Ayr 1–2 Dundee United
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2023/2024
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Ayr all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.01.24 | Queens Park – Ayr | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 23.01.24 | Ayr – Arbroath | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.62 | 3.80 | 5.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 13.01.24 | Arbroath – Ayr | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.75 | 4.00 | 2.10 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 06.01.24 | Ayr – Inverness C | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.38 | 3.80 | 2.45 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 02.01.24 | Morton – Ayr | 3–0 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.90 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 30.12.23 | Ayr – Dunfermline | 2–2 (1–2) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.60 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 22.12.23 | Raith Rvs – Ayr | 4–4 (2–1) | 1.62 | 3.80 | 5.00 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 16.12.23 | Ayr – Airdrie Utd | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 09.12.23 | Dundee United – Ayr | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.40 | 4.75 | 6.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 11.11.23 | Inverness C – Ayr | 3–1 (3–0) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 2.75 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
Dundee United all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.01.24 | Dundee United – Dunfermline | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.30 | 5.00 | 8.50 | 1.60 | 2.30 |
| 12.01.24 | Inverness C – Dundee United | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.25 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 06.01.24 | Dundee United – Morton | 2–3 (2–2) | 1.36 | 5.75 | 5.25 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 02.01.24 | Arbroath – Dundee United | 0–3 (0–1) | 10.00 | 5.75 | 1.20 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 29.12.23 | Dundee United – Partick | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.44 | 4.20 | 5.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 22.12.23 | Queens Park – Dundee United | 0–0 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.20 | 1.53 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 16.12.23 | Dundee United – Raith Rvs | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.55 | 3.75 | 5.50 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 09.12.23 | Dundee United – Ayr | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.40 | 4.75 | 6.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 10.11.23 | Dunfermline – Dundee United | 1–2 (0–1) | 4.00 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 04.11.23 | Dundee United – Inverness C | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.36 | 4.75 | 6.00 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Ayr at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23.01.24 | Ayr – Arbroath | 2–0 (0–0) | 1.62 | 3.80 | 5.00 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 06.01.24 | Ayr – Inverness C | 1–3 (0–1) | 2.38 | 3.80 | 2.45 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 30.12.23 | Ayr – Dunfermline | 2–2 (1–2) | 2.38 | 3.30 | 2.60 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 16.12.23 | Ayr – Airdrie Utd | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
| 04.11.23 | Ayr – Queens Park | 2–2 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 28.10.23 | Ayr – Morton | 0–1 (0–0) | 1.91 | 3.30 | 3.75 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 30.09.23 | Ayr – Raith Rvs | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.60 | 3.30 | 2.50 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 15.09.23 | Ayr – Partick | 0–4 (0–1) | 3.20 | 3.50 | 2.10 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 26.08.23 | Ayr – Dundee United | 0–3 (0–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 12.08.23 | Ayr – Inverness C | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
Dundee United away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.01.24 | Inverness C – Dundee United | 0–1 (0–0) | 5.25 | 4.00 | 1.50 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 02.01.24 | Arbroath – Dundee United | 0–3 (0–1) | 10.00 | 5.75 | 1.20 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 22.12.23 | Queens Park – Dundee United | 0–0 (0–0) | 5.75 | 4.20 | 1.53 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 10.11.23 | Dunfermline – Dundee United | 1–2 (0–1) | 4.00 | 3.60 | 1.80 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 31.10.23 | Airdrie Utd – Dundee United | 0–2 (0–1) | 4.75 | 4.00 | 1.57 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 21.10.23 | Partick – Dundee United | 0–5 (0–1) | 2.63 | 3.40 | 2.38 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 07.10.23 | Raith Rvs – Dundee United | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.90 | 3.50 | 2.25 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 23.09.23 | Inverness C – Dundee United | 0–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.91 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 26.08.23 | Ayr – Dundee United | 0–3 (0–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
| 04.08.23 | Arbroath – Dundee United | 0–4 (0–4) | 3.30 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 2.10 | 1.70 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.12.23SC1 | Dundee United – Ayr | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.40 | 4.75 | 6.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 26.08.23SC1 | Ayr – Dundee United | 0–3 (0–0) | 3.10 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 2.15 | 1.67 |
Scotland Championship table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dundee United | 21 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 43 | 10 | +33 | 45 | DWWLWD |
| 2 | Raith Rvs | 22 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 40 | 31 | +9 | 44 | DDWLLL |
| 3 | Partick | 22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 43 | 34 | +9 | 37 | DLWWDD |
| 4 | Morton | 21 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 29 | DDWWDW |
| 5 | Airdrie Utd | 21 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 24 | -4 | 28 | LDWWWD |
| 6 | Ayr | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 29 | 39 | -10 | 26 | DLLDWW |
| 7 | Dunfermline | 20 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 24 | LDDLLD |
| 8 | Inverness C | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 26 | 27 | -1 | 24 | DDLWLW |
| 9 | Queens Park | 21 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 27 | 41 | -14 | 20 | DLLWWL |
| 10 | Arbroath | 22 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 23 | 45 | -22 | 18 | DLLDLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Partick | 11 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 21 | DWWDWW |
| 2 | Airdrie Utd | 12 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 21 | WLDWWD |
| 3 | Dundee United | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 8 | +13 | 19 | DWLWLD |
| 4 | Raith Rvs | 11 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 20 | +3 | 19 | DWDDLL |
| 5 | Morton | 11 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 15 | +1 | 16 | LWWWDW |
| 6 | Ayr | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 11 | LDWDLW |
| 7 | Dunfermline | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 11 | +1 | 10 | LLDWLL |
| 8 | Inverness C | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | -2 | 9 | WWLLDL |
| 9 | Queens Park | 11 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | -9 | 9 | LLDLWL |
| 10 | Arbroath | 11 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 20 | -8 | 8 | LLLDLD |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dundee United | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 2 | +20 | 26 | WWWDWW |
| 2 | Raith Rvs | 11 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 11 | +6 | 25 | WWWWWL |
| 3 | Partick | 11 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 16 | +5 | 16 | WLWLDD |
| 4 | Inverness C | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 15 | WLDLWW |
| 5 | Ayr | 12 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 22 | -3 | 15 | LLDLDW |
| 6 | Dunfermline | 11 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 13 | -1 | 14 | WWDDLD |
| 7 | Morton | 10 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 12 | -1 | 13 | WLWDDW |
| 8 | Queens Park | 10 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 19 | -5 | 11 | LDDLLW |
| 9 | Arbroath | 11 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 25 | -14 | 10 | LWDLLL |
| 10 | Airdrie Utd | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 14 | -8 | 7 | WLDLLW |
Ayr Dundee United
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Partick | 22 | 4 | 18 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 43 | 34 | 37 | UOOOUU |
| 2 | 10 | Arbroath | 22 | 5 | 17 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 5 | 3 | 14 | 23 | 45 | 18 | OOOUUO |
| 3 | 6 | Ayr | 22 | 7 | 15 | 1.3 | 1.8 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 29 | 39 | 26 | OOOUUO |
| 4 | 9 | Queens Park | 21 | 6 | 15 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 27 | 41 | 20 | UOOOOO |
| 5 | 2 | Raith Rvs | 22 | 8 | 14 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 13 | 5 | 4 | 40 | 31 | 44 | OOOUOO |
| 6 | 4 | Morton | 21 | 8 | 13 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 27 | 27 | 29 | UUOOUO |
| 7 | 7 | Dunfermline | 20 | 9 | 11 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 24 | 24 | 24 | OUOOOU |
| 8 | 8 | Inverness C | 22 | 12 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 26 | 27 | 24 | UUUOUO |
| 9 | 1 | Dundee United | 21 | 12 | 9 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 43 | 10 | 45 | UOOOUU |
| 10 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 21 | 13 | 8 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 24 | 28 | UUOUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Partick | 11 | 1 | 10 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 22 | 18 | 21 | OOOUOO |
| 2 | 4 | Morton | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 15 | 16 | OOUOUO |
| 3 | 9 | Queens Park | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 22 | 9 | OOUOOO |
| 4 | 10 | Arbroath | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.1 | 1.8 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 12 | 20 | 8 | OOOUOU |
| 5 | 2 | Raith Rvs | 11 | 4 | 7 | 2.1 | 1.8 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 20 | 19 | UOOOOO |
| 6 | 6 | Ayr | 10 | 4 | 6 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 17 | 11 | UOUOOU |
| 7 | 7 | Dunfermline | 9 | 3 | 6 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 12 | 11 | 10 | UOUOOO |
| 8 | 1 | Dundee United | 11 | 7 | 4 | 1.9 | 0.7 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 8 | 19 | UUUOOU |
| 9 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 12 | 8 | 4 | 1.2 | 0.8 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 14 | 10 | 21 | UOUUUU |
| 10 | 8 | Inverness C | 10 | 6 | 4 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | 9 | UOOOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Ayr | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1.6 | 1.8 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 19 | 22 | 15 | OUOOUO |
| 2 | 10 | Arbroath | 11 | 2 | 9 | 1.0 | 2.3 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 25 | 10 | OOOOUO |
| 3 | 3 | Partick | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.9 | 1.5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 16 | 16 | OOOOUU |
| 4 | 2 | Raith Rvs | 11 | 4 | 7 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 11 | 25 | OOOUOU |
| 5 | 9 | Queens Park | 10 | 3 | 7 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 11 | OUOUOO |
| 6 | 8 | Inverness C | 12 | 6 | 6 | 1.5 | 1.4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 18 | 17 | 15 | OOUUOO |
| 7 | 1 | Dundee United | 10 | 5 | 5 | 2.2 | 0.2 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 2 | 26 | OUOUOU |
| 8 | 4 | Morton | 10 | 5 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 12 | 13 | UOOUUO |
| 9 | 7 | Dunfermline | 11 | 6 | 5 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 13 | 14 | OOUOOU |
| 10 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0.7 | 1.6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 7 | UUUOUO |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 2 Nov 2026, 20:47