Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Belgium Pro League ·

Oud-Heverlee Leuven 4–1 Mechelen

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.10 fair 2.05
Draw 3.50 fair 4.37
Away 3.30 fair 3.53
Under 2.5 2.20 fair 2.58
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.65 fair 1.63

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Oud-Heverlee Leuven Mechelen
17 Shots 16
11 Shots on target 6
2 Corners 8
8 Fouls 13
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (280 league matches this season so far).
Result Oud-Heverlee Leuven to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.61
Expected goals 1.82 – 1.34
Home / Draw / Away
Oud-Heverlee LeuvenDrawMechelen
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.3% 2–1 9.4% 1–0 7.7%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Oud-Heverlee Leuven before this match, all matches
1.26points / match
1.45scored / match
1.45conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 45:45
Mechelen before this match, all matches
1.16points / match
1.42scored / match
1.81conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 44:56
Oud-Heverlee Leuven all matches all matches Mechelen

Per match

1.45 Goals scored 1.42
1.45 Goals conceded 1.81
2.90 Total goals 3.23
12.26 Shots 11.37
4.68 Shots on target 4.43
14.10 Shots faced 12.60
5.16 Corners 5.70
6.65 Corners against 5.23
10.74 Fouls 11.57
1.87 Yellow cards 1.93
0.68 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.65 1st-half goals conceded 0.73

How often Full Time

32% Wins 32%
29% Draws 19%
39% Losses 48%
90% Over 0.5 goals 94%
81% Over 1.5 goals 90%
52% Over 2.5 goals 68%
29% Over 3.5 goals 39%
23% Over 4.5 goals 19%
13% Over 5.5 goals 3%
58% Both teams scored 52%
23% Clean sheets 23%
29% Failed to score 32%

How often Half Time

26% Wins 33%
39% Draws 33%
35% Losses 33%
77% Over 0.5 goals 83%
35% Over 1.5 goals 47%
13% Over 2.5 goals 10%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Oud-Heverlee Leuven all matches
Mechelen all matches
Oud-Heverlee Leuven before this match, at home
1.33points / match
1.47scored / match
1.40conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 22:21
Mechelen before this match, away
0.67points / match
1.07scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 16:30
Oud-Heverlee Leuven at home away Mechelen

Per match

1.47 Goals scored 1.07
1.40 Goals conceded 2.00
2.87 Total goals 3.07
12.87 Shots 9.21
5.27 Shots on target 3.36
11.20 Shots faced 14.29
5.53 Corners 4.50
5.80 Corners against 6.00
9.73 Fouls 13.21
1.87 Yellow cards 2.57
0.80 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.73 1st-half goals conceded 0.86

How often Full Time

33% Wins 20%
33% Draws 7%
33% Losses 73%
93% Over 0.5 goals 93%
87% Over 1.5 goals 93%
47% Over 2.5 goals 67%
27% Over 3.5 goals 33%
27% Over 4.5 goals 20%
7% Over 5.5 goals 0%
53% Both teams scored 40%
20% Clean sheets 20%
33% Failed to score 47%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 21%
20% Draws 29%
47% Losses 50%
93% Over 0.5 goals 86%
40% Over 1.5 goals 36%
13% Over 2.5 goals 7%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Oud-Heverlee Leuven at home
Mechelen away

Last 10 matches before this match

Oud-Heverlee Leuven all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.04.23 Genk – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–0) 1.504.006.00 1.57 2.35
19.03.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Anderlecht 0–2 (0–1) 3.003.402.15 1.75 2.05
10.03.23 Charleroi – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–1 (0–1) 1.853.603.60 1.75 2.05
04.03.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Waregem 4–2 (3–0) 1.833.604.20 1.67 2.15
26.02.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Antwerp 1–1 (1–0) 3.503.502.00 1.85 2.00
19.02.23 Gent – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 (0–0) 1.574.005.25 1.73 2.08
10.02.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.252.80 1.75 2.05
04.02.23 Seraing – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–1 (1–1) 4.003.601.85 1.88 1.98
28.01.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – St Truiden 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.302.90 2.00 1.85
21.01.23 St. Gilloise – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 1–0 (0–0) 1.504.505.25 1.57 2.35

Mechelen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.04.23 Mechelen – Club Brugge 0–3 (0–2) 3.503.501.91 1.67 2.15
19.03.23 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 2–1 (1–1) 1.364.757.00 1.60 2.30
11.03.23 Mechelen – St Truiden 1–0 (0–0) 2.153.253.10 2.05 1.75
05.03.23 Antwerp – Mechelen 5–0 (3–0) 1.534.205.75 1.73 2.08
25.02.23 Seraing – Mechelen 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.601.95 1.80 2.00
17.02.23 Mechelen – Genk 2–2 (1–1) 4.203.601.80 1.67 2.15
10.02.23 Eupen – Mechelen 2–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.50 1.73 2.08
05.02.23 Mechelen – Charleroi 2–2 (2–0) 2.153.403.10 1.75 2.05
28.01.23 Westerlo – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.60 1.70 2.10
21.01.23 Mechelen – Kortrijk 3–2 (2–1) 1.753.504.20 1.65 2.20

Oud-Heverlee Leuven at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.03.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Anderlecht 0–2 (0–1) 3.003.402.15 1.75 2.05
04.03.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Waregem 4–2 (3–0) 1.833.604.20 1.67 2.15
26.02.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Antwerp 1–1 (1–0) 3.503.502.00 1.85 2.00
10.02.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Cercle Brugge 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.252.80 1.75 2.05
28.01.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – St Truiden 1–1 (0–1) 2.253.302.90 2.00 1.85
17.01.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Eupen 1–1 (1–0) 1.624.004.75 1.53 2.40
08.01.23 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Kortrijk 2–3 (1–1) 1.654.004.20 1.57 2.35
11.11.22 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Seraing 5–0 (4–0) 1.554.005.75 1.75 2.05
30.10.22 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Gent 1–1 (0–1) 3.753.601.95 1.70 2.10
15.10.22 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Genk 0–1 (0–1) 4.334.201.66 1.47 2.60

Mechelen away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.03.23 St. Gilloise – Mechelen 2–1 (1–1) 1.364.757.00 1.60 2.30
05.03.23 Antwerp – Mechelen 5–0 (3–0) 1.534.205.75 1.73 2.08
25.02.23 Seraing – Mechelen 0–2 (0–1) 3.753.601.95 1.80 2.00
10.02.23 Eupen – Mechelen 2–1 (0–1) 2.553.402.50 1.73 2.08
28.01.23 Westerlo – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.60 1.70 2.10
17.01.23 Standard – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.603.80 1.67 2.15
08.01.23 Waregem – Mechelen 2–0 (1–0) 2.753.502.20 1.57 2.35
12.11.22 Charleroi – Mechelen 0–5 2.203.503.00 1.66 2.15
28.10.22 Genk – Mechelen 3–1 (1–1) 1.365.257.00 1.44 2.70
16.10.22 Gent – Mechelen 3–0 (1–0) 1.454.506.00 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Oud-Heverlee Leuven winsDrawsMechelen wins
3matches
2.33goals / match
33%over 2.5
0%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
17.09.22B1 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 0–0 (0–0) 1.853.803.80 1.50 2.50
15.01.22B1 Oud-Heverlee Leuven – Mechelen 5–0 2.103.603.40 1.57 2.35
18.09.21B1 Mechelen – Oud-Heverlee Leuven 2–0 (2–0) 1.663.805.00 1.40 2.87

Belgium Pro League table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 31 22 5 4 71 31 +40 71
2 St. Gilloise 31 21 5 5 63 37 +26 68
3 Antwerp 31 19 6 6 55 25 +30 63
4 Club Brugge 32 15 10 7 54 36 +18 55
5 Gent 31 16 6 9 61 34 +27 54
6 Standard 31 14 7 10 51 41 +10 49
7 Westerlo 31 14 6 11 60 52 +8 48
8 Anderlecht 31 13 6 12 45 38 +7 45
9 Cercle Brugge 31 11 11 9 43 41 +2 44
10 Charleroi 31 13 5 13 39 45 -6 44
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 31 10 9 12 45 45 0 39
12 St Truiden 31 10 9 12 31 36 -5 39
13 Mechelen 31 10 6 15 44 56 -12 36
14 Kortrijk 31 8 6 17 35 56 -21 30
15 Eupen 31 7 6 18 39 63 -24 27
16 Waregem 31 5 9 17 41 71 -30 24
17 Oostende 31 6 6 19 35 66 -31 24
18 Seraing 32 5 4 23 26 65 -39 19
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 16 13 1 2 39 13 +26 40
2 St. Gilloise 16 12 2 2 31 15 +16 38
3 Antwerp 15 11 2 2 33 10 +23 35
4 Club Brugge 16 9 6 1 33 15 +18 33
5 Gent 15 9 3 3 26 13 +13 30
6 Cercle Brugge 16 7 7 2 28 17 +11 28
7 Westerlo 16 8 3 5 40 26 +14 27
8 Standard 15 8 3 4 29 16 +13 27
9 Mechelen 16 7 5 4 28 26 +2 26
10 Anderlecht 15 6 3 6 25 20 +5 21
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 15 5 5 5 22 21 +1 20
12 St Truiden 15 5 4 6 15 18 -3 19
13 Charleroi 15 6 1 8 18 23 -5 19
14 Eupen 16 4 4 8 21 28 -7 16
15 Oostende 16 5 1 10 18 29 -11 16
16 Kortrijk 15 4 4 7 14 25 -11 16
17 Waregem 16 3 4 9 25 43 -18 13
18 Seraing 16 1 3 12 7 28 -21 6
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Genk 15 9 4 2 32 18 +14 31
2 St. Gilloise 15 9 3 3 32 22 +10 30
3 Antwerp 16 8 4 4 22 15 +7 28
4 Charleroi 16 7 4 5 21 22 -1 25
5 Gent 16 7 3 6 35 21 +14 24
6 Anderlecht 16 7 3 6 20 18 +2 24
7 Club Brugge 16 6 4 6 21 21 0 22
8 Standard 16 6 4 6 22 25 -3 22
9 Westerlo 15 6 3 6 20 26 -6 21
10 St Truiden 16 5 5 6 16 18 -2 20
11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 5 4 7 23 24 -1 19
12 Cercle Brugge 15 4 4 7 15 24 -9 16
13 Kortrijk 16 4 2 10 21 31 -10 14
14 Seraing 16 4 1 11 19 37 -18 13
15 Waregem 15 2 5 8 16 28 -12 11
16 Eupen 15 3 2 10 18 35 -17 11
17 Mechelen 15 3 1 11 16 30 -14 10
18 Oostende 15 1 5 9 17 37 -20 8

Oud-Heverlee Leuven   Mechelen

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 17 Oostende 31 8 23 1.1 2.1 6 6 19 35 66 24
2 1 Genk 31 9 22 2.3 1.0 22 5 4 71 31 71
3 2 St. Gilloise 31 9 22 2.0 1.2 21 5 5 63 37 68
4 13 Mechelen 31 10 21 1.4 1.8 10 6 15 44 56 36
5 4 Club Brugge 32 14 18 1.7 1.1 15 10 7 54 36 55
6 5 Gent 31 13 18 2.0 1.1 16 6 9 61 34 54
7 7 Westerlo 31 13 18 1.9 1.7 14 6 11 60 52 48
8 10 Charleroi 31 13 18 1.3 1.5 13 5 13 39 45 44
9 14 Kortrijk 31 13 18 1.1 1.8 8 6 17 35 56 30
10 15 Eupen 31 13 18 1.3 2.0 7 6 18 39 63 27
11 16 Waregem 31 13 18 1.3 2.3 5 9 17 41 71 24
12 18 Seraing 32 14 18 0.8 2.0 5 4 23 26 65 19
13 6 Standard 31 15 16 1.6 1.3 14 7 10 51 41 49
14 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 31 15 16 1.5 1.5 10 9 12 45 45 39
15 8 Anderlecht 31 16 15 1.5 1.2 13 6 12 45 38 45
16 3 Antwerp 31 17 14 1.8 0.8 19 6 6 55 25 63
17 9 Cercle Brugge 31 17 14 1.4 1.3 11 11 9 43 41 44
18 12 St Truiden 31 18 13 1.0 1.2 10 9 12 31 36 39
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Genk 16 4 12 2.4 0.8 13 1 2 39 13 40
2 7 Westerlo 16 4 12 2.5 1.6 8 3 5 40 26 27
3 17 Oostende 16 4 12 1.1 1.8 5 1 10 18 29 16
4 2 St. Gilloise 16 5 11 1.9 0.9 12 2 2 31 15 38
5 13 Mechelen 16 5 11 1.8 1.6 7 5 4 28 26 26
6 16 Waregem 16 5 11 1.6 2.7 3 4 9 25 43 13
7 10 Charleroi 15 6 9 1.2 1.5 6 1 8 18 23 19
8 15 Eupen 16 7 9 1.3 1.8 4 4 8 21 28 16
9 3 Antwerp 15 7 8 2.2 0.7 11 2 2 33 10 35
10 4 Club Brugge 16 8 8 2.1 0.9 9 6 1 33 15 33
11 5 Gent 15 7 8 1.7 0.9 9 3 3 26 13 30
12 6 Standard 15 7 8 1.9 1.1 8 3 4 29 16 27
13 8 Anderlecht 15 7 8 1.7 1.3 6 3 6 25 20 21
14 9 Cercle Brugge 16 9 7 1.8 1.1 7 7 2 28 17 28
15 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 15 8 7 1.5 1.4 5 5 5 22 21 20
16 12 St Truiden 15 8 7 1.0 1.2 5 4 6 15 18 19
17 14 Kortrijk 15 8 7 0.9 1.7 4 4 7 14 25 16
18 18 Seraing 16 11 5 0.4 1.8 1 3 12 7 28 6
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 18 Seraing 16 3 13 1.2 2.3 4 1 11 19 37 13
2 2 St. Gilloise 15 4 11 2.1 1.5 9 3 3 32 22 30
3 14 Kortrijk 16 5 11 1.3 1.9 4 2 10 21 31 14
4 17 Oostende 15 4 11 1.1 2.5 1 5 9 17 37 8
5 1 Genk 15 5 10 2.1 1.2 9 4 2 32 18 31
6 4 Club Brugge 16 6 10 1.3 1.3 6 4 6 21 21 22
7 5 Gent 16 6 10 2.2 1.3 7 3 6 35 21 24
8 13 Mechelen 15 5 10 1.1 2.0 3 1 11 16 30 10
9 10 Charleroi 16 7 9 1.3 1.4 7 4 5 21 22 25
10 11 Oud-Heverlee Leuven 16 7 9 1.4 1.5 5 4 7 23 24 19
11 15 Eupen 15 6 9 1.2 2.3 3 2 10 18 35 11
12 6 Standard 16 8 8 1.4 1.6 6 4 6 22 25 22
13 8 Anderlecht 16 9 7 1.2 1.1 7 3 6 20 18 24
14 9 Cercle Brugge 15 8 7 1.0 1.6 4 4 7 15 24 16
15 16 Waregem 15 8 7 1.1 1.9 2 5 8 16 28 11
16 3 Antwerp 16 10 6 1.4 0.9 8 4 4 22 15 28
17 7 Westerlo 15 9 6 1.3 1.7 6 3 6 20 26 21
18 12 St Truiden 16 10 6 1.0 1.1 5 5 6 16 18 20

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06