Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Mechelen 1–2 Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Full time · half time 0–2 · season 2023/2024

Home 1.91 fair 1.99
Draw 3.75 fair 4.25
Away ✓ 3.60 fair 3.80
Under 2.5 2.35 fair 2.31
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.76

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Mechelen Oud-Heverlee Leuven
16 Shots 15
4 Shots on target 8
6 Corners 6
12 Fouls 7
5 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (55 league matches this season so far).
Result Mechelen to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.73
Expected goals 1.75 – 1.21
Home / Draw / Away
MechelenDrawOud-Heverlee Leuven
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11% 2–1 9.6% 1–0 9.1%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Mechelen before this match, all matches
1.43points / match
1.29scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 9:7
Oud-Heverlee Leuven before this match, all matches
0.86points / match
1.29scored / match
1.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 9:13
Mechelen all matches all matches Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Per match

1.29 Goals scored 1.29
1.00 Goals conceded 1.86
2.29 Total goals 3.14
13.43 Shots 14.57
4.71 Shots on target 4.14
14.43 Shots faced 14.29
5.00 Corners 6.14
4.29 Corners against 5.00
10.57 Fouls 11.86
1.43 Yellow cards 2.86
0.29 1st-half goals scored 0.57
0.43 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

43% Wins 14%
14% Draws 43%
43% Losses 43%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
57% Over 1.5 goals 100%
29% Over 2.5 goals 57%
29% Over 3.5 goals 29%
14% Over 4.5 goals 14%
0% Over 5.5 goals 14%
29% Both teams scored 86%
29% Clean sheets 14%
43% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

29% Wins 14%
43% Draws 29%
29% Losses 57%
57% Over 0.5 goals 100%
14% Over 1.5 goals 43%
0% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen all matches
Oud-Heverlee Leuven all matches
Mechelen before this match, at home
2.00points / match
1.67scored / match
0.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 5:1
Oud-Heverlee Leuven before this match, away
0.33points / match
1.00scored / match
3.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 3:9
Mechelen at home away Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Per match

1.67 Goals scored 1.00
0.33 Goals conceded 3.00
2.00 Total goals 4.00
15.33 Shots 15.00
5.00 Shots on target 3.67
11.67 Shots faced 12.33
5.67 Corners 4.67
4.33 Corners against 1.67
11.00 Fouls 12.00
0.67 Yellow cards 2.33
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.33

How often Full Time

67% Wins 0%
0% Draws 33%
33% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
33% Over 1.5 goals 100%
33% Over 2.5 goals 67%
33% Over 3.5 goals 67%
0% Over 4.5 goals 33%
0% Over 5.5 goals 33%
0% Both teams scored 100%
67% Clean sheets 0%
33% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 0%
67% Draws 0%
0% Losses 100%
33% Over 0.5 goals 100%
0% Over 1.5 goals 33%
0% Over 2.5 goals 33%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Mechelen at home
Oud-Heverlee Leuven away

Last 10 matches before this match

Mechelen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.23 St Truiden – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 2.403.402.88 1.98 1.88
02.09.23 Mechelen – Eupen 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.804.00 1.57 2.35
26.08.23 Westerlo – Mechelen 2–3 (2–0) 2.203.503.10 1.57 2.35
19.08.23 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 4–0 (1–0) 4.333.751.75 1.62 2.25
12.08.23 RWD Molenbeek – Mechelen 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.502.90 1.60 2.30
06.08.23 Mechelen – Gent 0–1 (0–0) 3.804.001.80 1.60 2.30
30.07.23 Club Brugge – Mechelen 1–1 (0–1) 1.454.505.25 1.57 2.35
23.04.23 Anderlecht – Mechelen 2–3 (1–2) 1.365.007.00 1.48 2.60
16.04.23 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.753.801.67 1.60 2.30
08.04.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 4–1 (2–0) 2.103.503.30 1.65 2.20

Oud-Heverlee Leuven all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.333.751.75 1.53 2.40
01.09.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Kortrijk 3–0 (1–0) 1.604.504.50 1.36 3.10
26.08.23 Eupen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 (1–0) 3.003.602.20 1.57 2.35
18.08.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Antwerp 1–1 (0–1) 5.254.001.62 1.62 2.25
12.08.23 St. Gilloise – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5–1 (2–1) 1.504.005.75 1.53 2.40
05.08.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – RWD Molenbeek 1–2 (1–1) 1.754.004.20 1.67 2.15
29.07.23 Charleroi – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (1–0) 1.953.503.50 1.73 2.08
23.04.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Standard 3–2 (1–0) 2.503.602.50 1.57 2.35
15.04.23 Oostende – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–4 (0–2) 2.403.502.75 1.50 2.50
08.04.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 4–1 (2–0) 2.103.503.30 1.65 2.20

Mechelen at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.09.23 Mechelen – Eupen 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.804.00 1.57 2.35
19.08.23 Mechelen – St. Gilloise 4–0 (1–0) 4.333.751.75 1.62 2.25
06.08.23 Mechelen – Gent 0–1 (0–0) 3.804.001.80 1.60 2.30
16.04.23 Mechelen – Gent 1–1 (1–1) 4.753.801.67 1.60 2.30
02.04.23 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.503.501.91 1.67 2.15
11.03.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.253.10 2.05 1.75
17.02.23 Mechelen – Genk 2–2 (1–1) 4.203.601.80 1.67 2.15
05.02.23 Mechelen – Charleroi 2–2 (2–0) 2.153.403.10 1.75 2.05
21.01.23 Mechelen – Kortrijk 3–2 (2–1) 1.753.504.20 1.65 2.20
14.01.23 Mechelen – Oostende 2–1 (1–0) 1.733.804.33 1.65 2.20

Oud-Heverlee Leuven away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.08.23 Eupen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3–1 (1–0) 3.003.602.20 1.57 2.35
12.08.23 St. Gilloise – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 5–1 (2–1) 1.504.005.75 1.53 2.40
29.07.23 Charleroi – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–1 (1–0) 1.953.503.50 1.73 2.08
15.04.23 Oostende – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–4 (0–2) 2.403.502.75 1.50 2.50
02.04.23 Genk – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–0) 1.504.006.00 1.57 2.35
10.03.23 Charleroi – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–1 (0–1) 1.853.603.60 1.75 2.05
19.02.23 Gent – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 (0–0) 1.574.005.25 1.73 2.08
04.02.23 Seraing – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–1) 4.003.601.85 1.88 1.98
21.01.23 St. Gilloise – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.505.25 1.57 2.35
13.01.23 Westerlo – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–2 (0–0) 1.953.753.50 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Mechelen winsDrawsOud-Heverlee Leuven wins
4matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
25%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.04.23B1 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 4–1 (2–0) 2.103.503.30 1.65 2.20
17.09.22B1 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.803.80 1.50 2.50
15.01.22B1 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 5–0 2.103.603.40 1.57 2.35
18.09.21B1 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 (2–0) 1.663.805.00 1.40 2.87

Belgium Pro League table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Gent 6 4 2 0 12 7 +5 14 WWWDWD
2 Anderlecht 7 4 2 1 9 7 +2 14 WWWWDD
3 Club Brugge 6 4 1 1 19 6 +13 13 DWWWLW
4 Cercle Brugge 7 4 0 3 8 5 +3 12 WLWWWL
5 Antwerp 6 3 2 1 13 4 +9 11 WLWDDW
6 Genk 6 3 2 1 8 2 +6 11 WLWDDW
7 St Truiden 7 3 2 2 7 6 +1 11 WLDLDW
8 Mechelen 7 3 1 3 9 7 +2 10 LLWWWL
9 St. Gilloise 6 3 1 2 10 9 +1 10 WWWLDL
10 Eupen 7 3 1 3 10 13 -3 10 WLWWLL
11 RWD Molenbeek 6 3 1 2 7 14 -7 10 LWWLDW
12 Standard 8 1 4 3 6 7 -1 7 DLDDWD
13 Charleroi 8 1 4 3 7 11 -4 7 DDLDLW
14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 7 1 3 3 9 13 -4 6 LLDLWD
15 Westerlo 8 0 2 6 7 16 -9 2 LLLLLD
16 Kortrijk 8 0 2 6 6 20 -14 2 LLDLDL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Anderlecht 3 3 0 0 5 2 +3 9 WWW
2 Club Brugge 3 2 1 0 12 4 +8 7 DWW
3 St. Gilloise 4 2 1 1 9 5 +4 7 WWDL
4 Gent 3 2 1 0 7 5 +2 7 WDW
5 Antwerp 2 2 0 0 7 0 +7 6 WW
6 Mechelen 3 2 0 1 5 1 +4 6 LWW
7 Cercle Brugge 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6 WLW
8 Charleroi 4 1 3 0 4 3 +1 6 DDDW
9 St Truiden 4 2 0 2 3 3 0 6 WLLW
10 RWD Molenbeek 3 2 0 1 3 5 -2 6 LWW
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 4 1 2 1 6 4 +2 5 LDWD
12 Eupen 4 1 1 2 6 11 -5 4 DLWL
13 Genk 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2 LDD
14 Standard 4 0 2 2 1 3 -2 2 LLDD
15 Kortrijk 4 0 2 2 4 7 -3 2 LLDD
16 Westerlo 4 0 0 4 3 10 -7 0 LLLL
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Genk 3 3 0 0 7 0 +7 9 WWW
2 Gent 3 2 1 0 5 2 +3 7 WWD
3 Club Brugge 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6 WWL
4 Eupen 3 2 0 1 4 2 +2 6 WWL
5 Cercle Brugge 4 2 0 2 4 3 +1 6 LWWL
6 Antwerp 4 1 2 1 6 4 +2 5 LDDW
7 Standard 4 1 2 1 5 4 +1 5 LDDW
8 St Truiden 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5 WDD
9 Anderlecht 4 1 2 1 4 5 -1 5 LWDD
10 Mechelen 4 1 1 2 4 6 -2 4 DLWL
11 RWD Molenbeek 3 1 1 1 4 9 -5 4 WLD
12 St. Gilloise 2 1 0 1 1 4 -3 3 WL
13 Westerlo 4 0 2 2 4 6 -2 2 DLLD
14 Charleroi 4 0 1 3 3 8 -5 1 LDLL
15 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3 0 1 2 3 9 -6 1 DLL
16 Kortrijk 4 0 0 4 2 13 -11 0 LLLL

Mechelen   Oud-Heverlee Leuven

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 15 Westerlo 8 2 6 0.9 2.0 0 2 6 7 16 2 OOOOOU
2 10 Eupen 7 2 5 1.4 1.9 3 1 3 10 13 10 UOOOUO
3 16 Kortrijk 8 3 5 0.8 2.5 0 2 6 6 20 2 OOUOOU
4 1 Gent 6 2 4 2.0 1.2 4 2 0 12 7 14 OUOOOU
5 3 Club Brugge 6 2 4 3.2 1.0 4 1 1 19 6 13 UUOOOO
6 11 RWD Molenbeek 6 2 4 1.2 2.3 3 1 2 7 14 10 OOUOUO
7 14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 7 3 4 1.3 1.9 1 3 3 9 13 6 OOUOOU
8 2 Anderlecht 7 4 3 1.3 1.0 4 2 1 9 7 14 UUOOUO
9 5 Antwerp 6 3 3 2.2 0.7 3 2 1 13 4 11 UUOUOO
10 9 St. Gilloise 6 3 3 1.7 1.5 3 1 2 10 9 10 UUOOOU
11 4 Cercle Brugge 7 5 2 1.1 0.7 4 0 3 8 5 12 UUUUOO
12 8 Mechelen 7 5 2 1.3 1.0 3 1 3 9 7 10 UUOOUU
13 13 Charleroi 8 6 2 0.9 1.4 1 4 3 7 11 7 UUOUOU
14 6 Genk 6 5 1 1.3 0.3 3 2 1 8 2 11 OUUUUU
15 7 St Truiden 7 6 1 1.0 0.9 3 2 2 7 6 11 UUOUUU
16 12 Standard 8 7 1 0.8 0.9 1 4 3 6 7 7 UUUUOU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 10 Eupen 4 0 4 1.5 2.8 1 1 2 6 11 4 OOOO
2 1 Gent 3 0 3 2.3 1.7 2 1 0 7 5 7 OOO
3 15 Westerlo 4 1 3 0.8 2.5 0 0 4 3 10 0 UOOO
4 2 Anderlecht 3 1 2 1.7 0.7 3 0 0 5 2 9 UOO
5 3 Club Brugge 3 1 2 4.0 1.3 2 1 0 12 4 7 UOO
6 9 St. Gilloise 4 2 2 2.2 1.2 2 1 1 9 5 7 UOOU
7 11 RWD Molenbeek 3 1 2 1.0 1.7 2 0 1 3 5 6 OUO
8 14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 4 2 2 1.5 1.0 1 2 1 6 4 5 OUOU
9 16 Kortrijk 4 2 2 1.0 1.8 0 2 2 4 7 2 UOUO
10 4 Cercle Brugge 3 2 1 1.3 0.7 2 0 1 4 2 6 UUO
11 5 Antwerp 2 1 1 3.5 0.0 2 0 0 7 0 6 UO
12 8 Mechelen 3 2 1 1.7 0.3 2 0 1 5 1 6 UOU
13 6 Genk 3 3 0 0.3 0.7 0 2 1 1 2 2 UUU
14 7 St Truiden 4 4 0 0.8 0.8 2 0 2 3 3 6 UUUU
15 12 Standard 4 4 0 0.2 0.8 0 2 2 1 3 2 UUUU
16 13 Charleroi 4 4 0 1.0 0.8 1 3 0 4 3 6 UUUU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 15 Westerlo 4 1 3 1.0 1.5 0 2 2 4 6 2 OOOU
2 16 Kortrijk 4 1 3 0.5 3.2 0 0 4 2 13 0 OOOU
3 3 Club Brugge 3 1 2 2.3 0.7 2 0 1 7 2 6 UOO
4 5 Antwerp 4 2 2 1.5 1.0 1 2 1 6 4 5 UUOO
5 11 RWD Molenbeek 3 1 2 1.3 3.0 1 1 1 4 9 4 OOU
6 13 Charleroi 4 2 2 0.8 2.0 0 1 3 3 8 1 UUOO
7 14 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 3 1 2 1.0 3.0 0 1 2 3 9 1 UOO
8 1 Gent 3 2 1 1.7 0.7 2 1 0 5 2 7 UOU
9 2 Anderlecht 4 3 1 1.0 1.2 1 2 1 4 5 5 UUUO
10 4 Cercle Brugge 4 3 1 1.0 0.8 2 0 2 4 3 6 UUUO
11 6 Genk 3 2 1 2.3 0.0 3 0 0 7 0 9 OUU
12 7 St Truiden 3 2 1 1.3 1.0 1 2 0 4 3 5 UOU
13 8 Mechelen 4 3 1 1.0 1.5 1 1 2 4 6 4 UUOU
14 9 St. Gilloise 2 1 1 0.5 2.0 1 0 1 1 4 3 UO
15 10 Eupen 3 2 1 1.3 0.7 2 0 1 4 2 6 UOU
16 12 Standard 4 3 1 1.2 1.0 1 2 1 5 4 5 UUUO

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10