Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: A Muir

Airdrie Utd 2–3 Ayr

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2023/2024

Home 2.25 fair 2.39
Draw 3.10 fair 3.92
Away ✓ 3.00 fair 3.06
Under 2.5 1.83 fair 2.06
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.03 fair 1.94

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Airdrie Utd Ayr
8 Shots 5
3 Shots on target 5
3 Corners 3
15 Fouls 12
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (112 league matches this season so far).
Result Airdrie Utd to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.81
Expected goals 1.47 – 1.27
Home / Draw / Away
Airdrie UtdDrawAyr
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.1% 1–0 9.5% 2–1 8.9%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Airdrie Utd before this match, all matches
1.33points / match
0.95scored / match
1.14conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 21 played · 20:24
Ayr before this match, all matches
1.13points / match
1.30scored / match
1.78conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 23 played · 30:41
Airdrie Utd all matches all matches Ayr

Per match

0.95 Goals scored 1.30
1.14 Goals conceded 1.78
2.10 Total goals 3.09
8.95 Shots 9.39
3.62 Shots on target 4.09
9.14 Shots faced 10.17
4.43 Corners 5.04
4.48 Corners against 5.57
9.90 Fouls 10.00
1.14 Yellow cards 1.52
0.38 1st-half goals scored 0.70
0.71 1st-half goals conceded 0.65

How often Full Time

38% Wins 30%
19% Draws 22%
43% Losses 48%
95% Over 0.5 goals 96%
71% Over 1.5 goals 74%
38% Over 2.5 goals 70%
5% Over 3.5 goals 39%
0% Over 4.5 goals 9%
0% Over 5.5 goals 9%
48% Both teams scored 57%
29% Clean sheets 22%
29% Failed to score 26%

How often Half Time

24% Wins 35%
24% Draws 35%
52% Losses 30%
86% Over 0.5 goals 74%
24% Over 1.5 goals 35%
0% Over 2.5 goals 17%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Airdrie Utd all matches
Ayr all matches
Airdrie Utd before this match, at home
1.75points / match
1.17scored / match
0.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 14:10
Ayr before this match, away
1.25points / match
1.58scored / match
1.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 19:22
Airdrie Utd at home away Ayr

Per match

1.17 Goals scored 1.58
0.83 Goals conceded 1.83
2.00 Total goals 3.42
8.08 Shots 9.08
3.42 Shots on target 3.67
9.00 Shots faced 11.08
4.67 Corners 4.42
4.50 Corners against 5.58
10.08 Fouls 10.17
0.92 Yellow cards 1.50
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.83
0.42 1st-half goals conceded 0.75

How often Full Time

50% Wins 33%
25% Draws 25%
25% Losses 42%
92% Over 0.5 goals 92%
75% Over 1.5 goals 75%
33% Over 2.5 goals 75%
0% Over 3.5 goals 42%
0% Over 4.5 goals 17%
0% Over 5.5 goals 17%
50% Both teams scored 67%
42% Clean sheets 17%
17% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 33%
33% Draws 42%
33% Losses 25%
75% Over 0.5 goals 75%
17% Over 1.5 goals 42%
0% Over 2.5 goals 25%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Airdrie Utd at home
Ayr away

Last 10 matches before this match

Airdrie Utd all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Airdrie Utd – Partick 1–1 (1–1) 2.403.502.55 1.75 2.05
06.01.24 Airdrie Utd – Raith Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 3.403.601.83 1.85 2.00
02.01.24 Airdrie Utd – Inverness C 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.00 2.15 1.67
30.12.23 Queens Park – Airdrie Utd 1–2 (1–0) 2.403.402.40 1.83 2.03
23.12.23 Airdrie Utd – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.603.00 1.85 2.00
16.12.23 Ayr – Airdrie Utd 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.403.00 2.00 1.85
09.12.23 Airdrie Utd – Dunfermline 1–2 (0–1) 2.803.002.80 2.03 1.83
02.12.23 Partick – Airdrie Utd 2–1 (2–0) 1.674.004.00 1.70 2.10
11.11.23 Airdrie Utd – Arbroath 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.303.10 1.88 1.98
04.11.23 Raith Rvs – Airdrie Utd 1–1 (1–0) 1.604.004.50 1.62 2.25

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.02.24 Ayr – Dundee United 1–2 (1–0) 4.333.801.67 1.73 2.08
27.01.24 Queens Park – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.453.402.55 1.70 2.10
23.01.24 Ayr – Arbroath 2–0 (0–0) 1.623.805.00 1.73 2.08
13.01.24 Arbroath – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 2.754.002.10 1.67 2.15
06.01.24 Ayr – Inverness C 1–3 (0–1) 2.383.802.45 1.93 1.93
02.01.24 Morton – Ayr 3–0 (1–0) 2.103.402.90 1.95 1.90
30.12.23 Ayr – Dunfermline 2–2 (1–2) 2.383.302.60 1.98 1.88
22.12.23 Raith Rvs – Ayr 4–4 (2–1) 1.623.805.00 1.80 2.00
16.12.23 Ayr – Airdrie Utd 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.403.00 2.00 1.85
09.12.23 Dundee United – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.404.756.50 1.62 2.25

Airdrie Utd at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Airdrie Utd – Partick 1–1 (1–1) 2.403.502.55 1.75 2.05
06.01.24 Airdrie Utd – Raith Rvs 1–0 (1–0) 3.403.601.83 1.85 2.00
02.01.24 Airdrie Utd – Inverness C 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.303.00 2.15 1.67
23.12.23 Airdrie Utd – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.203.603.00 1.85 2.00
09.12.23 Airdrie Utd – Dunfermline 1–2 (0–1) 2.803.002.80 2.03 1.83
11.11.23 Airdrie Utd – Arbroath 2–0 (1–0) 2.153.303.10 1.88 1.98
31.10.23 Airdrie Utd – Dundee United 0–2 (0–1) 4.754.001.57 1.70 2.10
20.10.23 Airdrie Utd – Queens Park 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.602.88 1.70 2.10
07.10.23 Airdrie Utd – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.953.503.20 1.85 2.00
23.09.23 Airdrie Utd – Raith Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 2.383.252.75 1.80 2.05

Ayr away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24 Queens Park – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 2.453.402.55 1.70 2.10
13.01.24 Arbroath – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 2.754.002.10 1.67 2.15
02.01.24 Morton – Ayr 3–0 (1–0) 2.103.402.90 1.95 1.90
22.12.23 Raith Rvs – Ayr 4–4 (2–1) 1.623.805.00 1.80 2.00
09.12.23 Dundee United – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 1.404.756.50 1.62 2.25
11.11.23 Inverness C – Ayr 3–1 (3–0) 2.303.302.75 1.75 2.05
31.10.23 Partick – Ayr 2–2 (1–1) 1.913.603.50 1.70 2.10
21.10.23 Dunfermline – Ayr 0–1 (0–1) 1.853.503.75 1.90 1.95
07.10.23 Airdrie Utd – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.953.503.20 1.85 2.00
22.09.23 Queens Park – Ayr 2–5 (1–4) 1.953.503.40 1.75 2.05

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Airdrie Utd winsDrawsAyr wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.12.23SC1 Ayr – Airdrie Utd 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.403.00 2.00 1.85
07.10.23SC1 Airdrie Utd – Ayr 1–2 (0–1) 1.953.503.20 1.85 2.00

Scotland Championship table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee United 23 14 6 3 46 13 +33 48
2 Raith Rvs 23 14 5 4 42 32 +10 47
3 Partick 22 10 7 5 43 34 +9 37
4 Morton 22 9 5 8 32 27 +5 32
5 Airdrie Utd 21 8 4 9 20 24 -4 28
6 Queens Park 23 7 5 11 31 41 -10 26
7 Ayr 23 7 5 11 30 41 -11 26
8 Inverness C 23 6 6 11 26 28 -2 24
9 Dunfermline 22 6 6 10 24 32 -8 24
10 Arbroath 22 5 3 14 23 45 -22 18
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Raith Rvs 12 6 4 2 25 21 +4 22
2 Partick 11 6 3 2 22 18 +4 21
3 Airdrie Utd 12 6 3 3 14 10 +4 21
4 Dundee United 11 5 4 2 21 8 +13 19
5 Morton 11 5 1 5 16 15 +1 16
6 Ayr 11 3 2 6 11 19 -8 11
7 Dunfermline 11 3 1 7 12 19 -7 10
8 Inverness C 11 2 3 6 8 11 -3 9
9 Queens Park 11 2 3 6 13 22 -9 9
10 Arbroath 11 2 2 7 12 20 -8 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dundee United 12 9 2 1 25 5 +20 29
2 Raith Rvs 11 8 1 2 17 11 +6 25
3 Queens Park 12 5 2 5 18 19 -1 17
4 Partick 11 4 4 3 21 16 +5 16
5 Morton 11 4 4 3 16 12 +4 16
6 Inverness C 12 4 3 5 18 17 +1 15
7 Ayr 12 4 3 5 19 22 -3 15
8 Dunfermline 11 3 5 3 12 13 -1 14
9 Arbroath 11 3 1 7 11 25 -14 10
10 Airdrie Utd 9 2 1 6 6 14 -8 7

Airdrie Utd   Ayr

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Partick 22 4 18 2.0 1.5 10 7 5 43 34 37
2 10 Arbroath 22 5 17 1.0 2.0 5 3 14 23 45 18
3 6 Queens Park 23 7 16 1.3 1.8 7 5 11 31 41 26
4 7 Ayr 23 7 16 1.3 1.8 7 5 11 30 41 26
5 2 Raith Rvs 23 8 15 1.8 1.4 14 5 4 42 32 47
6 4 Morton 22 8 14 1.5 1.2 9 5 8 32 27 32
7 9 Dunfermline 22 9 13 1.1 1.5 6 6 10 24 32 24
8 1 Dundee United 23 12 11 2.0 0.6 14 6 3 46 13 48
9 8 Inverness C 23 13 10 1.1 1.2 6 6 11 26 28 24
10 5 Airdrie Utd 21 13 8 1.0 1.1 8 4 9 20 24 28
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Partick 11 1 10 2.0 1.6 6 3 2 22 18 21
2 2 Raith Rvs 12 4 8 2.1 1.8 6 4 2 25 21 22
3 4 Morton 11 3 8 1.5 1.4 5 1 5 16 15 16
4 6 Queens Park 11 3 8 1.2 2.0 2 3 6 13 22 9
5 9 Dunfermline 11 3 8 1.1 1.7 3 1 7 12 19 10
6 10 Arbroath 11 3 8 1.1 1.8 2 2 7 12 20 8
7 7 Ayr 11 4 7 1.0 1.7 3 2 6 11 19 11
8 1 Dundee United 11 7 4 1.9 0.7 5 4 2 21 8 19
9 5 Airdrie Utd 12 8 4 1.2 0.8 6 3 3 14 10 21
10 8 Inverness C 11 7 4 0.7 1.0 2 3 6 8 11 9
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 7 Ayr 12 3 9 1.6 1.8 4 3 5 19 22 15
2 10 Arbroath 11 2 9 1.0 2.3 3 1 7 11 25 10
3 3 Partick 11 3 8 1.9 1.5 4 4 3 21 16 16
4 6 Queens Park 12 4 8 1.5 1.6 5 2 5 18 19 17
5 1 Dundee United 12 5 7 2.1 0.4 9 2 1 25 5 29
6 2 Raith Rvs 11 4 7 1.5 1.0 8 1 2 17 11 25
7 4 Morton 11 5 6 1.5 1.1 4 4 3 16 12 16
8 8 Inverness C 12 6 6 1.5 1.4 4 3 5 18 17 15
9 9 Dunfermline 11 6 5 1.1 1.2 3 5 3 12 13 14
10 5 Airdrie Utd 9 5 4 0.7 1.6 2 1 6 6 14 7

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51