Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: C Fordyce

Stirling 4–1 Stranraer

Full time · half time 4–1 · season 2022/2023

Home ✓ 1.90 fair 2.18
Draw 3.60 fair 4.09
Away 3.40 fair 3.36
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 2.21
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 1.83

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Stirling Stranraer
19 Shots 6
9 Shots on target 3
9 Corners 5
12 Fouls 8
1 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (30 league matches this season so far).
Result Stirling to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.75
Expected goals 1.61 – 1.26
Home / Draw / Away
StirlingDrawStranraer
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 2–1 9.3% 1–0 9.2%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Stirling before this match, all matches
1.33points / match
1.33scored / match
1.17conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 8:7
Stranraer before this match, all matches
1.00points / match
1.33scored / match
1.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 8:11
Stirling all matches all matches Stranraer

Per match

1.33 Goals scored 1.33
1.17 Goals conceded 1.83
2.50 Total goals 3.17
13.83 Shots 9.17
6.33 Shots on target 3.83
6.67 Shots faced 10.83
6.50 Corners 5.83
2.33 Corners against 5.17
13.17 Fouls 13.33
1.83 Yellow cards 2.83
0.17 1st-half goals scored 0.83
1.00 1st-half goals conceded 1.17

How often Full Time

33% Wins 17%
33% Draws 50%
33% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 83%
50% Over 2.5 goals 67%
17% Over 3.5 goals 67%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 67%
17% Clean sheets 17%
33% Failed to score 17%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 33%
17% Draws 33%
67% Losses 33%
83% Over 0.5 goals 83%
33% Over 1.5 goals 67%
0% Over 2.5 goals 50%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stirling all matches
Stranraer all matches
Stirling before this match, at home
1.67points / match
2.00scored / match
1.00conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 6:3
Stranraer before this match, away
0.33points / match
1.00scored / match
2.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 3:7
Stirling at home away Stranraer

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 1.00
1.00 Goals conceded 2.33
3.00 Total goals 3.33
15.67 Shots 10.00
7.00 Shots on target 4.00
6.00 Shots faced 13.00
6.67 Corners 7.33
2.33 Corners against 6.67
13.67 Fouls 13.00
1.67 Yellow cards 2.33
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.33
0.67 1st-half goals conceded 1.67

How often Full Time

33% Wins 0%
67% Draws 33%
0% Losses 67%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
67% Over 2.5 goals 67%
33% Over 3.5 goals 67%
0% Over 4.5 goals 0%
0% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 67%
33% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

33% Wins 0%
33% Draws 33%
33% Losses 67%
67% Over 0.5 goals 67%
33% Over 1.5 goals 67%
0% Over 2.5 goals 67%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Stirling at home
Stranraer away

Last 10 matches before this match

Stirling all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Stirling – Albion Rvs 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.603.50 1.88 1.98
27.08.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stirling 1–0 (1–0) 2.103.303.10 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Annan Athletic – Stirling 1–2 (1–0) 2.053.403.20 1.88 1.98
13.08.22 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 3–0 (1–0) 2.303.402.62 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Stirling – Elgin 2–2 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.95 1.90
30.07.22 Dumbarton – Stirling 2–0 (2–0) 1.903.503.40 1.98 1.88
30.04.22 Stirling – Edinburgh City 5–0 (4–0) 2.603.102.70 2.15 1.66
23.04.22 Albion Rvs – Stirling 1–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.50 2.02 1.83
16.04.22 Stirling – Elgin 0–2 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 2.00 1.85
09.04.22 Kelty Hearts – Stirling 1–1 (1–1) 1.404.207.50 1.80 2.00

Stranraer all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 3–1 (3–0) 2.103.502.80 1.80 2.00
27.08.22 Stranraer – East Fife 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.302.55 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98
13.08.22 Stranraer – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–2 (1–1) 2.623.502.20 1.80 2.00
06.08.22 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.60 1.98 1.88
30.07.22 Stranraer – Annan Athletic 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.302.20 1.95 1.90
30.04.22 Stranraer – Elgin 2–0 (0–0) 2.103.253.10 1.95 1.90
23.04.22 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–3 (0–2) 2.373.252.70 1.95 1.90
16.04.22 Stranraer – Kelty Hearts 0–3 (0–0) 4.203.601.72 1.93 1.93
09.04.22 Albion Rvs – Stranraer 0–5 (0–1) 2.703.202.45 2.00 1.85

Stirling at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Stirling – Albion Rvs 1–1 (0–0) 1.803.603.50 1.88 1.98
13.08.22 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 3–0 (1–0) 2.303.402.62 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Stirling – Elgin 2–2 (0–2) 2.053.303.10 1.95 1.90
30.04.22 Stirling – Edinburgh City 5–0 (4–0) 2.603.102.70 2.15 1.66
16.04.22 Stirling – Elgin 0–2 (0–0) 2.153.403.00 2.00 1.85
26.03.22 Stirling – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.45 1.90 1.95
22.03.22 Stirling – Albion Rvs 0–1 (0–0) 1.953.203.40 2.20 1.65
19.03.22 Stirling – Annan Athletic 0–3 (0–1) 2.403.402.40 1.90 1.95
08.03.22 Stirling – Cowdenbeath 2–1 (1–0) 1.903.403.25 1.98 1.88
05.03.22 Stirling – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.153.402.87 1.75 2.05

Stranraer away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
03.09.22 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 3–1 (3–0) 2.103.502.80 1.80 2.00
20.08.22 Elgin – Stranraer 2–2 (2–1) 2.453.402.55 1.88 1.98
06.08.22 Forfar – Stranraer 2–0 (0–0) 1.853.403.60 1.98 1.88
23.04.22 Stenhousemuir – Stranraer 1–3 (0–2) 2.373.252.70 1.95 1.90
09.04.22 Albion Rvs – Stranraer 0–5 (0–1) 2.703.202.45 2.00 1.85
26.03.22 Stirling – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.45 1.90 1.95
18.03.22 Edinburgh City – Stranraer 1–2 (0–2) 2.503.402.40 2.00 1.85
05.03.22 Annan Athletic – Stranraer 4–1 (3–1) 2.003.403.20 1.83 2.02
12.02.22 Elgin – Stranraer 1–2 (0–1) 2.003.753.00 1.85 2.00
29.01.22 Kelty Hearts – Stranraer 3–2 (2–0) 1.404.507.00 1.65 2.20

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Stirling winsDrawsStranraer wins
4matches
3.00goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.03.22SC3 Stirling – Stranraer 1–0 (0–0) 2.503.402.45 1.90 1.95
15.01.22SC3 Stranraer – Stirling 3–3 (1–1) 2.403.402.60 1.95 1.90
16.10.21SC3 Stirling – Stranraer 1–1 (0–0) 1.653.604.50 1.85 1.95
21.08.21SC3 Stranraer – Stirling 0–3 (0–2) 2.373.402.55 1.85 1.95

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 6 6 0 0 14 3 +11 18
2 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 3 1 2 8 6 +2 10
3 East Fife 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10
4 Stenhousemuir 6 3 0 3 8 10 -2 9
5 Stirling 6 2 2 2 8 7 +1 8
6 Annan Athletic 6 2 1 3 7 11 -4 7
7 Elgin 6 1 3 2 10 11 -1 6
8 Stranraer 6 1 3 2 8 11 -3 6
9 Albion Rvs 6 1 2 3 6 7 -1 5
10 Forfar 6 1 1 4 6 9 -3 4
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 3 3 0 0 8 1 +7 9
2 Annan Athletic 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
3 Stenhousemuir 3 2 0 1 5 4 +1 6
4 Bonnyrigg Rose 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
5 Stirling 3 1 2 0 6 3 +3 5
6 Stranraer 3 1 2 0 5 4 +1 5
7 Forfar 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
8 Elgin 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
9 East Fife 3 1 0 2 1 4 -3 3
10 Albion Rvs 3 0 1 2 3 5 -2 1
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 3 3 0 0 6 2 +4 9
2 East Fife 3 2 1 0 6 3 +3 7
3 Bonnyrigg Rose 3 1 1 1 5 4 +1 4
4 Albion Rvs 3 1 1 1 3 2 +1 4
5 Stirling 3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3
6 Stenhousemuir 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3
7 Elgin 3 0 2 1 5 6 -1 2
8 Stranraer 3 0 1 2 3 7 -4 1
9 Annan Athletic 3 0 1 2 2 7 -5 1
10 Forfar 3 0 0 3 1 5 -4 0

Stirling   Stranraer

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Stenhousemuir 6 1 5 1.3 1.7 3 0 3 8 10 9
2 6 Annan Athletic 6 1 5 1.2 1.8 2 1 3 7 11 7
3 7 Elgin 6 1 5 1.7 1.8 1 3 2 10 11 6
4 1 Dumbarton 6 2 4 2.3 0.5 6 0 0 14 3 18
5 8 Stranraer 6 2 4 1.3 1.8 1 3 2 8 11 6
6 3 East Fife 6 3 3 1.2 1.2 3 1 2 7 7 10
7 5 Stirling 6 3 3 1.3 1.2 2 2 2 8 7 8
8 10 Forfar 6 3 3 1.0 1.5 1 1 4 6 9 4
9 2 Bonnyrigg Rose 6 4 2 1.3 1.0 3 1 2 8 6 10
10 9 Albion Rvs 6 4 2 1.0 1.2 1 2 3 6 7 5
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Annan Athletic 3 0 3 1.7 1.3 2 0 1 5 4 6
2 1 Dumbarton 3 1 2 2.7 0.3 3 0 0 8 1 9
3 4 Stenhousemuir 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 2 0 1 5 4 6
4 5 Stirling 3 1 2 2.0 1.0 1 2 0 6 3 5
5 7 Elgin 3 1 2 1.7 1.7 1 1 1 5 5 4
6 8 Stranraer 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 1 2 0 5 4 5
7 9 Albion Rvs 3 1 2 1.0 1.7 0 1 2 3 5 1
8 10 Forfar 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 1 1 1 5 4 4
9 3 East Fife 3 2 1 0.3 1.3 1 0 2 1 4 3
10 2 Bonnyrigg Rose 3 3 0 1.0 0.7 2 0 1 3 2 6
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 4 Stenhousemuir 3 0 3 1.0 2.0 1 0 2 3 6 3
2 7 Elgin 3 0 3 1.7 2.0 0 2 1 5 6 2
3 1 Dumbarton 3 1 2 2.0 0.7 3 0 0 6 2 9
4 2 Bonnyrigg Rose 3 1 2 1.7 1.3 1 1 1 5 4 4
5 3 East Fife 3 1 2 2.0 1.0 2 1 0 6 3 7
6 6 Annan Athletic 3 1 2 0.7 2.3 0 1 2 2 7 1
7 8 Stranraer 3 1 2 1.0 2.3 0 1 2 3 7 1
8 5 Stirling 3 2 1 0.7 1.3 1 0 2 2 4 3
9 10 Forfar 3 2 1 0.3 1.7 0 0 3 1 5 0
10 9 Albion Rvs 3 3 0 1.0 0.7 1 1 1 3 2 4

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51