Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: G Hanvidge

Stirling 3–1 Forfar

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2024/2025

Home ✓ 2.25 fair 2.06
Draw 3.40 fair 4.11
Away 2.75 fair 3.68
Under 2.5 1.80 fair 2.16
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.03 fair 1.86

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Stirling Forfar
14 Shots 8
8 Shots on target 3
4 Corners 1
15 Fouls 14
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (117 league matches this season so far).
Result Stirling to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.79
Expected goals 1.65 – 1.17
Home / Draw / Away
StirlingDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 1–0 9.8% 2–1 9.5%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Stirling before this match, all matches
1.25points / match
1.50scored / match
1.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 36:42
Forfar before this match, all matches
0.73points / match
0.86scored / match
1.41conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 22 played · 19:31
Stirling all matches all matches Forfar

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 0.86
1.75 Goals conceded 1.41
3.25 Total goals 2.27
8.67 Shots 8.64
3.96 Shots on target 3.14
11.00 Shots faced 6.59
5.00 Corners 6.23
5.25 Corners against 3.73
11.79 Fouls 13.45
2.54 Yellow cards 2.64
0.79 1st-half goals scored 0.27
0.83 1st-half goals conceded 0.73

How often Full Time

38% Wins 14%
13% Draws 32%
50% Losses 55%
100% Over 0.5 goals 91%
92% Over 1.5 goals 68%
67% Over 2.5 goals 45%
38% Over 3.5 goals 14%
17% Over 4.5 goals 5%
8% Over 5.5 goals 5%
58% Both teams scored 50%
17% Clean sheets 14%
25% Failed to score 45%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 9%
25% Draws 45%
42% Losses 45%
83% Over 0.5 goals 64%
50% Over 1.5 goals 32%
25% Over 2.5 goals 5%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stirling all matches
Forfar all matches
Stirling before this match, at home
1.33points / match
1.33scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 16:20
Forfar before this match, away
0.40points / match
0.70scored / match
1.60conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 10 played · 7:16
Stirling at home away Forfar

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 0.70
1.67 Goals conceded 1.60
3.00 Total goals 2.30
9.50 Shots 7.50
4.00 Shots on target 3.20
10.75 Shots faced 6.20
5.50 Corners 6.70
5.58 Corners against 3.80
10.08 Fouls 13.70
2.58 Yellow cards 3.10
0.92 1st-half goals scored 0.20
0.92 1st-half goals conceded 0.90

How often Full Time

42% Wins 10%
8% Draws 10%
50% Losses 80%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 70%
67% Over 2.5 goals 50%
42% Over 3.5 goals 10%
8% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
17% Clean sheets 10%
33% Failed to score 40%

How often Half Time

42% Wins 0%
17% Draws 40%
42% Losses 60%
92% Over 0.5 goals 70%
67% Over 1.5 goals 30%
25% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stirling at home
Forfar away

Last 10 matches before this match

Stirling all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.02.25 Stirling – Elgin 3–1 (2–0) 2.553.202.40 1.98 1.88
04.02.25 Stirling – Spartans 1–3 (0–2) 2.703.302.30 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Edinburgh City – Stirling 4–3 (2–1) 2.803.402.25 1.88 1.98
25.01.25 Stirling – Bonnyrigg Rose 3–0 (3–0) 2.203.402.88 1.93 1.93
18.01.25 Peterhead – Stirling 3–2 (2–1) 1.603.804.75 1.88 1.98
04.01.25 Clyde – Stirling 2–0 (1–0) 1.953.403.40 1.85 2.00
28.12.24 Forfar – Stirling 2–2 (1–0) 1.953.503.25 1.98 1.88
21.12.24 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.98 1.88
14.12.24 Elgin – Stirling 2–4 (1–3) 2.003.503.40 2.05 1.75
07.12.24 Stirling – Edinburgh City 0–3 (0–2) 1.653.754.20 1.85 2.00

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.02.25 Forfar – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–1) 1.703.704.10 2.00 1.85
01.02.25 Peterhead – Forfar 2–2 (2–0) 1.653.704.50 2.03 1.83
25.01.25 Forfar – Stranraer 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.253.40 2.15 1.67
11.01.25 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.202.70 2.00 1.85
04.01.25 East Fife – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.403.80 1.98 1.88
28.12.24 Forfar – Stirling 2–2 (1–0) 1.953.503.25 1.98 1.88
21.12.24 Clyde – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.10 1.95 1.90
17.12.24 Forfar – Peterhead 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.252.20 2.03 1.83
14.12.24 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 5–1 (2–0) 2.553.102.63 2.20 1.65
16.11.24 Elgin – Forfar 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.253.00 2.25 1.62

Stirling at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.02.25 Stirling – Elgin 3–1 (2–0) 2.553.202.40 1.98 1.88
04.02.25 Stirling – Spartans 1–3 (0–2) 2.703.302.30 2.05 1.80
25.01.25 Stirling – Bonnyrigg Rose 3–0 (3–0) 2.203.402.88 1.93 1.93
21.12.24 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.98 1.88
07.12.24 Stirling – Edinburgh City 0–3 (0–2) 1.653.754.20 1.85 2.00
09.11.24 Stirling – Peterhead 2–3 (2–1) 3.103.202.15 2.10 1.70
19.10.24 Stirling – Clyde 3–1 (1–1) 2.703.402.30 2.05 1.75
05.10.24 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (2–1) 2.403.252.70 2.15 1.67
21.09.24 Stirling – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–2 (0–1) 2.253.402.80 2.00 1.85
31.08.24 Stirling – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.453.402.45 1.80 2.00

Forfar away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.25 Peterhead – Forfar 2–2 (2–0) 1.653.704.50 2.03 1.83
04.01.25 East Fife – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.403.80 1.98 1.88
21.12.24 Clyde – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.10 1.95 1.90
16.11.24 Elgin – Forfar 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.253.00 2.25 1.62
02.11.24 Edinburgh City – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 3.203.502.05 1.95 1.90
05.10.24 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (2–1) 2.403.252.70 2.15 1.67
28.09.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.203.10 2.05 1.75
14.09.24 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
17.08.24 East Fife – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.30 1.88 1.98
10.08.24 Peterhead – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.903.253.75 1.95 1.90

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Stirling winsDrawsForfar wins
10matches
2.30goals / match
40%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.12.24SC3 Forfar – Stirling 2–2 (1–0) 1.953.503.25 1.98 1.88
05.10.24SC3 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (2–1) 2.403.252.70 2.15 1.67
29.04.23SC3 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (1–0) 1.653.804.20 1.70 2.10
21.03.23SC3 Stirling – Forfar 2–0 (0–0) 1.733.404.33 1.95 1.90
25.02.23SC3 Forfar – Stirling 0–0 (0–0) 3.253.202.15 1.83 2.02
24.09.22SC3 Forfar – Stirling 1–4 (0–3) 2.203.203.20 1.95 1.90
12.03.22SC3 Forfar – Stirling 0–1 (0–1) 1.803.504.00 1.83 2.02
15.02.22SC3 Stirling – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.622.902.55 1.90 1.95
11.12.21SC3 Forfar – Stirling 2–0 (0–0) 1.833.503.50 1.85 2.00
11.09.21SC3 Stirling – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.103.403.00 1.88 1.98

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 24 15 3 6 50 22 +28 48
2 Peterhead 24 13 5 6 36 27 +9 44
3 Elgin 23 11 7 5 35 26 +9 40
4 Edinburgh City 24 11 4 9 35 33 +2 37
5 Bonnyrigg Rose 24 9 4 11 31 42 -11 31
6 Stirling 24 9 3 12 36 42 -6 30
7 Spartans 22 8 5 9 27 29 -2 29
8 Clyde 24 6 8 10 28 37 -9 26
9 Stranraer 23 6 6 11 20 28 -8 24
10 Forfar 22 3 7 12 19 31 -12 16
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 12 10 1 1 33 8 +25 31
2 Elgin 11 8 2 1 25 14 +11 26
3 Peterhead 12 8 2 2 20 13 +7 26
4 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 7 2 3 21 13 +8 23
5 Clyde 13 6 5 2 17 11 +6 23
6 Spartans 11 6 1 4 13 10 +3 19
7 Edinburgh City 12 6 1 5 18 18 0 19
8 Stirling 12 5 1 6 16 20 -4 16
9 Forfar 12 2 6 4 12 15 -3 12
10 Stranraer 10 2 5 3 9 11 -2 11
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Edinburgh City 12 5 3 4 17 15 +2 18
2 Peterhead 12 5 3 4 16 14 +2 18
3 East Fife 12 5 2 5 17 14 +3 17
4 Stirling 12 4 2 6 20 22 -2 14
5 Elgin 12 3 5 4 10 12 -2 14
6 Stranraer 13 4 1 8 11 17 -6 13
7 Spartans 11 2 4 5 14 19 -5 10
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 2 2 8 10 29 -19 8
9 Forfar 10 1 1 8 7 16 -9 4
10 Clyde 11 0 3 8 11 26 -15 3

Stirling   Forfar

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Stirling 24 8 16 1.5 1.8 9 3 12 36 42 30
2 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 24 10 14 1.3 1.8 9 4 11 31 42 31
3 1 East Fife 24 11 13 2.1 0.9 15 3 6 50 22 48
4 2 Peterhead 24 13 11 1.5 1.1 13 5 6 36 27 44
5 4 Edinburgh City 24 13 11 1.5 1.4 11 4 9 35 33 37
6 8 Clyde 24 13 11 1.2 1.5 6 8 10 28 37 26
7 3 Elgin 23 13 10 1.5 1.1 11 7 5 35 26 40
8 7 Spartans 22 12 10 1.2 1.3 8 5 9 27 29 29
9 10 Forfar 22 12 10 0.9 1.4 3 7 12 19 31 16
10 9 Stranraer 23 15 8 0.9 1.2 6 6 11 20 28 24
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 East Fife 12 4 8 2.8 0.7 10 1 1 33 8 31
2 6 Stirling 12 4 8 1.3 1.7 5 1 6 16 20 16
3 2 Peterhead 12 5 7 1.7 1.1 8 2 2 20 13 26
4 3 Elgin 11 4 7 2.3 1.3 8 2 1 25 14 26
5 4 Edinburgh City 12 6 6 1.5 1.5 6 1 5 18 18 19
6 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 6 6 1.8 1.1 7 2 3 21 13 23
7 10 Forfar 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 2 6 4 12 15 12
8 7 Spartans 11 7 4 1.2 0.9 6 1 4 13 10 19
9 8 Clyde 13 10 3 1.3 0.8 6 5 2 17 11 23
10 9 Stranraer 10 7 3 0.9 1.1 2 5 3 9 11 11
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 4 8 0.8 2.4 2 2 8 10 29 8
2 6 Stirling 12 4 8 1.7 1.8 4 2 6 20 22 14
3 8 Clyde 11 3 8 1.0 2.4 0 3 8 11 26 3
4 7 Spartans 11 5 6 1.3 1.7 2 4 5 14 19 10
5 1 East Fife 12 7 5 1.4 1.2 5 2 5 17 14 17
6 4 Edinburgh City 12 7 5 1.4 1.2 5 3 4 17 15 18
7 9 Stranraer 13 8 5 0.8 1.3 4 1 8 11 17 13
8 10 Forfar 10 5 5 0.7 1.6 1 1 8 7 16 4
9 2 Peterhead 12 8 4 1.3 1.2 5 3 4 16 14 18
10 3 Elgin 12 9 3 0.8 1.0 3 5 4 10 12 14

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40