Loading...
BetGPS Football Betting Resources
Scotland Premiership · ·Referee: S McLean

Hearts 2–0 Aberdeen

Full time · half time 1–0 · season 2021/2022

Home ✓ 2.20 fair 1.98
Draw 3.20 fair 3.93
Away 3.50 fair 4.14
Under 2.5 ✓ 1.66 fair 1.88
Over 2.5 2.20 fair 2.14

Bet365 odds before kick-off. Highlighted = our prediction. ✓ = what happened. "Fair" = odds that would match our model's probability.

Match facts

Hearts Aberdeen
13 Shots 7
4 Shots on target 4
6 Corners 1
15 Fouls 11
1 Yellow cards 1
0 Red cards 0

Our pre-match prediction

✓ Result correct ✓ Goals correct ✓ BTTS correct Calculated after the match, using only matches played before kick-off (167 league matches this season so far).
Result Hearts to win
Goals Under 2.5
Both teams score No fair 1.98
Expected goals 1.55 – 0.99
Home / Draw / Away
HeartsDrawAberdeen
Under / Over 2.5 goals
Under 2.5Over 2.5
Both teams to score
NoYes
Total goals in the match
Most likely scores
1–0 12.2% 1–1 12.1% 2–0 9.5%

Statistics 2021/2022, before this match

Hearts before this match, all matches
1.64points / match
1.36scored / match
1.04conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 38:29
Aberdeen before this match, all matches
1.14points / match
1.18scored / match
1.25conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 28 played · 33:35
Hearts all matches all matches Aberdeen

Per match

1.36 Goals scored 1.18
1.04 Goals conceded 1.25
2.39 Total goals 2.43
12.89 Shots 13.29
4.75 Shots on target 4.64
13.32 Shots faced 8.39
5.75 Corners 4.96
5.07 Corners against 5.07
11.54 Fouls 12.57
1.79 Yellow cards 2.04
0.64 1st-half goals scored 0.50
0.46 1st-half goals conceded 0.57

How often Full Time

46% Wins 29%
25% Draws 29%
29% Losses 43%
93% Over 0.5 goals 100%
82% Over 1.5 goals 79%
39% Over 2.5 goals 39%
11% Over 3.5 goals 14%
7% Over 4.5 goals 11%
4% Over 5.5 goals 0%
46% Both teams scored 64%
39% Clean sheets 14%
21% Failed to score 21%

How often Half Time

39% Wins 25%
36% Draws 43%
25% Losses 32%
71% Over 0.5 goals 68%
32% Over 1.5 goals 25%
7% Over 2.5 goals 11%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hearts all matches
Aberdeen all matches
Hearts before this match, at home
1.93points / match
1.71scored / match
0.86conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 24:12
Aberdeen before this match, away
0.71points / match
0.93scored / match
1.43conceded / match
WonDrawnLost 14 played · 13:20
Hearts at home away Aberdeen

Per match

1.71 Goals scored 0.93
0.86 Goals conceded 1.43
2.57 Total goals 2.36
14.43 Shots 11.64
5.71 Shots on target 4.14
12.71 Shots faced 10.43
6.14 Corners 4.00
4.64 Corners against 5.93
11.36 Fouls 13.64
1.57 Yellow cards 2.50
0.86 1st-half goals scored 0.43
0.36 1st-half goals conceded 0.43

How often Full Time

57% Wins 14%
21% Draws 29%
21% Losses 57%
93% Over 0.5 goals 100%
93% Over 1.5 goals 71%
43% Over 2.5 goals 43%
7% Over 3.5 goals 14%
7% Over 4.5 goals 7%
7% Over 5.5 goals 0%
50% Both teams scored 64%
43% Clean sheets 7%
14% Failed to score 29%

How often Half Time

57% Wins 21%
29% Draws 57%
14% Losses 21%
71% Over 0.5 goals 50%
43% Over 1.5 goals 21%
7% Over 2.5 goals 14%

Goals in the last 10 matches (scored up, conceded down; oldest left)

Hearts at home
Aberdeen away

Last 10 matches before this match

Hearts all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.02.22 St Mirren – Hearts 0–2 (0–0) 3.103.202.40 2.10 1.72
19.02.22 St Johnstone – Hearts 2–1 (1–1) 4.753.401.85 2.30 1.61
09.02.22 Hearts – Dundee 1–2 (1–0) 1.534.006.50 1.95 1.90
06.02.22 Rangers – Hearts 5–0 (1–0) 1.404.757.50 1.80 2.00
01.02.22 Hibernian – Hearts 0–0 (0–0) 2.803.102.70 2.20 1.66
29.01.22 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (1–0) 1.663.805.25 2.10 1.72
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05
18.01.22 Hearts – St Johnstone 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.806.50 2.10 1.72
26.12.21 Hearts – Ross County 2–1 (2–0) 1.614.205.00 1.90 1.95
18.12.21 Dundee – Hearts 0–1 (0–0) 4.333.501.85 2.20 1.66

Aberdeen all matches

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
26.02.22 Aberdeen – Dundee United 1–1 (1–1) 1.753.505.00 2.50 1.53
19.02.22 Motherwell – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.202.37 2.50 1.53
15.02.22 Aberdeen – St Johnstone 1–1 (0–1) 1.703.606.00 2.62 1.50
09.02.22 Aberdeen – Celtic 2–3 (0–2) 6.504.001.53 1.85 2.00
05.02.22 Livingston – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–0) 3.303.002.37 2.62 1.50
01.02.22 Ross County – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 3.403.202.20 2.20 1.66
25.01.22 St Mirren – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 3.253.202.30 2.37 1.57
18.01.22 Aberdeen – Rangers 1–1 (0–1) 6.504.001.53 1.95 1.90
26.12.21 Aberdeen – Dundee 2–1 (1–1) 1.603.756.00 1.90 1.90
22.12.21 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 2.623.302.70 2.30 1.61

Hearts at home

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
09.02.22 Hearts – Dundee 1–2 (1–0) 1.534.006.50 1.95 1.90
29.01.22 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (1–0) 1.663.805.25 2.10 1.72
26.01.22 Hearts – Celtic 1–2 (0–2) 5.003.801.70 1.80 2.05
18.01.22 Hearts – St Johnstone 2–0 (0–0) 1.573.806.50 2.10 1.72
26.12.21 Hearts – Ross County 2–1 (2–0) 1.614.205.00 1.90 1.95
12.12.21 Hearts – Rangers 0–2 (0–2) 5.504.331.57 1.66 2.20
27.11.21 Hearts – St Mirren 2–0 (0–0) 1.723.755.00 2.00 1.85
06.11.21 Hearts – Dundee United 5–2 (2–1) 1.723.505.50 2.20 1.66
23.10.21 Hearts – Dundee 1–1 (1–0) 1.504.007.00 1.90 1.90
02.10.21 Hearts – Motherwell 2–0 (2–0) 1.573.806.00 2.00 1.80

Aberdeen away

Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
19.02.22 Motherwell – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–1) 3.203.202.37 2.50 1.53
05.02.22 Livingston – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–0) 3.303.002.37 2.62 1.50
01.02.22 Ross County – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 3.403.202.20 2.20 1.66
25.01.22 St Mirren – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 3.253.202.30 2.37 1.57
22.12.21 Hibernian – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 2.623.302.70 2.30 1.61
11.12.21 St Johnstone – Aberdeen 0–1 (0–0) 3.253.002.45 2.62 1.50
28.11.21 Celtic – Aberdeen 2–1 (1–1) 1.285.7510.00 1.66 2.20
20.11.21 Dundee United – Aberdeen 1–0 (0–0) 3.203.102.30 2.30 1.61
27.10.21 Rangers – Aberdeen 2–2 (1–2) 1.285.5011.00 1.72 2.10
16.10.21 Dundee – Aberdeen 2–1 (0–0) 2.903.302.45 2.20 1.66

Score badge: green win, amber draw, red loss for the team named above. Half-time score in brackets. Bold odds = the outcome that happened. A league code next to the date means the match was played in another league.

Head-to-head since 2021/2022, before this match

Hearts winsDrawsAberdeen wins
2matches
2.50goals / match
50%over 2.5
100%both scored
Date Match Score 1 X 2 O U
30.10.21SC0 Aberdeen – Hearts 2–1 (0–1) 2.703.302.62 2.20 1.66
22.08.21SC0 Hearts – Aberdeen 1–1 (0–0) 2.053.203.80 2.30 1.61

Scotland Premiership table 2021/2022, before this match

All matches – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 28 21 4 3 60 17 +43 67
2 Rangers 28 19 7 2 58 24 +34 64
3 Hearts 28 13 7 8 38 29 +9 46
4 Hibernian 28 9 8 11 28 30 -2 35
5 Dundee United 28 9 8 11 23 29 -6 35
6 Motherwell 28 9 8 11 30 42 -12 35
7 Livingston 28 9 7 12 30 34 -4 34
8 St Mirren 27 7 12 8 26 37 -11 33
9 Aberdeen 28 8 8 12 33 35 -2 32
10 Ross County 28 7 9 12 41 47 -6 30
11 St Johnstone 28 5 8 15 18 35 -17 23
12 Dundee 27 5 6 16 23 49 -26 21
Home – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Rangers 15 11 4 0 32 9 +23 37
2 Celtic 13 11 2 0 31 4 +27 35
3 Hearts 14 8 3 3 24 12 +12 27
4 Motherwell 14 7 3 4 18 20 -2 24
5 Aberdeen 14 6 4 4 20 15 +5 22
6 Hibernian 15 6 4 5 16 14 +2 22
7 Dundee United 14 7 1 6 13 15 -2 22
8 Ross County 14 4 6 4 25 24 +1 18
9 St Mirren 14 3 7 4 11 13 -2 16
10 Livingston 13 4 3 6 13 15 -2 15
11 Dundee 13 3 4 6 13 22 -9 13
12 St Johnstone 14 2 5 7 11 18 -7 11
Away – league table
# Team MP W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Celtic 15 10 2 3 29 13 +16 32
2 Rangers 13 8 3 2 26 15 +11 27
3 Livingston 15 5 4 6 17 19 -2 19
4 Hearts 14 5 4 5 14 17 -3 19
5 St Mirren 13 4 5 4 15 24 -9 17
6 Hibernian 13 3 4 6 12 16 -4 13
7 Dundee United 14 2 7 5 10 14 -4 13
8 Ross County 14 3 3 8 16 23 -7 12
9 St Johnstone 14 3 3 8 7 17 -10 12
10 Motherwell 14 2 5 7 12 22 -10 11
11 Aberdeen 14 2 4 8 13 20 -7 10
12 Dundee 14 2 2 10 10 27 -17 8

Hearts   Aberdeen

Under / Over goals 2021/2022, before this match

Goals
All matches – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 28 10 18 1.5 1.7 7 9 12 41 47 30
2 1 Celtic 28 12 16 2.1 0.6 21 4 3 60 17 67
3 12 Dundee 27 12 15 0.9 1.8 5 6 16 23 49 21
4 2 Rangers 28 14 14 2.1 0.9 19 7 2 58 24 64
5 7 Livingston 28 16 12 1.1 1.2 9 7 12 30 34 34
6 3 Hearts 28 17 11 1.4 1.0 13 7 8 38 29 46
7 6 Motherwell 28 17 11 1.1 1.5 9 8 11 30 42 35
8 8 St Mirren 27 16 11 1.0 1.4 7 12 8 26 37 33
9 9 Aberdeen 28 17 11 1.2 1.2 8 8 12 33 35 32
10 4 Hibernian 28 18 10 1.0 1.1 9 8 11 28 30 35
11 11 St Johnstone 28 18 10 0.6 1.2 5 8 15 18 35 23
12 5 Dundee United 28 21 7 0.8 1.0 9 8 11 23 29 35
Home – Under/Over goals
#
1 10 Ross County 14 5 9 1.8 1.7 4 6 4 25 24 18
2 12 Dundee 13 5 8 1.0 1.7 3 4 6 13 22 13
3 2 Rangers 15 8 7 2.1 0.6 11 4 0 32 9 37
4 11 St Johnstone 14 7 7 0.8 1.3 2 5 7 11 18 11
5 1 Celtic 13 7 6 2.4 0.3 11 2 0 31 4 35
6 3 Hearts 14 8 6 1.7 0.9 8 3 3 24 12 27
7 6 Motherwell 14 8 6 1.3 1.4 7 3 4 18 20 24
8 4 Hibernian 15 10 5 1.1 0.9 6 4 5 16 14 22
9 5 Dundee United 14 9 5 0.9 1.1 7 1 6 13 15 22
10 7 Livingston 13 8 5 1.0 1.2 4 3 6 13 15 15
11 9 Aberdeen 14 9 5 1.4 1.1 6 4 4 20 15 22
12 8 St Mirren 14 10 4 0.8 0.9 3 7 4 11 13 16
Away – Under/Over goals
#
1 1 Celtic 15 5 10 1.9 0.9 10 2 3 29 13 32
2 10 Ross County 14 5 9 1.1 1.6 3 3 8 16 23 12
3 2 Rangers 13 6 7 2.0 1.2 8 3 2 26 15 27
4 7 Livingston 15 8 7 1.1 1.3 5 4 6 17 19 19
5 8 St Mirren 13 6 7 1.2 1.8 4 5 4 15 24 17
6 12 Dundee 14 7 7 0.7 1.9 2 2 10 10 27 8
7 9 Aberdeen 14 8 6 0.9 1.4 2 4 8 13 20 10
8 3 Hearts 14 9 5 1.0 1.2 5 4 5 14 17 19
9 4 Hibernian 13 8 5 0.9 1.2 3 4 6 12 16 13
10 6 Motherwell 14 9 5 0.9 1.6 2 5 7 12 22 11
11 11 St Johnstone 14 11 3 0.5 1.2 3 3 8 7 17 12
12 5 Dundee United 14 12 2 0.7 1.0 2 7 5 10 14 13

U / O = matches with fewer / more goals than the line (both teams' goals). BTTS = both teams to score: Yes when both teams scored, No when at least one didn't. Pos = position in the league table. Click a column heading to sort; click again to reverse.

Results and odds courtesy of football-data.co.uk · updated 25 Oct 2026, 22:40