Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: J Curran

Spartans 1–1 Forfar

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2024/2025

Home 2.25 fair 2.04
Draw ✓ 2.80 fair 3.88
Away 3.20 fair 3.96
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.65 fair 1.87
Over 2.5 2.20 fair 2.15

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Spartans Forfar
7 Shots 2
3 Shots on target 2
6 Corners 0
12 Fouls 13
3 Yellow cards 5
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (127 league matches this season so far).
Result Spartans to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.99
Expected goals 1.52 – 1.01
Home / Draw / Away
SpartansDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.2% 1–0 12.1% 2–1 9.3%

Statistics 2024/2025, before this match

Spartans before this match, all matches
1.33points / match
1.21scored / match
1.42conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 29:34
Forfar before this match, all matches
0.79points / match
0.92scored / match
1.42conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 22:34
Spartans all matches all matches Forfar

Per match

1.21 Goals scored 0.92
1.42 Goals conceded 1.42
2.63 Total goals 2.33
8.21 Shots 8.38
3.33 Shots on target 3.08
8.96 Shots faced 7.04
4.46 Corners 5.96
4.46 Corners against 3.71
10.17 Fouls 13.54
1.71 Yellow cards 2.63
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.58 1st-half goals conceded 0.71

How often Full Time

38% Wins 17%
21% Draws 29%
42% Losses 54%
96% Over 0.5 goals 92%
71% Over 1.5 goals 71%
46% Over 2.5 goals 46%
33% Over 3.5 goals 17%
13% Over 4.5 goals 4%
4% Over 5.5 goals 4%
42% Both teams scored 50%
33% Clean sheets 17%
29% Failed to score 42%

How often Half Time

21% Wins 13%
54% Draws 46%
25% Losses 42%
58% Over 0.5 goals 67%
42% Over 1.5 goals 33%
8% Over 2.5 goals 4%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans all matches
Forfar all matches
Spartans before this match, at home
1.73points / match
1.18scored / match
0.91conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 13:10
Forfar before this match, away
0.58points / match
0.83scored / match
1.58conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 10:19
Spartans at home away Forfar

Per match

1.18 Goals scored 0.83
0.91 Goals conceded 1.58
2.09 Total goals 2.42
8.82 Shots 7.17
3.45 Shots on target 3.08
9.18 Shots faced 7.17
4.91 Corners 6.08
4.55 Corners against 3.75
12.00 Fouls 13.83
2.18 Yellow cards 3.00
0.36 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.36 1st-half goals conceded 0.83

How often Full Time

55% Wins 17%
9% Draws 8%
36% Losses 75%
91% Over 0.5 goals 100%
45% Over 1.5 goals 75%
36% Over 2.5 goals 50%
27% Over 3.5 goals 17%
9% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
27% Both teams scored 50%
55% Clean sheets 17%
27% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

9% Wins 8%
82% Draws 42%
9% Losses 50%
27% Over 0.5 goals 75%
27% Over 1.5 goals 33%
18% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans at home
Forfar away

Last 10 matches before this match

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.02.25 Clyde – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 2.153.402.90 2.08 1.73
15.02.25 Edinburgh City – Spartans 5–0 (2–0) 2.553.202.55 2.10 1.67
08.02.25 Spartans – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.202.50 2.05 1.80
04.02.25 Stirling – Spartans 1–3 (0–2) 2.703.302.30 2.05 1.80
01.02.25 Stranraer – Spartans 2–0 (1–0) 2.633.252.35 2.15 1.67
25.01.25 Spartans – Peterhead 1–0 (0–0) 2.903.202.30 2.10 1.70
21.01.25 Bonnyrigg Rose – Spartans 2–2 (1–1) 2.503.102.70 2.25 1.58
28.12.24 Spartans – Edinburgh City 1–0 (0–0) 1.753.703.50 1.93 1.93
21.12.24 East Fife – Spartans 5–1 (2–0) 2.153.103.00 2.00 1.85
14.12.24 Spartans – Clyde 3–2 (2–1) 2.383.402.55 1.98 1.88

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.02.25 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 0–2 (0–1) 2.303.102.88 2.03 1.83
15.02.25 Stirling – Forfar 3–1 (1–1) 2.253.402.75 2.03 1.80
08.02.25 Forfar – Edinburgh City 0–1 (0–1) 1.703.704.10 2.00 1.85
01.02.25 Peterhead – Forfar 2–2 (2–0) 1.653.704.50 2.03 1.83
25.01.25 Forfar – Stranraer 0–1 (0–0) 2.053.253.40 2.15 1.67
11.01.25 Forfar – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 2.453.202.70 2.00 1.85
04.01.25 East Fife – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.403.80 1.98 1.88
28.12.24 Forfar – Stirling 2–2 (1–0) 1.953.503.25 1.98 1.88
21.12.24 Clyde – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.10 1.95 1.90
17.12.24 Forfar – Peterhead 1–1 (0–1) 2.803.252.20 2.03 1.83

Spartans at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.02.25 Spartans – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.503.202.50 2.05 1.80
25.01.25 Spartans – Peterhead 1–0 (0–0) 2.903.202.30 2.10 1.70
28.12.24 Spartans – Edinburgh City 1–0 (0–0) 1.753.703.50 1.93 1.93
14.12.24 Spartans – Clyde 3–2 (2–1) 2.383.402.55 1.98 1.88
10.12.24 Spartans – Stranraer 1–3 (1–2) 1.803.504.00 2.08 1.73
16.11.24 Spartans – Stirling 3–0 (0–0) 2.053.253.20 2.15 1.67
19.10.24 Spartans – Elgin 1–3 (1–1) 2.403.202.80 2.20 1.65
28.09.24 Spartans – East Fife 0–1 (0–0) 2.803.202.25 2.05 1.75
14.09.24 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
24.08.24 Spartans – Peterhead 0–0 (0–0) 2.053.752.80 2.00 1.85

Forfar away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.02.25 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 0–2 (0–1) 2.303.102.88 2.03 1.83
15.02.25 Stirling – Forfar 3–1 (1–1) 2.253.402.75 2.03 1.80
01.02.25 Peterhead – Forfar 2–2 (2–0) 1.653.704.50 2.03 1.83
04.01.25 East Fife – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.833.403.80 1.98 1.88
21.12.24 Clyde – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.10 1.95 1.90
16.11.24 Elgin – Forfar 2–1 (1–1) 2.103.253.00 2.25 1.62
02.11.24 Edinburgh City – Forfar 2–0 (1–0) 3.203.502.05 1.95 1.90
05.10.24 Stirling – Forfar 2–1 (2–1) 2.403.252.70 2.15 1.67
28.09.24 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.103.203.10 2.05 1.75
14.09.24 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Spartans winsDrawsForfar wins
6matches
1.83goals / match
33%over 2.5
17%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.11.24SC3 Forfar – Spartans 0–3 (0–2) 2.453.002.80 2.35 1.57
14.09.24SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
30.03.24SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.603.20 1.98 1.88
03.02.24SC3 Forfar – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.753.602.10 1.98 1.88
09.12.23SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.503.20 1.85 2.00
16.09.23SC3 Forfar – Spartans 2–2 (1–2) 2.503.502.63 1.95 1.90

Scotland League Two table 2024/2025, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 26 15 5 6 51 23 +28 50
2 Peterhead 26 13 7 6 38 29 +9 46
3 Edinburgh City 26 13 4 9 42 34 +8 43
4 Elgin 25 11 7 7 36 29 +7 40
5 Stirling 26 10 3 13 39 46 -7 33
6 Spartans 24 9 5 10 29 34 -5 32
7 Bonnyrigg Rose 26 9 5 12 32 45 -13 32
8 Stranraer 25 8 6 11 24 28 -4 30
9 Clyde 26 6 9 11 30 41 -11 27
10 Forfar 24 4 7 13 22 34 -12 19
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 East Fife 14 10 3 1 34 9 +25 33
2 Peterhead 13 8 3 2 22 15 +7 27
3 Elgin 12 8 2 2 26 16 +10 26
4 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 7 2 4 21 15 +6 23
5 Clyde 14 6 5 3 17 13 +4 23
6 Edinburgh City 13 7 1 5 23 18 +5 22
7 Spartans 11 6 1 4 13 10 +3 19
8 Stirling 13 6 1 6 19 21 -2 19
9 Stranraer 12 4 5 3 13 11 +2 17
10 Forfar 12 2 6 4 12 15 -3 12
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Edinburgh City 13 6 3 4 19 16 +3 21
2 Peterhead 13 5 4 4 16 14 +2 19
3 East Fife 12 5 2 5 17 14 +3 17
4 Elgin 13 3 5 5 10 13 -3 14
5 Stirling 13 4 2 7 20 25 -5 14
6 Stranraer 13 4 1 8 11 17 -6 13
7 Spartans 13 3 4 6 16 24 -8 13
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 2 3 8 11 30 -19 9
9 Forfar 12 2 1 9 10 19 -9 7
10 Clyde 12 0 4 8 13 28 -15 4

Spartans   Forfar

Under / Over goals 2024/2025, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stirling 26 8 18 1.5 1.8 10 3 13 39 46 33
2 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 26 12 14 1.2 1.7 9 5 12 32 45 32
3 1 East Fife 26 13 13 2.0 0.9 15 5 6 51 23 50
4 3 Edinburgh City 26 13 13 1.6 1.3 13 4 9 42 34 43
5 2 Peterhead 26 14 12 1.5 1.1 13 7 6 38 29 46
6 9 Clyde 26 14 12 1.2 1.6 6 9 11 30 41 27
7 4 Elgin 25 14 11 1.4 1.2 11 7 7 36 29 40
8 6 Spartans 24 13 11 1.2 1.4 9 5 10 29 34 32
9 10 Forfar 24 13 11 0.9 1.4 4 7 13 22 34 19
10 8 Stranraer 25 16 9 1.0 1.1 8 6 11 24 28 30
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stirling 13 4 9 1.5 1.6 6 1 6 19 21 19
2 1 East Fife 14 6 8 2.4 0.6 10 3 1 34 9 33
3 2 Peterhead 13 5 8 1.7 1.2 8 3 2 22 15 27
4 4 Elgin 12 4 8 2.2 1.3 8 2 2 26 16 26
5 3 Edinburgh City 13 6 7 1.8 1.4 7 1 5 23 18 22
6 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 7 6 1.6 1.2 7 2 4 21 15 23
7 10 Forfar 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 2 6 4 12 15 12
8 6 Spartans 11 7 4 1.2 0.9 6 1 4 13 10 19
9 8 Stranraer 12 8 4 1.1 0.9 4 5 3 13 11 17
10 9 Clyde 14 11 3 1.2 0.9 6 5 3 17 13 23
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 5 Stirling 13 4 9 1.5 1.9 4 2 7 20 25 14
2 9 Clyde 12 3 9 1.1 2.3 0 4 8 13 28 4
3 7 Bonnyrigg Rose 13 5 8 0.8 2.3 2 3 8 11 30 9
4 6 Spartans 13 6 7 1.2 1.8 3 4 6 16 24 13
5 3 Edinburgh City 13 7 6 1.5 1.2 6 3 4 19 16 21
6 10 Forfar 12 6 6 0.8 1.6 2 1 9 10 19 7
7 1 East Fife 12 7 5 1.4 1.2 5 2 5 17 14 17
8 8 Stranraer 13 8 5 0.8 1.3 4 1 8 11 17 13
9 2 Peterhead 13 9 4 1.2 1.1 5 4 4 16 14 19
10 4 Elgin 13 10 3 0.8 1.0 3 5 5 10 13 14

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51