Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: M MacDermid

Morton 2–0 Hamilton

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.55 fair 1.73
Draw 4.00 fair 4.45
Away 5.00 fair 5.07
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.88 fair 2.18
Over 2.5 1.98 fair 1.85

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Morton Hamilton
16 Shots 12
6 Shots on target 2
15 Corners 4
12 Fouls 7
2 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (157 league matches this season so far).
Result Morton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.89
Expected goals 1.86 – 0.99
Home / Draw / Away
MortonDrawHamilton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 10.8% 1–1 10.7% 2–0 10%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Morton before this match, all matches
1.42points / match
1.39scored / match
1.23conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 43:38
Hamilton before this match, all matches
0.94points / match
0.90scored / match
1.81conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 31 played · 28:56
Morton all matches all matches Hamilton

Per match

1.39 Goals scored 0.90
1.23 Goals conceded 1.81
2.61 Total goals 2.71
9.68 Shots 8.19
3.97 Shots on target 3.65
10.06 Shots faced 11.52
5.26 Corners 5.03
5.55 Corners against 5.77
12.74 Fouls 11.32
2.71 Yellow cards 1.84
0.71 1st-half goals scored 0.32
0.55 1st-half goals conceded 0.94

How often Full Time

35% Wins 23%
35% Draws 26%
29% Losses 52%
90% Over 0.5 goals 97%
74% Over 1.5 goals 71%
58% Over 2.5 goals 42%
26% Over 3.5 goals 29%
10% Over 4.5 goals 16%
3% Over 5.5 goals 6%
68% Both teams scored 42%
29% Clean sheets 19%
13% Failed to score 42%

How often Half Time

35% Wins 13%
42% Draws 42%
23% Losses 45%
68% Over 0.5 goals 74%
32% Over 1.5 goals 32%
19% Over 2.5 goals 13%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Morton all matches
Hamilton all matches
Morton before this match, at home
1.73points / match
1.60scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 24:15
Hamilton before this match, away
1.00points / match
0.87scored / match
2.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 15 played · 13:30
Morton at home away Hamilton

Per match

1.60 Goals scored 0.87
1.00 Goals conceded 2.00
2.60 Total goals 2.87
9.67 Shots 7.33
4.40 Shots on target 3.07
9.80 Shots faced 10.53
5.33 Corners 4.20
5.07 Corners against 5.87
14.13 Fouls 11.20
2.80 Yellow cards 1.87
0.80 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.53 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

53% Wins 27%
13% Draws 20%
33% Losses 53%
87% Over 0.5 goals 100%
67% Over 1.5 goals 67%
67% Over 2.5 goals 53%
27% Over 3.5 goals 40%
13% Over 4.5 goals 13%
0% Over 5.5 goals 7%
53% Both teams scored 33%
47% Clean sheets 20%
13% Failed to score 47%

How often Half Time

40% Wins 20%
33% Draws 47%
27% Losses 33%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
33% Over 1.5 goals 33%
27% Over 2.5 goals 20%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Morton at home
Hamilton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.04.23 Ayr – Morton 1–1 (0–0) 2.053.303.30 1.90 1.95
01.04.23 Morton – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 2.153.203.20 2.08 1.73
17.03.23 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.552.902.75 2.35 1.57
11.03.23 Morton – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.98 1.88
07.03.23 Morton – Ayr 1–3 (1–3) 2.303.202.80 2.02 1.83
04.03.23 Queens Park – Morton 2–2 (2–0) 2.053.603.10 1.67 2.15
25.02.23 Morton – Cove Rangers 2–1 (0–1) 1.673.754.33 1.85 2.00
17.02.23 Morton – Dundee 1–0 (1–0) 3.753.301.95 2.10 1.70
11.02.23 Morton – Queens Park 3–2 (2–1) 2.403.502.38 1.70 2.10
04.02.23 Inverness C – Morton 2–2 (0–1) 2.453.202.63 2.00 1.85

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
08.04.23 Hamilton – Cove Rangers 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.303.20 1.90 1.95
04.04.23 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 1–2 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 2.00 1.85
01.04.23 Dundee – Hamilton 7–0 (4–0) 1.334.508.50 1.60 2.30
18.03.23 Hamilton – Ayr 0–2 (0–2) 3.253.402.00 1.88 1.98
03.03.23 Hamilton – Arbroath 0–0 (0–0) 3.253.102.10 2.10 1.70
25.02.23 Hamilton – Queens Park 1–4 (0–1) 3.253.402.00 1.73 2.08
21.02.23 Hamilton – Inverness C 2–1 (1–1) 2.503.002.75 2.05 1.80
18.02.23 Inverness C – Hamilton 0–3 (0–0) 1.953.303.60 2.00 1.85
04.02.23 Hamilton – Dundee 1–1 (1–1) 4.203.751.70 1.73 2.08
28.01.23 Partick – Hamilton 0–1 (0–0) 1.503.805.50 1.75 2.05

Morton at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.04.23 Morton – Inverness C 1–2 (0–0) 2.153.203.20 2.08 1.73
11.03.23 Morton – Partick 0–0 (0–0) 2.453.402.55 1.98 1.88
07.03.23 Morton – Ayr 1–3 (1–3) 2.303.202.80 2.02 1.83
25.02.23 Morton – Cove Rangers 2–1 (0–1) 1.673.754.33 1.85 2.00
17.02.23 Morton – Dundee 1–0 (1–0) 3.753.301.95 2.10 1.70
11.02.23 Morton – Queens Park 3–2 (2–1) 2.403.502.38 1.70 2.10
28.01.23 Morton – Arbroath 1–2 (1–0) 1.853.403.80 2.02 1.83
12.11.22 Morton – Partick 2–1 (1–0) 2.373.302.75 2.02 1.83
28.10.22 Morton – Inverness C 4–0 (3–0) 2.302.873.10 2.40 1.53
15.10.22 Morton – Raith Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 2.623.002.55 2.02 1.83

Hamilton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
04.04.23 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 1–2 (0–0) 1.534.005.25 2.00 1.85
01.04.23 Dundee – Hamilton 7–0 (4–0) 1.334.508.50 1.60 2.30
18.02.23 Inverness C – Hamilton 0–3 (0–0) 1.953.303.60 2.00 1.85
28.01.23 Partick – Hamilton 0–1 (0–0) 1.503.805.50 1.75 2.05
07.01.23 Ayr – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 1.554.005.25 1.70 2.10
23.12.22 Cove Rangers – Hamilton 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.302.90 1.80 2.05
03.12.22 Queens Park – Hamilton 4–0 (4–0) 1.803.504.00 1.80 2.05
19.11.22 Dundee – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 1.444.007.00 1.72 2.07
05.11.22 Raith Rvs – Hamilton 3–1 (1–1) 1.953.504.00 1.98 1.88
22.10.22 Arbroath – Hamilton 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.303.75 2.07 1.72

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Morton winsDrawsHamilton wins
7matches
1.86goals / match
14%over 2.5
29%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
14.01.23SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (1–0) 2.703.202.45 1.98 1.88
08.10.22SC1 Morton – Hamilton 5–0 (3–0) 2.253.103.10 2.20 1.65
30.07.22SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.953.303.60 2.40 1.53
16.04.22SC1 Morton – Hamilton 0–1 (0–1) 2.402.873.00 2.15 1.66
19.02.22SC1 Hamilton – Morton 1–0 (0–0) 1.953.253.40 2.15 1.66
30.10.21SC1 Morton – Hamilton 1–1 (0–1) 2.623.402.30 2.07 1.72
07.08.21SC1 Hamilton – Morton 0–1 (0–1) 1.804.203.80 1.95 1.85

Scotland Championship table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee 31 15 9 7 54 32 +22 54
2 Queens Park 32 16 6 10 58 45 +13 54
3 Partick 32 15 6 11 58 40 +18 51
4 Ayr 32 14 8 10 57 41 +16 50
5 Inverness C 31 12 9 10 44 42 +2 45
6 Morton 31 11 11 9 43 38 +5 44
7 Raith Rvs 31 11 8 12 42 41 +1 41
8 Arbroath 31 6 14 11 28 41 -13 32
9 Hamilton 31 7 8 16 28 56 -28 29
10 Cove Rangers 32 6 9 17 35 71 -36 27
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Queens Park 16 9 4 3 28 17 +11 31
2 Partick 16 9 3 4 36 19 +17 30
3 Dundee 15 9 2 4 36 18 +18 29
4 Raith Rvs 16 7 5 4 31 21 +10 26
5 Morton 15 8 2 5 24 15 +9 26
6 Ayr 16 6 6 4 27 17 +10 24
7 Inverness C 15 5 6 4 21 15 +6 21
8 Cove Rangers 16 5 4 7 19 30 -11 19
9 Hamilton 16 3 5 8 15 26 -11 14
10 Arbroath 16 2 7 7 11 21 -10 13
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Ayr 16 8 2 6 30 24 +6 26
2 Dundee 16 6 7 3 18 14 +4 25
3 Inverness C 16 7 3 6 23 27 -4 24
4 Queens Park 16 7 2 7 30 28 +2 23
5 Partick 16 6 3 7 22 21 +1 21
6 Arbroath 15 4 7 4 17 20 -3 19
7 Morton 16 3 9 4 19 23 -4 18
8 Raith Rvs 15 4 3 8 11 20 -9 15
9 Hamilton 15 4 3 8 13 30 -17 15
10 Cove Rangers 16 1 5 10 16 41 -25 8

Morton   Hamilton

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Queens Park 32 12 20 1.8 1.4 16 6 10 58 45 54
2 3 Partick 32 12 20 1.8 1.2 15 6 11 58 40 51
3 4 Ayr 32 13 19 1.8 1.3 14 8 10 57 41 50
4 10 Cove Rangers 32 13 19 1.1 2.2 6 9 17 35 71 27
5 6 Morton 31 13 18 1.4 1.2 11 11 9 43 38 44
6 5 Inverness C 31 15 16 1.4 1.4 12 9 10 44 42 45
7 1 Dundee 31 16 15 1.7 1.0 15 9 7 54 32 54
8 7 Raith Rvs 31 17 14 1.4 1.3 11 8 12 42 41 41
9 9 Hamilton 31 18 13 0.9 1.8 7 8 16 28 56 29
10 8 Arbroath 31 21 10 0.9 1.3 6 14 11 28 41 32
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Partick 16 4 12 2.2 1.2 9 3 4 36 19 30
2 1 Dundee 15 4 11 2.4 1.2 9 2 4 36 18 29
3 6 Morton 15 5 10 1.6 1.0 8 2 5 24 15 26
4 7 Raith Rvs 16 6 10 1.9 1.3 7 5 4 31 21 26
5 2 Queens Park 16 7 9 1.8 1.1 9 4 3 28 17 31
6 4 Ayr 16 8 8 1.7 1.1 6 6 4 27 17 24
7 10 Cove Rangers 16 8 8 1.2 1.9 5 4 7 19 30 19
8 5 Inverness C 15 10 5 1.4 1.0 5 6 4 21 15 21
9 9 Hamilton 16 11 5 0.9 1.6 3 5 8 15 26 14
10 8 Arbroath 16 12 4 0.7 1.3 2 7 7 11 21 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Queens Park 16 5 11 1.9 1.8 7 2 7 30 28 23
2 4 Ayr 16 5 11 1.9 1.5 8 2 6 30 24 26
3 5 Inverness C 16 5 11 1.4 1.7 7 3 6 23 27 24
4 10 Cove Rangers 16 5 11 1.0 2.6 1 5 10 16 41 8
5 3 Partick 16 8 8 1.4 1.3 6 3 7 22 21 21
6 6 Morton 16 8 8 1.2 1.4 3 9 4 19 23 18
7 9 Hamilton 15 7 8 0.9 2.0 4 3 8 13 30 15
8 8 Arbroath 15 9 6 1.1 1.3 4 7 4 17 20 19
9 1 Dundee 16 12 4 1.1 0.9 6 7 3 18 14 25
10 7 Raith Rvs 15 11 4 0.7 1.3 4 3 8 11 20 15

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51