Montpellier 1–0 Pau FC
Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2026/2027
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2026/2027, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Montpellier all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.09.26 | St Etienne – Montpellier | 3–1 (1–1) | 1.50 | 3.70 | 5.75 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 28.08.26 | Montpellier – Boulogne | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.60 | 3.30 | 5.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 21.08.26 | Dunkerque – Montpellier | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.25 | 2.80 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 14.08.26 | Nancy – Montpellier | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.75 | 3.25 | 2.55 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 08.08.26 | Montpellier – Dijon | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.85 | 3.25 | 4.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 09.05.26 | Red Star – Montpellier | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.80 | 3.40 | 3.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 02.05.26 | Montpellier – Clermont | 1–2 (1–2) | 1.65 | 3.50 | 4.50 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 24.04.26 | Amiens – Montpellier | 0–2 (0–1) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.90 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 17.04.26 | Montpellier – Grenoble | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.62 | 3.50 | 4.75 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 10.04.26 | Annecy – Montpellier | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.40 | 3.00 | 2.63 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
Pau FC all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04.09.26 | Pau FC – Sochaux | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 2.90 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 28.08.26 | Rodez – Pau FC | 2–2 (1–2) | 1.62 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 21.08.26 | Pau FC – Nancy | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.35 | 3.00 | 2.88 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 14.08.26 | Dijon – Pau FC | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 08.08.26 | Pau FC – Annecy | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 09.05.26 | Reims – Pau FC | 5–3 (2–2) | 1.36 | 4.33 | 7.00 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 02.05.26 | Pau FC – Nancy | 1–3 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.10 | 2.88 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 24.04.26 | Annecy – Pau FC | 5–1 (3–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 17.04.26 | Pau FC – Guingamp | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.88 | 3.30 | 2.15 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 10.04.26 | Amiens – Pau FC | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Montpellier at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.08.26 | Montpellier – Boulogne | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.60 | 3.30 | 5.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 08.08.26 | Montpellier – Dijon | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.85 | 3.25 | 4.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 02.05.26 | Montpellier – Clermont | 1–2 (1–2) | 1.65 | 3.50 | 4.50 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 17.04.26 | Montpellier – Grenoble | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.62 | 3.50 | 4.75 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 04.04.26 | Montpellier – Troyes | 2–2 (2–1) | 2.63 | 3.20 | 2.38 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 13.03.26 | Montpellier – Laval | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.10 | 4.20 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 27.02.26 | Montpellier – Reims | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.00 | 3.10 | 2.15 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
| 14.02.26 | Montpellier – Le Mans | 4–2 (1–1) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 30.01.26 | Montpellier – Guingamp | 3–1 (2–1) | 2.50 | 2.88 | 2.70 | 2.40 | 1.53 |
| 05.01.26 | Montpellier – Dunkerque | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.20 | 3.00 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
Pau FC away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.08.26 | Rodez – Pau FC | 2–2 (1–2) | 1.62 | 3.60 | 4.33 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 14.08.26 | Dijon – Pau FC | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.08 | 1.73 |
| 09.05.26 | Reims – Pau FC | 5–3 (2–2) | 1.36 | 4.33 | 7.00 | 1.53 | 2.40 |
| 24.04.26 | Annecy – Pau FC | 5–1 (3–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 10.04.26 | Amiens – Pau FC | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.40 | 3.25 | 2.50 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 06.04.26 | Le Mans – Pau FC | 4–0 (2–0) | 1.90 | 3.30 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 13.03.26 | Clermont – Pau FC | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.30 | 3.10 | 2.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 21.02.26 | Troyes – Pau FC | 4–3 (2–2) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 3.70 | 1.83 | 1.98 |
| 06.02.26 | Red Star – Pau FC | 0–3 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.10 | 3.00 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 30.01.26 | Laval – Pau FC | 0–1 (0–1) | 3.25 | 3.00 | 2.10 | 2.25 | 1.62 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20.03.26F2 | Pau FC – Montpellier | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 1.93 | 1.88 |
| 06.12.25F2 | Montpellier – Pau FC | 0–1 (0–1) | 1.90 | 3.70 | 3.80 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
France Ligue 2 table 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 4 | +12 | 15 | WWWWW |
| 2 | Annecy | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 10 | WWLDW |
| 3 | Reims | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 9 | DDWWD |
| 4 | Metz | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 9 | WDDDW |
| 5 | Montpellier | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 8 | DWWDL |
| 6 | Red Star | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 8 | WDDLW |
| 7 | Nancy | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 7 | DLWWL |
| 8 | Rodez | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 7 | WLWDL |
| 9 | Sochaux | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 6 | LDWDD |
| 10 | Dunkerque | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | -1 | 5 | WDLLD |
| 11 | Guingamp | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 5 | LWLDD |
| 12 | Pau FC | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 5 | LWLDD |
| 13 | Boulogne | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 4 | DLDDD |
| 14 | Clermont | 5 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 4 | DLDDD |
| 15 | Nantes | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 4 | LLLDW |
| 16 | Grenoble | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | -4 | 4 | LDLWL |
| 17 | Laval | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 4 | LWDLL |
| 18 | Dijon | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 3 | DLDLD |
- Promotion to Ligue 1
- Play-off semi-final
- Play-off quarter-final
- Relegation play-off
- Relegation to Ligue 3
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | St Etienne | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 9 | WWW |
| 2 | Metz | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 7 | WDW |
| 3 | Reims | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 5 | DWD |
| 4 | Rodez | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 4 | WD |
| 5 | Annecy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | WD |
| 6 | Dunkerque | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | WLD |
| 7 | Guingamp | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 8 | Nancy | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 | LW |
| 9 | Boulogne | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | DDD |
| 10 | Clermont | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | DDD |
| 11 | Sochaux | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 3 | LW |
| 12 | Laval | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 | WLL |
| 13 | Nantes | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 3 | LLW |
| 14 | Montpellier | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | DD |
| 15 | Grenoble | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 1 | DL |
| 16 | Pau FC | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 1 | LLD |
| 17 | Red Star | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | -3 | 1 | DL |
| 18 | Dijon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 | LL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Red Star | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 7 | WDW |
| 2 | St Etienne | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | WW |
| 3 | Annecy | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 | WLW |
| 4 | Montpellier | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | WWL |
| 5 | Reims | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 | DW |
| 6 | Pau FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | WD |
| 7 | Nancy | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | DWL |
| 8 | Dijon | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | DDD |
| 9 | Sochaux | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | DDD |
| 10 | Rodez | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | -2 | 3 | LWL |
| 11 | Grenoble | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 3 | LLW |
| 12 | Metz | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | DD |
| 13 | Nantes | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 14 | Boulogne | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | LD |
| 15 | Dunkerque | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 | DL |
| 16 | Guingamp | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 1 | LLD |
| 17 | Clermont | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | LD |
| 18 | Laval | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 1 | LD |
Montpellier Pau FC
Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | St Etienne | 5 | 0 | 5 | 3.2 | 0.8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 15 | OOOOO |
| 2 | 3 | Reims | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.4 | 1.4 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 7 | 9 | UOOOO |
| 3 | 8 | Rodez | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.2 | 2.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 11 | 7 | OUOOO |
| 4 | 16 | Grenoble | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 10 | 4 | OUOOO |
| 5 | 17 | Laval | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 4 | OOUOO |
| 6 | 11 | Guingamp | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 5 | OUUOO |
| 7 | 15 | Nantes | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 4 | UOOOU |
| 8 | 2 | Annecy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 10 | UUOUO |
| 9 | 4 | Metz | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 8 | 4 | 9 | OUUUO |
| 10 | 6 | Red Star | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 8 | UUUOO |
| 11 | 10 | Dunkerque | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 5 | OOUUU |
| 12 | 5 | Montpellier | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | UUUUO |
| 13 | 9 | Sochaux | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 6 | OUUUU |
| 14 | 12 | Pau FC | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 5 | UUUOU |
| 15 | 14 | Clermont | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.6 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 | UOUUU |
| 16 | 18 | Dijon | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 3 | UUUOU |
| 17 | 7 | Nancy | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 | UUUUU |
| 18 | 13 | Boulogne | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | UUUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | St Etienne | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 9 | OOO |
| 2 | 3 | Reims | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2.7 | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 5 | OOO |
| 3 | 17 | Laval | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | OOO |
| 4 | 4 | Metz | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 7 | OUO |
| 5 | 8 | Rodez | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 4 | OO |
| 6 | 6 | Red Star | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | UO |
| 7 | 9 | Sochaux | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | OU |
| 8 | 10 | Dunkerque | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.7 | 1.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 4 | OUU |
| 9 | 11 | Guingamp | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 4 | UO |
| 10 | 15 | Nantes | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | UOU |
| 11 | 16 | Grenoble | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | UO |
| 12 | 18 | Dijon | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0 | UO |
| 13 | 2 | Annecy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | UU |
| 14 | 5 | Montpellier | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | UU |
| 15 | 7 | Nancy | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | UU |
| 16 | 12 | Pau FC | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | UUU |
| 17 | 13 | Boulogne | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | UUU |
| 18 | 14 | Clermont | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | UUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 16 | Grenoble | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 3 | OOO |
| 2 | 1 | St Etienne | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 6 | OO |
| 3 | 2 | Annecy | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | UOO |
| 4 | 8 | Rodez | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 3 | UOO |
| 5 | 11 | Guingamp | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | OUO |
| 6 | 15 | Nantes | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | OO |
| 7 | 3 | Reims | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | UO |
| 8 | 5 | Montpellier | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 6 | UUO |
| 9 | 6 | Red Star | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 7 | UUO |
| 10 | 10 | Dunkerque | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 2.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | OU |
| 11 | 12 | Pau FC | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4 | UO |
| 12 | 14 | Clermont | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | OU |
| 13 | 17 | Laval | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | OU |
| 14 | 4 | Metz | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | UU |
| 15 | 7 | Nancy | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | UUU |
| 16 | 9 | Sochaux | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | UUU |
| 17 | 13 | Boulogne | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | UU |
| 18 | 18 | Dijon | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | UUU |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10