Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League One · ·Referee: A Muir

Montrose 1–2 Hamilton

Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2023/2024

Home 3.30 fair 4.24
Draw 4.00 fair 4.54
Away ✓ 1.80 fair 1.84
Under 2.5 2.35 fair 2.57
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.57 fair 1.64

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Montrose Hamilton
8 Shots 15
2 Shots on target 6
9 Corners 3
11 Fouls 8
0 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (165 league matches this season so far).
Result Hamilton to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.66
Expected goals 1.21 – 1.94
Home / Draw / Away
MontroseDrawHamilton
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 10% 1–2 9.8% 0–1 8.3%

Statistics 2023/2024, before this match

Montrose before this match, all matches
1.42points / match
1.58scored / match
1.61conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 33 played · 52:53
Hamilton before this match, all matches
1.97points / match
2.00scored / match
0.79conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 33 played · 66:26
Montrose all matches all matches Hamilton

Per match

1.58 Goals scored 2.00
1.61 Goals conceded 0.79
3.18 Total goals 2.79
8.33 Shots 13.30
3.70 Shots on target 6.06
10.61 Shots faced 7.94
5.03 Corners 6.82
4.94 Corners against 3.36
10.64 Fouls 10.27
1.97 Yellow cards 1.48
0.82 1st-half goals scored 0.97
0.70 1st-half goals conceded 0.27

How often Full Time

39% Wins 58%
24% Draws 24%
36% Losses 18%
94% Over 0.5 goals 88%
73% Over 1.5 goals 76%
55% Over 2.5 goals 55%
39% Over 3.5 goals 33%
30% Over 4.5 goals 21%
15% Over 5.5 goals 3%
55% Both teams scored 42%
18% Clean sheets 52%
33% Failed to score 18%

How often Half Time

30% Wins 55%
36% Draws 36%
33% Losses 9%
73% Over 0.5 goals 67%
42% Over 1.5 goals 27%
24% Over 2.5 goals 21%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose all matches
Hamilton all matches
Montrose before this match, at home
1.38points / match
1.50scored / match
1.94conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 24:31
Hamilton before this match, away
2.13points / match
2.13scored / match
0.75conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 16 played · 34:12
Montrose at home away Hamilton

Per match

1.50 Goals scored 2.13
1.94 Goals conceded 0.75
3.44 Total goals 2.88
9.75 Shots 14.31
3.81 Shots on target 6.13
11.81 Shots faced 8.50
6.00 Corners 6.69
4.75 Corners against 3.06
10.44 Fouls 10.00
2.13 Yellow cards 1.63
0.88 1st-half goals scored 1.13
0.94 1st-half goals conceded 0.38

How often Full Time

38% Wins 63%
25% Draws 25%
38% Losses 13%
94% Over 0.5 goals 81%
81% Over 1.5 goals 75%
56% Over 2.5 goals 63%
31% Over 3.5 goals 38%
31% Over 4.5 goals 19%
25% Over 5.5 goals 6%
56% Both teams scored 44%
19% Clean sheets 50%
31% Failed to score 25%

How often Half Time

25% Wins 50%
38% Draws 44%
38% Losses 6%
75% Over 0.5 goals 63%
50% Over 1.5 goals 38%
31% Over 2.5 goals 31%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Montrose at home
Hamilton away

Last 10 matches before this match

Montrose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
16.04.24 Edinburgh City – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 8.005.501.29 1.44 2.63
13.04.24 Alloa – Montrose 0–0 (0–0) 1.913.803.30 1.67 2.15
30.03.24 Montrose – Falkirk 1–7 (1–3) 6.504.751.36 1.62 2.25
23.03.24 Stirling – Montrose 1–0 (0–0) 2.403.502.45 1.73 2.08
16.03.24 Montrose – Annan Athletic 1–1 (0–1) 1.753.504.00 1.67 2.15
09.03.24 Cove Rangers – Montrose 1–4 (0–3) 1.914.003.25 1.60 2.30
02.03.24 Montrose – Alloa 4–3 (2–2) 2.103.403.00 1.85 2.00
24.02.24 Queen of Sth – Montrose 2–3 (1–0) 1.953.603.20 1.67 2.15
20.02.24 Falkirk – Montrose 3–0 (2–0) 1.206.0011.00 1.50 2.50
17.02.24 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 4–2 (2–0) 2.053.503.10 1.73 2.08

Hamilton all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
13.04.24 Hamilton – Falkirk 0–2 (0–0) 3.003.801.95 1.67 2.15
06.04.24 Annan Athletic – Hamilton 1–3 (0–1) 4.204.751.55 1.53 2.38
30.03.24 Hamilton – Queen of Sth 0–0 (0–0) 1.364.507.00 1.53 2.38
23.03.24 Cove Rangers – Hamilton 1–3 (0–1) 3.753.401.80 1.75 2.05
16.03.24 Hamilton – Stirling 3–0 (1–0) 1.335.006.50 1.57 2.35
09.03.24 Hamilton – Edinburgh City 1–0 (1–0) 1.0513.0029.00 1.22 4.00
02.03.24 Kelty Hearts – Hamilton 0–5 (0–3) 5.004.201.53 1.67 2.15
27.02.24 Stirling – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.504.331.50 1.67 2.15
24.02.24 Hamilton – Alloa 1–2 (0–0) 1.364.756.50 1.65 2.20
17.02.24 Falkirk – Hamilton 3–2 (3–1) 1.733.504.00 1.88 1.98

Montrose at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.03.24 Montrose – Falkirk 1–7 (1–3) 6.504.751.36 1.62 2.25
16.03.24 Montrose – Annan Athletic 1–1 (0–1) 1.753.504.00 1.67 2.15
02.03.24 Montrose – Alloa 4–3 (2–2) 2.103.403.00 1.85 2.00
17.02.24 Montrose – Kelty Hearts 4–2 (2–0) 2.053.503.10 1.73 2.08
10.02.24 Montrose – Edinburgh City 3–0 (3–0) 1.146.5015.00 1.33 3.25
13.01.24 Montrose – Stirling 0–1 (0–0) 1.954.003.10 1.73 2.08
30.12.23 Montrose – Cove Rangers 1–1 (1–1) 3.103.601.95 1.67 2.15
09.12.23 Montrose – Queen of Sth 1–4 (0–4) 1.953.603.60 1.65 2.20
28.11.23 Montrose – Falkirk 0–0 (0–0) 7.004.751.40 1.57 2.35
11.11.23 Montrose – Annan Athletic 1–1 (0–1) 1.833.603.40 1.50 2.50

Hamilton away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
06.04.24 Annan Athletic – Hamilton 1–3 (0–1) 4.204.751.55 1.53 2.38
23.03.24 Cove Rangers – Hamilton 1–3 (0–1) 3.753.401.80 1.75 2.05
02.03.24 Kelty Hearts – Hamilton 0–5 (0–3) 5.004.201.53 1.67 2.15
27.02.24 Stirling – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.504.331.50 1.67 2.15
17.02.24 Falkirk – Hamilton 3–2 (3–1) 1.733.504.00 1.88 1.98
03.02.24 Queen of Sth – Hamilton 0–2 (0–0) 5.504.201.50 1.67 2.15
30.12.23 Edinburgh City – Hamilton 2–5 (0–5) ––– – –
09.12.23 Alloa – Hamilton 0–0 (0–0) 5.254.001.50 1.70 2.10
28.11.23 Annan Athletic – Hamilton 1–2 (1–2) 5.004.331.57 1.53 2.38
04.11.23 Cove Rangers – Hamilton 1–0 (0–0) 3.003.602.05 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Montrose winsDrawsHamilton wins
3matches
2.00goals / match
33%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
27.01.24SC2 Hamilton – Montrose 1–1 (1–0) 1.304.759.00 1.50 2.50
28.10.23SC2 Montrose – Hamilton 0–3 (0–1) 4.503.801.73 1.62 2.25
26.08.23SC2 Hamilton – Montrose 1–0 (1–0) 1.504.206.50 1.70 2.10

Scotland League One table 2023/2024, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 33 27 6 0 89 21 +68 87
2 Hamilton 33 19 8 6 66 26 +40 65
3 Alloa 33 15 7 11 55 50 +5 52
4 Montrose 33 13 8 12 52 53 -1 47
5 Cove Rangers 33 13 7 13 53 57 -4 46
6 Kelty Hearts 33 12 7 14 45 55 -10 43
7 Queen of Sth 33 10 7 16 42 50 -8 37
8 Annan Athletic 33 8 10 15 49 63 -14 34
9 Stirling 33 9 7 17 35 56 -21 34
10 Edinburgh City 33 3 5 25 35 90 -55 14
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 16 14 2 0 43 9 +34 44
2 Hamilton 17 9 4 4 32 14 +18 31
3 Alloa 17 8 5 4 23 20 +3 29
4 Cove Rangers 16 7 3 6 31 28 +3 24
5 Annan Athletic 17 7 3 7 31 31 0 24
6 Kelty Hearts 17 7 3 7 18 24 -6 24
7 Montrose 16 6 4 6 24 31 -7 22
8 Stirling 16 5 6 5 23 21 +2 21
9 Queen of Sth 17 4 3 10 25 32 -7 15
10 Edinburgh City 16 3 3 10 20 41 -21 12
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Falkirk 17 13 4 0 46 12 +34 43
2 Hamilton 16 10 4 2 34 12 +22 34
3 Montrose 17 7 4 6 28 22 +6 25
4 Alloa 16 7 2 7 32 30 +2 23
5 Queen of Sth 16 6 4 6 17 18 -1 22
6 Cove Rangers 17 6 4 7 22 29 -7 22
7 Kelty Hearts 16 5 4 7 27 31 -4 19
8 Stirling 17 4 1 12 12 35 -23 13
9 Annan Athletic 16 1 7 8 18 32 -14 10
10 Edinburgh City 17 0 2 15 15 49 -34 2

Montrose   Hamilton

Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 Annan Athletic 33 9 24 1.5 1.9 8 10 15 49 63 34
2 10 Edinburgh City 33 9 24 1.1 2.7 3 5 25 35 90 14
3 1 Falkirk 33 10 23 2.7 0.6 27 6 0 89 21 87
4 3 Alloa 33 12 21 1.7 1.5 15 7 11 55 50 52
5 5 Cove Rangers 33 12 21 1.6 1.7 13 7 13 53 57 46
6 6 Kelty Hearts 33 13 20 1.4 1.7 12 7 14 45 55 43
7 2 Hamilton 33 15 18 2.0 0.8 19 8 6 66 26 65
8 4 Montrose 33 15 18 1.6 1.6 13 8 12 52 53 47
9 9 Stirling 33 15 18 1.1 1.7 9 7 17 35 56 34
10 7 Queen of Sth 33 16 17 1.3 1.5 10 7 16 42 50 37
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 8 Annan Athletic 17 2 15 1.8 1.8 7 3 7 31 31 24
2 1 Falkirk 16 4 12 2.7 0.6 14 2 0 43 9 44
3 5 Cove Rangers 16 4 12 1.9 1.8 7 3 6 31 28 24
4 10 Edinburgh City 16 4 12 1.2 2.6 3 3 10 20 41 12
5 7 Queen of Sth 17 6 11 1.5 1.9 4 3 10 25 32 15
6 4 Montrose 16 7 9 1.5 1.9 6 4 6 24 31 22
7 2 Hamilton 17 9 8 1.9 0.8 9 4 4 32 14 31
8 3 Alloa 17 9 8 1.4 1.2 8 5 4 23 20 29
9 9 Stirling 16 8 8 1.4 1.3 5 6 5 23 21 21
10 6 Kelty Hearts 17 10 7 1.1 1.4 7 3 7 18 24 24
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Alloa 16 3 13 2.0 1.9 7 2 7 32 30 23
2 6 Kelty Hearts 16 3 13 1.7 1.9 5 4 7 27 31 19
3 10 Edinburgh City 17 5 12 0.9 2.9 0 2 15 15 49 2
4 1 Falkirk 17 6 11 2.7 0.7 13 4 0 46 12 43
5 2 Hamilton 16 6 10 2.1 0.8 10 4 2 34 12 34
6 9 Stirling 17 7 10 0.7 2.1 4 1 12 12 35 13
7 4 Montrose 17 8 9 1.6 1.3 7 4 6 28 22 25
8 5 Cove Rangers 17 8 9 1.3 1.7 6 4 7 22 29 22
9 8 Annan Athletic 16 7 9 1.1 2.0 1 7 8 18 32 10
10 7 Queen of Sth 16 10 6 1.1 1.1 6 4 6 17 18 22

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40