Motherwell 0–0 Hibernian
Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2025/2026
Home
1.81
fair 1.87
Draw ✓
3.60
fair 4.09
Away
4.00
fair 4.52
Under 2.5 ✓
1.91
fair 1.96
Over 2.5
1.91
fair 2.05
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Motherwell
Hibernian
7
Shots
7
3
Shots on target
1
2
Corners
4
7
Fouls
9
3
Yellow cards
4
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✗ Result missed
✓ Goals correct
✗ BTTS missed
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (180 league matches this season so far).
Result
Motherwell to win
Goals
Under 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.99
Expected goals
1.66 – 0.97
Home / Draw / Away
53%
25%
22%
MotherwellDrawHibernian
Under / Over 2.5 goals
51%
49%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
50%
50%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
7%
0
19%
1
25%
2
22%
3
14%
4
13%
5+
Most likely scores
1–0 12%
1–1 11.6%
2–0 9.9%
Statistics 2025/2026, before this match
Motherwell
before this match, all matches
1.77points / match
1.63scored / match
0.77conceded / match
14
11
5
WonDrawnLost
30 played · 49:23
Hibernian
before this match, all matches
1.57points / match
1.60scored / match
1.17conceded / match
12
11
7
WonDrawnLost
30 played · 48:35
Motherwell all matches
all matches Hibernian
Per match
1.63
Goals scored
1.60
0.77
Goals conceded
1.17
2.40
Total goals
2.77
13.53
Shots
13.50
5.00
Shots on target
5.10
10.57
Shots faced
11.40
3.80
Corners
5.40
4.10
Corners against
5.33
11.70
Fouls
10.90
1.33
Yellow cards
1.67
0.73
1st-half goals scored
0.73
0.23
1st-half goals conceded
0.57
How often Full Time
47%
Wins
40%
37%
Draws
37%
17%
Losses
23%
87%
Over 0.5 goals
90%
80%
Over 1.5 goals
77%
37%
Over 2.5 goals
53%
23%
Over 3.5 goals
33%
10%
Over 4.5 goals
17%
3%
Over 5.5 goals
7%
43%
Both teams scored
53%
53%
Clean sheets
30%
17%
Failed to score
27%
How often Half Time
47%
Wins
40%
40%
Draws
40%
13%
Losses
20%
70%
Over 0.5 goals
73%
27%
Over 1.5 goals
43%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
13%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Motherwell all matches
2
W
1
1
D
4
W
2
W
1
1
D
2
W
5
W
2
W
1
2
L
1
3
L
Hibernian all matches
3
1
W
1
1
D
1
4
L
D
3
2
W
1
L
2
W
2
1
W
3
3
D
D
Motherwell
before this match, at home
2.27points / match
1.80scored / match
0.40conceded / match
10
4
1
WonDrawnLost
15 played · 27:6
Hibernian
before this match, away
1.33points / match
1.40scored / match
1.40conceded / match
5
5
5
WonDrawnLost
15 played · 21:21
Motherwell at home
away Hibernian
Per match
1.80
Goals scored
1.40
0.40
Goals conceded
1.40
2.20
Total goals
2.80
14.80
Shots
11.00
5.93
Shots on target
4.27
8.60
Shots faced
13.00
3.93
Corners
4.40
3.73
Corners against
5.27
11.33
Fouls
11.13
1.00
Yellow cards
1.73
0.80
1st-half goals scored
0.73
0.20
1st-half goals conceded
0.73
How often Full Time
67%
Wins
33%
27%
Draws
33%
7%
Losses
33%
93%
Over 0.5 goals
93%
87%
Over 1.5 goals
73%
27%
Over 2.5 goals
60%
13%
Over 3.5 goals
33%
0%
Over 4.5 goals
13%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
7%
27%
Both teams scored
60%
73%
Clean sheets
13%
7%
Failed to score
33%
How often Half Time
60%
Wins
33%
27%
Draws
47%
13%
Losses
20%
80%
Over 0.5 goals
80%
20%
Over 1.5 goals
53%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
13%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Motherwell at home
2
W
D
3
W
1
W
2
W
2
W
4
W
1
1
D
2
W
2
W
Hibernian away
2
2
D
3
W
2
L
1
L
1
1
D
3
1
W
1
4
L
1
L
2
1
W
3
3
D
Last 10 matches before this match
Motherwell all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.03.26 | Celtic – Motherwell | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.62 | 3.90 | 5.00 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
| 07.03.26 | Dundee – Motherwell | 2–1 (1–0) | 4.10 | 3.60 | 1.79 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 28.02.26 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 6.50 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 21.02.26 | St Mirren – Motherwell | 0–5 (0–2) | 3.00 | 3.20 | 2.35 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 15.02.26 | Motherwell – Aberdeen | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.56 | 3.80 | 5.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 11.02.26 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–1 (0–1) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.91 | 1.91 |
| 31.01.26 | Livingston – Motherwell | 0–2 (0–2) | 4.33 | 3.60 | 1.76 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 24.01.26 | Motherwell – Kilmarnock | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.45 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 10.01.26 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.01 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 03.01.26 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.96 | 3.20 | 4.00 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
Hibernian all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14.03.26 | Hibernian – Livingston | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.39 | 4.75 | 7.00 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
| 28.02.26 | Dundee – Hibernian | 3–3 (1–1) | 3.20 | 3.60 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 22.02.26 | Celtic – Hibernian | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.45 | 4.75 | 6.25 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 14.02.26 | Hibernian – St Mirren | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.81 | 3.50 | 4.10 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 10.02.26 | Hearts – Hibernian | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.81 | 3.60 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 04.02.26 | Hibernian – Dundee United | 3–2 (1–0) | 1.56 | 3.80 | 5.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 01.02.26 | Hibernian – Rangers | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 24.01.26 | Falkirk – Hibernian | 4–1 (2–0) | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 10.01.26 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.01 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 03.01.26 | Kilmarnock – Hibernian | 1–3 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.40 | 1.76 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Motherwell at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.02.26 | Motherwell – Dundee United | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.45 | 4.20 | 6.50 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 15.02.26 | Motherwell – Aberdeen | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.56 | 3.80 | 5.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 11.02.26 | Motherwell – Rangers | 1–1 (0–1) | 3.25 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.91 | 1.91 |
| 24.01.26 | Motherwell – Kilmarnock | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.45 | 4.00 | 7.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 03.01.26 | Motherwell – St Mirren | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.96 | 3.20 | 4.00 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 30.12.25 | Motherwell – Celtic | 2–0 (1–0) | 4.33 | 3.90 | 1.66 | 1.62 | 2.30 |
| 20.12.25 | Motherwell – Dundee | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.42 | 4.75 | 6.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 06.12.25 | Motherwell – Livingston | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.66 | 3.75 | 4.75 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 29.11.25 | Motherwell – Hearts | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.40 | 2.01 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 25.11.25 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.65 | 3.40 | 2.45 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
Hibernian away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.02.26 | Dundee – Hibernian | 3–3 (1–1) | 3.20 | 3.60 | 2.10 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 22.02.26 | Celtic – Hibernian | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.45 | 4.75 | 6.25 | 1.53 | 2.50 |
| 10.02.26 | Hearts – Hibernian | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.81 | 3.60 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 24.01.26 | Falkirk – Hibernian | 4–1 (2–0) | 3.25 | 3.30 | 2.20 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 03.01.26 | Kilmarnock – Hibernian | 1–3 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.40 | 1.76 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 20.12.25 | Dundee United – Hibernian | 1–1 (1–1) | 3.50 | 3.50 | 2.01 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 15.12.25 | Rangers – Hibernian | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.81 | 3.60 | 4.00 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 25.11.25 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.65 | 3.40 | 2.45 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 08.11.25 | St Mirren – Hibernian | 0–3 (0–1) | 2.70 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 01.11.25 | Livingston – Hibernian | 2–2 (1–1) | 3.80 | 3.60 | 1.86 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
4 5 6
Motherwell winsDrawsHibernian wins
15matches
2.87goals / match
60%over 2.5
67%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10.01.26SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.01 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 25.11.25SC0 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–0 (2–0) | 2.65 | 3.40 | 2.45 | 1.83 | 2.03 |
| 11.01.25SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 3–1 (2–0) | 1.62 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.77 | 1.97 |
| 30.11.24SC0 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.80 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 05.10.24SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–2 (0–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.60 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 15.05.24SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 3–0 (2–0) | 1.83 | 3.75 | 4.00 | 1.73 | 2.10 |
| 13.04.24SC0 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 02.01.24SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 2–2 (1–1) | 1.91 | 3.40 | 4.00 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 13.08.23SC0 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 01.04.23SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–3 (0–1) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 4.50 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 08.01.23SC0 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–3 (0–1) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 2.10 | 1.73 |
| 08.10.22SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 4.75 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
| 26.01.22SC0 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.30 | 3.25 | 2.25 | 2.20 | 1.66 |
| 04.12.21SC0 | Hibernian – Motherwell | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.75 | 3.80 | 4.33 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 01.08.21SC0 | Motherwell – Hibernian | 2–3 (2–1) | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.15 | 2.10 | 1.72 |
Scotland Premiership table 2025/2026, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hearts | 30 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 52 | 25 | +27 | 63 |
| 2 | Celtic | 30 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 56 | 32 | +24 | 61 |
| 3 | Rangers | 30 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 52 | 25 | +27 | 60 |
| 4 | Motherwell | 30 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 49 | 23 | +26 | 53 |
| 5 | Hibernian | 30 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 48 | 35 | +13 | 47 |
| 6 | Falkirk | 30 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 38 | 38 | 0 | 43 |
| 7 | Dundee United | 30 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 38 | 48 | -10 | 34 |
| 8 | Dundee | 30 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 31 | 48 | -17 | 32 |
| 9 | Aberdeen | 30 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 42 | -12 | 30 |
| 10 | St Mirren | 30 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 46 | -23 | 24 |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 33 | 60 | -27 | 24 |
| 12 | Livingston | 30 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 31 | 59 | -28 | 15 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hearts | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 9 | +19 | 37 |
| 2 | Celtic | 15 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 34 |
| 3 | Motherwell | 15 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 6 | +21 | 34 |
| 4 | Rangers | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 32 |
| 5 | Hibernian | 15 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 27 | 14 | +13 | 27 |
| 6 | Falkirk | 15 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 23 |
| 7 | Dundee | 15 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 24 | -1 | 22 |
| 8 | Dundee United | 15 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 20 | -4 | 18 |
| 9 | Aberdeen | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 23 | 21 | +2 | 17 |
| 10 | St Mirren | 15 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 16 | -8 | 17 |
| 11 | Kilmarnock | 15 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 25 | -7 | 15 |
| 12 | Livingston | 15 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 19 | 28 | -9 | 9 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rangers | 15 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 24 | 12 | +12 | 28 |
| 2 | Celtic | 15 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 27 |
| 3 | Hearts | 15 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 16 | +8 | 26 |
| 4 | Hibernian | 15 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 20 |
| 5 | Falkirk | 15 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 20 |
| 6 | Motherwell | 15 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 22 | 17 | +5 | 19 |
| 7 | Dundee United | 15 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 28 | -6 | 16 |
| 8 | Aberdeen | 15 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 21 | -14 | 13 |
| 9 | Dundee | 15 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 24 | -16 | 10 |
| 10 | Kilmarnock | 15 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 35 | -20 | 9 |
| 11 | St Mirren | 15 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 30 | -15 | 7 |
| 12 | Livingston | 15 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 31 | -19 | 6 |
Motherwell Hibernian
Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Celtic | 30 | 10 | 20 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 19 | 4 | 7 | 56 | 32 | 61 |
| 2 | 11 | Kilmarnock | 30 | 11 | 19 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 33 | 60 | 24 |
| 3 | 12 | Livingston | 30 | 11 | 19 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 12 | 17 | 31 | 59 | 15 |
| 4 | 5 | Hibernian | 30 | 14 | 16 | 1.6 | 1.2 | 12 | 11 | 7 | 48 | 35 | 47 |
| 5 | 8 | Dundee | 30 | 14 | 16 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 31 | 48 | 32 |
| 6 | 3 | Rangers | 30 | 15 | 15 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 16 | 12 | 2 | 52 | 25 | 60 |
| 7 | 6 | Falkirk | 30 | 15 | 15 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 12 | 7 | 11 | 38 | 38 | 43 |
| 8 | 7 | Dundee United | 30 | 15 | 15 | 1.3 | 1.6 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 38 | 48 | 34 |
| 9 | 1 | Hearts | 30 | 16 | 14 | 1.7 | 0.8 | 19 | 6 | 5 | 52 | 25 | 63 |
| 10 | 4 | Motherwell | 30 | 19 | 11 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 14 | 11 | 5 | 49 | 23 | 53 |
| 11 | 9 | Aberdeen | 30 | 20 | 10 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 8 | 6 | 16 | 30 | 42 | 30 |
| 12 | 10 | St Mirren | 30 | 20 | 10 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 23 | 46 | 24 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | Celtic | 15 | 4 | 11 | 2.2 | 0.8 | 11 | 1 | 3 | 33 | 12 | 34 |
| 2 | 8 | Dundee | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 23 | 24 | 22 |
| 3 | 12 | Livingston | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 19 | 28 | 9 |
| 4 | 11 | Kilmarnock | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 18 | 25 | 15 |
| 5 | 3 | Rangers | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 28 | 13 | 32 |
| 6 | 6 | Falkirk | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.7 | 1.2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 25 | 18 | 23 |
| 7 | 5 | Hibernian | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.8 | 0.9 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 27 | 14 | 27 |
| 8 | 7 | Dundee United | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.3 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 16 | 20 | 18 |
| 9 | 9 | Aberdeen | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 23 | 21 | 17 |
| 10 | 1 | Hearts | 15 | 9 | 6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 28 | 9 | 37 |
| 11 | 4 | Motherwell | 15 | 11 | 4 | 1.8 | 0.4 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 27 | 6 | 34 |
| 12 | 10 | St Mirren | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.1 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 17 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | Kilmarnock | 15 | 5 | 10 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 15 | 35 | 9 |
| 2 | 2 | Celtic | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 8 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 20 | 27 |
| 3 | 5 | Hibernian | 15 | 6 | 9 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 21 | 21 | 20 |
| 4 | 12 | Livingston | 15 | 6 | 9 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 0 | 6 | 9 | 12 | 31 | 6 |
| 5 | 1 | Hearts | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.6 | 1.1 | 8 | 2 | 5 | 24 | 16 | 26 |
| 6 | 7 | Dundee United | 15 | 7 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.9 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 28 | 16 |
| 7 | 3 | Rangers | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 7 | 7 | 1 | 24 | 12 | 28 |
| 8 | 4 | Motherwell | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 22 | 17 | 19 |
| 9 | 6 | Falkirk | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 20 |
| 10 | 10 | St Mirren | 15 | 8 | 7 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 4 | 10 | 15 | 30 | 7 |
| 11 | 8 | Dundee | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 8 | 24 | 10 |
| 12 | 9 | Aberdeen | 15 | 12 | 3 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 4 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 21 | 13 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06