Hamilton 1–1 Montrose
Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2026/2027
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
Our pre-match prediction
Statistics 2026/2027, before this match
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Per match
How often Full Time
How often Half Time
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
Last 10 matches before this match
Hamilton all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 27.10.26 | Ross County – Hamilton | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.48 | 4.00 | 5.25 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 24.10.26 | Hamilton – East Fife | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.29 | 4.75 | 8.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 17.10.26 | Airdrie Utd – Hamilton | 1–2 (0–1) | 3.40 | 3.40 | 1.91 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 10.10.26 | Alloa – Hamilton | 0–3 (0–3) | 3.80 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 03.10.26 | Hamilton – Peterhead | 2–1 (0–0) | 1.30 | 4.50 | 8.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 19.09.26 | Hamilton – Queen of Sth | 4–1 (3–1) | 1.29 | 4.75 | 8.50 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 05.09.26 | East Kilbride – Hamilton | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.70 | 2.75 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 29.08.26 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.50 | 3.90 | 5.25 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 22.08.26 | East Fife – Hamilton | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.70 | 3.20 | 1.85 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 15.08.26 | Hamilton – Airdrie Utd | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
Montrose all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.10.26 | Montrose – Peterhead | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.10 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 17.10.26 | East Kilbride – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.62 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 10.10.26 | Montrose – Ross County | 0–5 (0–3) | 5.75 | 4.33 | 1.42 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 03.10.26 | Airdrie Utd – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.75 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.09.26 | East Fife – Montrose | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.50 | 2.80 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 12.09.26 | Montrose – Cove Rangers | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 05.09.26 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 29.08.26 | Montrose – Queen of Sth | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 22.08.26 | Montrose – East Kilbride | 3–0 (2–0) | 4.00 | 4.00 | 1.62 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 15.08.26 | Alloa – Montrose | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
Hamilton at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.10.26 | Hamilton – East Fife | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.29 | 4.75 | 8.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 03.10.26 | Hamilton – Peterhead | 2–1 (0–0) | 1.30 | 4.50 | 8.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 19.09.26 | Hamilton – Queen of Sth | 4–1 (3–1) | 1.29 | 4.75 | 8.50 | 1.53 | 2.38 |
| 29.08.26 | Hamilton – Cove Rangers | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.50 | 3.90 | 5.25 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 15.08.26 | Hamilton – Airdrie Utd | 4–0 (1–0) | 1.90 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 2.00 | 1.80 |
| 08.08.26 | Hamilton – Alloa | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.67 | 3.40 | 4.75 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 25.04.26 | Hamilton – Peterhead | 3–1 (1–0) | 1.55 | 3.90 | 4.75 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 11.04.26 | Hamilton – Alloa | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 28.03.26 | Hamilton – Kelty Hearts | 1–2 (1–1) | 1.75 | 3.50 | 3.90 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 14.03.26 | Hamilton – Queen of Sth | 1–3 (1–1) | 3.25 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Montrose away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17.10.26 | East Kilbride – Montrose | 1–1 (0–0) | 1.62 | 3.75 | 4.33 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 03.10.26 | Airdrie Utd – Montrose | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.75 | 3.75 | 3.60 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 19.09.26 | East Fife – Montrose | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.50 | 2.80 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 05.09.26 | Peterhead – Montrose | 0–3 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.08.26 | Alloa – Montrose | 3–0 (2–0) | 2.00 | 3.40 | 3.10 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 08.08.26 | Ross County – Montrose | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.27 | 4.50 | 8.50 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 25.04.26 | Queen of Sth – Montrose | 2–2 (0–1) | 1.53 | 4.10 | 4.75 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 11.04.26 | Kelty Hearts – Montrose | 3–1 (0–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.35 | 1.88 | 1.93 |
| 21.03.26 | Peterhead – Montrose | 1–1 (0–1) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.30 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 07.03.26 | Inverness C – Montrose | 3–1 (1–0) | 1.25 | 5.00 | 10.00 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01.08.26SC2 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–5 (0–2) | 3.30 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 18.04.26SC2 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.20 | 3.50 | 2.70 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 28.02.26SC2 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–1 (0–1) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.80 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 18.10.25SC2 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–4 (0–1) | 2.63 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.90 |
| 02.08.25SC2 | Hamilton – Montrose | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.40 | 3.60 | 1.72 | 2.05 |
| 20.04.24SC2 | Montrose – Hamilton | 1–2 (1–1) | 3.30 | 4.00 | 1.80 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 27.01.24SC2 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–1 (1–0) | 1.30 | 4.75 | 9.00 | 1.50 | 2.50 |
| 28.10.23SC2 | Montrose – Hamilton | 0–3 (0–1) | 4.50 | 3.80 | 1.73 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 26.08.23SC2 | Hamilton – Montrose | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.50 | 4.20 | 6.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Scotland League One table 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross County | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 7 | +36 | 32 | WWWWWD |
| 2 | Hamilton | 12 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 5 | +21 | 32 | WWWWWD |
| 3 | Montrose | 12 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 20 | -3 | 19 | WWLLDW |
| 4 | East Kilbride | 11 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 18 | LWWWDD |
| 5 | Airdrie Utd | 12 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 19 | -9 | 13 | WWWDLL |
| 6 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 34 | -21 | 13 | LLWWLW |
| 7 | Alloa | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 14 | -2 | 12 | LLLLWL |
| 8 | Peterhead | 12 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 20 | -11 | 10 | LLLLWL |
| 9 | East Fife | 12 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 16 | -7 | 9 | DLLDLL |
| 10 | Cove Rangers | 11 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 18 | -9 | 6 | DLLLDL |
- Promotion to Championship
- Promotion play-offs
- Relegation play-off
- Relegation to League Two
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | +11 | 18 | WWWWWW |
| 2 | Ross County | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 3 | +20 | 16 | WWWWWD |
| 3 | Montrose | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | -2 | 12 | LWWWLW |
| 4 | East Kilbride | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 11 | WWLWDD |
| 5 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -1 | 8 | DLDWWL |
| 6 | Queen of Sth | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 15 | -7 | 7 | LLWDWL |
| 7 | Cove Rangers | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | DWDLD |
| 8 | Peterhead | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | -3 | 6 | LWLLLW |
| 9 | Alloa | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | -2 | 5 | DWDLLL |
| 10 | East Fife | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | -5 | 5 | WDDLLL |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Streak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ross County | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 4 | +16 | 16 | WWDWWW |
| 2 | Hamilton | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 14 | WDWWWD |
| 3 | Alloa | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 7 | LWDLLW |
| 4 | Montrose | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 | LLWWLD |
| 5 | East Kilbride | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | -3 | 7 | DLLWW |
| 6 | Queen of Sth | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 19 | -14 | 6 | LLLLWW |
| 7 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | -8 | 5 | DLLWDL |
| 8 | East Fife | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | -2 | 4 | DLDDDL |
| 9 | Peterhead | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | -8 | 4 | WLDLLL |
| 10 | Cove Rangers | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 14 | -10 | 0 | LLLLLL |
Hamilton Montrose
Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Montrose | 12 | 2 | 10 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 17 | 20 | 19 | OOUOUO |
| 2 | 1 | Ross County | 12 | 3 | 9 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 43 | 7 | 32 | UOOOOU |
| 3 | 4 | East Kilbride | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 20 | 15 | 18 | UOOOOU |
| 4 | 2 | Hamilton | 12 | 5 | 7 | 2.2 | 0.4 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 26 | 5 | 32 | OOOOOU |
| 5 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 19 | 13 | UOUOOO |
| 6 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 12 | 5 | 7 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 4 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 34 | 13 | OOOUOU |
| 7 | 8 | Peterhead | 12 | 5 | 7 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 20 | 10 | OOOUUO |
| 8 | 9 | East Fife | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 1 | 6 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 9 | UOOUOO |
| 9 | 7 | Alloa | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 14 | 12 | UOOOOU |
| 10 | 10 | Cove Rangers | 11 | 7 | 4 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 6 | UOUOUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Montrose | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1.7 | 2.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 12 | 12 | OOOOOO |
| 2 | 1 | Ross County | 6 | 1 | 5 | 3.8 | 0.5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 23 | 3 | 16 | OOOOOU |
| 3 | 2 | Hamilton | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 3 | 18 | UOUOOO |
| 4 | 4 | East Kilbride | 6 | 2 | 4 | 2.3 | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 6 | 11 | OOUOOU |
| 5 | 9 | East Fife | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 5 | UUOOOO |
| 6 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 6 | 3 | 3 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 15 | 7 | UUOUOO |
| 7 | 7 | Alloa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 5 | UOUOOU |
| 8 | 8 | Peterhead | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 6 | UOOOUU |
| 9 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.8 | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 8 | UOUUUO |
| 10 | 10 | Cove Rangers | 5 | 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 | UOUUU |
| # | Streak | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | Airdrie Utd | 6 | 1 | 5 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 13 | 5 | UOOOOO |
| 2 | 1 | Ross County | 6 | 2 | 4 | 3.3 | 0.7 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 20 | 4 | 16 | UOOUOO |
| 3 | 3 | Montrose | 6 | 2 | 4 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 7 | OOOOUU |
| 4 | 4 | East Kilbride | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 7 | UOOOO |
| 5 | 6 | Queen of Sth | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 19 | 6 | OOOOUU |
| 6 | 8 | Peterhead | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 12 | 4 | UOUOOO |
| 7 | 2 | Hamilton | 6 | 3 | 3 | 2.0 | 0.3 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 14 | OUUOOU |
| 8 | 10 | Cove Rangers | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 14 | 0 | UOUOOU |
| 9 | 7 | Alloa | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 7 | UUUUOO |
| 10 | 9 | East Fife | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | UOUUUO |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Streak = last 6 matches, oldest left: O / U over or under the line, Y / N on the BTTS tab. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 4 Nov 2026, 06:11