Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: N Walsh

Hearts 0–2 Rangers

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2021/2022

Home 5.50 fair 2.62
Draw 4.33 fair 3.93
Away ✓ 1.57 fair 2.75
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.20 fair 2.09
Over 2.5 1.66 fair 1.92

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hearts Rangers
16 Shots 12
8 Shots on target 6
10 Corners 5
15 Fouls 10
4 Yellow cards 5
1 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (102 league matches this season so far).
Result Hearts to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.78
Expected goals 1.40 – 1.36
Home / Draw / Away
HeartsDrawRangers
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12% 1–0 8.9% 0–1 8.6%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Hearts before this match, all matches
1.76points / match
1.53scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 17 played · 26:15
Rangers before this match, all matches
2.44points / match
2.25scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 36:14
Hearts all matches all matches Rangers

Per match

1.53 Goals scored 2.25
0.88 Goals conceded 0.88
2.41 Total goals 3.13
12.35 Shots 19.69
4.41 Shots on target 6.88
13.94 Shots faced 6.06
5.29 Corners 8.94
5.29 Corners against 3.31
11.59 Fouls 10.88
1.65 Yellow cards 1.50
0.76 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.41 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

47% Wins 75%
35% Draws 19%
18% Losses 6%
94% Over 0.5 goals 100%
82% Over 1.5 goals 75%
35% Over 2.5 goals 63%
12% Over 3.5 goals 31%
6% Over 4.5 goals 19%
6% Over 5.5 goals 19%
53% Both teams scored 63%
35% Clean sheets 31%
18% Failed to score 6%

How often Half Time

47% Wins 63%
29% Draws 25%
24% Losses 13%
76% Over 0.5 goals 75%
29% Over 1.5 goals 38%
12% Over 2.5 goals 38%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hearts all matches
Rangers all matches
Hearts before this match, at home
2.25points / match
2.00scored / match
0.63conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 16:5
Rangers before this match, away
2.63points / match
2.38scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 8 played · 19:7
Hearts at home away Rangers

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 2.38
0.63 Goals conceded 0.88
2.63 Total goals 3.25
14.63 Shots 18.38
5.50 Shots on target 6.38
12.38 Shots faced 6.88
6.13 Corners 8.38
4.63 Corners against 4.13
11.00 Fouls 10.25
1.38 Yellow cards 1.63
1.00 1st-half goals scored 1.13
0.13 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

63% Wins 88%
38% Draws 0%
0% Losses 13%
88% Over 0.5 goals 100%
88% Over 1.5 goals 63%
38% Over 2.5 goals 63%
13% Over 3.5 goals 38%
13% Over 4.5 goals 25%
13% Over 5.5 goals 25%
50% Both teams scored 63%
50% Clean sheets 25%
13% Failed to score 13%

How often Half Time

63% Wins 63%
38% Draws 38%
0% Losses 0%
63% Over 0.5 goals 63%
38% Over 1.5 goals 50%
13% Over 2.5 goals 50%

Goals in the last 8 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hearts at home
Rangers away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hearts all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.12.21 Livingston – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.602.00 2.20 1.66
02.12.21 Celtic – Hearts 1–0 (1–0) 1.364.759.00 1.66 2.20
27.11.21 Hearts – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.723.755.00 2.00 1.85
20.11.21 Motherwell – Hearts 2–0 (1–0) 3.753.502.00 2.02 1.83
06.11.21 Hearts – Dundee United 5–2 (2–1) 1.723.505.50 2.20 1.66
30.10.21 Aberdeen – Hearts 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.302.62 2.20 1.66
27.10.21 St Johnstone – Hearts 1–1 (1–1) 3.253.252.30 2.30 1.61
23.10.21 Hearts – Dundee 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.90 1.90
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
02.10.21 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (2–0) 1.573.806.00 2.00 1.80

Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.12.21 Rangers – Dundee 3–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.53 2.50
01.12.21 Hibernian – Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.501.45 1.80 2.00
28.11.21 Livingston – Rangers 1–3 (1–2) 9.005.251.33 1.80 2.00
07.11.21 Rangers – Ross County 4–2 (2–1) 1.119.0026.00 1.44 2.75
31.10.21 Motherwell – Rangers 1–6 (1–2) 9.004.751.36 1.72 2.10
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
24.10.21 St Mirren – Rangers 1–2 (1–2) 9.004.331.40 1.90 1.90
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
03.10.21 Rangers – Hibernian 2–1 (0–1) 1.365.007.50 1.66 2.20
25.09.21 Dundee – Rangers 0–1 (0–1) 12.005.751.25 1.72 2.10

Hearts at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.11.21 Hearts – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.723.755.00 2.00 1.85
06.11.21 Hearts – Dundee United 5–2 (2–1) 1.723.505.50 2.20 1.66
23.10.21 Hearts – Dundee 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.90 1.90
02.10.21 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (2–0) 1.573.806.00 2.00 1.80
25.09.21 Hearts – Livingston 3–0 (2–0) 1.573.607.50 2.10 1.72
12.09.21 Hearts – Hibernian 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.202.90 2.10 1.72
22.08.21 Hearts – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.053.203.80 2.30 1.61
31.07.21 Hearts – Celtic 2–1 (1–0) 4.504.001.70 1.80 2.00

Rangers away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.12.21 Hibernian – Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.501.45 1.80 2.00
28.11.21 Livingston – Rangers 1–3 (1–2) 9.005.251.33 1.80 2.00
31.10.21 Motherwell – Rangers 1–6 (1–2) 9.004.751.36 1.72 2.10
24.10.21 St Mirren – Rangers 1–2 (1–2) 9.004.331.40 1.90 1.90
25.09.21 Dundee – Rangers 0–1 (0–1) 12.005.751.25 1.72 2.10
11.09.21 St Johnstone – Rangers 1–2 (0–0) 7.504.601.40 1.93 1.93
22.08.21 Ross County – Rangers 2–4 (1–2) 11.006.001.25 1.66 2.20
07.08.21 Dundee United – Rangers 1–0 (0–0) 12.006.501.18 1.66 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hearts winsDrawsRangers wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.10.21SC0 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 16 12 3 1 36 14 +22 39
2 Celtic 16 11 2 3 36 10 +26 35
3 Hearts 17 8 6 3 26 15 +11 30
4 Motherwell 17 7 4 6 21 25 -4 25
5 Dundee United 18 7 4 7 15 19 -4 25
6 Aberdeen 18 7 3 8 23 22 +1 24
7 Hibernian 17 5 5 7 19 21 -2 20
8 Livingston 18 5 4 9 14 23 -9 19
9 St Mirren 18 3 9 6 18 29 -11 18
10 Dundee 17 4 4 9 17 33 -16 16
11 Ross County 16 3 5 8 22 29 -7 14
12 St Johnstone 16 3 5 8 9 16 -7 14
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 8 6 2 0 21 2 +19 20
2 Hearts 8 5 3 0 16 5 +11 18
3 Rangers 8 5 3 0 17 7 +10 18
4 Aberdeen 9 5 1 3 13 8 +5 16
5 Motherwell 9 5 1 3 13 14 -1 16
6 Dundee United 9 5 0 4 6 8 -2 15
7 Dundee 9 3 3 3 12 15 -3 12
8 Hibernian 8 3 2 3 10 10 0 11
9 Ross County 8 2 3 3 13 15 -2 9
10 St Mirren 9 1 5 3 7 9 -2 8
11 Livingston 8 2 1 5 6 10 -4 7
12 St Johnstone 9 1 3 5 7 12 -5 6
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 8 7 0 1 19 7 +12 21
2 Celtic 8 5 0 3 15 8 +7 15
3 Hearts 9 3 3 3 10 10 0 12
4 Livingston 10 3 3 4 8 13 -5 12
5 Dundee United 9 2 4 3 9 11 -2 10
6 St Mirren 9 2 4 3 11 20 -9 10
7 Hibernian 9 2 3 4 9 11 -2 9
8 Motherwell 8 2 3 3 8 11 -3 9
9 St Johnstone 7 2 2 3 2 4 -2 8
10 Aberdeen 9 2 2 5 10 14 -4 8
11 Ross County 8 1 2 5 9 14 -5 5
12 Dundee 8 1 1 6 5 18 -13 4

Hearts   Rangers

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Rangers 16 6 10 2.2 0.9 12 3 1 36 14 39
2 10 Dundee 17 7 10 1.0 1.9 4 4 9 17 33 16
3 11 Ross County 16 6 10 1.4 1.8 3 5 8 22 29 14
4 2 Celtic 16 7 9 2.2 0.6 11 2 3 36 10 35
5 9 St Mirren 18 9 9 1.0 1.6 3 9 6 18 29 18
6 6 Aberdeen 18 10 8 1.3 1.2 7 3 8 23 22 24
7 7 Hibernian 17 9 8 1.1 1.2 5 5 7 19 21 20
8 4 Motherwell 17 10 7 1.2 1.5 7 4 6 21 25 25
9 8 Livingston 18 11 7 0.8 1.3 5 4 9 14 23 19
10 3 Hearts 17 11 6 1.5 0.9 8 6 3 26 15 30
11 5 Dundee United 18 14 4 0.8 1.1 7 4 7 15 19 25
12 12 St Johnstone 16 12 4 0.6 1.0 3 5 8 9 16 14
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Dundee 9 3 6 1.3 1.7 3 3 3 12 15 12
2 1 Rangers 8 3 5 2.1 0.9 5 3 0 17 7 18
3 11 Ross County 8 3 5 1.6 1.9 2 3 3 13 15 9
4 2 Celtic 8 4 4 2.6 0.2 6 2 0 21 2 20
5 4 Motherwell 9 5 4 1.4 1.6 5 1 3 13 14 16
6 7 Hibernian 8 4 4 1.2 1.2 3 2 3 10 10 11
7 12 St Johnstone 9 5 4 0.8 1.3 1 3 5 7 12 6
8 3 Hearts 8 5 3 2.0 0.6 5 3 0 16 5 18
9 6 Aberdeen 9 6 3 1.4 0.9 5 1 3 13 8 16
10 8 Livingston 8 5 3 0.8 1.2 2 1 5 6 10 7
11 9 St Mirren 9 6 3 0.8 1.0 1 5 3 7 9 8
12 5 Dundee United 9 7 2 0.7 0.9 5 0 4 6 8 15
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 9 St Mirren 9 3 6 1.2 2.2 2 4 3 11 20 10
2 1 Rangers 8 3 5 2.4 0.9 7 0 1 19 7 21
3 2 Celtic 8 3 5 1.9 1.0 5 0 3 15 8 15
4 6 Aberdeen 9 4 5 1.1 1.6 2 2 5 10 14 8
5 11 Ross County 8 3 5 1.1 1.8 1 2 5 9 14 5
6 7 Hibernian 9 5 4 1.0 1.2 2 3 4 9 11 9
7 8 Livingston 10 6 4 0.8 1.3 3 3 4 8 13 12
8 10 Dundee 8 4 4 0.6 2.2 1 1 6 5 18 4
9 3 Hearts 9 6 3 1.1 1.1 3 3 3 10 10 12
10 4 Motherwell 8 5 3 1.0 1.4 2 3 3 8 11 9
11 5 Dundee United 9 7 2 1.0 1.2 2 4 3 9 11 10
12 12 St Johnstone 7 7 0 0.3 0.6 2 2 3 2 4 8

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51