Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Graham

Ross County 3–3 Ayr

Full time · half time 2–1 · season 2025/2026

Home 2.30 fair 2.76
Draw ✓ 3.25 fair 3.66
Away 3.00 fair 2.74
Under 2.5 1.80 fair 1.80
Over 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.25

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Ross County Ayr
11 Shots 12
7 Shots on target 8
1 Corners 8
15 Fouls 12
3 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (66 league matches this season so far).
Result Ayr to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 2.00
Expected goals 1.22 – 1.23
Home / Draw / Away
Ross CountyDrawAyr
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 12.9% 0–1 10.6% 1–0 10.5%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

Ross County before this match, all matches
0.85points / match
1.08scored / match
1.54conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 14:20
Ayr before this match, all matches
1.38points / match
1.15scored / match
0.92conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 15:12
Ross County all matches all matches Ayr

Per match

1.08 Goals scored 1.15
1.54 Goals conceded 0.92
2.62 Total goals 2.08
10.77 Shots 10.62
3.38 Shots on target 4.46
11.69 Shots faced 6.77
5.15 Corners 5.77
5.77 Corners against 4.62
12.62 Fouls 12.23
2.31 Yellow cards 2.31
0.46 1st-half goals scored 0.85
0.54 1st-half goals conceded 0.38

How often Full Time

15% Wins 31%
38% Draws 46%
46% Losses 23%
92% Over 0.5 goals 85%
77% Over 1.5 goals 62%
54% Over 2.5 goals 31%
31% Over 3.5 goals 15%
8% Over 4.5 goals 8%
0% Over 5.5 goals 8%
62% Both teams scored 54%
15% Clean sheets 31%
31% Failed to score 31%

How often Half Time

23% Wins 54%
46% Draws 15%
31% Losses 31%
69% Over 0.5 goals 85%
23% Over 1.5 goals 15%
8% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ross County all matches
Ayr all matches
Ross County before this match, at home
1.00points / match
1.33scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 8:10
Ayr before this match, away
1.43points / match
1.00scored / match
0.71conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 7 played · 7:5
Ross County at home away Ayr

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 1.00
1.67 Goals conceded 0.71
3.00 Total goals 1.71
11.50 Shots 9.43
4.00 Shots on target 3.43
12.67 Shots faced 7.00
6.33 Corners 5.43
4.83 Corners against 5.43
12.83 Fouls 12.00
2.33 Yellow cards 2.71
0.50 1st-half goals scored 0.71
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 0.14

How often Full Time

33% Wins 29%
0% Draws 57%
67% Losses 14%
100% Over 0.5 goals 71%
83% Over 1.5 goals 57%
67% Over 2.5 goals 29%
33% Over 3.5 goals 14%
17% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 43%
17% Clean sheets 57%
17% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 57%
50% Draws 29%
33% Losses 14%
67% Over 0.5 goals 71%
33% Over 1.5 goals 14%
17% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Ross County at home
Ayr away

Last 10 matches before this match

Ross County all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.11.25 Arbroath – Ross County 3–0 (1–0) 3.103.602.05 1.85 1.95
25.10.25 Ross County – Dunfermline 3–2 (2–1) 2.203.203.20 2.10 1.70
18.10.25 Partick – Ross County 1–0 (0–0) 1.733.604.00 1.80 2.00
11.10.25 St Johnstone – Ross County 0–0 (0–0) 1.573.905.00 1.80 2.00
04.10.25 Ross County – Raith Rvs 2–0 (0–0) 2.553.302.55 2.08 1.73
27.09.25 Morton – Ross County 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.302.10 1.98 1.83
20.09.25 Ross County – Queens Park 1–2 (1–1) 1.504.504.75 1.67 2.15
13.09.25 Ayr – Ross County 1–1 (1–0) 2.403.202.80 1.90 1.90
06.09.25 Ross County – Arbroath 1–2 (0–1) 1.604.004.50 1.83 1.98
30.08.25 Dunfermline – Ross County 2–2 (1–1) 2.603.102.60 2.25 1.62

Ayr all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
31.10.25 Ayr – Dunfermline 0–1 (0–1) 1.833.503.80 2.35 1.57
25.10.25 Queens Park – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 3.703.251.95 2.15 1.67
21.10.25 Partick – Ayr 2–1 (0–1) 2.103.103.50 2.10 1.70
18.10.25 Ayr – Morton 2–1 (1–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
11.10.25 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–2 (0–2) 2.053.203.40 2.20 1.65
04.10.25 St Johnstone – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.804.33 1.88 1.93
27.09.25 Ayr – Airdrie Utd 4–2 (4–1) 1.554.105.25 1.80 2.00
23.09.25 Dunfermline – Ayr 0–1 (0–1) 2.383.003.00 2.25 1.62
13.09.25 Ayr – Ross County 1–1 (1–0) 2.403.202.80 1.90 1.90
30.08.25 Ayr – Queens Park 1–1 (0–1) 1.673.904.20 1.80 2.00

Ross County at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.10.25 Ross County – Dunfermline 3–2 (2–1) 2.203.203.20 2.10 1.70
04.10.25 Ross County – Raith Rvs 2–0 (0–0) 2.553.302.55 2.08 1.73
20.09.25 Ross County – Queens Park 1–2 (1–1) 1.504.504.75 1.67 2.15
06.09.25 Ross County – Arbroath 1–2 (0–1) 1.604.004.50 1.83 1.98
23.08.25 Ross County – Partick 1–3 (0–1) 1.853.304.00 1.98 1.83
08.08.25 Ross County – St Johnstone 0–1 (0–0) 2.303.102.90 2.03 1.78
18.05.25SC0 Ross County – Motherwell 1–1 (1–0) 1.913.603.75 1.85 2.00
03.05.25SC0 Ross County – Hearts 1–3 (1–1) 3.903.501.90 2.00 1.80
05.04.25SC0 Ross County – Aberdeen 0–1 (0–1) 3.303.252.20 2.10 1.73
30.03.25SC0 Ross County – Dundee United 0–1 (0–0) 2.883.002.63 2.30 1.62

Ayr away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.10.25 Queens Park – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 3.703.251.95 2.15 1.67
21.10.25 Partick – Ayr 2–1 (0–1) 2.103.103.50 2.10 1.70
11.10.25 Raith Rvs – Ayr 0–2 (0–2) 2.053.203.40 2.20 1.65
04.10.25 St Johnstone – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.804.33 1.88 1.93
23.09.25 Dunfermline – Ayr 0–1 (0–1) 2.383.003.00 2.25 1.62
23.08.25 Morton – Ayr 2–2 (1–0) 3.303.102.10 2.10 1.70
01.08.25 Arbroath – Ayr 1–1 (0–1) 3.903.801.75 1.83 1.98
02.05.25 Airdrie Utd – Ayr 0–1 (0–1) 3.203.602.00 1.75 2.05
18.04.25 Livingston – Ayr 5–0 (3–0) 1.803.254.33 2.10 1.70
05.04.25 Raith Rvs – Ayr 1–0 (0–0) 2.902.882.50 2.63 1.44

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Ross County winsDrawsAyr wins
1matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.09.25SC1 Ayr – Ross County 1–1 (1–0) 2.403.202.80 1.90 1.90

Scotland Championship table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St Johnstone 13 9 3 1 26 8 +18 30
2 Partick 14 8 4 2 24 16 +8 28
3 Arbroath 13 6 3 4 19 19 0 21
4 Dunfermline 13 5 3 5 19 12 +7 18
5 Ayr 13 4 6 3 15 12 +3 18
6 Raith Rvs 13 5 3 5 13 13 0 18
7 Morton 13 1 9 3 11 16 -5 12
8 Ross County 13 2 5 6 14 20 -6 11
9 Queens Park 13 1 7 5 8 19 -11 10
10 Airdrie Utd 14 1 5 8 10 24 -14 8
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 7 5 2 0 15 6 +9 17
2 St Johnstone 7 4 3 0 14 3 +11 15
3 Arbroath 7 4 2 1 13 9 +4 14
4 Raith Rvs 7 3 2 2 9 6 +3 11
5 Ayr 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
6 Dunfermline 6 2 2 2 6 5 +1 8
7 Airdrie Utd 8 1 4 3 7 12 -5 7
8 Ross County 6 2 0 4 8 10 -2 6
9 Morton 6 0 4 2 4 9 -5 4
10 Queens Park 6 0 3 3 2 6 -4 3
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St Johnstone 6 5 0 1 12 5 +7 15
2 Partick 7 3 2 2 9 10 -1 11
3 Dunfermline 7 3 1 3 13 7 +6 10
4 Ayr 7 2 4 1 7 5 +2 10
5 Morton 7 1 5 1 7 7 0 8
6 Raith Rvs 6 2 1 3 4 7 -3 7
7 Arbroath 6 2 1 3 6 10 -4 7
8 Queens Park 7 1 4 2 6 13 -7 7
9 Ross County 7 0 5 2 6 10 -4 5
10 Airdrie Utd 6 0 1 5 3 12 -9 1

Ross County   Ayr

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St Johnstone 13 5 8 2.0 0.6 9 3 1 26 8 30
2 3 Arbroath 13 5 8 1.5 1.5 6 3 4 19 19 21
3 8 Ross County 13 6 7 1.1 1.5 2 5 6 14 20 11
4 10 Airdrie Utd 14 7 7 0.7 1.7 1 5 8 10 24 8
5 2 Partick 14 8 6 1.7 1.1 8 4 2 24 16 28
6 4 Dunfermline 13 8 5 1.5 0.9 5 3 5 19 12 18
7 9 Queens Park 13 8 5 0.6 1.5 1 7 5 8 19 10
8 5 Ayr 13 9 4 1.2 0.9 4 6 3 15 12 18
9 7 Morton 13 9 4 0.8 1.2 1 9 3 11 16 12
10 6 Raith Rvs 13 11 2 1.0 1.0 5 3 5 13 13 18
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St Johnstone 7 3 4 2.0 0.4 4 3 0 14 3 15
2 2 Partick 7 3 4 2.1 0.9 5 2 0 15 6 17
3 3 Arbroath 7 3 4 1.9 1.3 4 2 1 13 9 14
4 8 Ross County 6 2 4 1.3 1.7 2 0 4 8 10 6
5 10 Airdrie Utd 8 4 4 0.9 1.5 1 4 3 7 12 7
6 5 Ayr 6 4 2 1.3 1.2 2 2 2 8 7 8
7 7 Morton 6 4 2 0.7 1.5 0 4 2 4 9 4
8 9 Queens Park 6 4 2 0.3 1.0 0 3 3 2 6 3
9 4 Dunfermline 6 5 1 1.0 0.8 2 2 2 6 5 8
10 6 Raith Rvs 7 6 1 1.3 0.9 3 2 2 9 6 11
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St Johnstone 6 2 4 2.0 0.8 5 0 1 12 5 15
2 3 Arbroath 6 2 4 1.0 1.7 2 1 3 6 10 7
3 4 Dunfermline 7 3 4 1.9 1.0 3 1 3 13 7 10
4 8 Ross County 7 4 3 0.9 1.4 0 5 2 6 10 5
5 9 Queens Park 7 4 3 0.9 1.9 1 4 2 6 13 7
6 10 Airdrie Utd 6 3 3 0.5 2.0 0 1 5 3 12 1
7 2 Partick 7 5 2 1.3 1.4 3 2 2 9 10 11
8 5 Ayr 7 5 2 1.0 0.7 2 4 1 7 5 10
9 7 Morton 7 5 2 1.0 1.0 1 5 1 7 7 8
10 6 Raith Rvs 6 5 1 0.7 1.2 2 1 3 4 7 7

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40