10 Forfar 4 0 2 2 4 7 -3 2
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Peterhead 5 4 0 1 10 4 +6 12
2 Stenhousemuir 4 3 1 0 4 0 +4 10
3 Spartans 4 2 2 0 8 6 +2 8
4 Dumbarton 5 2 1 2 9 7 +2 7
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 2 1 1 7 5 +2 7
6 Forfar 5 1 3 1 4 4 0 6
7 Stranraer 5 1 1 3 3 13 -10 4
8 East Fife 4 0 3 1 4 5 -1 3
9 Clyde 5 0 2 3 5 9 -4 2
10 Elgin 5 0 1 4 3 15 -12 1

Elgin   Stenhousemuir

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Peterhead 9 3 6 2.0 0.7 6 1 2 18 6 19
2 3 Spartans 10 5 5 1.7 1.3 4 5 1 17 13 17
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 9 4 5 1.9 1.2 4 3 2 17 11 15
4 6 Stranraer 10 5 5 1.0 2.1 3 2 5 10 21 11
5 9 Clyde 10 5 5 0.8 1.8 1 3 6 8 18 6
6 2 Dumbarton 10 6 4 1.7 1.1 5 2 3 17 11 17
7 8 Forfar 9 5 4 0.9 1.2 1 5 3 8 11 8
8 10 Elgin 8 4 4 0.8 2.1 1 2 5 6 17 5
9 4 Stenhousemuir 8 5 3 1.6 0.8 4 3 1 13 6 15
10 7 East Fife 9 6 3 1.2 1.2 2 4 3 11 11 10
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Spartans 6 3 3 1.5 1.2 2 3 1 9 7 9
2 4 Stenhousemuir 4 1 3 2.2 1.5 1 2 1 9 6 5
3 8 Forfar 4 1 3 1.0 1.8 0 2 2 4 7 2
4 9 Clyde 5 2 3 0.6 1.8 1 1 3 3 9 4
5 1 Peterhead 4 2 2 2.0 0.5 2 1 1 8 2 7
6 2 Dumbarton 5 3 2 1.6 0.8 3 1 1 8 4 10
7 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 5 3 2 2.0 1.2 2 2 1 10 6 8
8 6 Stranraer 5 3 2 1.4 1.6 2 1 2 7 8 7
9 7 East Fife 5 3 2 1.4 1.2 2 1 2 7 6 7
10 10 Elgin 3 3 0 1.0 0.7 1 1 1 3 2 4
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Peterhead 5 1 4 2.0 0.8 4 0 1 10 4 12
2 10 Elgin 5 1 4 0.6 3.0 0 1 4 3 15 1
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 4 1 3 1.8 1.2 2 1 1 7 5 7
4 6 Stranraer 5 2 3 0.6 2.6 1 1 3 3 13 4
5 2 Dumbarton 5 3 2 1.8 1.4 2 1 2 9 7 7
6 3 Spartans 4 2 2 2.0 1.5 2 2 0 8 6 8
7 9 Clyde 5 3 2 1.0 1.8 0 2 3 5 9 2
8 7 East Fife 4 3 1 1.0 1.2 0 3 1 4 5 3
9 8 Forfar 5 4 1 0.8 0.8 1 3 1 4 4 6
10 4 Stenhousemuir 4 4 0 1.0 0.0 3 1 0 4 0 10

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40