Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: A Grieve

Clyde 2–0 Stranraer

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 1.85 fair 2.30
Draw 3.50 fair 3.70
Away 3.50 fair 3.38
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.83 fair 1.79
Over 2.5 2.03 fair 2.26

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Clyde Stranraer
14 Shots 11
8 Shots on target 7
1 Corners 2
11 Fouls 9
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (112 league matches this season so far).
Result Clyde to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.97
Expected goals 1.37 – 1.08
Home / Draw / Away
ClydeDrawStranraer
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.8% 1–0 11.9% 0–1 9.4%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Clyde before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
1.13scored / match
1.61conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 26:37
Stranraer before this match, all matches
1.09points / match
0.91scored / match
1.18conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 22 played · 20:26
Clyde all matches all matches Stranraer

Per match

1.13 Goals scored 0.91
1.61 Goals conceded 1.18
2.74 Total goals 2.09
8.91 Shots 8.27
4.13 Shots on target 3.27
9.65 Shots faced 9.73
5.09 Corners 4.82
4.43 Corners against 4.41
12.43 Fouls 10.41
2.17 Yellow cards 2.14
0.48 1st-half goals scored 0.45
0.74 1st-half goals conceded 0.59

How often Full Time

22% Wins 27%
35% Draws 27%
43% Losses 45%
87% Over 0.5 goals 91%
78% Over 1.5 goals 68%
48% Over 2.5 goals 36%
35% Over 3.5 goals 14%
17% Over 4.5 goals 0%
9% Over 5.5 goals 0%
57% Both teams scored 50%
26% Clean sheets 18%
30% Failed to score 41%

How often Half Time

26% Wins 27%
39% Draws 41%
35% Losses 32%
70% Over 0.5 goals 68%
30% Over 1.5 goals 32%
17% Over 2.5 goals 5%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Clyde all matches
Stranraer all matches
Clyde before this match, at home
1.67points / match
1.25scored / match
0.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 15:11
Stranraer before this match, away
1.08points / match
0.92scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 11:15
Clyde at home away Stranraer

Per match

1.25 Goals scored 0.92
0.92 Goals conceded 1.25
2.17 Total goals 2.17
10.42 Shots 7.92
5.08 Shots on target 3.50
8.83 Shots faced 11.17
5.08 Corners 4.50
4.00 Corners against 5.67
12.75 Fouls 11.00
2.25 Yellow cards 2.50
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.42
0.42 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

42% Wins 33%
42% Draws 8%
17% Losses 58%
83% Over 0.5 goals 100%
75% Over 1.5 goals 58%
25% Over 2.5 goals 42%
25% Over 3.5 goals 17%
8% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
42% Both teams scored 50%
42% Clean sheets 8%
33% Failed to score 42%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 25%
42% Draws 42%
25% Losses 33%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
17% Over 1.5 goals 33%
8% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Clyde at home
Stranraer away

Last 10 matches before this match

Clyde all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.25 Bonnyrigg Rose – Clyde 2–1 (2–0) 2.503.302.50 2.03 1.83
25.01.25 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.85 2.00
17.01.25 Clyde – Edinburgh City 0–2 (0–1) 1.753.804.33 1.80 2.00
11.01.25 East Fife – Clyde 3–0 (0–0) 1.853.503.75 1.75 2.05
04.01.25 Clyde – Stirling 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.403.40 1.85 2.00
28.12.24 Stranraer – Clyde 1–1 (0–1) 2.503.302.40 1.93 1.93
21.12.24 Clyde – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.10 1.95 1.90
17.12.24 Elgin – Clyde 4–2 (3–0) 2.453.302.50 1.88 1.98
14.12.24 Spartans – Clyde 3–2 (2–1) 2.383.402.55 1.98 1.88
07.12.24 Clyde – Peterhead 3–2 (2–1) 2.253.252.80 2.00 1.85

Stranraer all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.25 Stranraer – Spartans 2–0 (1–0) 2.633.252.35 2.15 1.67
28.01.25 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.402.90 2.08 1.73
25.01.25 Forfar – Stranraer 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.253.40 2.15 1.67
18.01.25 Stranraer – East Fife 0–2 (0–2) 3.303.402.15 2.03 1.83
14.01.25 Peterhead – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 1.673.504.75 2.05 1.80
28.12.24 Stranraer – Clyde 1–1 (0–1) 2.503.302.40 1.93 1.93
21.12.24 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.98 1.88
14.12.24 Stranraer – Edinburgh City 0–0 (0–0) 1.833.503.80 1.98 1.88
10.12.24 Spartans – Stranraer 1–3 (1–2) 1.803.504.00 2.08 1.73
16.11.24 Stranraer – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–2 (1–1) 2.633.252.30 2.08 1.73

Clyde at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.01.25 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.503.00 1.85 2.00
17.01.25 Clyde – Edinburgh City 0–2 (0–1) 1.753.804.33 1.80 2.00
04.01.25 Clyde – Stirling 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.403.40 1.85 2.00
21.12.24 Clyde – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.10 1.95 1.90
07.12.24 Clyde – Peterhead 3–2 (2–1) 2.253.252.80 2.00 1.85
16.11.24 Clyde – East Fife 3–1 (1–0) 2.453.252.50 2.00 1.85
02.11.24 Clyde – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.00 1.85
05.10.24 Clyde – Spartans 1–1 (0–1) 2.153.203.20 2.10 1.70
21.09.24 Clyde – Elgin 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.402.88 1.93 1.93
14.09.24 Clyde – Edinburgh City 1–1 (0–0) 1.295.009.00 1.57 2.35

Stranraer away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.01.25 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer 3–1 (2–0) 2.203.402.90 2.08 1.73
25.01.25 Forfar – Stranraer 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.253.40 2.15 1.67
14.01.25 Peterhead – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 1.673.504.75 2.05 1.80
21.12.24 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.98 1.88
10.12.24 Spartans – Stranraer 1–3 (1–2) 1.803.504.00 2.08 1.73
09.11.24 East Fife – Stranraer 1–2 (0–1) 1.534.005.25 1.75 2.05
02.11.24 Elgin – Stranraer 1–0 (1–0) 1.673.704.50 2.00 1.85
05.10.24 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 1–2 (0–1) 2.883.502.15 1.80 2.00
21.09.24 Forfar – Stranraer 2–1 (1–1) 2.203.253.10 2.10 1.70
31.08.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer 2–0 (2–0) 2.003.403.10 1.98 1.88

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Clyde winsDrawsStranraer wins
6matches
1.83goals / match
17%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.12.24SC3 Stranraer – Clyde 1–1 (0–1) 2.503.302.40 1.93 1.93
10.08.24SC3 Clyde – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 1.484.754.75 1.75 2.05
06.04.24SC3 Clyde – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.10 1.75 2.05
10.02.24SC3 Stranraer – Clyde 2–0 (0–0) 2.303.402.70 1.88 1.98
09.12.23SC3 Clyde – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.403.752.45 1.75 2.05
26.08.23SC3 Stranraer – Clyde 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.603.50 1.80 2.00

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 23 14 3 6 49 22 +27 45
2 Peterhead 23 12 5 6 32 24 +8 41
3 Elgin 22 11 7 4 34 23 +11 40
4 Edinburgh City 23 10 4 9 34 33 +1 34
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 23 9 4 10 28 38 -10 31
6 Spartans 21 8 5 8 27 28 -1 29
7 Stirling 23 8 3 12 33 41 -8 27
8 Stranraer 22 6 6 10 20 26 -6 24
9 Clyde 23 5 8 10 26 37 -11 23
10 Forfar 21 3 7 11 19 30 -11 16
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 12 10 1 1 33 8 +25 31
2 Elgin 11 8 2 1 25 14 +11 26
3 Peterhead 12 8 2 2 20 13 +7 26
4 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 7 2 2 18 9 +9 23
5 Clyde 12 5 5 2 15 11 +4 20
6 Spartans 10 6 1 3 13 9 +4 19
7 Edinburgh City 12 6 1 5 18 18 0 19
8 Stirling 11 4 1 6 13 19 -6 13
9 Forfar 11 2 6 3 12 14 -2 12
10 Stranraer 10 2 5 3 9 11 -2 11
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Edinburgh City 11 4 3 4 16 15 +1 15
2 Peterhead 11 4 3 4 12 11 +1 15
3 East Fife 11 4 2 5 16 14 +2 14
4 Elgin 11 3 5 3 9 9 0 14
5 Stirling 12 4 2 6 20 22 -2 14
6 Stranraer 12 4 1 7 11 15 -4 13
7 Spartans 11 2 4 5 14 19 -5 10
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 2 2 8 10 29 -19 8
9 Forfar 10 1 1 8 7 16 -9 4
10 Clyde 11 0 3 8 11 26 -15 3

Clyde   Stranraer

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Stirling 23 8 15 1.4 1.8 8 3 12 33 41 27
2 1 East Fife 23 10 13 2.1 1.0 14 3 6 49 22 45
3 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 23 10 13 1.2 1.7 9 4 10 28 38 31
4 4 Edinburgh City 23 12 11 1.5 1.4 10 4 9 34 33 34
5 9 Clyde 23 12 11 1.1 1.6 5 8 10 26 37 23
6 2 Peterhead 23 13 10 1.4 1.0 12 5 6 32 24 41
7 6 Spartans 21 11 10 1.3 1.3 8 5 8 27 28 29
8 10 Forfar 21 11 10 0.9 1.4 3 7 11 19 30 16
9 3 Elgin 22 13 9 1.5 1.0 11 7 4 34 23 40
10 8 Stranraer 22 14 8 0.9 1.2 6 6 10 20 26 24
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 12 4 8 2.8 0.7 10 1 1 33 8 31
2 2 Peterhead 12 5 7 1.7 1.1 8 2 2 20 13 26
3 3 Elgin 11 4 7 2.3 1.3 8 2 1 25 14 26
4 7 Stirling 11 4 7 1.2 1.7 4 1 6 13 19 13
5 4 Edinburgh City 12 6 6 1.5 1.5 6 1 5 18 18 19
6 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 11 6 5 1.6 0.8 7 2 2 18 9 23
7 10 Forfar 11 6 5 1.1 1.3 2 6 3 12 14 12
8 6 Spartans 10 6 4 1.3 0.9 6 1 3 13 9 19
9 8 Stranraer 10 7 3 0.9 1.1 2 5 3 9 11 11
10 9 Clyde 12 9 3 1.2 0.9 5 5 2 15 11 20
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 4 8 0.8 2.4 2 2 8 10 29 8
2 7 Stirling 12 4 8 1.7 1.8 4 2 6 20 22 14
3 9 Clyde 11 3 8 1.0 2.4 0 3 8 11 26 3
4 6 Spartans 11 5 6 1.3 1.7 2 4 5 14 19 10
5 1 East Fife 11 6 5 1.5 1.3 4 2 5 16 14 14
6 4 Edinburgh City 11 6 5 1.5 1.4 4 3 4 16 15 15
7 8 Stranraer 12 7 5 0.9 1.2 4 1 7 11 15 13
8 10 Forfar 10 5 5 0.7 1.6 1 1 8 7 16 4
9 2 Peterhead 11 8 3 1.1 1.0 4 3 4 12 11 15
10 3 Elgin 11 9 2 0.8 0.8 3 5 3 9 9 14

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51