Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland League Two · ·Referee: G Grainger

Spartans 5–1 Forfar

Full time · half time 3–0 · season 2026/2027

Home ✓ 1.65 fair 2.12
Draw 3.80 fair 4.43
Away 4.50 fair 3.31
Under 2.5 2.08 fair 2.77
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.73 fair 1.56

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Spartans Forfar
15 Shots 9
8 Shots on target 2
5 Corners 2
12 Fouls 15
3 Yellow cards 0
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (30 league matches this season so far).
Result Spartans to win
Goals Over 2.5
Both teams score Yes fair 1.55
Expected goals 1.85 – 1.44
Home / Draw / Away
SpartansDrawForfar
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–1 9.9% 2–1 9.2% 1–2 7.2%

Statistics 2026/2027, before this match

Spartans before this match, all matches
1.50points / match
2.33scored / match
1.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 14:11
Forfar before this match, all matches
1.33points / match
1.00scored / match
1.33conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 6 played · 6:8
Spartans all matches all matches Forfar

Per match

2.33 Goals scored 1.00
1.83 Goals conceded 1.33
4.17 Total goals 2.33
10.67 Shots 7.50
5.33 Shots on target 4.17
10.83 Shots faced 14.67
4.33 Corners 5.83
5.33 Corners against 5.83
11.33 Fouls 12.00
2.17 Yellow cards 2.00
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.83 1st-half goals conceded 0.67

How often Full Time

33% Wins 33%
50% Draws 33%
17% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
83% Over 1.5 goals 83%
67% Over 2.5 goals 50%
67% Over 3.5 goals 0%
50% Over 4.5 goals 0%
50% Over 5.5 goals 0%
67% Both teams scored 33%
17% Clean sheets 33%
17% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

17% Wins 33%
17% Draws 33%
67% Losses 33%
83% Over 0.5 goals 83%
17% Over 1.5 goals 50%
17% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans all matches
Forfar all matches
Spartans before this match, at home
1.00points / match
2.67scored / match
2.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 8:8
Forfar before this match, away
0.67points / match
0.67scored / match
1.67conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 3 played · 2:5
Spartans at home away Forfar

Per match

2.67 Goals scored 0.67
2.67 Goals conceded 1.67
5.33 Total goals 2.33
12.00 Shots 6.67
6.33 Shots on target 4.67
12.33 Shots faced 17.00
4.67 Corners 5.67
3.67 Corners against 5.67
11.67 Fouls 11.33
2.33 Yellow cards 2.67
0.33 1st-half goals scored 0.33
1.33 1st-half goals conceded 1.00

How often Full Time

0% Wins 0%
100% Draws 67%
0% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 100%
100% Over 1.5 goals 100%
100% Over 2.5 goals 33%
100% Over 3.5 goals 0%
67% Over 4.5 goals 0%
67% Over 5.5 goals 0%
100% Both teams scored 67%
0% Clean sheets 0%
0% Failed to score 33%

How often Half Time

0% Wins 0%
0% Draws 67%
100% Losses 33%
100% Over 0.5 goals 67%
33% Over 1.5 goals 67%
33% Over 2.5 goals 0%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Spartans at home
Forfar away

Last 10 matches before this match

Spartans all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.09.26 Stirling – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 3.503.601.85 1.70 2.10
29.08.26 Spartans – Clyde 3–3 (0–1) 2.053.502.90 1.73 2.08
22.08.26 Spartans – Elgin 3–3 (1–2) 1.953.403.40 1.85 1.95
15.08.26 Stranraer – Spartans 1–0 (0–0) 2.633.252.35 2.00 1.80
08.08.26 Spartans – Edinburgh City 2–2 (0–1) 1.424.006.00 1.62 2.25
01.08.26 Annan Athletic – Spartans 2–4 (1–0) 3.003.302.05 1.85 1.95
02.05.26 Stirling – Spartans 2–2 (0–0) 5.503.901.48 1.67 2.15
25.04.26 Spartans – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 1.673.704.20 1.70 2.10
18.04.26 Annan Athletic – Spartans 0–2 (0–1) 2.603.402.30 1.70 2.10
11.04.26 Spartans – Stranraer 1–2 (1–1) 1.553.705.00 1.67 2.15

Forfar all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
05.09.26 Forfar – Stranraer 0–3 (0–1) 2.703.302.30 1.98 1.83
28.08.26 Edinburgh City – Forfar 1–1 (0–0) 1.603.704.75 1.85 1.95
22.08.26 Clyde – Forfar 3–0 (2–0) 1.623.704.50 1.83 1.98
15.08.26 Forfar – Stirling 3–0 (2–0) 2.253.402.63 1.90 1.90
08.08.26 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (1–1) 1.833.403.60 1.95 1.85
01.08.26 Forfar – Kelty Hearts 1–0 (1–0) 3.003.602.00 1.70 2.10
02.05.26 Annan Athletic – Forfar 1–1 (1–1) 2.253.202.80 1.85 1.95
25.04.26 Forfar – Edinburgh City 4–0 (2–0) 1.224.7511.00 1.73 2.08
18.04.26 Stranraer – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.102.90 2.05 1.75
11.04.26 Forfar – East Kilbride 1–0 (1–0) 2.903.402.10 1.73 2.08

Spartans at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
29.08.26 Spartans – Clyde 3–3 (0–1) 2.053.502.90 1.73 2.08
22.08.26 Spartans – Elgin 3–3 (1–2) 1.953.403.40 1.85 1.95
08.08.26 Spartans – Edinburgh City 2–2 (0–1) 1.424.006.00 1.62 2.25
25.04.26 Spartans – Elgin 1–1 (0–0) 1.673.704.20 1.70 2.10
11.04.26 Spartans – Stranraer 1–2 (1–1) 1.553.705.00 1.67 2.15
28.03.26 Spartans – East Kilbride 1–1 (0–0) 2.353.502.50 1.60 2.30
17.03.26 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 1.833.203.80 2.05 1.75
14.03.26 Spartans – Clyde 2–1 (0–0) 1.953.303.25 1.90 1.90
03.03.26 Spartans – Stirling 2–0 (1–0) 1.484.105.75 1.70 2.10
28.02.26 Spartans – Annan Athletic 4–0 (1–0) 1.753.403.90 1.83 1.98

Forfar away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
28.08.26 Edinburgh City – Forfar 1–1 (0–0) 1.603.704.75 1.85 1.95
22.08.26 Clyde – Forfar 3–0 (2–0) 1.623.704.50 1.83 1.98
08.08.26 Elgin – Forfar 1–1 (1–1) 1.833.403.60 1.95 1.85
02.05.26 Annan Athletic – Forfar 1–1 (1–1) 2.253.202.80 1.85 1.95
18.04.26 Stranraer – Forfar 0–1 (0–0) 2.253.102.90 2.05 1.75
28.03.26 Dumbarton – Forfar 2–2 (0–2) 2.253.252.80 1.95 1.85
24.03.26 Elgin – Forfar 2–0 (0–0) 2.153.252.90 2.00 1.80
17.03.26 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 1.833.203.80 2.05 1.75
14.03.26 Stirling – Forfar 0–3 (0–3) 2.803.202.25 2.03 1.78
28.02.26 Edinburgh City – Forfar 0–0 (0–0) 2.753.402.15 1.67 2.15

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Spartans winsDrawsForfar wins
12matches
1.75goals / match
17%over 2.5
33%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
21.03.26SC3 Forfar – Spartans 1–1 (1–1) 3.103.252.05 2.05 1.75
17.03.26SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (1–0) 1.833.203.80 2.05 1.75
08.11.25SC3 Forfar – Spartans 1–1 (1–0) 3.503.302.00 2.05 1.75
23.08.25SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.053.303.30 2.20 1.65
15.03.25SC3 Forfar – Spartans 0–2 (0–0) 2.453.102.55 2.25 1.62
25.02.25SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–1 (0–1) 2.252.803.20 2.20 1.65
09.11.24SC3 Forfar – Spartans 0–3 (0–2) 2.453.002.80 2.35 1.57
14.09.24SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 1.913.303.80 2.20 1.65
30.03.24SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.603.20 1.98 1.88
03.02.24SC3 Forfar – Spartans 1–0 (1–0) 2.753.602.10 1.98 1.88
09.12.23SC3 Spartans – Forfar 1–0 (0–0) 2.003.503.20 1.85 2.00
16.09.23SC3 Forfar – Spartans 2–2 (1–2) 2.503.502.63 1.95 1.90

Scotland League Two table 2026/2027, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Clyde 6 4 1 1 14 8 +6 13
2 Elgin 6 3 2 1 18 7 +11 11
3 Stranraer 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10
4 Spartans 6 2 3 1 14 11 +3 9
5 Kelty Hearts 6 3 0 3 9 11 -2 9
6 Edinburgh City 6 2 2 2 9 11 -2 8
7 Forfar 6 2 2 2 6 8 -2 8
8 Annan Athletic 6 2 0 4 7 9 -2 6
9 Dumbarton 6 2 0 4 4 11 -7 6
10 Stirling 6 1 1 4 6 14 -8 4
  • Promotion to League One
  • Promotion play-offs
  • Play-off against the Highland/Lowland League winner
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Clyde 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9
2 Kelty Hearts 3 3 0 0 8 4 +4 9
3 Elgin 3 2 1 0 9 2 +7 7
4 Stranraer 3 2 0 1 3 1 +2 6
5 Forfar 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
6 Dumbarton 3 2 0 1 3 4 -1 6
7 Stirling 3 1 1 1 4 4 0 4
8 Edinburgh City 3 1 1 1 2 6 -4 4
9 Spartans 3 0 3 0 8 8 0 3
10 Annan Athletic 3 1 0 2 5 6 -1 3
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Spartans 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
2 Elgin 3 1 1 1 9 5 +4 4
3 Edinburgh City 3 1 1 1 7 5 +2 4
4 Stranraer 3 1 1 1 6 5 +1 4
5 Clyde 3 1 1 1 5 5 0 4
6 Annan Athletic 3 1 0 2 2 3 -1 3
7 Forfar 3 0 2 1 2 5 -3 2
8 Dumbarton 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0
9 Kelty Hearts 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0
10 Stirling 3 0 0 3 2 10 -8 0

Spartans   Forfar

Under / Over goals 2026/2027, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Clyde 6 1 5 2.3 1.3 4 1 1 14 8 13
2 2 Elgin 6 1 5 3.0 1.2 3 2 1 18 7 11
3 4 Spartans 6 2 4 2.3 1.8 2 3 1 14 11 9
4 5 Kelty Hearts 6 2 4 1.5 1.8 3 0 3 9 11 9
5 6 Edinburgh City 6 2 4 1.5 1.8 2 2 2 9 11 8
6 10 Stirling 6 2 4 1.0 2.3 1 1 4 6 14 4
7 3 Stranraer 6 3 3 1.5 1.0 3 1 2 9 6 10
8 7 Forfar 6 3 3 1.0 1.3 2 2 2 6 8 8
9 8 Annan Athletic 6 3 3 1.2 1.5 2 0 4 7 9 6
10 9 Dumbarton 6 3 3 0.7 1.8 2 0 4 4 11 6
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Clyde 3 0 3 3.0 1.0 3 0 0 9 3 9
2 4 Spartans 3 0 3 2.7 2.7 0 3 0 8 8 3
3 5 Kelty Hearts 3 0 3 2.7 1.3 3 0 0 8 4 9
4 2 Elgin 3 1 2 3.0 0.7 2 1 0 9 2 7
5 7 Forfar 3 1 2 1.3 1.0 2 0 1 4 3 6
6 8 Annan Athletic 3 1 2 1.7 2.0 1 0 2 5 6 3
7 9 Dumbarton 3 1 2 1.0 1.3 2 0 1 3 4 6
8 6 Edinburgh City 3 2 1 0.7 2.0 1 1 1 2 6 4
9 10 Stirling 3 2 1 1.3 1.3 1 1 1 4 4 4
10 3 Stranraer 3 3 0 1.0 0.3 2 0 1 3 1 6
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 2 Elgin 3 0 3 3.0 1.7 1 1 1 9 5 4
2 3 Stranraer 3 0 3 2.0 1.7 1 1 1 6 5 4
3 6 Edinburgh City 3 0 3 2.3 1.7 1 1 1 7 5 4
4 10 Stirling 3 0 3 0.7 3.3 0 0 3 2 10 0
5 1 Clyde 3 1 2 1.7 1.7 1 1 1 5 5 4
6 4 Spartans 3 2 1 2.0 1.0 2 0 1 6 3 6
7 5 Kelty Hearts 3 2 1 0.3 2.3 0 0 3 1 7 0
8 7 Forfar 3 2 1 0.7 1.7 0 2 1 2 5 2
9 8 Annan Athletic 3 2 1 0.7 1.0 1 0 2 2 3 3
10 9 Dumbarton 3 2 1 0.3 2.3 0 0 3 1 7 0

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40