East Fife 3–2 Forfar
Full time · half time 1–1 · season 2022/2023
Home ✓
2.45
fair 2.85
Draw
3.50
fair 3.78
Away
2.45
fair 2.60
Under 2.5
1.95
fair 1.91
Over 2.5 ✓
1.90
fair 2.09
Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.
Match facts
East Fife
Forfar
8
Shots
7
5
Shots on target
3
6
Corners
5
11
Fouls
5
5
Yellow cards
1
0
Red cards
0
Our pre-match prediction
✗ Result missed
✗ Goals missed
✓ BTTS correct
Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (127 league matches this season so far).
Result
Forfar to win
Goals
Under 2.5
Both teams score
Yes
fair 1.90
Expected goals
1.26 – 1.33
Home / Draw / Away
35%
27%
38%
East FifeDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
52%
48%
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
47%
53%
NoYes
Total goals in the match
8%
0
20%
1
25%
2
22%
3
14%
4
12%
5+
Most likely scores
1–1 12.6%
0–1 10%
1–0 9.5%
Statistics 2022/2023, before this match
East Fife
before this match, all matches
1.27points / match
1.31scored / match
1.54conceded / match
9
6
11
WonDrawnLost
26 played · 34:40
Forfar
before this match, all matches
1.36points / match
1.08scored / match
1.20conceded / match
9
7
9
WonDrawnLost
25 played · 27:30
East Fife all matches
all matches Forfar
Per match
1.31
Goals scored
1.08
1.54
Goals conceded
1.20
2.85
Total goals
2.28
7.50
Shots
10.36
3.62
Shots on target
4.08
8.62
Shots faced
9.76
4.81
Corners
5.12
4.42
Corners against
5.40
11.42
Fouls
12.72
1.96
Yellow cards
2.36
0.69
1st-half goals scored
0.40
0.73
1st-half goals conceded
0.52
How often Full Time
35%
Wins
36%
23%
Draws
28%
42%
Losses
36%
96%
Over 0.5 goals
92%
81%
Over 1.5 goals
68%
62%
Over 2.5 goals
40%
38%
Over 3.5 goals
20%
8%
Over 4.5 goals
8%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
62%
Both teams scored
52%
19%
Clean sheets
32%
23%
Failed to score
24%
How often Half Time
35%
Wins
24%
19%
Draws
56%
46%
Losses
20%
85%
Over 0.5 goals
56%
42%
Over 1.5 goals
32%
15%
Over 2.5 goals
4%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
East Fife all matches
D
2
L
2
1
W
1
1
D
1
3
L
3
L
1
1
D
1
W
2
W
2
L
Forfar all matches
1
W
2
1
W
1
L
2
W
2
1
W
1
W
2
1
W
1
1
D
D
1
1
D
East Fife
before this match, at home
0.92points / match
1.00scored / match
1.54conceded / match
3
3
7
WonDrawnLost
13 played · 13:20
Forfar
before this match, away
1.55points / match
1.09scored / match
0.91conceded / match
5
2
4
WonDrawnLost
11 played · 12:10
East Fife at home
away Forfar
Per match
1.00
Goals scored
1.09
1.54
Goals conceded
0.91
2.54
Total goals
2.00
6.23
Shots
8.64
2.85
Shots on target
3.18
7.54
Shots faced
8.18
4.69
Corners
4.64
4.54
Corners against
4.55
10.62
Fouls
15.27
2.00
Yellow cards
2.91
0.54
1st-half goals scored
0.55
0.77
1st-half goals conceded
0.18
How often Full Time
23%
Wins
45%
23%
Draws
18%
54%
Losses
36%
92%
Over 0.5 goals
100%
77%
Over 1.5 goals
64%
54%
Over 2.5 goals
27%
23%
Over 3.5 goals
9%
8%
Over 4.5 goals
0%
0%
Over 5.5 goals
0%
62%
Both teams scored
36%
23%
Clean sheets
36%
23%
Failed to score
27%
How often Half Time
31%
Wins
36%
31%
Draws
55%
38%
Losses
9%
77%
Over 0.5 goals
55%
38%
Over 1.5 goals
18%
15%
Over 2.5 goals
0%
Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)
East Fife at home
1
2
L
1
2
L
2
1
W
2
3
L
1
3
L
D
1
1
D
1
3
L
1
1
D
2
W
Forfar away
1
L
1
2
L
2
W
1
W
1
L
2
2
D
2
1
W
2
W
1
W
1
1
D
Last 10 matches before this match
East Fife all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25.02.23 | Stranraer – East Fife | 2–0 (1–0) | 2.38 | 3.40 | 2.63 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 18.02.23 | East Fife – Dumbarton | 2–0 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.20 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 11.02.23 | Albion Rvs – East Fife | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.00 | 3.50 | 3.30 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 04.02.23 | East Fife – Stirling | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 28.01.23 | Annan Athletic – East Fife | 3–0 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.40 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 21.01.23 | East Fife – Stranraer | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 14.01.23 | East Fife – Stenhousemuir | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.75 | 2.90 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 07.01.23 | Elgin – East Fife | 1–2 (0–2) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 24.12.22 | Dumbarton – East Fife | 2–0 (1–0) | 1.80 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 10.12.22 | East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
Forfar all matches
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.02.23 | Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 25.02.23 | Forfar – Stirling | 0–0 (0–0) | 3.25 | 3.20 | 2.15 | 1.83 | 2.02 |
| 11.02.23 | Forfar – Stenhousemuir | 1–1 (1–1) | 1.95 | 4.00 | 3.40 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 04.02.23 | Forfar – Stranraer | 2–1 (1–0) | 1.73 | 3.60 | 3.75 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 28.01.23 | Albion Rvs – Forfar | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 14.01.23 | Forfar – Dumbarton | 2–1 (0–0) | 2.80 | 3.40 | 2.30 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 07.01.23 | Annan Athletic – Forfar | 0–2 (0–2) | 2.05 | 3.75 | 3.30 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 02.01.23 | Forfar – Elgin | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.25 | 3.50 | 2.63 | 1.62 | 2.25 |
| 10.12.22 | Stenhousemuir – Forfar | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 03.12.22 | Forfar – Albion Rvs | 1–0 (1–0) | 1.85 | 3.60 | 3.25 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
East Fife at home
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18.02.23 | East Fife – Dumbarton | 2–0 (1–0) | 3.00 | 3.25 | 2.20 | 2.02 | 1.83 |
| 04.02.23 | East Fife – Stirling | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.85 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
| 21.01.23 | East Fife – Stranraer | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.10 | 3.40 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 14.01.23 | East Fife – Stenhousemuir | 1–1 (1–0) | 2.15 | 3.75 | 2.90 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 10.12.22 | East Fife – Bonnyrigg Rose | 0–0 (0–0) | 2.10 | 3.50 | 2.88 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 03.12.22 | East Fife – Annan Athletic | 1–3 (1–1) | 2.25 | 3.60 | 2.55 | 1.70 | 2.10 |
| 12.11.22 | East Fife – Albion Rvs | 2–3 (1–2) | 1.95 | 3.30 | 3.40 | 1.95 | 1.90 |
| 29.10.22 | East Fife – Elgin | 2–1 (1–0) | 2.30 | 3.60 | 2.62 | 1.57 | 2.35 |
| 01.10.22 | East Fife – Stirling | 1–2 (1–2) | 2.62 | 3.40 | 2.45 | 1.98 | 1.88 |
| 20.09.22 | East Fife – Stenhousemuir | 1–2 (1–0) | 2.25 | 3.10 | 3.10 | 2.00 | 1.85 |
Forfar away
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.02.23 | Bonnyrigg Rose – Forfar | 1–1 (0–0) | 3.20 | 3.20 | 2.05 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 28.01.23 | Albion Rvs – Forfar | 0–1 (0–0) | 2.63 | 3.10 | 2.45 | 2.05 | 1.80 |
| 07.01.23 | Annan Athletic – Forfar | 0–2 (0–2) | 2.05 | 3.75 | 3.30 | 1.73 | 2.08 |
| 10.12.22 | Stenhousemuir – Forfar | 1–2 (0–1) | 2.05 | 3.50 | 3.00 | 1.67 | 2.15 |
| 19.11.22 | Dumbarton – Forfar | 2–2 (1–1) | 1.90 | 3.50 | 3.40 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 29.10.22 | Stranraer – Forfar | 1–0 (1–0) | 2.40 | 3.40 | 2.60 | 1.75 | 2.05 |
| 15.10.22 | Elgin – Forfar | 0–1 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.20 | 2.60 | 1.85 | 2.00 |
| 17.09.22 | Albion Rvs – Forfar | 0–2 (0–0) | 2.75 | 3.60 | 2.20 | 1.85 | 1.95 |
| 03.09.22 | Annan Athletic – Forfar | 2–1 (0–1) | 2.50 | 3.30 | 2.45 | 1.90 | 1.95 |
| 20.08.22 | East Fife – Forfar | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.
Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match
2
East Fife winsDrawsForfar wins
2matches
2.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
50%both scored
| Date | Match | Score | 1 | X | 2 | O | U |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.10.22SC3 | Forfar – East Fife | 1–3 (0–2) | 2.05 | 3.30 | 3.10 | 1.88 | 1.98 |
| 20.08.22SC3 | East Fife – Forfar | 1–0 (0–0) | 2.45 | 3.40 | 2.55 | 1.80 | 2.00 |
Scotland League Two table 2022/2023, before this match
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dumbarton | 25 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 38 | 24 | +14 | 50 |
| 2 | Stirling | 23 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 45 | 25 | +20 | 45 |
| 3 | Annan Athletic | 26 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 44 | 39 | +5 | 37 |
| 4 | Stenhousemuir | 26 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 40 | 41 | -1 | 35 |
| 5 | Forfar | 25 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 27 | 30 | -3 | 34 |
| 6 | Elgin | 25 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 38 | 41 | -3 | 33 |
| 7 | East Fife | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 34 | 40 | -6 | 33 |
| 8 | Stranraer | 26 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 35 | 43 | -8 | 32 |
| 9 | Albion Rvs | 26 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 30 | 33 | -3 | 27 |
| 10 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 26 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 27 | 42 | -15 | 24 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dumbarton | 12 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 29 |
| 2 | Stranraer | 13 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 24 |
| 3 | Stirling | 10 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 23 |
| 4 | Stenhousemuir | 13 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 20 |
| 5 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 16 | +7 | 18 |
| 6 | Forfar | 14 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 20 | -5 | 17 |
| 7 | Elgin | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 19 | -2 | 15 |
| 8 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 14 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 26 | -9 | 14 |
| 9 | Albion Rvs | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | -4 | 12 |
| 10 | East Fife | 13 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 20 | -7 | 12 |
| # | Team | MP | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stirling | 13 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 16 | +4 | 22 |
| 2 | East Fife | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 20 | +1 | 21 |
| 3 | Dumbarton | 13 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 21 |
| 4 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 23 | -2 | 19 |
| 5 | Elgin | 12 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 22 | -1 | 18 |
| 6 | Forfar | 11 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 17 |
| 7 | Albion Rvs | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 17 | +1 | 15 |
| 8 | Stenhousemuir | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 22 | -4 | 15 |
| 9 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 12 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 16 | -6 | 10 |
| 10 | Stranraer | 13 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 24 | -11 | 8 |
East Fife Forfar
Under / Over goals 2022/2023, before this match
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Annan Athletic | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 44 | 39 | 37 |
| 2 | 4 | Stenhousemuir | 26 | 9 | 17 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 9 | 8 | 9 | 40 | 41 | 35 |
| 3 | 6 | Elgin | 25 | 8 | 17 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 9 | 6 | 10 | 38 | 41 | 33 |
| 4 | 7 | East Fife | 26 | 10 | 16 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 9 | 6 | 11 | 34 | 40 | 33 |
| 5 | 2 | Stirling | 23 | 8 | 15 | 2.0 | 1.1 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 45 | 25 | 45 |
| 6 | 8 | Stranraer | 26 | 11 | 15 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 9 | 5 | 12 | 35 | 43 | 32 |
| 7 | 10 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 26 | 14 | 12 | 1.0 | 1.6 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 27 | 42 | 24 |
| 8 | 1 | Dumbarton | 25 | 14 | 11 | 1.5 | 1.0 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 38 | 24 | 50 |
| 9 | 5 | Forfar | 25 | 15 | 10 | 1.1 | 1.2 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 27 | 30 | 34 |
| 10 | 9 | Albion Rvs | 26 | 16 | 10 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 30 | 33 | 27 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | Annan Athletic | 12 | 3 | 9 | 1.9 | 1.3 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 23 | 16 | 18 |
| 2 | 4 | Stenhousemuir | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 22 | 19 | 20 |
| 3 | 8 | Stranraer | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 22 | 19 | 24 |
| 4 | 2 | Stirling | 10 | 3 | 7 | 2.5 | 0.9 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 9 | 23 |
| 5 | 5 | Forfar | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.1 | 1.4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 17 |
| 6 | 6 | Elgin | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 19 | 15 |
| 7 | 7 | East Fife | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 12 |
| 8 | 10 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 14 | 7 | 7 | 1.2 | 1.9 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 17 | 26 | 14 |
| 9 | 1 | Dumbarton | 12 | 7 | 5 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 7 | 29 |
| 10 | 9 | Albion Rvs | 13 | 8 | 5 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 16 | 12 |
| # | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | Elgin | 12 | 2 | 10 | 1.8 | 1.8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 22 | 18 |
| 2 | 4 | Stenhousemuir | 13 | 4 | 9 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 22 | 15 |
| 3 | 7 | East Fife | 13 | 4 | 9 | 1.6 | 1.5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 21 | 20 | 21 |
| 4 | 2 | Stirling | 13 | 5 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 20 | 16 | 22 |
| 5 | 3 | Annan Athletic | 14 | 6 | 8 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 21 | 23 | 19 |
| 6 | 8 | Stranraer | 13 | 6 | 7 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 13 | 24 | 8 |
| 7 | 1 | Dumbarton | 13 | 7 | 6 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 21 |
| 8 | 9 | Albion Rvs | 13 | 8 | 5 | 1.4 | 1.3 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 18 | 17 | 15 |
| 9 | 10 | Bonnyrigg Rose | 12 | 7 | 5 | 0.8 | 1.3 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 10 |
| 10 | 5 | Forfar | 11 | 8 | 3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 10 | 17 |
U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.
Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 1 Nov 2026, 19:06