Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Portugal Primeira Liga ·

Benfica 3–0 Santa Clara

Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.06 fair 1.28
Draw 10.00 fair 7.01
Away 29.00 fair 13.47
Under 2.5 3.50 fair 2.64
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.30 fair 1.61

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Benfica Santa Clara
9 Shots 9
4 Shots on target 6
4 Corners 4
14 Fouls 14
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (302 league matches this season so far).
Result Benfica to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.80
Expected goals 2.55 – 0.66
Home / Draw / Away
BenficaDrawSanta Clara
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
2–0 13.2% 3–0 11.2% 1–0 10.3%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Benfica before this match, all matches
2.55points / match
2.39scored / match
0.61conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 33 played · 79:20
Santa Clara before this match, all matches
0.67points / match
0.79scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 33 played · 26:55
Benfica all matches all matches Santa Clara

Per match

2.39 Goals scored 0.79
0.61 Goals conceded 1.67
3.00 Total goals 2.45
16.97 Shots 10.58
6.18 Shots on target 3.42
7.12 Shots faced 13.39
8.15 Corners 4.42
3.36 Corners against 6.00
12.61 Fouls 14.88
1.94 Yellow cards 3.39
1.15 1st-half goals scored 0.27
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.73

How often Full Time

82% Wins 15%
9% Draws 21%
9% Losses 64%
97% Over 0.5 goals 91%
73% Over 1.5 goals 64%
61% Over 2.5 goals 52%
36% Over 3.5 goals 24%
21% Over 4.5 goals 6%
12% Over 5.5 goals 3%
33% Both teams scored 48%
61% Clean sheets 15%
9% Failed to score 45%

How often Half Time

58% Wins 18%
33% Draws 36%
9% Losses 45%
73% Over 0.5 goals 64%
45% Over 1.5 goals 24%
24% Over 2.5 goals 9%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica all matches
Santa Clara all matches
Benfica before this match, at home
2.69points / match
2.81scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 45:12
Santa Clara before this match, away
0.31points / match
0.50scored / match
1.63conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 8:26
Benfica at home away Santa Clara

Per match

2.81 Goals scored 0.50
0.75 Goals conceded 1.63
3.56 Total goals 2.13
19.81 Shots 9.56
7.00 Shots on target 2.81
5.38 Shots faced 14.44
8.31 Corners 4.31
2.56 Corners against 5.81
12.06 Fouls 14.44
1.88 Yellow cards 4.38
1.50 1st-half goals scored 0.19
0.38 1st-half goals conceded 0.69

How often Full Time

88% Wins 6%
6% Draws 13%
6% Losses 81%
100% Over 0.5 goals 88%
81% Over 1.5 goals 44%
75% Over 2.5 goals 44%
56% Over 3.5 goals 13%
31% Over 4.5 goals 6%
13% Over 5.5 goals 6%
50% Both teams scored 31%
50% Clean sheets 19%
0% Failed to score 63%

How often Half Time

69% Wins 13%
25% Draws 44%
6% Losses 44%
88% Over 0.5 goals 56%
56% Over 1.5 goals 19%
38% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Benfica at home
Santa Clara away

Last 10 matches before this match

Benfica all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.05.23 Sp Lisbon – Benfica 2–2 (2–0) 2.553.302.50 1.73 2.08
13.05.23 Portimonense – Benfica 1–5 (1–3) 10.005.751.22 1.50 2.50
06.05.23 Benfica – Sp Braga 1–0 (0–0) 1.554.205.50 1.65 2.20
29.04.23 Gil Vicente – Benfica 0–2 (0–0) 8.005.501.33 1.50 2.50
23.04.23 Benfica – Estoril 1–0 (1–0) 1.099.0021.00 1.40 2.88
15.04.23 Chaves – Benfica 1–0 (0–0) 8.005.751.29 1.50 2.50
07.04.23 Benfica – Porto 1–2 (1–1) 1.953.503.80 2.02 1.83
02.04.23 Rio Ave – Benfica 0–1 (0–0) 8.504.751.33 1.62 2.25
18.03.23 Benfica – Guimaraes 5–1 (3–0) 1.187.0015.00 1.57 2.35
12.03.23 Maritimo – Benfica 0–3 (0–1) 9.006.501.25 1.65 2.20

Santa Clara all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
20.05.23 Santa Clara – Portimonense 1–0 (1–0) 2.203.203.00 2.10 1.70
14.05.23 Sp Braga – Santa Clara 5–3 (3–1) 1.205.7512.00 1.50 2.50
06.05.23 Santa Clara – Gil Vicente 3–2 (2–0) 2.803.102.50 2.08 1.73
30.04.23 Estoril – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 2.153.203.40 2.25 1.62
23.04.23 Santa Clara – Chaves 1–1 (0–0) 2.603.102.75 2.25 1.62
15.04.23 Porto – Santa Clara 2–1 (1–0) 1.118.5021.00 1.44 2.70
07.04.23 Santa Clara – Vizela 0–1 (0–1) 3.753.302.05 2.20 1.65
01.04.23 Sp Lisbon – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.137.0019.00 1.50 2.50
17.03.23 Santa Clara – Rio Ave 0–2 (0–0) 2.603.003.00 2.70 1.44
11.03.23 Pacos Ferreira – Santa Clara 1–0 (0–0) 2.383.253.00 2.35 1.57

Benfica at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.05.23 Benfica – Sp Braga 1–0 (0–0) 1.554.205.50 1.65 2.20
23.04.23 Benfica – Estoril 1–0 (1–0) 1.099.0021.00 1.40 2.88
07.04.23 Benfica – Porto 1–2 (1–1) 1.953.503.80 2.02 1.83
18.03.23 Benfica – Guimaraes 5–1 (3–0) 1.187.0015.00 1.57 2.35
03.03.23 Benfica – Famalicao 2–0 (1–0) 1.178.5013.00 1.53 2.40
20.02.23 Benfica – Boavista 3–1 (0–0) 1.187.5012.00 1.57 2.35
04.02.23 Benfica – Casa Pia 3–0 (2–0) 1.186.5015.00 1.60 2.30
15.01.23 Benfica – Sp Lisbon 2–2 (1–1) 1.803.753.80 1.70 2.10
06.01.23 Benfica – Portimonense 1–0 (1–0) 1.146.0021.00 1.44 2.70
13.11.22 Benfica – Gil Vicente 3–1 (2–1) 1.148.5015.00 1.36 3.10

Santa Clara away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.05.23 Sp Braga – Santa Clara 5–3 (3–1) 1.205.7512.00 1.50 2.50
30.04.23 Estoril – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 2.153.203.40 2.25 1.62
15.04.23 Porto – Santa Clara 2–1 (1–0) 1.118.5021.00 1.44 2.70
01.04.23 Sp Lisbon – Santa Clara 3–0 (2–0) 1.137.0019.00 1.50 2.50
11.03.23 Pacos Ferreira – Santa Clara 1–0 (0–0) 2.383.253.00 2.35 1.57
25.02.23 Maritimo – Santa Clara 3–1 (0–1) 2.102.903.60 2.35 1.57
11.02.23 Arouca – Santa Clara 1–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.50 2.25 1.62
29.01.23 Casa Pia – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–0) 2.003.204.00 2.40 1.53
13.01.23 Portimonense – Santa Clara 0–0 (0–0) 1.953.303.75 2.15 1.67
29.12.22 Gil Vicente – Santa Clara 1–0 (1–0) 2.153.203.50 2.15 1.67

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Benfica winsDrawsSanta Clara wins
3matches
3.67goals / match
100%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.01.23P1 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–3 (0–2) 9.005.251.29 1.60 2.30
12.02.22P1 Benfica – Santa Clara 2–1 (0–1) 1.285.759.50 1.65 2.20
11.09.21P1 Santa Clara – Benfica 0–5 (0–1) 5.754.201.53 1.75 2.05

Portugal Primeira Liga table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 33 27 3 3 79 20 +59 84 LWWWWD
2 Porto 33 26 4 3 70 22 +48 82 WWWWWW
3 Sp Braga 33 24 3 6 72 30 +42 75 WWWLWD
4 Sp Lisbon 34 23 5 6 71 32 +39 74 WWWWDW
5 Guimaraes 33 16 5 12 34 36 -2 53 LLWWWW
6 Arouca 33 14 9 10 34 37 -3 51 DWLLLW
7 Chaves 34 12 10 12 35 40 -5 46 DWWWLL
8 Famalicao 34 13 5 16 39 47 -8 44 WLLDLD
9 Boavista 34 12 8 14 43 54 -11 44 WLWLDW
10 Casa Pia 34 11 8 15 31 40 -9 41 LLDLDL
11 Vizela 34 11 7 16 34 38 -4 40 LLLDLL
12 Rio Ave 34 10 10 14 36 43 -7 40 LWDLLD
13 Gil Vicente 34 10 7 17 32 41 -9 37 LLLWLW
14 Estoril 34 10 5 19 33 49 -16 35 LWLWDW
15 Portimonense 33 10 4 19 25 46 -21 34 WWLDLL
16 Maritimo 34 7 5 22 32 63 -31 26 LLDLWL
17 Pacos Ferreira 33 6 5 22 26 59 -33 23 LLWLLW
18 Santa Clara 33 5 7 21 26 55 -29 22 LDLWLW
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 16 14 1 1 45 12 +33 43 WWWLWW
2 Porto 16 14 0 2 41 11 +30 42 LWWWWW
3 Sp Lisbon 17 13 2 2 42 12 +30 41 WWDWWD
4 Sp Braga 16 12 2 2 37 11 +26 38 WDWWWW
5 Guimaraes 17 10 3 4 18 12 +6 33 WLDLWW
6 Arouca 17 10 2 5 22 17 +5 32 WDWWLW
7 Boavista 17 8 6 3 23 21 +2 30 DLWWWD
8 Famalicao 17 9 1 7 21 19 +2 28 WLWWLL
9 Rio Ave 17 8 3 6 18 14 +4 27 WLDWLD
10 Gil Vicente 17 6 6 5 15 14 +1 24 WDDLWW
11 Casa Pia 17 6 5 6 18 17 +1 23 WWLLDD
12 Chaves 17 6 5 6 20 21 -1 23 WLWWWL
13 Estoril 17 7 2 8 20 24 -4 23 LWLWWW
14 Maritimo 17 6 3 8 21 23 -2 21 LWWLDW
15 Portimonense 16 6 3 7 14 19 -5 21 WLLDWL
16 Vizela 17 5 4 8 18 19 -1 19 LWDLDL
17 Santa Clara 17 4 5 8 18 29 -11 17 LLLDWW
18 Pacos Ferreira 17 3 2 12 13 33 -20 11 LWLLLW
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts Streak
1 Benfica 17 13 2 2 34 8 +26 41 WWLWWD
2 Porto 17 12 4 1 29 11 +18 40 WDWWWW
3 Sp Braga 17 12 1 4 35 19 +16 37 LWWWLD
4 Sp Lisbon 17 10 3 4 29 20 +9 33 WDWWWW
5 Chaves 17 6 5 6 15 19 -4 23 LWDDWL
6 Vizela 17 6 3 8 16 19 -3 21 WWWLLL
7 Guimaraes 16 6 2 8 16 24 -8 20 WLLLWW
8 Arouca 16 4 7 5 12 20 -8 19 DWWDLL
9 Casa Pia 17 5 3 9 13 23 -10 18 LLDLLL
10 Famalicao 17 4 4 9 18 28 -10 16 LWWLDD
11 Boavista 17 4 2 11 20 33 -13 14 LLDLLW
12 Gil Vicente 17 4 1 12 17 27 -10 13 LLLLLL
13 Rio Ave 17 2 7 8 18 29 -11 13 LWDLDL
14 Portimonense 17 4 1 12 11 27 -16 13 LLWLDL
15 Estoril 17 3 3 11 13 25 -12 12 LLLLLD
16 Pacos Ferreira 16 3 3 10 13 26 -13 12 LDDLWL
17 Santa Clara 16 1 2 13 8 26 -18 5 LLLLLL
18 Maritimo 17 1 2 14 11 40 -29 5 LLLLLL

Benfica   Santa Clara

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Sp Lisbon 34 10 24 2.1 0.9 23 5 6 71 32 74 UOOOOO
2 1 Benfica 33 13 20 2.4 0.6 27 3 3 79 20 84 UUUUOO
3 9 Boavista 34 14 20 1.3 1.6 12 8 14 43 54 44 OUUOUO
4 16 Maritimo 34 14 20 0.9 1.9 7 5 22 32 63 26 OOOOUO
5 3 Sp Braga 33 14 19 2.2 0.9 24 3 6 72 30 75 UUOUOU
6 8 Famalicao 34 16 18 1.1 1.4 13 5 16 39 47 44 OOOUOO
7 2 Porto 33 16 17 2.1 0.7 26 4 3 70 22 82 OUUUOO
8 17 Pacos Ferreira 33 16 17 0.8 1.8 6 5 22 26 59 23 OUOOUO
9 18 Santa Clara 33 16 17 0.8 1.7 5 7 21 26 55 22 OUOOOU
10 5 Guimaraes 33 18 15 1.0 1.1 16 5 12 34 36 53 OUOOUU
11 11 Vizela 34 20 14 1.0 1.1 11 7 16 34 38 40 UOOUUO
12 13 Gil Vicente 34 20 14 0.9 1.2 10 7 17 32 41 37 UUOOUU
13 10 Casa Pia 34 21 13 0.9 1.2 11 8 15 31 40 41 UUUOOU
14 12 Rio Ave 34 21 13 1.1 1.3 10 10 14 36 43 40 OUOUOO
15 7 Chaves 34 22 12 1.0 1.2 12 10 12 35 40 46 UUOUUO
16 14 Estoril 34 22 12 1.0 1.4 10 5 19 33 49 35 UOUUOO
17 15 Portimonense 33 21 12 0.8 1.4 10 4 19 25 46 34 UUOUOU
18 6 Arouca 33 24 9 1.0 1.1 14 9 10 34 37 51 UUUUUU
Home – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 4 Sp Lisbon 17 3 14 2.5 0.7 13 2 2 42 12 41 OOUOOO
2 1 Benfica 16 4 12 2.8 0.8 14 1 1 45 12 43 OUOOUU
3 2 Porto 16 5 11 2.6 0.7 14 0 2 41 11 42 OOUOUO
4 16 Maritimo 17 7 10 1.2 1.4 6 3 8 21 23 21 OOOOOU
5 18 Santa Clara 17 7 10 1.1 1.7 4 5 8 18 29 17 OUUUOU
6 8 Famalicao 17 8 9 1.2 1.1 9 1 7 21 19 28 UUOOOO
7 9 Boavista 17 8 9 1.4 1.2 8 6 3 23 21 30 UOOOUU
8 17 Pacos Ferreira 17 8 9 0.8 1.9 3 2 12 13 33 11 OUOUOO
9 11 Vizela 17 9 8 1.1 1.1 5 4 8 18 19 19 OOUOUO
10 3 Sp Braga 16 9 7 2.3 0.7 12 2 2 37 11 38 UUOUOO
11 14 Estoril 17 10 7 1.2 1.4 7 2 8 20 24 23 UUUOUO
12 6 Arouca 17 11 6 1.3 1.0 10 2 5 22 17 32 UUUUUU
13 7 Chaves 17 11 6 1.2 1.2 6 5 6 20 21 23 UOUUUO
14 10 Casa Pia 17 11 6 1.1 1.0 6 5 6 18 17 23 OUOUUO
15 15 Portimonense 16 10 6 0.9 1.2 6 3 7 14 19 21 OUUOUO
16 5 Guimaraes 17 12 5 1.1 0.7 10 3 4 18 12 33 OUUUOU
17 12 Rio Ave 17 13 4 1.1 0.8 8 3 6 18 14 27 OUUUUO
18 13 Gil Vicente 17 13 4 0.9 0.8 6 6 5 15 14 24 UUUUOU
Away – Under/Over goals
# Streak
1 3 Sp Braga 17 5 12 2.1 1.1 12 1 4 35 19 37 OOOUUU
2 9 Boavista 17 6 11 1.2 1.9 4 2 11 20 33 14 OOUUOO
3 4 Sp Lisbon 17 7 10 1.7 1.2 10 3 4 29 20 33 UUOUOO
4 5 Guimaraes 16 6 10 1.0 1.5 6 2 8 16 24 20 OOOOOU
5 13 Gil Vicente 17 7 10 1.0 1.6 4 1 12 17 27 13 OUUUOU
6 16 Maritimo 17 7 10 0.6 2.4 1 2 14 11 40 5 UUUOOO
7 8 Famalicao 17 8 9 1.1 1.6 4 4 9 18 28 16 UOOOUO
8 12 Rio Ave 17 8 9 1.1 1.7 2 7 8 18 29 13 UUOOOO
9 1 Benfica 17 9 8 2.0 0.5 13 2 2 34 8 41 OUUUOO
10 17 Pacos Ferreira 16 8 8 0.8 1.6 3 3 10 13 26 12 OUUOOU
11 10 Casa Pia 17 10 7 0.8 1.4 5 3 9 13 23 18 UOUUOU
12 18 Santa Clara 16 9 7 0.5 1.6 1 2 13 8 26 5 OUOOOO
13 2 Porto 17 11 6 1.7 0.6 12 4 1 29 11 40 OUOUUO
14 7 Chaves 17 11 6 0.9 1.1 6 5 6 15 19 23 UUUUOU
15 11 Vizela 17 11 6 0.9 1.1 6 3 8 16 19 21 OUUUOU
16 15 Portimonense 17 11 6 0.6 1.6 4 1 12 11 27 13 UUUOUU
17 14 Estoril 17 12 5 0.8 1.5 3 3 11 13 25 12 UOOUUO
18 6 Arouca 16 13 3 0.8 1.2 4 7 5 12 20 19 UUUUUU

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11