Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: W Collum

Rangers 5–0 Hearts

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 1.40 fair 2.01
Draw 4.75 fair 3.87
Away 7.50 fair 4.08
Under 2.5 2.00 fair 1.84
Over 2.5 ✓ 1.80 fair 2.19

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Rangers Hearts
22 Shots 9
11 Shots on target 3
4 Corners 3
12 Fouls 12
2 Yellow cards 2
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✗ Goals missed ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (147 league matches this season so far).
Result Rangers to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.96
Expected goals 1.52 – 0.99
Home / Draw / Away
RangersDrawHearts
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 12.4% 1–1 12.2% 2–0 9.4%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Rangers before this match, all matches
2.33points / match
2.00scored / match
0.88conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 48:21
Hearts before this match, all matches
1.79points / match
1.42scored / match
0.83conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 24 played · 34:20
Rangers all matches all matches Hearts

Per match

2.00 Goals scored 1.42
0.88 Goals conceded 0.83
2.88 Total goals 2.25
18.96 Shots 12.63
6.67 Shots on target 4.46
6.75 Shots faced 13.29
8.00 Corners 5.50
3.88 Corners against 5.00
10.96 Fouls 11.75
1.63 Yellow cards 1.83
0.96 1st-half goals scored 0.67
0.54 1st-half goals conceded 0.46

How often Full Time

71% Wins 50%
21% Draws 29%
8% Losses 21%
100% Over 0.5 goals 92%
75% Over 1.5 goals 79%
50% Over 2.5 goals 33%
25% Over 3.5 goals 8%
17% Over 4.5 goals 4%
17% Over 5.5 goals 4%
50% Both teams scored 46%
42% Clean sheets 42%
8% Failed to score 21%

How often Half Time

58% Wins 42%
25% Draws 33%
17% Losses 25%
75% Over 0.5 goals 71%
42% Over 1.5 goals 33%
33% Over 2.5 goals 8%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers all matches
Hearts all matches
Rangers before this match, at home
2.50points / match
1.92scored / match
0.58conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 12 played · 23:7
Hearts before this match, away
1.45points / match
1.00scored / match
0.91conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 11 played · 11:10
Rangers at home away Hearts

Per match

1.92 Goals scored 1.00
0.58 Goals conceded 0.91
2.50 Total goals 1.91
21.17 Shots 10.73
7.08 Shots on target 3.27
4.92 Shots faced 13.91
8.83 Corners 5.00
2.50 Corners against 5.36
11.08 Fouls 12.00
1.25 Yellow cards 2.00
0.83 1st-half goals scored 0.45
0.33 1st-half goals conceded 0.55

How often Full Time

75% Wins 36%
25% Draws 36%
0% Losses 27%
100% Over 0.5 goals 91%
75% Over 1.5 goals 64%
42% Over 2.5 goals 27%
17% Over 3.5 goals 9%
8% Over 4.5 goals 0%
8% Over 5.5 goals 0%
42% Both teams scored 45%
58% Clean sheets 36%
0% Failed to score 27%

How often Half Time

58% Wins 27%
25% Draws 36%
17% Losses 36%
75% Over 0.5 goals 73%
25% Over 1.5 goals 18%
17% Over 2.5 goals 9%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Rangers at home
Hearts away

Last 10 matches before this match

Rangers all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
02.02.22 Celtic – Rangers 3–0 (3–0) 2.153.253.60 2.00 1.85
29.01.22 Ross County – Rangers 3–3 (2–1) 9.005.001.36 1.72 2.10
26.01.22 Rangers – Livingston 1–0 (0–0) 1.168.0015.00 1.57 2.37
18.01.22 Aberdeen – Rangers 1–1 (0–1) 6.504.001.53 1.95 1.90
26.12.21 Rangers – St Mirren 2–0 (2–0) 1.118.5021.00 1.53 2.50
18.12.21 Rangers – Dundee United 1–0 (0–0) 1.119.0023.00 1.53 2.50
15.12.21 Rangers – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.168.0015.00 1.57 2.37
12.12.21 Hearts – Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.331.57 1.66 2.20
04.12.21 Rangers – Dundee 3–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.53 2.50
01.12.21 Hibernian – Rangers 0–1 (0–0) 6.504.501.45 1.80 2.00

Hearts all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.22 Hibernian – Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.102.70 2.20 1.66
29.01.22 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (1–0) 1.663.805.25 2.10 1.72
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05
18.01.22 Hearts – St Johnstone 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.806.50 2.10 1.72
26.12.21 Hearts – Ross County 2–1 (2–0) 1.614.205.00 1.90 1.95
18.12.21 Dundee – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 4.333.501.85 2.20 1.66
12.12.21 Hearts – Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.331.57 1.66 2.20
05.12.21 Livingston – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.602.00 2.20 1.66
02.12.21 Celtic – Hearts 1–0 (1–0) 1.364.759.00 1.66 2.20
27.11.21 Hearts – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.723.755.00 2.00 1.85

Rangers at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.01.22 Rangers – Livingston 1–0 (0–0) 1.168.0015.00 1.57 2.37
26.12.21 Rangers – St Mirren 2–0 (2–0) 1.118.5021.00 1.53 2.50
18.12.21 Rangers – Dundee United 1–0 (0–0) 1.119.0023.00 1.53 2.50
15.12.21 Rangers – St Johnstone 2–0 (1–0) 1.168.0015.00 1.57 2.37
04.12.21 Rangers – Dundee 3–0 (1–0) 1.167.0019.00 1.53 2.50
07.11.21 Rangers – Ross County 4–2 (2–1) 1.119.0026.00 1.44 2.75
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
03.10.21 Rangers – Hibernian 2–1 (0–1) 1.365.007.50 1.66 2.20
19.09.21 Rangers – Motherwell 1–1 (1–0) 1.285.2510.00 1.72 2.10

Hearts away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
01.02.22 Hibernian – Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.102.70 2.20 1.66
18.12.21 Dundee – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 4.333.501.85 2.20 1.66
05.12.21 Livingston – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 3.603.602.00 2.20 1.66
02.12.21 Celtic – Hearts 1–0 (1–0) 1.364.759.00 1.66 2.20
20.11.21 Motherwell – Hearts 2–0 (1–0) 3.753.502.00 2.02 1.83
30.10.21 Aberdeen – Hearts 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.302.62 2.20 1.66
27.10.21 St Johnstone – Hearts 1–1 (1–1) 3.253.252.30 2.30 1.61
16.10.21 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02
18.09.21 Ross County – Hearts 2–2 (2–1) 4.504.001.70 1.80 2.00
28.08.21 Dundee United – Hearts 0–2 (0–1) 3.503.402.05 2.10 1.72

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Rangers winsDrawsHearts wins
2matches
2.00goals / match
0%over 2.5
50%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
12.12.21SC0 Hearts – Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.331.57 1.66 2.20
16.10.21SC0 Rangers – Hearts 1–1 (1–0) 1.554.106.00 1.83 2.02

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 25 19 3 3 54 13 +41 60
2 Rangers 24 17 5 2 48 21 +27 56
3 Hearts 24 12 7 5 34 20 +14 43
4 Motherwell 25 9 6 10 27 37 -10 33
5 Hibernian 25 8 7 10 26 28 -2 31
6 Dundee United 25 8 6 11 19 27 -8 30
7 Aberdeen 24 8 5 11 28 29 -1 29
8 Livingston 25 8 5 12 24 32 -8 29
9 St Mirren 24 6 11 7 23 33 -10 29
10 Ross County 25 6 8 11 37 43 -6 26
11 St Johnstone 24 4 7 13 13 28 -15 19
12 Dundee 24 4 6 14 19 41 -22 18
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 12 10 2 0 28 2 +26 32
2 Rangers 12 9 3 0 23 7 +16 30
3 Hearts 13 8 3 2 23 10 +13 27
4 Motherwell 13 7 2 4 17 19 -2 23
5 Aberdeen 11 6 2 3 16 10 +6 20
6 Hibernian 13 5 3 5 14 14 0 18
7 Dundee United 12 6 0 6 10 14 -4 18
8 Ross County 12 3 5 4 21 22 -1 14
9 Livingston 12 4 2 6 12 14 -2 14
10 St Mirren 12 2 7 3 9 10 -1 13
11 Dundee 12 3 4 5 13 18 -5 13
12 St Johnstone 13 1 5 7 9 17 -8 8
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 13 9 1 3 26 11 +15 28
2 Rangers 12 8 2 2 25 14 +11 26
3 Hearts 11 4 4 3 11 10 +1 16
4 St Mirren 12 4 4 4 14 23 -9 16
5 Livingston 13 4 3 6 12 18 -6 15
6 Hibernian 12 3 4 5 12 14 -2 13
7 Dundee United 13 2 6 5 9 13 -4 12
8 Ross County 13 3 3 7 16 21 -5 12
9 St Johnstone 11 3 2 6 4 11 -7 11
10 Motherwell 12 2 4 6 10 18 -8 10
11 Aberdeen 13 2 3 8 12 19 -7 9
12 Dundee 12 1 2 9 6 23 -17 5

Rangers   Hearts

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 25 8 17 1.5 1.7 6 8 11 37 43 26
2 1 Celtic 25 11 14 2.2 0.5 19 3 3 54 13 60
3 2 Rangers 24 12 12 2.0 0.9 17 5 2 48 21 56
4 12 Dundee 24 12 12 0.8 1.7 4 6 14 19 41 18
5 8 Livingston 25 14 11 1.0 1.3 8 5 12 24 32 29
6 4 Motherwell 25 15 10 1.1 1.5 9 6 10 27 37 33
7 5 Hibernian 25 15 10 1.0 1.1 8 7 10 26 28 31
8 7 Aberdeen 24 14 10 1.2 1.2 8 5 11 28 29 29
9 9 St Mirren 24 14 10 1.0 1.4 6 11 7 23 33 29
10 3 Hearts 24 16 8 1.4 0.8 12 7 5 34 20 43
11 6 Dundee United 25 18 7 0.8 1.1 8 6 11 19 27 30
12 11 St Johnstone 24 17 7 0.5 1.2 4 7 13 13 28 19
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 12 4 8 1.8 1.8 3 5 4 21 22 14
2 12 Dundee 12 5 7 1.1 1.5 3 4 5 13 18 13
3 4 Motherwell 13 7 6 1.3 1.5 7 2 4 17 19 23
4 11 St Johnstone 13 7 6 0.7 1.3 1 5 7 9 17 8
5 1 Celtic 12 7 5 2.3 0.2 10 2 0 28 2 32
6 2 Rangers 12 7 5 1.9 0.6 9 3 0 23 7 30
7 3 Hearts 13 8 5 1.8 0.8 8 3 2 23 10 27
8 5 Hibernian 13 8 5 1.1 1.1 5 3 5 14 14 18
9 6 Dundee United 12 7 5 0.8 1.2 6 0 6 10 14 18
10 8 Livingston 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 4 2 6 12 14 14
11 7 Aberdeen 11 7 4 1.5 0.9 6 2 3 16 10 20
12 9 St Mirren 12 9 3 0.8 0.8 2 7 3 9 10 13
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Celtic 13 4 9 2.0 0.8 9 1 3 26 11 28
2 10 Ross County 13 4 9 1.2 1.6 3 3 7 16 21 12
3 2 Rangers 12 5 7 2.1 1.2 8 2 2 25 14 26
4 9 St Mirren 12 5 7 1.2 1.9 4 4 4 14 23 16
5 7 Aberdeen 13 7 6 0.9 1.5 2 3 8 12 19 9
6 8 Livingston 13 7 6 0.9 1.4 4 3 6 12 18 15
7 5 Hibernian 12 7 5 1.0 1.2 3 4 5 12 14 13
8 12 Dundee 12 7 5 0.5 1.9 1 2 9 6 23 5
9 4 Motherwell 12 8 4 0.8 1.5 2 4 6 10 18 10
10 3 Hearts 11 8 3 1.0 0.9 4 4 3 11 10 16
11 6 Dundee United 13 11 2 0.7 1.0 2 6 5 9 13 12
12 11 St Johnstone 11 10 1 0.4 1.0 3 2 6 4 11 11

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 27 Oct 2026, 20:51