Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Boavista 2–1 Guimaraes

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 2.50 fair 2.43
Draw 3.10 fair 3.76
Away 2.88 fair 3.10
Under 2.5 1.57 fair 1.88
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.35 fair 2.14

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Boavista Guimaraes
12 Shots 10
4 Shots on target 4
7 Corners 7
20 Fouls 17
7 Yellow cards 6
0 Red cards 2

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (236 league matches this season so far).
Result Boavista to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.94
Expected goals 1.37 – 1.18
Home / Draw / Away
BoavistaDrawGuimaraes
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.6% 1–0 10.7% 0–1 9.2%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Boavista before this match, all matches
1.15points / match
1.15scored / match
1.69conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 26 played · 30:44
Guimaraes before this match, all matches
1.58points / match
0.96scored / match
1.12conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 26 played · 25:29
Boavista all matches all matches Guimaraes

Per match

1.15 Goals scored 0.96
1.69 Goals conceded 1.12
2.85 Total goals 2.08
10.19 Shots 11.81
3.31 Shots on target 3.58
11.73 Shots faced 11.38
5.62 Corners 4.88
5.00 Corners against 4.77
14.23 Fouls 15.58
3.00 Yellow cards 3.65
0.42 1st-half goals scored 0.54
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.42

How often Full Time

31% Wins 46%
23% Draws 19%
46% Losses 35%
92% Over 0.5 goals 85%
73% Over 1.5 goals 46%
62% Over 2.5 goals 42%
35% Over 3.5 goals 19%
15% Over 4.5 goals 12%
8% Over 5.5 goals 4%
58% Both teams scored 35%
19% Clean sheets 42%
31% Failed to score 38%

How often Half Time

31% Wins 35%
42% Draws 42%
27% Losses 23%
65% Over 0.5 goals 65%
23% Over 1.5 goals 23%
4% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Boavista all matches
Guimaraes all matches
Boavista before this match, at home
1.54points / match
1.23scored / match
1.31conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 16:17
Guimaraes before this match, away
1.17points / match
0.92scored / match
1.58conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 11:19
Boavista at home away Guimaraes

Per match

1.23 Goals scored 0.92
1.31 Goals conceded 1.58
2.54 Total goals 2.50
12.46 Shots 10.83
3.77 Shots on target 3.33
10.38 Shots faced 14.08
6.85 Corners 4.25
4.77 Corners against 5.50
14.00 Fouls 14.83
2.92 Yellow cards 4.00
0.38 1st-half goals scored 0.58
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

38% Wins 33%
38% Draws 17%
23% Losses 50%
85% Over 0.5 goals 92%
69% Over 1.5 goals 58%
54% Over 2.5 goals 58%
23% Over 3.5 goals 25%
15% Over 4.5 goals 8%
8% Over 5.5 goals 8%
62% Both teams scored 42%
31% Clean sheets 33%
23% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

31% Wins 33%
38% Draws 33%
31% Losses 33%
62% Over 0.5 goals 75%
8% Over 1.5 goals 33%
8% Over 2.5 goals 17%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Boavista at home
Guimaraes away

Last 10 matches before this match

Boavista all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.04.23 Maritimo – Boavista 4–2 (2–0) 2.453.102.90 2.35 1.57
19.03.23 Boavista – Famalicao 1–2 (0–0) 2.383.203.00 2.35 1.57
12.03.23 Sp Lisbon – Boavista 3–0 (2–0) 1.255.7512.00 1.65 2.20
03.03.23 Boavista – Arouca 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.253.25 2.25 1.62
26.02.23 Pacos Ferreira – Boavista 1–3 (0–1) 2.553.002.88 2.25 1.62
20.02.23 Benfica – Boavista 3–1 (0–0) 1.187.5012.00 1.57 2.35
13.02.23 Boavista – Casa Pia 0–0 (0–0) 2.383.103.10 2.50 1.50
09.02.23 Estoril – Boavista 2–1 (0–1) 2.403.102.88 2.25 1.62
04.02.23 Santa Clara – Boavista 2–2 (0–1) 2.703.002.80 2.50 1.50
29.01.23 Boavista – Portimonense 4–2 (0–0) 2.103.303.50 2.20 1.65

Guimaraes all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.04.23 Guimaraes – Pacos Ferreira 0–0 (0–0) 1.953.303.80 2.10 1.70
18.03.23 Benfica – Guimaraes 5–1 (3–0) 1.187.0015.00 1.57 2.35
11.03.23 Guimaraes – Arouca 0–2 (0–0) 2.003.403.75 2.30 1.60
05.03.23 Santa Clara – Guimaraes 1–3 (0–3) 3.003.102.50 2.50 1.50
27.02.23 Guimaraes – Sp Braga 2–1 (2–0) 3.753.501.91 2.00 1.85
19.02.23 Casa Pia – Guimaraes 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.103.00 2.50 1.50
11.02.23 Guimaraes – Portimonense 1–0 (1–0) 1.803.504.20 2.10 1.70
04.02.23 Estoril – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 2.752.882.90 2.40 1.53
30.01.23 Guimaraes – Chaves 2–1 (1–0) 1.913.404.00 2.15 1.67
21.01.23 Guimaraes – Porto 0–1 (0–1) 7.004.751.40 1.80 2.00

Boavista at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.03.23 Boavista – Famalicao 1–2 (0–0) 2.383.203.00 2.35 1.57
03.03.23 Boavista – Arouca 0–0 (0–0) 2.253.253.25 2.25 1.62
13.02.23 Boavista – Casa Pia 0–0 (0–0) 2.383.103.10 2.50 1.50
29.01.23 Boavista – Portimonense 4–2 (0–0) 2.103.303.50 2.20 1.65
23.01.23 Boavista – Chaves 1–1 (1–0) 2.203.403.10 2.15 1.67
08.01.23 Boavista – Gil Vicente 1–0 (1–0) 2.553.252.70 2.05 1.75
12.11.22 Boavista – Porto 1–4 (0–1) 8.504.751.33 1.70 2.10
30.10.22 Boavista – Vizela 2–2 (1–2) 2.403.252.87 2.15 1.66
09.10.22 Boavista – Maritimo 1–1 (1–0) 1.903.404.20 2.05 1.75
17.09.22 Boavista – Sp Lisbon 2–1 (1–0) 6.504.331.45 1.88 1.98

Guimaraes away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.03.23 Benfica – Guimaraes 5–1 (3–0) 1.187.0015.00 1.57 2.35
05.03.23 Santa Clara – Guimaraes 1–3 (0–3) 3.003.102.50 2.50 1.50
19.02.23 Casa Pia – Guimaraes 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.103.00 2.50 1.50
04.02.23 Estoril – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 2.752.882.90 2.40 1.53
16.01.23 Gil Vicente – Guimaraes 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.102.90 2.05 1.75
30.12.22 Vizela – Guimaraes 3–0 (1–0) 2.203.253.30 2.10 1.70
05.11.22 Sp Lisbon – Guimaraes 3–0 (2–0) 1.335.258.00 1.70 2.10
08.10.22 Pacos Ferreira – Guimaraes 0–1 (0–1) 3.103.202.30 2.25 1.61
18.09.22 Arouca – Guimaraes 2–2 (1–0) 3.003.202.37 2.15 1.66
03.09.22 Sp Braga – Guimaraes 1–0 (0–0) 1.364.758.00 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Boavista winsDrawsGuimaraes wins
3matches
3.00goals / match
33%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
23.10.22P1 Guimaraes – Boavista 3–2 (1–1) 2.003.303.50 2.35 1.57
06.05.22P1 Boavista – Guimaraes 1–1 (0–1) 3.503.202.20 2.25 1.61
29.12.21P1 Guimaraes – Boavista 1–1 (0–0) 1.663.805.00 1.85 2.00

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Benfica 27 23 2 2 68 16 +52 71
2 Porto 27 20 4 3 58 18 +40 64
3 Sp Braga 26 19 2 5 56 23 +33 59
4 Sp Lisbon 26 17 3 6 52 23 +29 54
5 Arouca 26 11 8 7 30 32 -2 41
6 Guimaraes 26 12 5 9 25 29 -4 41
7 Vizela 27 11 5 11 31 28 +3 38
8 Casa Pia 26 11 5 10 23 27 -4 38
9 Rio Ave 26 9 6 11 25 29 -4 33
10 Famalicao 26 10 3 13 25 33 -8 33
11 Chaves 26 8 8 10 27 33 -6 32
12 Gil Vicente 26 8 6 12 26 32 -6 30
13 Boavista 26 8 6 12 30 44 -14 30
14 Portimonense 26 8 2 16 18 33 -15 26
15 Estoril 26 7 4 15 22 39 -17 25
16 Maritimo 26 5 4 17 21 49 -28 19
17 Pacos Ferreira 26 4 5 17 19 43 -24 17
18 Santa Clara 27 3 6 18 17 42 -25 15
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Benfica 14 12 1 1 43 12 +31 37
2 Sp Lisbon 13 11 0 2 35 7 +28 33
3 Porto 13 11 0 2 36 9 +27 33
4 Guimaraes 14 8 3 3 14 10 +4 27
5 Sp Braga 12 8 2 2 23 6 +17 26
6 Arouca 13 7 2 4 19 16 +3 23
7 Rio Ave 13 7 1 5 14 10 +4 22
8 Famalicao 13 7 1 5 13 10 +3 22
9 Casa Pia 13 6 3 4 12 9 +3 21
10 Boavista 13 5 5 3 16 17 -1 20
11 Vizela 13 5 2 6 15 14 +1 17
12 Gil Vicente 13 4 5 4 11 11 0 17
13 Portimonense 13 5 2 6 10 12 -2 17
14 Chaves 13 3 5 5 15 17 -2 14
15 Maritimo 13 4 2 7 14 18 -4 14
16 Estoril 13 4 2 7 12 22 -10 14
17 Santa Clara 14 2 4 8 13 26 -13 10
18 Pacos Ferreira 13 2 2 9 9 23 -14 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Benfica 13 11 1 1 25 4 +21 34
2 Sp Braga 14 11 0 3 33 17 +16 33
3 Porto 14 9 4 1 22 9 +13 31
4 Vizela 14 6 3 5 16 14 +2 21
5 Sp Lisbon 13 6 3 4 17 16 +1 21
6 Chaves 13 5 3 5 12 16 -4 18
7 Arouca 13 4 6 3 11 16 -5 18
8 Casa Pia 13 5 2 6 11 18 -7 17
9 Guimaraes 12 4 2 6 11 19 -8 14
10 Gil Vicente 13 4 1 8 15 21 -6 13
11 Estoril 13 3 2 8 10 17 -7 11
12 Rio Ave 13 2 5 6 11 19 -8 11
13 Famalicao 13 3 2 8 12 23 -11 11
14 Boavista 13 3 1 9 14 27 -13 10
15 Pacos Ferreira 13 2 3 8 10 20 -10 9
16 Portimonense 13 3 0 10 8 21 -13 9
17 Santa Clara 13 1 2 10 4 16 -12 5
18 Maritimo 13 1 2 10 7 31 -24 5

Boavista   Guimaraes

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Benfica 27 9 18 2.5 0.6 23 2 2 68 16 71
2 4 Sp Lisbon 26 8 18 2.0 0.9 17 3 6 52 23 54
3 3 Sp Braga 26 10 16 2.2 0.9 19 2 5 56 23 59
4 13 Boavista 26 10 16 1.2 1.7 8 6 12 30 44 30
5 2 Porto 27 13 14 2.1 0.7 20 4 3 58 18 64
6 16 Maritimo 26 12 14 0.8 1.9 5 4 17 21 49 19
7 18 Santa Clara 27 14 13 0.6 1.6 3 6 18 17 42 15
8 12 Gil Vicente 26 14 12 1.0 1.2 8 6 12 26 32 30
9 17 Pacos Ferreira 26 14 12 0.7 1.7 4 5 17 19 43 17
10 6 Guimaraes 26 15 11 1.0 1.1 12 5 9 25 29 41
11 7 Vizela 27 16 11 1.1 1.0 11 5 11 31 28 38
12 10 Famalicao 26 15 11 1.0 1.3 10 3 13 25 33 33
13 8 Casa Pia 26 16 10 0.9 1.0 11 5 10 23 27 38
14 11 Chaves 26 16 10 1.0 1.3 8 8 10 27 33 32
15 5 Arouca 26 17 9 1.2 1.2 11 8 7 30 32 41
16 14 Portimonense 26 17 9 0.7 1.3 8 2 16 18 33 26
17 9 Rio Ave 26 18 8 1.0 1.1 9 6 11 25 29 33
18 15 Estoril 26 18 8 0.8 1.5 7 4 15 22 39 25
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Benfica 14 2 12 3.1 0.9 12 1 1 43 12 37
2 4 Sp Lisbon 13 2 11 2.7 0.5 11 0 2 35 7 33
3 2 Porto 13 4 9 2.8 0.7 11 0 2 36 9 33
4 18 Santa Clara 14 5 9 0.9 1.9 2 4 8 13 26 10
5 13 Boavista 13 6 7 1.2 1.3 5 5 3 16 17 20
6 16 Maritimo 13 6 7 1.1 1.4 4 2 7 14 18 14
7 5 Arouca 13 7 6 1.5 1.2 7 2 4 19 16 23
8 7 Vizela 13 7 6 1.2 1.1 5 2 6 15 14 17
9 17 Pacos Ferreira 13 7 6 0.7 1.8 2 2 9 9 23 8
10 10 Famalicao 13 8 5 1.0 0.8 7 1 5 13 10 22
11 11 Chaves 13 8 5 1.2 1.3 3 5 5 15 17 14
12 15 Estoril 13 8 5 0.9 1.7 4 2 7 12 22 14
13 3 Sp Braga 12 8 4 1.9 0.5 8 2 2 23 6 26
14 6 Guimaraes 14 10 4 1.0 0.7 8 3 3 14 10 27
15 8 Casa Pia 13 9 4 0.9 0.7 6 3 4 12 9 21
16 14 Portimonense 13 9 4 0.8 0.9 5 2 6 10 12 17
17 9 Rio Ave 13 10 3 1.1 0.8 7 1 5 14 10 22
18 12 Gil Vicente 13 10 3 0.8 0.8 4 5 4 11 11 17
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Sp Braga 14 2 12 2.4 1.2 11 0 3 33 17 33
2 12 Gil Vicente 13 4 9 1.2 1.6 4 1 8 15 21 13
3 13 Boavista 13 4 9 1.1 2.1 3 1 9 14 27 10
4 4 Sp Lisbon 13 6 7 1.3 1.2 6 3 4 17 16 21
5 6 Guimaraes 12 5 7 0.9 1.6 4 2 6 11 19 14
6 16 Maritimo 13 6 7 0.5 2.4 1 2 10 7 31 5
7 1 Benfica 13 7 6 1.9 0.3 11 1 1 25 4 34
8 8 Casa Pia 13 7 6 0.8 1.4 5 2 6 11 18 17
9 10 Famalicao 13 7 6 0.9 1.8 3 2 8 12 23 11
10 17 Pacos Ferreira 13 7 6 0.8 1.5 2 3 8 10 20 9
11 2 Porto 14 9 5 1.6 0.6 9 4 1 22 9 31
12 7 Vizela 14 9 5 1.1 1.0 6 3 5 16 14 21
13 9 Rio Ave 13 8 5 0.8 1.5 2 5 6 11 19 11
14 11 Chaves 13 8 5 0.9 1.2 5 3 5 12 16 18
15 14 Portimonense 13 8 5 0.6 1.6 3 0 10 8 21 9
16 18 Santa Clara 13 9 4 0.3 1.2 1 2 10 4 16 5
17 5 Arouca 13 10 3 0.8 1.2 4 6 3 11 16 18
18 15 Estoril 13 10 3 0.8 1.3 3 2 8 10 17 11

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06