Stranraer 0–0 Edinburgh City
Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2026/2027
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2026/2027, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Stranraer all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Elgin – Stranraer | 1–5 (1–3) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 2.90 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 12.09.26 | Stranraer – Dumbarton | 3–1 (0–1) | 1.53 | 4.10 | 5.00 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 05.09.26 | Forfar – Stranraer | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.98 | 1.83 |
| 29.08.26 | Stranraer – Kelty Hearts | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 22.08.26 | Stirling – Stranraer | 2–2 (0–2) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.30 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.08.26 | Stranraer – Spartans | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.25 | 2.35 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 08.08.26 | Stranraer – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 01.08.26 | Clyde – Stranraer | 3–1 (3–1) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 2.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 02.05.26 | Elgin – Stranraer | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.30 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 25.04.26 | Stranraer – Stirling | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.40 | 4.10 | 6.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
Edinburgh City all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Kelty Hearts – Edinburgh City | 1–3 (0–3) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 12.09.26 | Edinburgh City – Stirling | 7–3 (5–0) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 05.09.26 | Clyde – Edinburgh City | 3–2 (0–1) | 1.83 | 3.70 | 3.60 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 28.08.26 | Edinburgh City – Forfar | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.60 | 3.70 | 4.75 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 22.08.26 | Edinburgh City – Annan Athletic | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 15.08.26 | Dumbarton – Edinburgh City | 0–3 (0–2) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 08.08.26 | Spartans – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.42 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 01.08.26 | Edinburgh City – Elgin | 0–5 (0–3) | 1.83 | 3.80 | 3.30 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 02.05.26 | Edinburgh City – Dumbarton | 5–0 (4–0) | 5.25 | 5.00 | 1.38 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 25.04.26 | Forfar – Edinburgh City | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.22 | 4.75 | 11.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Stranraer at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.09.26 | Stranraer – Dumbarton | 3–1 (0–1) | 1.53 | 4.10 | 5.00 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 29.08.26 | Stranraer – Kelty Hearts | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 15.08.26 | Stranraer – Spartans | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.25 | 2.35 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 08.08.26 | Stranraer – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 25.04.26 | Stranraer – Stirling | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.40 | 4.10 | 6.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 18.04.26 | Stranraer – Forfar | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 2.90 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 04.04.26 | Stranraer – Dumbarton | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.90 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 24.03.26 | Stranraer – Clyde | 3–1 (1–1) | 2.70 | 3.10 | 2.40 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 14.03.26 | Stranraer – East Kilbride | 2–1 (1–1) | 3.40 | 3.70 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 28.02.26 | Stranraer – Elgin | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.90 | 3.50 | 3.30 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Edinburgh City away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19.09.26 | Kelty Hearts – Edinburgh City | 1–3 (0–3) | 2.20 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 05.09.26 | Clyde – Edinburgh City | 3–2 (0–1) | 1.83 | 3.70 | 3.60 | 1.65 | 2.20 |
| 15.08.26 | Dumbarton – Edinburgh City | 0–3 (0–2) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 08.08.26 | Spartans – Edinburgh City | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.42 | 4.00 | 6.00 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 25.04.26 | Forfar – Edinburgh City | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.22 | 4.75 | 11.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 18.04.26 | East Kilbride – Edinburgh City | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.13 | 10.00 | 15.00 | 1.29 | 3.50 |
| 28.03.26 | Stirling – Edinburgh City | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 14.03.26 | Annan Athletic – Edinburgh City | 3–0 (3–0) | 1.85 | 3.40 | 3.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 24.02.26 | Elgin – Edinburgh City | 3–0 (3–0) | 1.70 | 3.60 | 3.90 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 21.02.26 | Clyde – Edinburgh City | 5–0 (2–0) | 1.65 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07.03.26SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stranraer | 4–1 (2–1) | 3.00 | 3.30 | 2.05 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 03.01.26SC3 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.30 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 18.10.25SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stranraer | 1–3 (1–2) | 1.67 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 09.08.25SC3 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.75 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 19.04.25SC3 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.60 | 2.38 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 01.03.25SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stranraer | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.05 | 3.10 | 3.25 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 14.12.24SC3 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.83 | 3.50 | 3.80 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 05.10.24SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stranraer | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.88 | 3.50 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 18.03.22SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stranraer | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.40 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 05.02.22SC3 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.25 | 3.25 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 12.11.21SC3 | Edinburgh City – Stranraer | 3–1 (2–0) | 2.45 | 3.75 | 2.50 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 11.09.21SC3 | Stranraer – Edinburgh City | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.30 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
Scotland League Two table 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clyde | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 10 | +9 | 17 | WWDWWD |
| 2 | Stranraer | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 8 | +9 | 16 | WDWWWW |
| 3 | Edinburgh City | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 14 | WWDLWW |
| 4 | Spartans | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 12 | LDDWWL |
| 5 | Elgin | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 14 | +5 | 11 | WDWLLL |
| 6 | Forfar | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 11 | WLDLLW |
| 7 | Annan Athletic | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 10 | -1 | 9 | LLWLWL |
| 8 | Dumbarton | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 14 | -6 | 9 | LLLWLW |
| 9 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 18 | -7 | 9 | LWLWLL |
| 10 | Stirling | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 22 | -12 | 5 | LDLLLD |
- Promotion to League One
- Promotion play-offs
- Play-off against the Highland/Lowland League winner
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clyde | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | +9 | 12 | WWWW |
| 2 | Stranraer | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | LWWW |
| 3 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 9 | WWWL |
| 4 | Dumbarton | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 9 | WLWW |
| 5 | Forfar | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 9 | WWLW |
| 6 | Elgin | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 7 | DWWL |
| 7 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 7 | LWDW |
| 8 | Spartans | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 9 | +4 | 6 | DDDW |
| 9 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | LLWW |
| 10 | Stirling | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 5 | WDLD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stranraer | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 7 | LDWW |
| 2 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 7 | DWLW |
| 3 | Spartans | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | WLWL |
| 4 | Clyde | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 5 | LWDD |
| 5 | Elgin | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 4 | WDLL |
| 6 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 3 | WLLL |
| 7 | Forfar | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | -7 | 2 | DLDL |
| 8 | Dumbarton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 10 | -8 | 0 | LLLL |
| 9 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | -9 | 0 | LLLL |
| 10 | Stirling | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 17 | -12 | 0 | LLLL |
Stranraer Edinburgh City
Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Clyde | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2.4 | 1.2 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 17 | OOOOOU |
| 2 | 3 | Edinburgh City | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 14 | OUUOOO |
| 3 | 4 | Spartans | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2.4 | 1.9 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 19 | 15 | 12 | UOOUOO |
| 4 | 5 | Elgin | 8 | 2 | 6 | 2.4 | 1.8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 19 | 14 | 11 | OOOOUO |
| 5 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 8 | 2 | 6 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 9 | OOUOOO |
| 6 | 2 | Stranraer | 8 | 3 | 5 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 8 | 16 | UOUOOO |
| 7 | 8 | Dumbarton | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 9 | OOUOOO |
| 8 | 10 | Stirling | 8 | 3 | 5 | 1.2 | 2.8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 22 | 5 | OOOUOU |
| 9 | 6 | Forfar | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 13 | 11 | OOUOOU |
| 10 | 7 | Annan Athletic | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 9 | OUUOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Clyde | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.2 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 12 | OOOO |
| 2 | 4 | Spartans | 4 | 0 | 4 | 3.2 | 2.2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 9 | 6 | OOOO |
| 3 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 9 | OOOO |
| 4 | 5 | Elgin | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 7 | UOOO |
| 5 | 8 | Dumbarton | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 9 | UOOO |
| 6 | 3 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 9 | 7 | OUUO |
| 7 | 6 | Forfar | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 9 | UOOU |
| 8 | 7 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.8 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 6 | 6 | OOUU |
| 9 | 2 | Stranraer | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 9 | UUUO |
| 10 | 10 | Stirling | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 5 | UOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Stranraer | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2.8 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 6 | 7 | OOOO |
| 2 | 3 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 0 | 4 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 6 | 7 | OOOO |
| 3 | 10 | Stirling | 4 | 0 | 4 | 1.2 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 17 | 0 | OOOO |
| 4 | 5 | Elgin | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.2 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 4 | OOOU |
| 5 | 1 | Clyde | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 5 | UOOU |
| 6 | 4 | Spartans | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1.5 | 1.5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 6 | OUUO |
| 7 | 6 | Forfar | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 2 | UOUO |
| 8 | 8 | Dumbarton | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 10 | 0 | UOUO |
| 9 | 9 | Kelty Hearts | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.5 | 2.8 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | 0 | UOUO |
| 10 | 7 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 3 | UUOU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10