Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Gil Vicente 2–3 Benfica

Full time · half time 0–1 · season 2023/2024

Home 8.00 fair 1.95
Draw 6.00 fair 4.37
Away ✓ 1.29 fair 3.89
Under 2.5 2.40 fair 2.45
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.53 fair 1.69

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Gil Vicente Benfica
11 Shots 14
7 Shots on target 7
1 Corners 5
15 Fouls 14
3 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (21 league matches this season so far).
Result Gil Vicente to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.68
Expected goals 1.83 – 1.23
Home / Draw / Away
Gil VicenteDrawBenfica
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10.5% 2–1 9.7% 1–0 8.6%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Gil Vicente before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
3.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 6:2
Benfica before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
2.00scored / match
1.50conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 2 played · 4:3
Gil Vicente all matches all matches Benfica

Per match

3.00 Goals scored 2.00
1.00 Goals conceded 1.50
4.00 Total goals 3.50
9.50 Shots 21.00
4.00 Shots on target 7.50
12.00 Shots faced 8.50
2.50 Corners 6.00
3.50 Corners against 3.50
12.50 Fouls 11.50
1.50 Yellow cards 3.50
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

50% Wins 50%
0% Draws 0%
50% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
100% Over 2.5 goals 50%
50% Over 3.5 goals 50%
50% Over 4.5 goals 50%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 50%
50% Clean sheets 50%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

50% Wins 50%
50% Draws 50%
0% Losses 0%
50% Over 0.5 goals 50%
50% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gil Vicente all matches
Benfica all matches
Gil Vicente before this match, at home
3.00points / match
5.00scored / match
0.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 5:0
Benfica before this match, away
0.00points / match
2.00scored / match
3.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 1 played · 2:3
Gil Vicente at home away Benfica

Per match

5.00 Goals scored 2.00
0.00 Goals conceded 3.00
5.00 Total goals 5.00
8.00 Shots 15.00
5.00 Shots on target 5.00
9.00 Shots faced 11.00
1.00 Corners 3.00
1.00 Corners against 3.00
11.00 Fouls 15.00
0.00 Yellow cards 4.00
2.00 1st-half goals scored 1.00
0.00 1st-half goals conceded 0.00

How often Full Time

100% Wins 0%
0% Draws 0%
0% Losses 100%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
100% Over 2.5 goals 100%
100% Over 3.5 goals 100%
100% Over 4.5 goals 100%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
0% Both teams scored 100%
100% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 0%

How often Half Time

100% Wins 100%
0% Draws 0%
0% Losses 0%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 0%
0% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Gil Vicente at home
Benfica away

Last 10 matches before this match

Gil Vicente all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.08.23 Guimaraes – Gil Vicente 2–1 (0–0) 2.053.303.50 2.10 1.70
12.08.23 Gil Vicente – Portimonense 5–0 (2–0) 1.913.204.00 2.10 1.70
27.05.23 Gil Vicente – Casa Pia 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.403.20 1.82 2.02
21.05.23 Guimaraes – Gil Vicente 1–0 (0–0) 1.703.604.33 1.95 1.90
12.05.23 Gil Vicente – Boavista 3–1 (1–0) 2.303.302.80 1.98 1.88
06.05.23 Santa Clara – Gil Vicente 3–2 (2–0) 2.803.102.50 2.08 1.73
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
23.04.23 Portimonense – Gil Vicente 1–0 (0–0) 2.453.302.70 2.10 1.70
16.04.23 Sp Braga – Gil Vicente 1–0 (1–0) 1.365.008.00 1.57 2.35
10.04.23 Gil Vicente – Chaves 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.304.00 2.10 1.70

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.08.23 Benfica – Estrela 2–0 (0–0) 1.089.5023.00 1.36 3.10
14.08.23 Boavista – Benfica 3–2 (0–1) 9.005.501.30 1.60 2.30
27.05.23 Benfica – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.0610.0029.00 1.30 3.50
21.05.23 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 2–2 (2–0) 2.553.302.50 1.73 2.08
13.05.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–5 (1–3) 10.005.751.22 1.50 2.50
06.05.23 Benfica – Sp Braga 1–0 (0–0) 1.554.205.50 1.65 2.20
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
23.04.23 Benfica – Estoril 1–0 (1–0) 1.099.0021.00 1.40 2.88
15.04.23 Chaves – Benfica 1–0 (0–0) 8.005.751.29 1.50 2.50
07.04.23 Benfica – Porto 1–2 (1–1) 1.953.503.80 2.02 1.83

Gil Vicente at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.08.23 Gil Vicente – Portimonense 5–0 (2–0) 1.913.204.00 2.10 1.70
27.05.23 Gil Vicente – Casa Pia 1–0 (0–0) 2.203.403.20 1.82 2.02
12.05.23 Gil Vicente – Boavista 3–1 (1–0) 2.303.302.80 1.98 1.88
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
10.04.23 Gil Vicente – Chaves 0–0 (0–0) 2.003.304.00 2.10 1.70
05.04.23 Gil Vicente – Sp Lisbon 0–0 (0–0) 6.004.331.45 1.73 2.08
05.03.23 Gil Vicente – Maritimo 2–0 (1–0) 1.853.604.00 2.02 1.83
17.02.23 Gil Vicente – Vizela 1–1 (0–0) 2.383.402.80 1.88 1.98
05.02.23 Gil Vicente – Arouca 1–1 (1–1) 2.203.103.30 2.08 1.73
16.01.23 Gil Vicente – Guimaraes 2–1 (1–1) 2.403.102.90 2.05 1.75

Benfica away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.08.23 Boavista – Benfica 3–2 (0–1) 9.005.501.30 1.60 2.30
21.05.23 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 2–2 (2–0) 2.553.302.50 1.73 2.08
13.05.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–5 (1–3) 10.005.751.22 1.50 2.50
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
15.04.23 Chaves – Benfica 1–0 (0–0) 8.005.751.29 1.50 2.50
02.04.23 Rio Ave – Benfica 0–1 (0–0) 8.504.751.33 1.62 2.25
12.03.23 Maritimo – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 9.006.501.25 1.65 2.20
25.02.23 Vizela – Benfica 0–2 (0–1) 7.504.751.36 1.65 2.20
31.01.23 Arouca – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 9.504.751.33 1.62 2.25
26.01.23 Pacos Ferreira – Benfica 0–2 (0–2) 13.006.501.20 1.48 2.60

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Gil Vicente winsDrawsBenfica wins
4matches
2.75goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.04.23P1 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
13.11.22P1 Benfica – Gil Vicente 3–1 (2–1) 1.148.5015.00 1.36 3.10
02.02.22P1 Benfica – Gil Vicente 1–2 (0–1) 1.285.009.00 1.61 2.25
21.08.21P1 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 5.504.001.55 1.88 1.98

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Boavista 2 2 0 0 7 3 +4 6 WW
2 Sp Lisbon 2 2 0 0 5 3 +2 6 WW
3 Porto 2 2 0 0 4 2 +2 6 WW
4 Guimaraes 2 2 0 0 3 1 +2 6 WW
5 Arouca 3 1 2 0 7 6 +1 5 WDD
6 Famalicao 2 1 1 0 2 1 +1 4 WD
7 Gil Vicente 2 1 0 1 6 2 +4 3 WL
8 Casa Pia 2 1 0 1 4 2 +2 3 WL
9 Farense 3 1 0 2 6 5 +1 3 LLW
10 Sp Braga 2 1 0 1 5 4 +1 3 LW
11 Benfica 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3 LW
12 Estoril 3 1 0 2 6 6 0 3 LWL
13 Rio Ave 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3 WL
14 Estrela 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3 LLW
15 Vizela 2 0 1 1 4 5 -1 1 LD
16 Moreirense 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1 LD
17 Portimonense 3 0 1 2 2 10 -8 1 LLD
18 Chaves 3 0 0 3 2 11 -9 0 LLL
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Arouca 2 1 1 0 5 4 +1 4 WD
2 Gil Vicente 1 1 0 0 5 0 +5 3 W
3 Farense 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3 LW
4 Benfica 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3 W
5 Estoril 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3 W
6 Rio Ave 1 1 0 0 2 0 +2 3 W
7 Boavista 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3 W
8 Sp Lisbon 1 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3 W
9 Guimaraes 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 W
10 Porto 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 W
11 Estrela 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3 LW
12 Vizela 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 D
13 Famalicao 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 D
14 Casa Pia 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 L
15 Moreirense 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 L
16 Sp Braga 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 L
17 Chaves 1 0 0 1 2 4 -2 0 L
18 Portimonense 1 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0 L
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Boavista 1 1 0 0 4 1 +3 3 W
2 Casa Pia 1 1 0 0 3 0 +3 3 W
3 Sp Braga 1 1 0 0 4 2 +2 3 W
4 Famalicao 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 W
5 Porto 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 W
6 Sp Lisbon 1 1 0 0 2 1 +1 3 W
7 Guimaraes 1 1 0 0 1 0 +1 3 W
8 Arouca 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 D
9 Moreirense 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 D
10 Portimonense 2 0 1 1 1 6 -5 1 LD
11 Benfica 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0 L
12 Vizela 1 0 0 1 2 3 -1 0 L
13 Farense 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 L
14 Gil Vicente 1 0 0 1 1 2 -1 0 L
15 Estoril 2 0 0 2 4 6 -2 0 LL
16 Estrela 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0 L
17 Rio Ave 1 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0 L
18 Chaves 2 0 0 2 0 7 -7 0 LL

Gil Vicente   Benfica

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 9 Farense 3 0 3 2.0 1.7 1 0 2 6 5 3 OOO
2 1 Boavista 2 0 2 3.5 1.5 2 0 0 7 3 6 OO
3 2 Sp Lisbon 2 0 2 2.5 1.5 2 0 0 5 3 6 OO
4 3 Porto 2 0 2 2.0 1.0 2 0 0 4 2 6 OO
5 5 Arouca 3 1 2 2.3 2.0 1 2 0 7 6 5 OOU
6 7 Gil Vicente 2 0 2 3.0 1.0 1 0 1 6 2 3 OO
7 8 Casa Pia 2 0 2 2.0 1.0 1 0 1 4 2 3 OO
8 10 Sp Braga 2 0 2 2.5 2.0 1 0 1 5 4 3 OO
9 12 Estoril 3 1 2 2.0 2.0 1 0 2 6 6 3 OUO
10 15 Vizela 2 0 2 2.0 2.5 0 1 1 4 5 1 OO
11 17 Portimonense 3 1 2 0.7 3.3 0 1 2 2 10 1 OOU
12 18 Chaves 3 1 2 0.7 3.7 0 0 3 2 11 0 UOO
13 4 Guimaraes 2 1 1 1.5 0.5 2 0 0 3 1 6 UO
14 6 Famalicao 2 1 1 1.0 0.5 1 1 0 2 1 4 OU
15 11 Benfica 2 1 1 2.0 1.5 1 0 1 4 3 3 OU
16 14 Estrela 3 2 1 0.7 1.3 1 0 2 2 4 3 UUO
17 16 Moreirense 2 1 1 0.5 1.0 0 1 1 1 2 1 OU
18 13 Rio Ave 2 2 0 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3 UU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 9 Farense 2 0 2 2.5 1.5 1 0 1 5 3 3 OO
2 1 Boavista 1 0 1 3.0 2.0 1 0 0 3 2 3 O
3 2 Sp Lisbon 1 0 1 3.0 2.0 1 0 0 3 2 3 O
4 3 Porto 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3 O
5 4 Guimaraes 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3 O
6 5 Arouca 2 1 1 2.5 2.0 1 1 0 5 4 4 OU
7 7 Gil Vicente 1 0 1 5.0 0.0 1 0 0 5 0 3 O
8 8 Casa Pia 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0 O
9 10 Sp Braga 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0 O
10 14 Estrela 2 1 1 1.0 1.0 1 0 1 2 2 3 UO
11 15 Vizela 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1 O
12 16 Moreirense 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0 O
13 17 Portimonense 1 0 1 1.0 4.0 0 0 1 1 4 0 O
14 18 Chaves 1 0 1 2.0 4.0 0 0 1 2 4 0 O
15 6 Famalicao 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1 U
16 11 Benfica 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3 U
17 12 Estoril 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3 U
18 13 Rio Ave 1 1 0 2.0 0.0 1 0 0 2 0 3 U
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 12 Estoril 2 0 2 2.0 3.0 0 0 2 4 6 0 OO
2 1 Boavista 1 0 1 4.0 1.0 1 0 0 4 1 3 O
3 2 Sp Lisbon 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3 O
4 3 Porto 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3 O
5 5 Arouca 1 0 1 2.0 2.0 0 1 0 2 2 1 O
6 6 Famalicao 1 0 1 2.0 1.0 1 0 0 2 1 3 O
7 7 Gil Vicente 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0 O
8 8 Casa Pia 1 0 1 3.0 0.0 1 0 0 3 0 3 O
9 9 Farense 1 0 1 1.0 2.0 0 0 1 1 2 0 O
10 10 Sp Braga 1 0 1 4.0 2.0 1 0 0 4 2 3 O
11 11 Benfica 1 0 1 2.0 3.0 0 0 1 2 3 0 O
12 15 Vizela 1 0 1 2.0 3.0 0 0 1 2 3 0 O
13 17 Portimonense 2 1 1 0.5 3.0 0 1 1 1 6 1 OU
14 18 Chaves 2 1 1 0.0 3.5 0 0 2 0 7 0 UO
15 4 Guimaraes 1 1 0 1.0 0.0 1 0 0 1 0 3 U
16 13 Rio Ave 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0 U
17 14 Estrela 1 1 0 0.0 2.0 0 0 1 0 2 0 U
18 16 Moreirense 1 1 0 0.0 0.0 0 1 0 0 0 1 U

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 21:10