Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Championship · ·Referee: C Steven

St Johnstone 5–0 Morton

Full time · half time 3–0 · season 2025/2026

Home ✓ 1.36 fair 1.90
Draw 4.10 fair 4.02
Away 7.00 fair 4.45
Under 2.5 2.08 fair 1.90
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.73 fair 2.11

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

St Johnstone Morton
10 Shots 2
7 Shots on target 0
2 Corners 1
17 Fouls 12
1 Yellow cards 3
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (89 league matches this season so far).
Result St Johnstone to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.97
Expected goals 1.61 – 0.96
Home / Draw / Away
St JohnstoneDrawMorton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 12.3% 1–1 11.8% 2–0 9.9%

Statistics 2025/2026, before this match

St Johnstone before this match, all matches
2.11points / match
2.06scored / match
0.94conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 37:17
Morton before this match, all matches
1.17points / match
0.94scored / match
1.06conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 18 played · 17:19
St Johnstone all matches all matches Morton

Per match

2.06 Goals scored 0.94
0.94 Goals conceded 1.06
3.00 Total goals 2.00
14.33 Shots 8.44
5.89 Shots on target 3.28
5.22 Shots faced 11.06
7.72 Corners 4.67
3.00 Corners against 5.89
11.39 Fouls 12.89
1.67 Yellow cards 2.50
1.00 1st-half goals scored 0.39
0.50 1st-half goals conceded 0.50

How often Full Time

61% Wins 22%
28% Draws 50%
11% Losses 28%
83% Over 0.5 goals 89%
78% Over 1.5 goals 67%
67% Over 2.5 goals 33%
33% Over 3.5 goals 11%
17% Over 4.5 goals 0%
17% Over 5.5 goals 0%
56% Both teams scored 56%
44% Clean sheets 22%
17% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 33%
33% Draws 39%
22% Losses 28%
78% Over 0.5 goals 67%
44% Over 1.5 goals 11%
17% Over 2.5 goals 6%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St Johnstone all matches
Morton all matches
St Johnstone before this match, at home
2.11points / match
2.00scored / match
0.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 18:6
Morton before this match, away
1.22points / match
1.11scored / match
0.89conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 9 played · 10:8
St Johnstone at home away Morton

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 1.11
0.67 Goals conceded 0.89
2.67 Total goals 2.00
15.11 Shots 6.78
6.33 Shots on target 2.89
4.33 Shots faced 9.56
9.44 Corners 5.22
1.89 Corners against 5.67
10.44 Fouls 12.00
1.56 Yellow cards 2.22
0.89 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.33

How often Full Time

56% Wins 22%
44% Draws 56%
0% Losses 22%
67% Over 0.5 goals 89%
67% Over 1.5 goals 78%
56% Over 2.5 goals 33%
22% Over 3.5 goals 0%
22% Over 4.5 goals 0%
22% Over 5.5 goals 0%
44% Both teams scored 67%
56% Clean sheets 22%
33% Failed to score 22%

How often Half Time

44% Wins 33%
33% Draws 33%
22% Losses 33%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
22% Over 1.5 goals 0%
22% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

St Johnstone at home
Morton away

Last 10 matches before this match

St Johnstone all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.12.25 Ayr – St Johnstone 2–4 (2–0) 3.253.401.95 1.83 1.98
06.12.25 St Johnstone – Raith Rvs 0–0 (0–0) 1.603.605.25 2.05 1.75
22.11.25 Partick – St Johnstone 2–1 (2–0) 2.803.202.25 2.00 1.80
15.11.25 St Johnstone – Queens Park 4–3 (3–0) 1.225.2511.00 1.57 2.35
08.11.25 Dunfermline – St Johnstone 2–2 (1–1) 3.503.252.10 2.15 1.67
01.11.25 St Johnstone – Airdrie Utd 3–0 (1–0) 1.255.509.50 1.70 2.10
25.10.25 Morton – St Johnstone 0–4 (0–4) 4.503.701.65 1.90 1.90
18.10.25 Arbroath – St Johnstone 3–1 (0–1) 4.504.101.57 1.75 2.05
11.10.25 St Johnstone – Ross County 0–0 (0–0) 1.573.905.00 1.80 2.00
04.10.25 St Johnstone – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.804.33 1.88 1.93

Morton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.12.25 Morton – Airdrie Utd 0–1 (0–0) 1.953.103.60 2.15 1.67
05.12.25 Morton – Queens Park 2–1 (1–1) 1.703.404.50 2.10 1.70
22.11.25 Dunfermline – Morton 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.103.90 2.38 1.53
15.11.25 Ross County – Morton 0–3 (0–1) 1.803.403.80 1.95 1.85
08.11.25 Morton – Arbroath 1–0 (1–0) 2.203.303.20 2.10 1.70
01.11.25 Raith Rvs – Morton 1–1 (1–0) 1.833.753.90 2.10 1.70
25.10.25 Morton – St Johnstone 0–4 (0–4) 4.503.701.65 1.90 1.90
18.10.25 Ayr – Morton 2–1 (1–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
11.10.25 Morton – Partick 1–1 (1–0) 3.253.302.05 2.08 1.73
04.10.25 Airdrie Utd – Morton 1–2 (0–0) 2.633.102.55 2.03 1.78

St Johnstone at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.12.25 St Johnstone – Raith Rvs 0–0 (0–0) 1.603.605.25 2.05 1.75
15.11.25 St Johnstone – Queens Park 4–3 (3–0) 1.225.2511.00 1.57 2.35
01.11.25 St Johnstone – Airdrie Utd 3–0 (1–0) 1.255.509.50 1.70 2.10
11.10.25 St Johnstone – Ross County 0–0 (0–0) 1.573.905.00 1.80 2.00
04.10.25 St Johnstone – Ayr 0–0 (0–0) 1.673.804.33 1.88 1.93
19.09.25 St Johnstone – Dunfermline 2–1 (0–1) 1.653.704.50 2.15 1.67
30.08.25 St Johnstone – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 1.484.205.50 1.85 1.95
23.08.25 St Johnstone – Arbroath 3–0 (1–0) 1.404.506.50 1.73 2.08
02.08.25 St Johnstone – Partick 5–1 (3–1) 1.853.603.50 2.05 1.72
18.05.25SC0 St Johnstone – Dundee 0–2 (0–1) 3.003.602.25 1.73 2.10

Morton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
22.11.25 Dunfermline – Morton 1–0 (1–0) 1.903.103.90 2.38 1.53
15.11.25 Ross County – Morton 0–3 (0–1) 1.803.403.80 1.95 1.85
01.11.25 Raith Rvs – Morton 1–1 (1–0) 1.833.753.90 2.10 1.70
18.10.25 Ayr – Morton 2–1 (1–0) 1.753.404.20 2.10 1.70
04.10.25 Airdrie Utd – Morton 1–2 (0–0) 2.633.102.55 2.03 1.78
20.09.25 Arbroath – Morton 1–1 (0–0) 2.403.202.75 1.95 1.85
13.09.25 Queens Park – Morton 0–0 (0–0) 2.553.202.63 1.98 1.83
30.08.25 St Johnstone – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 1.484.205.50 1.85 1.95
09.08.25 Partick – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 2.003.203.50 2.15 1.67
26.04.25 Raith Rvs – Morton 1–1 (1–1) 1.733.254.50 2.50 1.50

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

St Johnstone winsDrawsMorton wins
2matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.10.25SC1 Morton – St Johnstone 0–4 (0–4) 4.503.701.65 1.90 1.90
30.08.25SC1 St Johnstone – Morton 1–1 (0–1) 1.484.205.50 1.85 1.95

Scotland Championship table 2025/2026, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St Johnstone 18 11 5 2 37 17 +20 38
2 Partick 18 10 5 3 28 19 +9 35
3 Arbroath 18 8 5 5 24 23 +1 29
4 Ayr 18 5 9 4 22 20 +2 24
5 Dunfermline 18 6 5 7 24 18 +6 23
6 Raith Rvs 18 6 5 7 20 18 +2 23
7 Morton 18 4 9 5 17 19 -2 21
8 Airdrie Utd 18 4 5 9 16 26 -10 17
9 Queens Park 17 2 8 7 15 27 -12 14
10 Ross County 17 2 6 9 18 34 -16 12
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Partick 9 7 2 0 18 7 +11 23
2 St Johnstone 9 5 4 0 18 6 +12 19
3 Arbroath 9 5 3 1 15 10 +5 18
4 Raith Rvs 9 4 2 3 15 9 +6 14
5 Dunfermline 9 3 3 3 10 9 +1 12
6 Ayr 9 2 4 3 11 12 -1 10
7 Morton 9 2 4 3 7 11 -4 10
8 Queens Park 8 1 4 3 5 8 -3 7
9 Ross County 9 2 1 6 12 18 -6 7
10 Airdrie Utd 9 1 4 4 7 13 -6 7
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 St Johnstone 9 6 1 2 19 11 +8 19
2 Ayr 9 3 5 1 11 8 +3 14
3 Partick 9 3 3 3 10 12 -2 12
4 Dunfermline 9 3 2 4 14 9 +5 11
5 Morton 9 2 5 2 10 8 +2 11
6 Arbroath 9 3 2 4 9 13 -4 11
7 Airdrie Utd 9 3 1 5 9 13 -4 10
8 Raith Rvs 9 2 3 4 5 9 -4 9
9 Queens Park 9 1 4 4 10 19 -9 7
10 Ross County 8 0 5 3 6 16 -10 5

St Johnstone   Morton

Under / Over goals 2025/2026, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St Johnstone 18 6 12 2.1 0.9 11 5 2 37 17 38
2 10 Ross County 17 6 11 1.1 2.0 2 6 9 18 34 12
3 3 Arbroath 18 8 10 1.3 1.3 8 5 5 24 23 29
4 8 Airdrie Utd 18 9 9 0.9 1.4 4 5 9 16 26 17
5 2 Partick 18 10 8 1.6 1.1 10 5 3 28 19 35
6 9 Queens Park 17 9 8 0.9 1.6 2 8 7 15 27 14
7 5 Dunfermline 18 11 7 1.3 1.0 6 5 7 24 18 23
8 4 Ayr 18 12 6 1.2 1.1 5 9 4 22 20 24
9 7 Morton 18 12 6 0.9 1.1 4 9 5 17 19 21
10 6 Raith Rvs 18 13 5 1.1 1.0 6 5 7 20 18 23
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 9 2 7 1.3 2.0 2 1 6 12 18 7
2 1 St Johnstone 9 4 5 2.0 0.7 5 4 0 18 6 19
3 2 Partick 9 4 5 2.0 0.8 7 2 0 18 7 23
4 3 Arbroath 9 4 5 1.7 1.1 5 3 1 15 10 18
5 8 Airdrie Utd 9 5 4 0.8 1.4 1 4 4 7 13 7
6 4 Ayr 9 6 3 1.2 1.3 2 4 3 11 12 10
7 5 Dunfermline 9 6 3 1.1 1.0 3 3 3 10 9 12
8 6 Raith Rvs 9 6 3 1.7 1.0 4 2 3 15 9 14
9 7 Morton 9 6 3 0.8 1.2 2 4 3 7 11 10
10 9 Queens Park 8 5 3 0.6 1.0 1 4 3 5 8 7
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 St Johnstone 9 2 7 2.1 1.2 6 1 2 19 11 19
2 3 Arbroath 9 4 5 1.0 1.4 3 2 4 9 13 11
3 8 Airdrie Utd 9 4 5 1.0 1.4 3 1 5 9 13 10
4 9 Queens Park 9 4 5 1.1 2.1 1 4 4 10 19 7
5 5 Dunfermline 9 5 4 1.6 1.0 3 2 4 14 9 11
6 10 Ross County 8 4 4 0.8 2.0 0 5 3 6 16 5
7 2 Partick 9 6 3 1.1 1.3 3 3 3 10 12 12
8 4 Ayr 9 6 3 1.2 0.9 3 5 1 11 8 14
9 7 Morton 9 6 3 1.1 0.9 2 5 2 10 8 11
10 6 Raith Rvs 9 7 2 0.6 1.0 2 3 4 5 9 9

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51