Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: G Soutar

Elgin 0–1 Bonnyrigg Rose

Full time · half time 0–0 · season 2022/2023

Home 1.85 fair 2.24
Draw 3.50 fair 4.07
Away ✓ 3.40 fair 3.24
Under 2.5 ✓ 2.00 fair 2.21
Over 2.5 1.80 fair 1.83

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Elgin Bonnyrigg Rose
9 Shots 4
3 Shots on target 1
5 Corners 2
8 Fouls 12
1 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✗ Result missed ✗ Goals missed ✗ BTTS missed Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (127 league matches this season so far).
Result Elgin to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.74
Expected goals 1.59 – 1.28
Home / Draw / Away
ElginDrawBonnyrigg Rose
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 11.5% 2–1 9.2% 1–0 9%

Statistics 2022/2023, before this match

Elgin before this match, all matches
1.32points / match
1.52scored / match
1.64conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 25 played · 38:41
Bonnyrigg Rose before this match, all matches
0.92points / match
1.04scored / match
1.62conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 26 played · 27:42
Elgin all matches all matches Bonnyrigg Rose

Per match

1.52 Goals scored 1.04
1.64 Goals conceded 1.62
3.16 Total goals 2.65
8.76 Shots 8.12
3.96 Shots on target 3.54
9.88 Shots faced 8.77
3.44 Corners 5.15
5.96 Corners against 4.46
11.04 Fouls 11.50
2.12 Yellow cards 2.23
0.84 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.72 1st-half goals conceded 0.85

How often Full Time

36% Wins 23%
24% Draws 23%
40% Losses 54%
100% Over 0.5 goals 96%
84% Over 1.5 goals 77%
68% Over 2.5 goals 46%
40% Over 3.5 goals 27%
16% Over 4.5 goals 15%
8% Over 5.5 goals 4%
68% Both teams scored 50%
12% Clean sheets 23%
20% Failed to score 31%

How often Half Time

36% Wins 23%
28% Draws 35%
36% Losses 42%
88% Over 0.5 goals 77%
48% Over 1.5 goals 38%
16% Over 2.5 goals 19%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin all matches
Bonnyrigg Rose all matches
Elgin before this match, at home
1.15points / match
1.31scored / match
1.46conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 13 played · 17:19
Bonnyrigg Rose before this match, away
0.83points / match
0.83scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 10:16
Elgin at home away Bonnyrigg Rose

Per match

1.31 Goals scored 0.83
1.46 Goals conceded 1.33
2.77 Total goals 2.17
9.31 Shots 7.67
4.31 Shots on target 2.58
9.31 Shots faced 10.17
3.77 Corners 4.75
5.69 Corners against 4.42
10.69 Fouls 10.67
1.77 Yellow cards 2.50
0.62 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.85 1st-half goals conceded 0.75

How often Full Time

31% Wins 17%
23% Draws 33%
46% Losses 50%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
77% Over 1.5 goals 67%
54% Over 2.5 goals 42%
31% Over 3.5 goals 17%
8% Over 4.5 goals 0%
8% Over 5.5 goals 0%
62% Both teams scored 42%
15% Clean sheets 25%
23% Failed to score 42%

How often Half Time

38% Wins 8%
8% Draws 50%
54% Losses 42%
92% Over 0.5 goals 75%
38% Over 1.5 goals 42%
15% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Elgin at home
Bonnyrigg Rose away

Last 10 matches before this match

Elgin all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
25.02.23 Dumbarton – Elgin 1–2 (1–1) 1.653.504.50 1.85 1.95
21.02.23 Albion Rvs – Elgin 3–0 (0–0) 2.303.302.60 1.90 1.95
18.02.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.253.302.88 1.73 2.08
04.02.23 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–1 (0–1) 2.203.402.90 1.88 1.98
28.01.23 Stenhousemuir – Elgin 2–0 (1–0) 2.103.502.90 1.53 2.40
14.01.23 Elgin – Annan Athletic 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 1.70 2.10
07.01.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–2 (0–2) 2.053.503.40 1.62 2.25
02.01.23 Forfar – Elgin 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.502.63 1.62 2.25
23.12.22 Elgin – Stirling 1–2 (0–1) 3.003.302.20 1.67 2.15
03.12.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 2–1 (2–1) 2.453.502.50 1.57 2.35

Bonnyrigg Rose all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar 1–1 (0–0) 3.203.202.05 1.90 1.95
25.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stenhousemuir 0–1 (0–0) 2.603.252.45 1.70 2.10
14.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stirling 1–2 (0–1) 4.203.751.70 1.73 2.08
11.02.23 Stranraer – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.753.20 1.70 2.10
04.02.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Annan Athletic 1–2 (1–2) 3.003.502.10 1.75 2.05
28.01.23 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–0 (1–0) 1.553.605.50 1.90 1.95
21.01.23 Annan Athletic – Bonnyrigg Rose 4–0 (1–0) 1.803.603.60 1.67 2.15
07.01.23 Bonnyrigg Rose – Albion Rvs 0–4 (0–3) 2.253.403.10 2.02 1.83
23.12.22 Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer 3–2 (2–1) 2.603.252.40 1.73 2.15
10.12.22 East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.502.88 1.67 2.15

Elgin at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
18.02.23 Elgin – Stranraer 0–1 (0–1) 2.253.302.88 1.73 2.08
04.02.23 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–1 (0–1) 2.203.402.90 1.88 1.98
14.01.23 Elgin – Annan Athletic 1–1 (1–0) 2.153.403.00 1.70 2.10
07.01.23 Elgin – East Fife 1–2 (0–2) 2.053.503.40 1.62 2.25
23.12.22 Elgin – Stirling 1–2 (0–1) 3.003.302.20 1.67 2.15
03.12.22 Elgin – Stenhousemuir 2–1 (2–1) 2.453.502.50 1.57 2.35
12.11.22 Elgin – Dumbarton 0–4 (0–1) 2.703.302.25 1.88 1.98
15.10.22 Elgin – Forfar 0–1 (0–1) 2.503.202.60 1.85 2.00
11.10.22 Elgin – Albion Rvs 1–0 (0–0) 1.803.754.20 1.72 2.07
01.10.22 Elgin – Annan Athletic 5–1 (2–0) 2.253.502.87 1.72 2.07

Bonnyrigg Rose away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
11.02.23 Stranraer – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–1 (0–0) 1.913.753.20 1.70 2.10
28.01.23 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–0 (1–0) 1.553.605.50 1.90 1.95
21.01.23 Annan Athletic – Bonnyrigg Rose 4–0 (1–0) 1.803.603.60 1.67 2.15
10.12.22 East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose 0–0 (0–0) 2.103.502.88 1.67 2.15
19.11.22 Stenhousemuir – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–1 (1–1) 1.833.753.50 1.61 2.25
12.11.22 Forfar – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–1 (0–0) 2.103.402.90 1.90 1.95
29.10.22 Stirling – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 (1–1) 1.613.754.50 1.75 2.05
08.10.22 Albion Rvs – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–1 (2–1) 3.303.302.00 1.88 1.98
17.09.22 Dumbarton – Bonnyrigg Rose 1–0 (1–0) 2.003.603.20 1.80 2.00
03.09.22 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Elgin winsDrawsBonnyrigg Rose wins
2matches
3.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.11.22SC3 Bonnyrigg Rose – Elgin 2–3 (0–3) 2.203.502.80 1.72 2.07
03.09.22SC3 Elgin – Bonnyrigg Rose 2–0 (1–0) 2.903.502.10 1.72 2.07

Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 25 15 5 5 38 24 +14 50
2 Stirling 23 13 6 4 45 25 +20 45
3 Annan Athletic 26 10 7 9 44 39 +5 37
4 Stenhousemuir 26 9 8 9 40 41 -1 35
5 Forfar 25 9 7 9 27 30 -3 34
6 Elgin 25 9 6 10 38 41 -3 33
7 East Fife 26 9 6 11 34 40 -6 33
8 Stranraer 26 9 5 12 35 43 -8 32
9 Albion Rvs 26 7 6 13 30 33 -3 27
10 Bonnyrigg Rose 26 6 6 14 27 42 -15 24
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Dumbarton 12 9 2 1 21 7 +14 29
2 Stranraer 13 7 3 3 22 19 +3 24
3 Stirling 10 7 2 1 25 9 +16 23
4 Stenhousemuir 13 5 5 3 22 19 +3 20
5 Annan Athletic 12 5 3 4 23 16 +7 18
6 Forfar 14 4 5 5 15 20 -5 17
7 Elgin 13 4 3 6 17 19 -2 15
8 Bonnyrigg Rose 14 4 2 8 17 26 -9 14
9 Albion Rvs 13 3 3 7 12 16 -4 12
10 East Fife 13 3 3 7 13 20 -7 12
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Stirling 13 6 4 3 20 16 +4 22
2 East Fife 13 6 3 4 21 20 +1 21
3 Dumbarton 13 6 3 4 17 17 0 21
4 Annan Athletic 14 5 4 5 21 23 -2 19
5 Elgin 12 5 3 4 21 22 -1 18
6 Forfar 11 5 2 4 12 10 +2 17
7 Albion Rvs 13 4 3 6 18 17 +1 15
8 Stenhousemuir 13 4 3 6 18 22 -4 15
9 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 2 4 6 10 16 -6 10
10 Stranraer 13 2 2 9 13 24 -11 8

Elgin   Bonnyrigg Rose

Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 26 9 17 1.7 1.5 10 7 9 44 39 37
2 4 Stenhousemuir 26 9 17 1.5 1.6 9 8 9 40 41 35
3 6 Elgin 25 8 17 1.5 1.6 9 6 10 38 41 33
4 7 East Fife 26 10 16 1.3 1.5 9 6 11 34 40 33
5 2 Stirling 23 8 15 2.0 1.1 13 6 4 45 25 45
6 8 Stranraer 26 11 15 1.3 1.7 9 5 12 35 43 32
7 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 26 14 12 1.0 1.6 6 6 14 27 42 24
8 1 Dumbarton 25 14 11 1.5 1.0 15 5 5 38 24 50
9 5 Forfar 25 15 10 1.1 1.2 9 7 9 27 30 34
10 9 Albion Rvs 26 16 10 1.2 1.3 7 6 13 30 33 27
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 3 Annan Athletic 12 3 9 1.9 1.3 5 3 4 23 16 18
2 4 Stenhousemuir 13 5 8 1.7 1.5 5 5 3 22 19 20
3 8 Stranraer 13 5 8 1.7 1.5 7 3 3 22 19 24
4 2 Stirling 10 3 7 2.5 0.9 7 2 1 25 9 23
5 5 Forfar 14 7 7 1.1 1.4 4 5 5 15 20 17
6 6 Elgin 13 6 7 1.3 1.5 4 3 6 17 19 15
7 7 East Fife 13 6 7 1.0 1.5 3 3 7 13 20 12
8 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 14 7 7 1.2 1.9 4 2 8 17 26 14
9 1 Dumbarton 12 7 5 1.8 0.6 9 2 1 21 7 29
10 9 Albion Rvs 13 8 5 0.9 1.2 3 3 7 12 16 12
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 6 Elgin 12 2 10 1.8 1.8 5 3 4 21 22 18
2 4 Stenhousemuir 13 4 9 1.4 1.7 4 3 6 18 22 15
3 7 East Fife 13 4 9 1.6 1.5 6 3 4 21 20 21
4 2 Stirling 13 5 8 1.5 1.2 6 4 3 20 16 22
5 3 Annan Athletic 14 6 8 1.5 1.6 5 4 5 21 23 19
6 8 Stranraer 13 6 7 1.0 1.8 2 2 9 13 24 8
7 1 Dumbarton 13 7 6 1.3 1.3 6 3 4 17 17 21
8 9 Albion Rvs 13 8 5 1.4 1.3 4 3 6 18 17 15
9 10 Bonnyrigg Rose 12 7 5 0.8 1.3 2 4 6 10 16 10
10 5 Forfar 11 8 3 1.1 0.9 5 2 4 12 10 17

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 30 Oct 2026, 22:44