East Fife 4–0 Stranraer
Full time · half time 2–0 · season 2023/2024
Home ✓
2.00
fair 2.30
Draw
3.30
fair 3.96
Away
3.50
fair 3.20
Under 2.5
2.03
fair 2.08
Over 2.5 ✓
1.83
fair 1.92
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
East Fife
Stranraer
12
Shots
0
6
Shots on target
0
5
Corners
7
10
Fouls
11
2
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✓ Result correct
✓ Goals correct
✗ BTTS missed
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (43 league matches this season so far).
Result
East Fife to win
Goals
Over 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.80
Expected goals
1.51 – 1.24
Home / Draw / Away
44%
25%
31%
East FifeDrawStranraer
Under / Over 2.5 goals
48%
52%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
45%
56%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
6%
0
18%
1
24%
2
22%
3
15%
4
15%
5+
Most likely scores
1–1 11.9%
1–0 9.6%
2–1 9%
Statistics 2023/2024, before this match
East Fife
before this match, all matches
0.88points / match
0.88scored / match
1.38conceded / match
1
4
3
WonDrawnLost
8 played · 7:11
Stranraer
before this match, all matches
1.22points / match
1.11scored / match
1.89conceded / match
3
2
4
WonDrawnLost
9 played · 10:17
East Fife all matches
all matches Stranraer
Per match
0.88
Goals scored
1.11
1.38
Goals conceded
1.89
2.25
Total goals
3.00
7.88
Shots
7.89
4.13
Shots on target
3.33
7.38
Shots faced
10.44
4.38
Corners
6.11
3.25
Corners against
5.44
10.88
Fouls
10.67
1.75
Yellow cards
1.78
0.25
1st-half goals scored
0.56
0.50
1st-half goals conceded
1.00
How often Full Time
13%
Wins
33%
50%
Draws
22%
38%
Losses
44%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
88%
Over 1.5 goals
78%
25%
Over 2.5 goals
44%
13%
Over 3.5 goals
33%
0%
Over 4.5 goals
22%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
11%
50%
Both teams scored
56%
13%
Clean sheets
22%
38%
Failed to score
22%
How often Half Time
25%
Wins
22%
25%
Draws
22%
50%
Losses
56%
75%
Over 0.5 goals
78%
0%
Over 1.5 goals
56%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
22%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
East Fife all matches
2
1
W
1
L
3
L
1
1
D
2
L
1
1
D
1
L
2
W
2
2
D
1
1
D
Stranraer all matches
1
1
D
1
W
1
1
D
1
1
D
1
W
2
1
W
5
L
2
L
1
3
L
3
4
L
East Fife
before this match, at home
1.00points / match
0.75scored / match
1.50conceded / match
1
1
2
WonDrawnLost
4 played · 3:6
Stranraer
before this match, away
1.00points / match
0.75scored / match
2.25conceded / match
1
1
2
WonDrawnLost
4 played · 3:9
East Fife at home
away Stranraer
Per match
0.75
Goals scored
0.75
1.50
Goals conceded
2.25
2.25
Total goals
3.00
5.50
Shots
5.00
2.75
Shots on target
1.75
7.75
Shots faced
8.75
4.50
Corners
4.00
2.50
Corners against
5.75
11.00
Fouls
11.50
1.75
Yellow cards
2.00
0.50
1st-half goals scored
0.50
0.50
1st-half goals conceded
1.25
How often Full Time
25%
Wins
25%
25%
Draws
25%
50%
Losses
50%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
100%
Over 1.5 goals
75%
25%
Over 2.5 goals
50%
0%
Over 3.5 goals
50%
0%
Over 4.5 goals
25%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
25%
Both teams scored
50%
25%
Clean sheets
25%
50%
Failed to score
25%
How often Half Time
50%
Wins
25%
0%
Draws
0%
50%
Losses
75%
100%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
0%
Over 1.5 goals
50%
0%
Over 2.5 goals
25%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
East Fife at home
2
W
3
2
W
2
W
1
L
8
W
2
1
W
3
L
2
L
2
W
1
1
D
Stranraer away
1
W
1
W
D
1
L
8
L
1
1
D
1
W
1
1
D
5
L
1
3
L
Last 10 matches before this match
East Fife all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.09.23 | East Fife – Forfar | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 23.09.23 | Spartans – East Fife | 2–2 (1–0) | 1.95 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 16.09.23 | East Fife – Clyde | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 02.09.23 | Dumbarton – East Fife | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.80 | 3.75 | 3.75 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 26.08.23 | Elgin – East Fife | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.55 | 3.30 | 2.38 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 19.08.23 | East Fife – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.70 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 12.08.23 | Stranraer – East Fife | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 05.08.23 | East Fife – Peterhead | 0–3 (0–1) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.80 | 2.05 |
| 06.05.23 | Forfar – East Fife | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.15 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 29.04.23 | East Fife – Albion Rvs | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
Stranraer all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07.10.23 | Stranraer – Spartans | 3–4 (1–2) | 2.60 | 3.50 | 2.30 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 30.09.23 | Dumbarton – Stranraer | 3–1 (2–1) | 1.83 | 3.40 | 4.20 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 23.09.23 | Stranraer – Forfar | 0–2 (0–2) | 2.30 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 2.03 | 1.83 |
| 16.09.23 | Stenhousemuir – Stranraer | 5–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 02.09.23 | Stranraer – Peterhead | 2–1 (2–0) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 3.00 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 26.08.23 | Stranraer – Clyde | 1–0 (0–0) | 1.83 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 19.08.23 | Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 12.08.23 | Stranraer – East Fife | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 05.08.23 | Elgin – Stranraer | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.30 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.80 | 2.05 |
| 06.05.23 | Dumbarton – Stranraer | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
East Fife at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.09.23 | East Fife – Forfar | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 16.09.23 | East Fife – Clyde | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.00 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 19.08.23 | East Fife – Stenhousemuir | 0–2 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.40 | 2.70 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 05.08.23 | East Fife – Peterhead | 0–3 (0–1) | 1.75 | 3.60 | 3.80 | 1.80 | 2.05 |
| 29.04.23 | East Fife – Albion Rvs | 2–1 (1–1) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 15.04.23 | East Fife – Stranraer | 8–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 01.04.23 | East Fife – Annan Athletic | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.40 | 2.25 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 24.03.23 | East Fife – Elgin | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.20 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 04.03.23 | East Fife – Forfar | 3–2 (1–1) | 2.45 | 3.50 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 18.02.23 | East Fife – Dumbarton | 2–0 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.20 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
Stranraer away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30.09.23 | Dumbarton – Stranraer | 3–1 (2–1) | 1.83 | 3.40 | 4.20 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 16.09.23 | Stenhousemuir – Stranraer | 5–0 (2–0) | 2.20 | 3.30 | 3.25 | 1.93 | 1.93 |
| 19.08.23 | Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.50 | 2.05 | 1.75 |
| 05.08.23 | Elgin – Stranraer | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.30 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.80 | 2.05 |
| 06.05.23 | Dumbarton – Stranraer | 1–1 (1–1) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 15.04.23 | East Fife – Stranraer | 8–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 01.04.23 | Bonnyrigg Rose – Stranraer | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.25 | 2.38 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 25.03.23 | Annan Athletic – Stranraer | 0–0 (0–0) | 1.85 | 3.50 | 4.00 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 21.03.23 | Albion Rvs – Stranraer | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.15 | 3.20 | 3.10 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 18.02.23 | Elgin – Stranraer | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.25 | 3.30 | 2.88 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
1 2 2
East Fife winsDrawsStranraer wins
5matches
4.00goals / match
60%over 2.5
60%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12.08.23SC3 | Stranraer – East Fife | 1–1 (0–0) | 2.70 | 3.30 | 2.40 | 1.95 | 1.85 |
| 15.04.23SC3 | East Fife – Stranraer | 8–0 (2–0) | 2.05 | 3.20 | 3.40 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 25.02.23SC3 | Stranraer – East Fife | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 21.01.23SC3 | East Fife – Stranraer | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 27.08.22SC3 | Stranraer – East Fife | 2–2 (2–1) | 2.45 | 3.30 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League Two table 2023/2024, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peterhead | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 19 |
| 2 | Dumbarton | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | +8 | 17 |
| 3 | Stenhousemuir | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 6 | +7 | 15 |
| 4 | Spartans | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 14 |
| 5 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 12 |
| 6 | Stranraer | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 17 | -7 | 11 |
| 7 | Forfar | 9 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | -3 | 8 |
| 8 | East Fife | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 11 | -4 | 7 |
| 9 | Clyde | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | -9 | 6 |
| 10 | Elgin | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 17 | -11 | 5 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dumbarton | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 10 |
| 2 | Peterhead | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 7 |
| 3 | Stranraer | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | -1 | 7 |
| 4 | Spartans | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 5 |
| 6 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 5 |
| 7 | Elgin | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 |
| 8 | East Fife | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 4 |
| 9 | Clyde | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 4 |
| 10 | Forfar | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 | 2 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peterhead | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | +6 | 12 |
| 2 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 10 |
| 3 | Spartans | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 |
| 4 | Dumbarton | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 7 |
| 5 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 7 |
| 6 | Forfar | 5 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | Stranraer | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | -6 | 4 |
| 8 | East Fife | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -1 | 3 |
| 9 | Clyde | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | -3 | 2 |
| 10 | Elgin | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 15 | -12 | 1 |
East Fife Stranraer
Under / Over goals 2023/2024, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Peterhead | 9 | 3 | 6 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 6 | 19 |
| 2 | 4 | Spartans | 9 | 4 | 5 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 13 | 14 |
| 3 | 2 | Dumbarton | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1.9 | 1.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 9 | 17 |
| 4 | 5 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 8 | 4 | 4 | 1.8 | 1.1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 12 |
| 5 | 6 | Stranraer | 9 | 5 | 4 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 17 | 11 |
| 6 | 7 | Forfar | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 8 |
| 7 | 9 | Clyde | 9 | 5 | 4 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 15 | 6 |
| 8 | 10 | Elgin | 8 | 4 | 4 | 0.8 | 2.1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 17 | 5 |
| 9 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 8 | 5 | 3 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 13 | 6 | 15 |
| 10 | 8 | East Fife | 8 | 6 | 2 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 7 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 1 | 3 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | 5 |
| 2 | 4 | Spartans | 5 | 2 | 3 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 6 |
| 3 | 7 | Forfar | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 2 |
| 4 | 9 | Clyde | 5 | 2 | 3 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 9 | 4 |
| 5 | 1 | Peterhead | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 0.5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 7 |
| 6 | 2 | Dumbarton | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 10 |
| 7 | 6 | Stranraer | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1.4 | 1.6 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | 7 |
| 8 | 5 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 5 |
| 9 | 8 | East Fife | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 |
| 10 | 10 | Elgin | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1 | Peterhead | 5 | 1 | 4 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 4 | 12 |
| 2 | 10 | Elgin | 5 | 1 | 4 | 0.6 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 15 | 1 |
| 3 | 5 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 4 | 1 | 3 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| 4 | 2 | Dumbarton | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.2 | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 5 | 7 |
| 5 | 4 | Spartans | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2.0 | 1.5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 8 |
| 6 | 6 | Stranraer | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0.8 | 2.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | 4 |
| 7 | 7 | Forfar | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 |
| 8 | 8 | East Fife | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 3 |
| 9 | 9 | Clyde | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0.8 | 1.5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| 10 | 3 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 10 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06